Ecologyfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Ecology | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
|
| 1) |
Endangered and Threatened Fishes in the Klamath River Basin: Causes of Decline and Strategies for Recovery
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "About this title: In 1988 the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service listed two endemic fishes of the upper Klamath River basin of Oregon and California, the sucker and the Lost River sucker, as endangered under the federal Endangered Species Act (ESA). In 1997, the National Marine Fisheries Service added the Southern Oregon Northern coastal California (SONCC) coho salmon as a threatened species to the list. The leading factors attributed to the decline of these species were overfishing, blockage of migration, entrainment by water management structures, habitat degradation, nonnative species, and poor water quality.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
Redesigning the American Lawn : A Search for Environmental Harmony
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "The authors in this book argue that our dedication to maintaining beautiful lawns is contributing to the serious environmental problems facing the planet, and they offer strategies for creating and caring for aesthetically pleasing and ecologically sound lawns." Illustrated by drawings and photos, some in color.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 3) |
Redesigning the American Lawn : A Search for Environmental Harmony
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. "The authors in this book argue that our dedication to maintaining beautiful lawns is contributing to the serious environmental problems facing the planet, and they offer strategies for creating and caring for aesthetically pleasing and ecologically sound lawns." Illustrated by drawings and photos, some in color.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Spirit Gate [Crossroads Series]
|
|
|
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 2007. This book is in very good condition. *****"World Fantasy and Nebula Award finalist Kate Elliott breaks new ground in a brilliantly original new fantasy set in a unique world of fabled cities, mysterious gods, and terrible dangers. From the first page readers will be swept up in the story of Mai and Captain Anji, as they become unwitting players in a conflict that began many years earlier, and which will shake the foundations of their land.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Scarce Water and Institutional Change
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Resources for the Future, 1986. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some highlighting and very slight edgewar on the dust jacket otherwise very good.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Demanding Clean Food and Water: The Fight for a Basic Human Right
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pr, 1990. Nice clean book. Both book and dust jacket are in very good condition. ***** "From Publishers Weekly: For a generation that has grown up since the publication of Rachel Carson's Silent Spring , here is timely and important information about pesticide residue in food and water. Goldstein ( The Politics of Offshore Oil ) examines the use of pesticides on produce and the potential health effects, reviews the changes in agriculture and the proliferation of pesticides following WW II, and discusses regulation, risk assessment and tolerance of pesticides, noting that the latter is based on adult intake (cause for alarm, as children eat more fruit than do adults). Because pesticides are tested only for their active ingredients, Goldstein argues that the inert ingredients should be tested as well; she scrutinizes the Clean Water Act and describes groundwater contamination. The final chapter of this valuable consumer handbook offers alternate approaches to pest control." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Juggernaut : Growth on a Finite Planet
|
|
|
Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.: Seven Locks Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight, like new.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Environmental Ethics for Engineers
|
|
|
Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lewis Pub, 1986. Nice clean book in very good condition. Signed by author. ***** "Engineers harness technology to achieve their goals, yet the history of recent technology is a history of the wasteful use of mostly non-renewable resources, aimed at satisfying short-term human wants without regard either to future human needs or the rest of nature. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Caught in the Net: The Conflict Between Shrimpers and Conservationists
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1996. This is an ex-library book with usual library markings otherwise this book and dust jacket are in very good condition. #007797. ****** "In the summer and fall of 1989, hundreds of shrimpers captained their vessels into position to blockade the ports and waterways of the Gulf of Mexico. These shrimpers, challenging the required use of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDS) to protect turtles from being caught in shrimp nets, felt themselves caught in the net of government regulation. Their action, the largest protest over marine resources in the history of the United States, was only the most visible response to a highly charged conflict. National environmental groups, including the Center for Marine Conservation, had spearheaded a drive to protect sea turtles, which they believed were threatened by commercial fishing nets. Their efforts resulted in the federal government's requirement that shrimpers use TEDS, devices designed to greatly reduce turtle bycatch. In the ensuing conflict, alliances were complex. State governments divided in their responses, with Florida quickly implementing the regulations and Louisiana suing to block them. Local chapters of the very environmental groups that had led the fight for TEDS remained strangely quiet. Government agencies went head to head with the groups they were supposed to support. This gripping tale, based on extensive interviews with the participants, highlights the modern ambiguities and tensions between environmental protection and those who make their livings from - and base their way of life on - what the environment offers. Hundreds of shrimpers, policymakers, researchers, and others connected with the shrimping industry told the authors their particular "truths" in the conflict. The result is not only the dramatic story of an episode of environmental-economic conflict but also atrenchant analysis of the complexities of change and tradition as America's coasts are transformed from farming and fishing villages into other kinds of communities with other agendas". Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Oil Crisis in Our Oceans: Coral Roadkill on the Petrohighway
|
|
|
Tageh Press, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. Description: On Jan. 7, 1994, the tank barge Morris J. Berman ran aground on a reef off San Juan, Puerto Rico, spilling 798,000 gallons of No. 6 diesel fuel into Caribbean tropical waters. The accident was the result of a series of preventable man-made mistakes and poor judgment. Oil Crisis In Our Oceans presents a concise, useful and thoughtful overview of where the U.S. is headed with oil spill response and prevention, and provides a persuasive argument that 'oil has to travel first class.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.96
|
|
| 11) |
Tree Talk : The People and Politics of Timber
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1981, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Livingston, Mark (illustrator). more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Coastal Plants from Cape Cod to Cape Canaveral
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2001. Book and dust jacket are in like new condition. ***** "This beautifully illustrated book introduces readers to 125 frequently encountered wildflowers and other plants that grow in coastal habitats from Massachusetts to central Florida. Drawn from the authors' many years of studying, photographing, and teaching others about plants and their habitats, this handy guide will appeal to everyone from the budding naturalist out to enjoy a day at the beach to the professional scientist seeking accurate, current information about coastal plants. Organized by plant family, the guide provides the scientific and common names for each species, notes about its range and habitat, and a detailed botanical description that includes information about its growth habits and life history, flowers and fruits, human uses, and importance to wildlife. An exceptional color photograph accompanies each entry. Other features include a section on planning field trips to coastal areas, a glossary, and a list of selected natural areas to visit. ". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Wetlands: Market and Intervention Failures
|
|
|
Earthscan Publications, 1991. This book is in very good condition however the pages are a little age toned.. ***** "Four case studies of the management policies of wetland environments in the UK, USA, Spain, and France.They show how markets and direct intervention have resulted in failure.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Environment : As I See It, Science Is Not Enough
|
|
|
Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.: Elkhorn Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Nice clean in very good condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
