Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animal

from Bunkers Books

Browse Animal | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) Essential Ferret, The

USA: USA: Howell Book House Inc.,U.S. 1999, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. From the back cover " Owning a ferret is rewarding and fun! Get all you need to know about feeding, housing and caring for your pet's health in The Essential Ferret. Special features include professional color photos and expert tips on how to make your ferret a wonderful addition to the family. Learn how to have a great relationship with your pet with The Essential Ferret.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) Feeding and Care Of the Horse, The Southern States Way

Southern States Cooperate Communications, 1987, 1987. Soft Cover. Clean book in very good condition. This book covers such things as breeds of horses, horse feeding, managing the horse, gaits of horsess, horse health. 72 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Social Communication Among Primates
Altmann Sa

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1967. Clean book in very good condition. Light shelfwear. ***** "There are several papers and case studies on reproductive and agonistic behaviors, causal mechanisms, social interactions, and communication.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Official Guide Book to Raising Better Rabbits and Cavies
American Rabbit Breeders Assn

Illinois: American Rabbit Breeders Assn, 1991. Trade Paperback. Softbound book in very good condition. 192 pages on raising all breeds of rabbits with many photos, drawings and charts.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) A Home in the Tall Marsh Grass/a Moving Lowcountry Memoir of Father and Son
Attaway, Roy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1993. Clean book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. ******* " We were like those little plastic dogs with magnets glued to their bottoms, my father and I, writes Roy Attaway in this evocative memoir set in the rich Lowcountry of South Carolina. 'We were deeply attracted to each other (he was extraordinarily affectionate) from many angles, but face to face we always seemed to repel, sometimes with a nearly ugly vehemence." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Second Hand Dog : How to Turn Yours into a First-Rate Pet
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988, 1988. Trade Paperback. Nice and clean in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Animal Language
Bright, Michael

1997. This book is in very good condition. The owners name is inside on the first free endpage, a little highlighting and a few notes in the margin. The dust jacket is in good condition having edgewear and a large chip on the top of the spine. *****"In this book we explore the reasons why animals have developed sophisticated auditory systems for communication, and look at the role of sound in proclaiming alarm, territorial rights, or in courtship.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Animals at War (Animal Life Picturebacks)
Carolyn Barber

London: Macdonald & Co., 1971. This book is in very good condition. Very light shelfwear. ***** More than 150 photos and drawings in both color and black & white. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) 277 Secrets Your Dog Wants You to Know : A Doggie Bag of Unusual and Useful Information
Cooper, Paulette

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
10) Out of Harm's Way : The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animals
Crisp, Terry

NY: Pocket Books, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Terri Crisp has saved hundreds of animals in some of the worst disasters in history. "Out of Harm's Way" tells the unforgettable story of the often miraculous, sometimes heartbreaking rescues she has effected. A resource section which lists animal rescue and aid organizations is included." Several black and white photos . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Baree : The Story of a Wolf-Dog (Medallion Edition Ser.)
Curwood, James Oliver

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
12) The Guide to Owning a Bichon Frise
Dylan, Jamie

TFH Publications, Inc., 1997. This book is in very good condition. There is a little sun fading along the edge of the back cover. ***** "This book not only provides the reader with a through history of the development of the breed, it also includes invaluable information regarding the special grooming needs of the Bichon, as well as feeding, selecting and training this frisky little companion.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Who's Who in International Showjumping and Equestrianism (Who's Who in Sports Ser.)
Emery, David (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc. 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Book has many full color photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Restraint and Handling of Wild and Domestic Animals
Fowler, Murray E

Iowa State University Press, 1978. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** ". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) An Introduction to the Golden Retriever
Golden Retriever Club of America, Inc

Big Timber MT: Pioneer Publishing. Soft Cover. Copyright 1985, GRCA Inc. Reprinted in1988. Illustrations by Marcia R. Schlehr. This 75 page booklet is in very good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) The Lobster Chronicles : Life on a Very Small Island
Greenlaw, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2002, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Trade. Clean book in very good condition.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) A Step by Step Book about Iguanas (Step by Step Book about Ser.)
Harris, Jack C

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition. Full-color photos and drawings throughout.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Orang-Utan
Harrisson, Barbara

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. This book is in very good condition. ***** "During the 1950s, the Sarawak house of Barbara Harrisson and her late husband Tom became a home for orphaned baby orangu-tan who had been found helpless in the jungle. Here, she describes her experiences rearing orang-utan in a half-wild state and her attempt to re-educate them to jungle life. The Harrissons decided eventually that their partially domesticated animals would have great difficulty surviving in the wild-- yet keeping full-sized orang-utans in the home was no more practical. This personal account of the joys and trials of raising orang-utan is both informative and delightful reading." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Tails from the Barkside
Kilcommons, Brian; Wilson, Sarah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001, 2001. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. A heartwarming, humorous, charming and touching collection of true tales and poignant stories chronicles the stories of some remarkable dogs and their human companions, in an anthology guaranteed to please canine lovers everywhere.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) The Complete Book of Dog Care
Klever, Ulrich

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. This book is in good plus condition, having light shelfwear. Offers information on selecting a dog, training, feeding, health care, grooming, and handling emergencies along with illustrated profiles of more than fifty popular dogs and definitions of important dog terms.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) The Talking Ape
Laidler, Keith

Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1984. Clean book in very good condtion. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpage. Dust jacket good condition with small tear top front cover and edgewear to bottom front cover. ****** "Using speech-training programs developed for autistic children, Keith Laidler explains how he taught a two-year-old orangutan to communicate." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Alaskan Malamutes
Le Kernec, Bill

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Over 175 full colored illisrtations. " Pictoral Boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
23) Magner's Classic Encyclopedia Of The Horse: A complete Pictorial Encyclopedia of Practical Reference for Horse Owners
Magner, Dennis

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Castle Books Inc, 2004. Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good, near fine condition. ***** "Originally published in 1887, this is a classic 19th century book on the horse. It is a complete pictorial encyclopedia of practical reference on horses. Includes full description and over 950 illustrations.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Labrador Retrievers
McCarty, Diane

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1995, 1995. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition, near new. This book contains easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and care of a Labrador Retriever. 195 full color photos and drawings.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
25) Mastiff and Bullmastiff Handbook
Oliff, Douglas B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a 217 page book Mastiff and Bullmastiff Handbook by Douglas B. Oliff. It covers the early recorded history of the Mastiffs from the nineteenth to the present. It includes a Mastiff, list of champions from 1960 and iis iIllustrated with black and white photographs. The book is invery good condition clean and tight. The dust jacket is in good condition having a little wrinkeling along the top edge and one small tear on the corner.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
26) The World of Horse and Rider: An Instructional Guide in Color
Owen, Robert; Bullock, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Smithsonian's New Zoo
Page, Jake

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990, 1990. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is in very good condition. Reveals the inner workings at one of the nation's premier zoos, charting the animals' dietary needs, how exhibits are designed, breeding and conservation efforts, and garnering information in the wild. It has full color photos on nearly ever page. 208 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Horses
Peter Churchill

London: London: Treasure Press, 1990, 1990. Pictorial Boards. Clean book in very good condition. "Illustrated laminated boards with a group of chesnuts front and headshot of bridled horse rear. eps show two yearlings rearing. inner fine with sections on horse life; care; work horses; sport and show; riding and driving; breeds; with index." 64pps.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) A Field Guide to the Birds of Australia
Pizzey, Graham, Doyle, Roy (illustrator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Doyle, Roy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
30) Joy of Budgerigars
Richmond, Howard

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983, 1983. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
31) Horses' Health Simplified (Practical Horse Guides Ser.)
Rossdale, Peter D

Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A.: Lawrenceville, NJ, U.S.A.: Peterson's, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket has a little shelfwear and a wrinkle along the spine. Describes the characteristics of a healthy horse, identifies symptoms for common diseases and ailments, and explains how each condition is treated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) Horses' Health Simplified (Practical Horse Guides Ser.)
Rossdale, Peter D

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Peterson's, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good clean book with minor wear to dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Longhaired Cats : An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet (Owner's Guides to a Happy, Healthy Pet Ser.)
Sadler, Anna

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1996, 1996. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book near new.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Beginning with Cockatiels
Streeter, Anne R

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price sticker inside front cover otherwise very good book.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) Cats
Wester, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. It does have a light crease in the corner of the cover. This collection of 122 black-and-white photographs shows cats in repose and on the prowl, in groups and in solitary splendor, and captures their enduring mystique and allure.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Chimpanzee Cultures
Wrangham, Richard W.; McGrew, W. C.; De Waal, B.M.; Chicago Academy of Sciences

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1994. Nice clean book in near fine condition with previous owners name stamped on first free end page. Dust jacket near fine with very light shelfwear. ***** "Chimpanzee Cultures beautifully conveys the experience of working with chimpanzees, our closest living relative...It gives us a better appreciation of the place of our own species in Nature." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: