Historical Fictionfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| 1) |
Celtic Roots
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Trafford, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Thomas Airlie Brown plunges the reader directly into the action and integrally weaves them into the book so tightly, it will not be easy for them to lay it down. The book is historical fiction leading up to a fairy tale, although it is so well leavened with helpings of historical and archeological facts, that all may end up to be factual after all. What he calls the Celtic Domain is traced from its first appearance in the Middle Europe, follows the migration trail across Western Europe into Britain and Ireland, then deals with the apparently unstoppable spread of the Roman Empire into Celtic territory and covers the major battles that resulted.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Traveler on the Angry Waves Sooney
|
|
|
Korea: Kummyung Printing, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "This is a Novel of Korean women taken for prostitution during Japanese occupation. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 3) |
God Is an Englishman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1970. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. ***** "In a story set amid the world of Victorian commerce, Adam Swann, veteran of campaigns in the Crimea and India, struggles to found a financial dynasty." First U.S. Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Star Called Henry (Doyle, Roddy, Last Roundup, V. 1.)
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2000, 2000. Paperback. 0.75 x 7.77 x 5.11. Clean book in very good condition, light cover crease. Book Description: Born at the beginning of the twentieth century, Henry Smart lives through the evolution of modern Ireland, and in this extraordinary novel he brilliantly tells his story. From his own birth and childhood on the streets of Dublin to his role as soldier (and lover) in the Irish Rebellion, Henry recounts his early years of reckless heroism and adventure. At once an epic, a love story, and a portrait of Irish history, A Star Called Henry is a grand picaresque novel brimming with both poignant moments and comic ones, and told in a voice that is both quintessentially Irish and inimitably Roddy Doyle's.. Paperback. Very Good. 0.75 x 7.77 x 5.11. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sixth Wife
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. This book is in very good condition. ***** "A gripping novel of love, passion, betrayal, and heartbreak in the unstable Tudor court following the death of King Henry VIII. Clever, level-headed Katherine Parr has suffered through four years of marriage to the aging and irascible King Henry VIII-and she has survived, unlike the five wives who came before her. But less than a year after the old king's death, her heart is won by the dashing Thomas Seymour, and their hasty union undoes a lifetime of prudent caution. An unwilling witness to the queen's late-blossoming love, Catherine, Duchess of Suffolk, harbors nagging suspicions of Kate's handsome and ambitious new husband. But as Catherine is drawn deeper into the web of politics ensnaring her oldest friend, it gradually becomes clear that she has her own dark tale to tell. For though Thomas might betray his wife for power, Catherine might betray her for passion, risking everything she has in a world where love is a luxury not even royalty can easily afford.". Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Shroud of the Thwacker
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2005. Nice clean book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condition. ******** " Known to millions for his television and film roles, Chris Elliott is one of the most beloved comedians of his generation. With his novel The Shroud of the Thwacker, Elliott delivers a laugh-out-loud parody that will delight mystery lovers as well as his devoted fans." Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Voyageurs
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition but having minor shelf wear along the edges. ***** " In 1811, Mark Greenhow leaves his home in rural England to journey to North America, where he embarks on a desperate search across the Canadian wilderness to uncover the truth about his sister, a missionary who has vanished.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
More Bathtubs Fewer Bullets
|
|
|
New Mexico: New Mexico: Albuquerque Historical Society, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Stated First Printing 1977. Signed by the author. Front cover has scribble marks on right hand corner, otherwise in very good condition.. Signed by Author. F. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Lawrence. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Many Lives and Secret Sorrows of Josephine B. : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. In a series of fictional diary entries, Josephine describes her life from its early days in a rural village to her fateful introduction to Napoleon Bonaparte.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Last Disciple
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " What if the Antichrist has already been revealed? The first book in a gripping new series by best-selling authors Sigmund Brouwer and Hank Hanegraaff explores the lives of Christians who struggle to survive and spread the Gospel during the climactic turbulence of ""the last days."" With the enemy seeking to decipher the code of John's letter, Revelation, and destroy the church, believers must cling to the hope Revelation provides as they face the greatest of all persecutions. A spellbinding story of faith and fulfillment of prophecy. Discover the ""code"" of Revelation as you begin to see it through the eyes of the persecuted believers to whom it was written.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Right of Passage Historical Novel 1805 - 1823
|
|
|
Kearny, Ne.: Morris Publishing, 2002. Nice clean book in very good condition. This book is titled "Right of Passage Slavery in the South and A Few Good Men" Historical Fiction 1805-1823. This is the Second Printing. Pages are clean and crisp. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Time Beyond Time: A Magical Memoir of Rural England
|
|
|
Heathsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Sun on Earth Books, 2005. This is a nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition. It has a gift inscription on the first free endpage. ******** " Time Beyond Time is a tenderly crafted memoir of bygone days in rural England-of the period when machinery and mechanization were just beginning to usurp the central role animals had always played on small farms. As a volunteer serving in the Women's Land Army, the author-a young woman whose assignments as an Emergency Relief Milker take her from farm to farm-manages to fulfil her longing for a sense of continuity in her otherwise peripatetic existence when she happens to locate and acquire an authentic gypsy caravan, 'a fairytale farmhouse on wheels' which she transforms into a cosy, self-contained home of her own. Surrounding herself with the comfort of a few familiar personal possessions, she travels along the byways. Hope Tod relishes learning about the details of her new home's origins and history, shares her enjoyment of the daily rhythm of farm work, of being reunited with her true-love, their sojourn in India, their first farming job together, finding land of their own, and gradually acquiring all of the cows, hens, and pigs to establish a freehold farm at the edge of the South Downs in her beloved West Sussex.". Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Only Call Us Faithful : A Novel of the Union Underground
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2003, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Light reading crease on spine. "The ghost of Elizabeth Van Lew recounts her childhood growing up in a prominent family, experiences as a Dixie spy and Unionist conspirator during the Civil War, and her post-war years, in a novel based on the real-life exploits of a remarkable American woman.". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Bluebird and the Sparrow
|
|
|
Literary Express, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Bluebird and the Sparrow is a heartwarming Janette Oke story of sisters--one serious and ordinary, the other vivacious and beautiful. Their relationship is threatened when both are attracted to the same man.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Meeting Place
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Literary Express, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Since their reunion, Nicole and Anne have formed a bond that goes beyond "sisters" to best friends. Their paths separate again when Nicole's soul-searching consideration of her uncle Charles' desire for an heir brings her to his estate in England. When Anne brings her young son to England, the bittersweet reunion starts both young women on a new journey. Will their mutual love and support be enough to sustain them as the secret of the birthright is uncovered?". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Rose Without a Thorn: The Wives of Henry VIII (Large Print)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Large Print Home Library, 1993. This book and dust jacket are in very good condiiton. Previous owner's name is on the first free end page. This the large print edition is a blending of history, romance and drama.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Bloody Business
|
|
|
World Almanac Books, 1992. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. ***** " From Jack the Ripper to the Yorkshire Ripper, the annals of British crime are home to some of the most fascinating cases in history. Here is an engrossing account of the world's most famous police force and a survey of the Yard's most dramatic crimes--from daring robberies to brutal murders. Meet the real-life inspirations behind such fictional detectives as Hercule Poirot or Sherlock Holmes." . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Riddle of Penncroft Farm
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 2001. This book is in very good condition. ***** "Twelve-year-old Lars Olafson's move to his great-aunt's farm near Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, brings him friendship with the ghost of an eighteenth-century ancestor who recounts his adventures during the American Revolution, helping Lars adjust to his new home and playing a part in the search for a missing will.Twelve-year-old Lars Olafson's move to his great-aunt's farm near Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, brings him friendship with the ghost of an eighteenth-century ancestor who recounts his adventures during the American Revolution.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 19) |
A Fine Passion
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon Books, New York, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges ***** "The men of the Bastion Club are powerful, loyal, and not averse to overcoming danger if they must. Now, after years of loyal service to the Crown, they each must face that greatest danger of all . . . love. The last of his line, Jack, Baron Warnefleet, has fled London after nearly marrying a dreadful female. Turning his back on marriage, he rides home to his estate. But in the lane before his gate, Ja rescues a startlingly beautiful lady from a menacing horse . . .". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 20) |
Henry Lunt & the Spymaster
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: Nuventures Pub. 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. 8.00 x 1.25 x 5.25. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Signed by the author. From the cover: "Colonial Navy Lieutenant Henry Lunt carries a grim message to Ambassador Benjamin Franklin- that there is a British spy operating from within the offices of the American Delegation from France. Meanwhile, the British Foreign office is convinced that Lunt is the mysterious american spymaster because of his connection with a previous incident. This initiates a fearsome sword fight at the French Palace of Versailees, followed by sea batles, double crosses, and a deadly exchange of fire right under the very shadow of Lincoln's St. Paul's Catherdral.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8.00 x 1.25 x 5.25. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
No Summer Soldier
|
|
|
TX: Melder Books , 2002. Nice Clean Book In Very Good Condition. ***** " Jason Roberts, a young colonial, chooses the British Army over the merchant trade of his father in Pennsylvania in 1771, and after three years of study, he graduates from Royal Military Academy a cadet officer. Lt. Jason Roberts joins the British Regulars in the colonies and serves only a short time until an unjustifiable episode with his commanding officer, Captin Brown, the arch villain, forces him to become sought after as a deserter.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 22) |
A Call to Honor
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "A Call to Honor :Every one in town had given up on Ben Logan except his mother and a girl named Hanna. Ben enlists in the navy to avoid going to jail and there meets a man who changes his mind about life and God. When the bombs begin to fall at Pearl Harbor, Ben finds out what it really means to trust God through the flames.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Lady Follows
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1999. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ***** " The Women of the West series continues with the saga of Carolina Harper, a young widow of Spanish heritage, who travels along the Santa Fe Trail in 1846, just as Mexico and the United States prepare for war.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
Dragon's Blood
|
|
|
Sheriidan Book Co., 1994. This book is in good condition. It has light shelf wear around the edges, a crease in right upper hand corner of cover and reading creases on the spine. There is a small tear on the cover and a place where it looks like a price sticker has been removed. Inside pages are a little age-toned. There is an old price sticker on the back cover. ***** "A thrilling sage set in the splendor and violence of the East. ". Mass Market. Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
Schuyler Mountain Christmas-1926
|
|
|
2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. Signed by the Author. Copy fresh cover. ****** " Schuyler Mountain was an isolated country town but it was not a backwoods community by any stretch of the imagination. It had all the "bells and whistles" of a larger city including an electric trolley. This is a fictional account of a real place in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Central Virginia. Schuyler Mountain Christmas- 1926 portrays a special holiday season of pageantry, surprises, tragedy, magic, hope, and celebration. " . Signed by Author. Spiral bound. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Lady in the Tower: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2003. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " Bewitching King Henry VIII into making her his bride, the strong-willed and passionate Anne Boleyn becomes the tragically doomed queen who fails to produce a son for the king but whose daughter, Elizabeth, becomes one of the greatest rulers of all time.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
China Flyer
|
|
|
NY: NY: Walker & Co, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. " Adam Horne, captain of an East India Company vessel, sets out to search the Indian Ocean for a missing colleague who vanished with the company's navigational charts and its gold".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Hard Rock: Historical Fiction of a Boy Growing Up Amid Tragedy in the World's Largest Lead and Zinc Mining Field
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Once the Tri-State lead and zinc mining area of chunks of Oklahoma, Kansas and Missouri was the worlds most productive. It was also socially the toughest, roughest and most dangerous from falling rocks, premature explosions of dynamite and just plain murder. This historical fiction is how a young boy grew up to meet his career destiny, dream of being a circus lion-tamer.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 29) |
Some Experiences of an Irish R.M
|
|
|
J. S. Sanders and Company; 1st J.S. Sanders & Co. ed editio. Trade Paperback. 0.63 x 8.13 x 5.39. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Book Description: In these delightful tales of turn-of-the-century country life, we follow the adventures of the hapless Major Sinclair Yeates, Resident Magistrate-newly arrived in the West of Ireland and unprepared for the challenges the new locals have in store for him.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 0.63 x 8.13 x 5.39. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.17
|
|
| 30) |
Pemberley : Or Pride and Prejudice Continued
|
|
|
St Martin"s Press, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "As Jane Austens beloved novel Pride and Prejudice comes to a close, Elizabeth Bennet proudly announces her engagement to Mr. Darcy, boasting, We are to be the happiest couple in the world. But after the nuptials, can a marriage between two people as strong-willed as Elizabeth and Darcy survive? With all the wit and style of Jane Austen, Emma Tennant brilliantly imagines both the perils and pleasure of such a marriage. Its now a year after the wedding, and the time has come for Elizabeth and Darcy to invite their families to visit Pemberleybut not without trepidation, for any gathering that includes both Mrs. Bennet and Lady Catherine de Bourgh must occasion gaffes and hurt feelings. And when Darcy becomes increasingly distant and Elizabeth falls prey to vicious gossip, the forces of pride and prejudice are at work once again in this eminently enjoyable continuation of Pride and Prejudice (Los Angeles Times).". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Heaven's Gold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Nice clean book in very good condition. ******* " In 1916, a fifty-eight-year-old pardoned Texas bank robber decides to go after a quarter of a million dollars in gold bars, against the advice of his wife and his influential friends." . Mass Market. Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Fourth Reich
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1997, 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tiny markings on end pages otherwise, very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Godly Voice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1981. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket has minor shelf and edge ware and a tiny 1/4 inch tare on the bottom back edge. Otherwise very good. ****** " This is a rich fascinating novel of ancient Greece. It tells the remarkable story of Tyrtamos, a boy from the isle of Lesbos who later was dubbed Theophratos ("of Godly voice")-- and under that name has remained famous as a philosopher, natural scientist, and the author of those penetrating, delightful portraits of human nature called Characters.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|

