Fictionfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Longleg
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cane Hill Pr, 1992. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " Tells the story of a boy's gradual initiation into the mysteries of adulthood and the meaning of his lonely past.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
Los Vryosos; A Tale from the Varrio
|
|
|
Las Vages, NV: StarQuest Inc., 2006. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " A story about struggle and its fallout. The struggle unfolds among the forgotten, invisible people living in en las calles frias of San Antonio varrio. There we find lost youth, hopeless and filled with self hatred, who in just one generation have forgotten the compassion and wisdom of their elders. Now the jovenes fill the jail cells and cemeteries and their roving gangas of brutal thugs bring terror and misery down on the hardworking gente." . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Rashamon and Other Stories
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1984. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with some soiling to the back cover and several small chips and tears around the edges of the dust jacket. ***** "Before his tragic death in 1927, Ryunosuke Akutagawa, author of Rashomon, one of the most renowned stories of Japanese literature, wrote more than 100 short stories. Since his death, he has been described as one of the best-read men of his generation.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7 1/2 By 5 1/2. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Robin in the Window: Last Rites Denied
|
|
|
N.Y.: Vintage Press, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "An emotional novel "Robin in the Window", is a testament to the solace found in love, the compassion love awakens, and the power two people have to transform and heal each other's lives.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Three Great Secret Things
|
|
|
N.C.: Mint Hill Books, 2007. This book is in fine condition. ***** "Sex, religion and art are THe Three Great Secret Things which fourteen-year old David Lear must comes to terms with in this lovelt, thoughtful story of self-discovery. A timeless classic novel for readers of all ages....". Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Remnants of an Ancient Past
|
|
|
Deep South, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. However the cover curls. ***** " Elisa Murchison felt safe and secure in the little town where she had carved out a new life for herself. That is, untill scientists Blake Conner entered her world. Sudenly she found herself embroiled in a swirling cauldron of emotions that she thought she would never again experience concerning a man. Central to those feelings, though, was the matter of trust. Could she ever learn to truly trust a man again, especially a man like Black Conner? His secrets would ultimately threaten not only her ability to put her faith in him, they would also force the two of them to fight for their very lives!" Signed by the author. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Crazy Water: Six Fictions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1996. This book is in very good condition. ***** " Winner of the 1995 Bobst Literary Award for Short Stories, this collection, frequently set in suburbia, explores the dark side of love.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Room Temperature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Clean book in very good condition, near fine. "In his second novel, Baker turns a young father's feeding-time reverie into a catalog of the minutiae of domestic love.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Vox : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. "Two lonely people separated by hundreds of miles meet on a 900 number party line and share their most intimate sexual fantasies, secrets, and perversities". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 10) |
School for Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. "When Mr. Crumwallis, the obtuse and penny-pinching headmaster at Burleigh School, selects obsequious but evil-minded Hillary Frome to be head boy, disruptive pranks soon become life-threatening ".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ouf!: Roman
|
|
|
Albin Michel, 2002. This book is in very good condition. It is printed in french. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Less Les for a Quidnunc
|
|
|
Lawrenceville, VA, U.S.A.: Lawrenceville, VA, U.S.A.: Brunswick Publishing Corporation, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Nice clean 1st Edition, near new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond Paradise
|
|
|
Morris Publishing, 1999. This book is in very good condition with light minor wear. ****** "The second collection of short stories about Key West from the Key West Authors' Coop. More adventure and fun from the famous little island in South Florida.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Paris One
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has light shelfwear and is lightly rubbed along the edge. This book is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Time Between Trains
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 2003. Fine book in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has very light shelfwear. ***** " Welcome to Superior, Wisconsin, home to a declining population, often-dismal weather, and dying ethnic communities. Despite the ore dust blanketing the city, miracles occur here. In the title story, a Jewish train track inspector discovers a magical place behind the house of a lonely Polish schoolteacher; in "Closing Time, " an accordion player at the local VFW finds an appreciative audience in a disillusioned German war bride; in "The Moon of the Grass Fires, " a retired flour mill worker has a vision of goodness and life's meaning as he walks near the East End's abandoned ore docks.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Downhill Farm: the Final Episode
|
|
|
Dublin,6: Dublin,6: TownHouse, 2002, 2002. Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. There is a gift inscription inside the front cover. From the cover: Through flashbacks, narrative and screenplay "Downhill Farm: The Final Episode" draws us in to the fictional lives of Dermont and the Day family and into the lives of the actors who played them as the story moves to it's unexpected and startling denouement.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Sorority Sisters: A Novel
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2001. This book is in very good condition, however it does have a corner crease on the top of the back cover. ***** "Five young African American college women struggle with issues of sexuality, independence, and family relationships when they join a sorority.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Age of the Antichrist
|
|
|
Hanover, MA, U.S.A.: Hanover, MA, U.S.A.: Christopher Publishing House, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good plus condition having a very small tear on the edge of the bottom back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Flashover
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "As Fire Marshal Georgia Skeehan investigates the deaths of two doctors, both victims of 'flashover' fires and on the board approving 'line of duty' compensation for disabled fire fighters, her whole world is shattered when her boyfriend and fellow marshal Mac Marenko is found murdered in her best friend's apartment. Reprint." . Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 20) |
Brimstone
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " Art critic Jeremy Grove is found dead, his face frozen in a mask of terror. His body temperature is grotesquely high; he is discovered in a room barricaded from the inside; the smell of brimstone is everywhere...and the unmistakable imprint of a claw is burned into the wall. As more bodies are discovered--their only connection the bizarre but identical manner of death--the world begins to wonder if the Devil has, in fact, come to collect his due. Teaming with Police Officer Vincent DAgosta (The Relic), Agent Pendergast is determined to solve this case that appears to defy everything except supernatural logic. Their investigation takes them from the luxury estates of Long Island to the crumbling, legend-shrouded castles of the Italian countryside, where Pendergast faces the most treacherous and dangerous adversary of his career." First Trade Printing May 2005.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Dragon Stone: A Tale Of Arthur, Merlin And Cabal
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Pale Horse Productions, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Why is someone so intent upon harming the young lad named Arthur, the younger son of an obscure British noblemen? And why has Merlin the Wizard begun to take such an interest in Arthur and his older brother Kei> And the biggest why of all why has Uther Pedragon, the High King of Britian, made a suprise visit to the Red Castle?". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Stormchild
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. This book is in good plus condition. Reading creases on the spine. Light cover crease and light cover wear. "After both his wife and son die, Tim Blackburn sets out to salvage what is left of his family by rescuing his daughter from a cultish militant environmental group living in a primitive settlement on the coast of Patagonia.". Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Hostage
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2002. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Former LAPD hostage negotiator Jeff Talley takes a job as chief of police in a small town far from the city, but his new peace is overturned when three young men, fleeing a robbery, invade a local home and take a family hostage.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Ballad of Lucy Whipple
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1996, 1996. Hardcover. 0.85 x 9.32 x 6.33. Nice clean book. Both book and dust jacket are in very good condition. From Publishers Weekly: In a voice so heartbreakingly bitter that readers can taste her homesickness, California Morning Whipple describes her family's six-year stay in a small mining town during the Gold Rush. Her mother, a restless widow with an acid tongue, has uprooted her children from their home in Massachusetts to make a new life in Lucky Diggins. California rebels by renaming herself Lucy and by hoarding the gold dust and money she earns baking dried apple and vinegar pies, saving up for a journey home.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0.85 x 9.32 x 6.33. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
This Ain't No Hearts and Flowers Love Story
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Dreams Publishing Co., 2007. This book is in very good condition. ******* " Which is worse: to love your mother fiercely only to loose her? Or to never have had a mother at all? Obie and Princess never debated this issue. They were equally motherless; it's what forever binds them. Obie is a former street child and junkie's son; Princess was raised on luxurious Park Avenue. When she's three Obie is Princess's babysitter; in her teens he's her best friend and confidant. At eighteen Princess dreams of being an R&B diva and Obie, who's "Rags-to-Riches" transformation into a music video superstar/director captured America's attention knows just how to make that dream come true." . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
City of Gold
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper Mass Market Paperbacks, 1992. Clean book in very good condition. Reader Creases along the spine. ***** "Captain Bert Cutler, formerly of the Glasgow police, is in Egypt to plug an intelligence leak that involves a crafty spy in the employ of legendary general Erwin Rommel.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 27) |
Laughin' Boy
|
|
|
Burton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Subterranean, 2005. This book and dust jacket are both in very good condition, near fine. This is Number 13 in a Limited First Edition and is signed by the Author. Inv. # 007915. ***** "America at the end of the Twentieth Century was a dangerous place. It was a place conceived in liberty, yet threatened by the forces of oppression and evil. It was a place where fanatics -- political and religious, foreign and domestic--sharpened their swords to attack an innocent populace whose love of freedom was matched only by its lack of irony. It was a sick place in need of sick heroes. And so they came: PORNO GIRL, whose consumption of filth was merely a disguise to conceal her purity of soul... THE RACIST RANGER, whose repugnant jibber-jabber masked the fact that his strength was as the strength of ten... And Danny Clayton, the infamous LAUGHIN' BOY -- born in tragedy, caught in a despicable act -- who would become both the most beloved and most hated man on earth. In other words: Its Savior. Or not. It would depend on whether he lived long enough for the rest of us to find out.''. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
L'Affaire
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. Has remainder mark on bottom of page edges. ***** "Traveling to Europe to learn about her culture and find investment opportunities, successful internet executive Amy Hawkins becomes involved in an estate dispute involving the numerous children--many illegitimate--of an avalanche victim." Stated First Printing October 2003.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 29) |
Berkshire Tower
|
|
|
Midvale, Utah, U.S.A.: Northwest Pub, 1994. Clean book in very good condition. Light shelfwear, pages are crisp and bright. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. ****** "Diantha Berkshire, founder and owner of the Berkshire Hotel chain, is beautiful, successful and powerful, but without the man who took her from the streets of Las Vegas, her life is empty......". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
Welcome to Higby
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2003, 2003. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. A hilarious and charming novel by the author of Ella Minnow Pea follows the lives of the colorful residents of Higby, Mississippi, as they search for love, happiness, and salvation over the course of the Labor Day weekend of 1993.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 31) |
Where Trouble Sleeps
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice clean book. Both the book and dust jacket are in very good condition. This book has been signed by the author Clyde Edgerton. This is a story set in a rural North Carolina town in 1950 and follows the interwined fates of a devious drifter, a beautiful waitress, and a boy from a religiously strict home.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
Prince of Dogs (Crown of Stars, Volume 2)
|
|
|
Daw, 1999. This book is in very good condition. ***** " Sanglant--the Prince of Dogs, King Henry's bastard son: though believed dead by all who could succor him, he is being held captive in the city of Gent by Bloodheart, the Eika warlord. Cursed by his mother's blood with an inability to die, he struggles to maintain the last shreds of his sanity in the hope rescue may yet come....". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 33) |
F/32
|
|
|
Illinois: Fiction Collective Two and Illinois State Univ. 1990, 1990. Very Good. Trade Paperback, First Printing. F. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
New Boots
|
|
|
Johnstown, New York, U.S.A.: A-Peak Pub, 1999. This book is in very good condition. Owners name stamped along the bottom edge of the pages. ***** "A 100-year-old woman's brief summer love affair when she was 17 is revealed through extended flashbacks to her favorite great-grandson in this awkwardly overwritten first novel. In 1911, Cornelia "Connie" McRamsee, an only child and heiress, leaves her family's "annoyingly posh hilltop estate on Prisonna Street" in Albany, and accompanies her wealthy parents to a luxurious resort in the Adirondacks. Also staying at the inn is villainous Robert Stimes, whose idea of drunken fun is to shoot an arrow through an apple on a black servant child's head. Unattractive though Stimes is, Connie's parents hope he will marry their daughter. Connie, meanwhile, secretly meets with Samuel Flint, a handsome stable hand, and in an unlikely series of events, the two fall in love. Connie's innocent plan to exchange reading lessons for riding lessons from Samuel soon leads to her sexual awakening, fueling Stimes's jealousy and setting the scene for tragedy. The narrative is burdened with hyperbole and strangled language, for example, "As a knightly twilight alighted" and "The July sun soon ate its way through the gray overcoat and its rays licked up the excess water that last night's rainstorm had dumped." The period continuity is compromised with vaguely modern slang and unrealistic scenarios, such as Connie disrobing in the inn's moonlit library. The work reads like an unintentional parody of a historical romance novel, mixing the 1900s florid language with crude adolescent humor." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 35) |
Kill Two Birds & Get Stoned
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004. Nice clean book in very goo condition. ***** "Walter Snow is doomed. Living on a string of Camel cigarettes, too many cups of coffee, and bouts of masturbation in his Greenwich Village basement apartment, the writer and recovering alcoholic has been blocked. He stares at the blank pages in his typewriter for longer than he cares to admit, hoping for the spark that will finally fulfill his ambition to write The Great Armenian Novel." "And then he meets Clyde Potts. She is beautiful, intelligent, charming, perhaps psychic and, for better or worse, very possibly unbalanced. With Pott's joie de vivre and her certified insane partner in crime, Fox Harris, Snow is caught up in a series of pranks against corporate sprawl that they execute with a bit of booze, and some wacky tobaccy from Australia known as Malabimbi Madness." But things quickly spin out of control as the trio's ultimate diuretically inspired prank leads to an unexpected, shocking conclusion, and Walter is left to wonder if the only things you ever keep in this life are the things you let slip through your fingers." First perennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 36) |
In My Father's House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** " The arrival in a southern town of a young, unkempt man results in a sudden confrontation with past sin and error on the part of the town's most respected Black man, Reverend Phillip Martin.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Boat People: A Novel
|
|
|
Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1996. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Tough, optimistic, yet still scarred by memories of escape and loss--by their traumatic passage by boat out of Vietnam to freedom--the characters in this deeply felt novel seek an ever elusive balance between their old world and their new home on the Texas coast. Boat People was the winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for the Novel in 1993.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
An Evening Performance
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1996. Clean book in good condition. Slight cover curl. ****** " This gathering is meant to be a representative selection of short stories, old and new, previously published in book form or so far uncollected, covering roughly thirty years of time during which the author has been writing and publishing short fiction.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Buried at Sea.: A novel of suspense
|
|
|
New York, NY 10022-5299: Harper Collins USA, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Hired as the personal trainer to wealthy investment banker Will Spark aboard Spark's luxury yacht, Jim Leighton sets sail to Rio. But in the middle of the Atlantic, Spark announces they are being pursued by someone who wants them dead. Now Jim is suddenly trapped in a harrowing race for survival with only two options: sail or die." . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Courts of Love: Stories
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997. Clean book in very good condition. "Nora Jane, a former wild girl turned happily married mother of twins, finds herself on the brink of returning to college and facing the challenges of a new singing career, another pregnancy, the return of an old boyfriend, and the assassination of a visiting poet.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 41) |
Shadow of Ashland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice and clean. Both book and dust jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 42) |
Mary George of Allnorthover
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Clean book in very good condition. Slight cover curl. ****** " Seventeen-year-old Mary George finds herself the object of Tom Hepple's attentions and, as she struggles to grow up and into herself, she discovers secrets about her town, herself, and Tom's plans for her." Advance reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Shakespeare's Sister: A Novel
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1996. Clean book in very good condition, pages are a little agetoned. Inscription signed by the author. ***** "A rollicking, humorous look into the world of the Elizabethans, and the inspirational story of a young woman struggling to live a full life, doing what she loves best, in a man's world.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 44) |
Critical Mass
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very good condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Imam : A Novel
|
|
|
Ridgewood, NJ, U.S.A.: First Amendment Press International Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Printing. This book and dust jacket are near new.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Kwaidan
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing, 1971. This book is in very good condition. Has a light cover crease top right hand corner. ***** "Kwaidan" translates from the Japanese as weird tales, which perfectly describes these haunting stories. This collection of supernatural tales includes a musician called upon to perform for the dead, man-eating goblins, and insects who uncannily mimic human behavior. A perfect treat for fans of the strange and otherworldly. ". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
Ella in Bloom
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2002, 2002. Paperback. 0.49 x 7.76 x 5.20. Clean book in very good condition. Book Description: Ella is a gutsy single parent eking out a living for herself and her intrepid teenage daughter, Birdie, in Old Metairie, Louisiana. Ella writes to her mother about her heirloom roses, linen dresses, and other amenities of a respectable life. Little does her mother know about the run-down, scruffy house Ella really lives in, or that she makes ends meet by watering rich people's houseplants when they flee the coastal summer heat. When Ella's beautiful sister Terrell suddenly dies in a plane crash, old family patterns are shattered, and Ella, confronting the reality of her life-which includes a man she had relegated to the past-can come, finally and fully, into bloom.. Paperback. Very Good. 0.49 x 7.76 x 5.20. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Little Iliad
|
|
|
London: Lippincott Company, 1915. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color frontispiece by Philip Burne-Jones. This is a good plus reading copy of this vintage novel.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
Ambassador's Son
|
|
|
Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "It is 1943, and the struggle against Japan rages across the steaming, jungle-choked Solomon Islands. As the fate of the South Pacific hangs precariously in the balance, Lieutenant David Armisteada Marine Corps hero and cousin of President Franklin Rooseveltis rumored to have deserted, perhaps to the enemy. For Coast Guard Commander Josh Thurlow, the news is particularly bad. He befriended Armistead while fighting by his side. Now he has orders straight from the top to bring him back or kill him in the attempt.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 50) |
Voyage of the Exiles (Land of the Far Horizons Ser., Bk. 1)
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacekt both in very good condition near fine. This is 2 books in one volume. Book 1 " Voyge of the Exiles and Book 2 "The Angel of the Outback" "From the Foreboding Jailhouses of Eighteenth-Century England to the Dramatic Founding of the First Colony in Australia Sentenced to the gallows as a convicted pickpocket, George Prentice's fortunes change when the sentence is reduced to serving seven years of hard labor in new South Wales. Along with over seven hundred British convicts destined for transport on a fleet of eleven ships, Prentice suddenly finds himself torn apart from his family and bound as a colony slave for a strange land." Christian Novel.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
