Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical

from Bunkers Books

Browse Medical | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) The Calcium Factor : The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
Barefoot, Robert R.; Reich, Carl M

Wickenburg, AZ, U.S.A.: Wickenburg, AZ, U.S.A.: Bokar Consultants (U S), Incorporated, 2002, 2002. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. This book argues that increased calcium in the diet will prevent or alleviate common diseases, and that information on this treatment is being suppressed by mainstream medicine and the pharmaceutical industry.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Transformational Nursing Leadership : A Vision for the Future
Barker, Anne M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: National League for Nursing Press (N L N Press), 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition, however the former owners name has been blacked out inside the front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Photographic Case Studies in Emergency Medicine
Coffey, David, J.; Florakis, George J.; Habif, Thamas

Greenwich Connecticut: Greenwich Connecticut: Clinical Communications, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) The Wills Eye Manual: Office and Emergency Room Diagnosis and Treatment of Eye Disease
Cullom, R. Douglas Jr.,; Chang, Benjamin M.D

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1994. Nice clean book in near fine condition. Signed by the author with a short note on the title page. Brite crisp pages. Light shelf wear. ****** " The second edition of this highly acclaimed reference book continues to provide clear, concise answers to diagnostic and therapeutic problems in all fields of ophthalmology. This manual appeals to a wide variety of practicing ophthalmologists, from the resident to the comprehensive general ophthalmologist to the subspecialist with a problem outside his field of interest. Completely revised and updated, this easy-to-use manual now includes an expanded drug glossary, improved cross-referencing and more illustrations and diagnostic flow charts. New to this edition: updated information on antibiotic recommendations, a reorganized chapter on pediatric eye problems, results from the latest clinical trials and a new chapter on facial nerve palsies." . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Becoming a Physician: A Practical and Creative Guide to Planning a Career in Medicine
Danek, Marita; Danek, Jennifer

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** " Here, at last, is the book that will help you realize your dream of a career in medicine. Whether your goal is to work in a busy city hospital ER, as a country doctor, or in research, here you'll find innovative ways to actively plan and tailor your medical school education to meet your specific needs. Explore your many options with straight facts on the medical school admissions process, up-to-date information on the MCAT, advice on selecting the right medical school, and the current medical trends and the most attractive specialties.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Becoming a Physician: A Practical and Creative Guide to Planning a Career in Medicine
Danek, Marita; Danek, Jennifer

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. Nice clean book in fine condition. ****** " Here, at last, is the book that will help you realize your dream of a career in medicine. Whether your goal is to work in a busy city hospital ER, as a country doctor, or in research, here you'll find innovative ways to actively plan and tailor your medical school education to meet your specific needs. Explore your many options with straight facts on the medical school admissions process, up-to-date information on the MCAT, advice on selecting the right medical school, and the current medical trends and the most attractive specialties.". Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Cold Winter Nights: Another Month in the Er
Dr S

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2001. Nice clean book in near fine condition. ****** " An eye-opening, irreverent look at emergency medicine through the eyes of a practitioner. You'll never see medicine the same way again! Cold Winter Nights: Another Month in the ER takes you where few non-practitioners have gone before. It goes behind the scenes of a busy emergency department and shows you what really goes on. It's often witty, definitely irreverent, and a real eye-opener to the reality of emergency medicine in this country today. This book makes no bones about telling it like it is!" . Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) Hot Summer Nights: A Month in the Er
Dr S

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2001. Nice clean book in near fine condition, light corner bump. ****** " Hot Summer Nights: A Month in the ER is your whirlwind ride through the experience of being an emergency room physician. This is a play-by-play, blow-by-blow account of the real experiences of emergency medicine in a smaller mid-western city as told by a physician practitioner.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Parkinson's Disease : A Guide for Patient and Family
Duvoisin, Roger C

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1984. Trade Paperback. 2nd Edition. Very good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
10) Another Day in the Frontal Lobe : A Brain Surgeon Exposes Life on the Inside
Firlik, Katrina

NY: Random House Inc, 2006. Nice clean book in fine condition. The dust jacket is in near fine condition having very light shelf wear. ****** " Katrina Firlik is a neurosurgeon, one of only two hundred or so women among the alpha males who dominate this high-pressure, high-prestige medical specialty. She is also a superbly gifted writer-witty, insightful, at once deeply humane and refreshingly wry. In Another Day in the Frontal Lobe, Dr. Firlik draws on this rare combination to create a neurosurgeon's Kitchen Confidential-a unique insider's memoir of a fascinating profession. Neurosurgeons are renowned for their big egos and aggressive self-confidence, and Dr. Firlik confirms that timidity is indeed rare in the field. "They're the kids who never lost at musical chairs," she writes. A brain surgeon is not only a highly trained scientist and clinician but also a mechanic who of necessity develops an intimate, hands-on familiarity with the gray matter inside our skulls. It's the balance between cutting-edge medical technology and manual dexterity, between instinct and expertise, that Firlik finds so appealing-and so difficult to master. Firlik recounts how her background as a surgeon's daughter with a strong stomach and a keen interest in the brain led her to this rarefied specialty, and she describes her challenging, atypical trek from medical student to fully qualified surgeon. Among Firlik's more memorable cases: a young roofer who walked into the hospital with a three-inch-long barbed nail driven into his forehead, the result of an accident with his partner's nail gun, and a sweet little seven-year-old boy whose untreated earache had become a raging, potentially fatal infection of the brain lining. From OR theatrics to thorny ethical questions, from the surprisingly primitive tools in aneurosurgeon's kit to glimpses of future techniques like the "brain lift," Firlik cracks open medicine's most prestigious and secretive specialty. Candid, smart, clear-eyed, and unfailingly engaging, Another Day in the Frontal Lobe is a mesmerizing behind-the-scenes glimpse into a world of incredible competition and incalculable rewards. Stated First Edition with a number line of 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Bellevue: The Way It Was
Grant, Joe P

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance Pub Co, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Stated First Printing. ***** "Although a multitude of years has passed, Joe P. Grant has never forgotten the time he spent as an anesthesiologist at Bellevue Hospital in New York City. From his early days as a student anesthetist to working his way up and eventually being rewarded for his hard work, dedication, and abilities by being named the chief resident of the anesthesia department, he learned many things, encountered more than one or two odd experiences, and worked with people from all walks of life with all types of personalities and abilities.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Therapy of Stuttering: Preschool Through Adolescence
Ham, Richard E

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1989. Nice clean book in very good condition, pages clean and crisp. ***** "This book serves as the perfect orientation to therapy among stuttering children and as an ideal reference for professionals. Clinicians will find this unique volume full of useful information that can greatly aid them in their decision making.". Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) The Art and Science of Piddling: Voiding Habits of Man and Beast
Hinman, Frank Jr.,

Redding, California, U.S.A.: Vespasian Pr, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. No dust jacket. ****** " The author, Frank Hinman Jr. is a Clinical Professor of Urology at the University of California in San Francisco. In this funny one-hour "lecture", illustrated by his own cartoons, the professor shows us some amazing- amusing things about beasts and people making water, as he takes us through the many curious byways where science and behavior meet." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Alternative Healing Secrets: An A-To-Z Guide to Alternative Therapies
Jager, Mariah; Buchman, Dian Dincin

Alternative Healing Secrets: An A-To-Z Guide to Alternative Therapies
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1999. Clean Book and Dust Jacket are both in very good condition. ***** "From chronic pain, allergies, and other conditions that are not always treatable with standard health care, there are more options than ever for the medical consumer. Alternative Healing Secrets presents a balanced overview of the most common alternative treatments available today from acupressure and biofeedback to light and water therapies evaluating the benefits and risks of each. With a foreword by health expert Dian Dincin Buchman, whose Random House Value Publishing book Herbal Medicine has sold over 60,000 copies, this is a timely exploration of medical care that treats not only the body but the mind and spirit as well." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) Clark's Clinical Dentistry
James W Clark, DDS

NY: Mosby, 1996. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clinical Denistry is designed specifically for the progressive general practioner. The reader should have the feeling that the author, an outstanding authority in his feild, is at his elbow counseling and guiding him regarding specific clinical situations. Thus the dentist will have at his fingertips in his day-to-day practice a ready source of regularly revised information on every facet of patient care and office procedure. His consultatants will be an outstanding and comprehensive faculty of national and international authorites representing all aspects of dentistry and exceeding in number the faculties of most dental schools. These volumes will stress a sharp, clinical focus. They will be designed to give the reader specific help and assistance in treating his patients and also indicate to him complex problems which may require consultation. This is the revised 1996 edition. This is a five volume set and includes the index ( 6 individual books ). Volume 1 is on Diagnosis and Patient Management. Volume 2 is on Prevention, Orhodontics and Occlusion. Volume 3 -Perdontal Surgery and Oral Surgery. Volume 4 - Endontics, Restorative Denistry, Fixed Prosthetics and Implants. Volume 5 -Removable Prosthetics and Practice Management. The 6th book is a 128 page Index. . more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $299.00
16) Contact Wounds: A War Surgeon's Education
Jonathan Kaplan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 2005. Nice clean book in fine condition. The dust jacket is in near fine condition having very light shelf wear. ****** " From the author of the critically acclaimed New York Times Notable Book The Dressing Station, comes an electrifying memoir of a doctor's education in the classroom and on the battlefield. No other field of medicine carries so much individual responsibility as that of a surgeon. Growing up in Durban, South Africa, in the heat of social change, Jonathan Kaplan became a doctor and was appointed to a post at a woefully understaffed South African general hospital in a black township. Fleeing apartheid, he traveled the globe in search of sanctuary, experiencing riots, tropical fevers, and political upheaval. Kaplan eventually landed in Angola, taking charge of a combat-zone hospital, the only surgeon for 160,000 civilians, where he was exposed daily to the horrors of war. In Contact Wounds, Kaplan portrays serving as a volunteer surgeon in Baghdad — where he treated civilian casualties amid gunfights for control of hospitals and dealt with gangs of AK-47-wielding looters stripping pharmacies and militant Shi?a groups harassing doctors out of operating rooms. Contact Wounds is a stirring testament of adventure, discovery, survival, and the making of a career devoted to saving people caught in the crossfire of war." Stated First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Diagnostic Radiology of the Dog and Cat
Kealy, J. Kevin

Diagnostic Radiology of the Dog and Cat
Saunders, 1979. This book in in very good condition. Previous owner's name printed on the page edges. Highlighting throughout. Hundreds of black and white photos. ****** " This book has been written for students and small animal practitioners. The basic concept was to provide a simple, introductory guide to the interpretation of radiographs, illustrating normal anatomy and the more commonly encountered abnormalities and anomalies. While it is true that different disease entities may cause similar radiographic changes, nonetheless the recognition of certain radiologic signs as indicators of specific disease processes is important, especially for the novice. The development of an orderly, logical and consistent approach to the viewing of radiographs is a present prerequisite for advancement in the art and science of interpretation." 467 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Book of Massage and Aromatherapy
Lacroix, Nitya; Seager, Sharon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1996. Clean book in very good condition. ******** " A complete, authoritative guide with over 500 color photos. Massage and aromatherapy for the whole body, Instuctions for healing common ailments and conditions, Co,[rejemsove profiles of 28 of the most useful essential oils, Coverage of different types of massage, including shiatsu and reflexology, Instructions on choosing, preparing, and blending essential oils, Special message techniques for general toning and health, sensual massage, baby massage, massage for the elderly, self-massage and more. Easy-to-follow chart matching ouils with specific conditions." . Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Suicide in Alcoholism
Murphy, George E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Nice clean book in very good condition. No dust jacket. ******** " Alcoholics commit about 25% of the more than 30,000 suicides per year in the U.S. This unique, revealing study discusses 50 actual cases of alcoholics who took their lives. The first part of the book covers the background of the study, the method of investigation, and the life histories. This leads to the identification of seven risk factors for suicide in alcoholics, none of them acute. Comparing those findings to the same factors in groups of living alcoholics shows that the risk factors are all more frequently present in the suicides than the living alcoholics.". Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
20) Incidental Findings: Lessons From My Patients In The Art Of Medicine
Ofri, Danielle M.D

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 2005. Nice clean bookin very good condition, near fine. Dust jacket in very good condition with light shelf wear. ***** "In INCIDENTAL FINDINGS, Danielle Ofri's second book (after SINGULAR INTIMACIES) about her experiences as a physician, she vividly portrays the world of a young doctor as she makes her way through her daily routine. Ofri's experiences are varied and fascinating. She explains why she left her beloved Manhattan to take a temporary job at a small hospital in a tiny town in southwest Florida, writes with humor and insight about a stint as part of a practice in Oaxaca, Mexico, and describes a memorable patient she encounters in New Mexico, where she works briefly among the Navajo. Then she returns......". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Intensive Care Manual
Oh, Teik E

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Science & Technology Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
22) Human Neuroanatomy
Oliver S. Strong and Adolph Elwyn

Baltimore, Maryland: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1953. This book is in very good condition with light edge wear. Previous owners name is on first free end page and title page. This is the 3rd Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Hypnosis for Change
Staudacher, Carol; Hadley, Josie

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 1989. This book is in very good condition having minor cover wear and a crease in the title page. ***** "Explains how hypnotism can be used to change unwanted habits and develop a more positive attitude towards life.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
24) A Brief History Of Medicine
Strathern, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2005. This book is in veryu good condition. Inv. # 007803. ***** "A concise, informative history of medicine takes readers on a wild ride through the superstitions, mysticism, deliberative scientific observation, and dumb luck that has characterized medical discovery and treatment from the ancient Greeks to the present.". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Sleeping Well: The Sourcebook for Sleep and Sleep Disorders
Thorpy, Michael J.; Yager, Jan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. Pages are crisp and white. ********* " Provides an overview of sleep and sleep disorders, including sleep apnea, snoring, insomnia, dreams, stages of sleep, and restless legs syndrome." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
26) Precolombian Dermatology & Cosmetology in Mexico
Verut, Dominique D

NY: Schering Corp, 1973. This book is in very good condition. the dust jacket is good plus condition having minor shelf wear. ****** From the Introduction: "One of the complexes uppermost in modern consciousness seems to be the affirmation of its past. The study of old times, routine on the Old Continent, has come into vogue also in the New World. Satisfied with what the present offers him, HOMO AMERICANUS feels secure and noble in rooting up his past." Color photos on most pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Bedside Manners : One Doctor's Reflections on the Oddly Intimate Encounters Between Patient and Healer
Watts, David

Three Rivers Press, 2006. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " Have you ever wondered what life is like on the other side of the stethoscope? Combining the grace and precision of a poet with a down-to-earth, compassionate manner, physician and NPR commentator David Watts reveals what it’s really like to be a doctor today. From difficult diagnoses, irreverent colleagues, brave survivors, and examining room embarrassments, Watts uncovers the world of contemporary medicine and shares the emotional truths and practical realities at the heart of every doctor-patient relationship. Watts’s warmhearted and understanding attitude toward his patients and their foibles is evident on every page of this surprising, poignant, and intimate look inside the life of a doctor who could very easily be your own.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Bedside Manners: One Doctor's Reflections on the Oddly Intimate Encounters Between Patient And Healer
Watts, David; Watts, H. David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2005. Nice clean book in fine condition. the dust jacket is in very good condition having light edge wear. ****** " In beautifully crafted vignettes, physician and NPR commentator David Watts explores the world of modern-day medicine and reveals the emotional truths and practical realities at the heart of the doctor-patient relationship. Bedside Manners is an engaging, often surprising investigation into what happens when we sit down and talk openly about vital issues of health and mortality. Combining the grace and precision of a poet with the down-to-earth, compassionate manner of a doctor who deals with the problems of real people every day, Watts describes situations both odd and touching: the patient who stays awake during an endoscopy to ward off demons; the woman who recites poetry to get through a frightening treatment; the man who arrives at Watts's office bearing Internet research on syndromes that have little to do with his own condition; and the seventy-four-year-old architect who faces a tough cancer diagnosis with dignity and courage. Readers will come away from these tales of difficult diagnoses, irreverent colleagues, brave survivors, and examining-room poseurs sharing Watts's own sense of humbled astonishment. As he tells each story, Watts closes for the reader the protective distance many doctors employ, and touches all of us who have felt vulnerable in the position of patient. Refreshing, wry, and reassuring, Bedside Manners holds important lessons for both healers and those who seek their help.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Early Stage Alzheimer's Care : A Guide for Community-Based Programs
Weddington, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This volume provides useful information needed for implementing early intervention programs for persons with Alzheimer's disease. This book is in very good condition, however, the previous owners name was neatly printed on the endpages. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) What Patients Taught Me: A Medical Student's Journey
Young, Audrey, M.D

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 2004. Nice clean book and dust jacket. Both are in very good condition, near fine. ****** " Do sleek high-tech hospitals teach more about medicine and less about humanity? Do doctors ever lose their tolerance for suffering? With sensitive observation and graceful prose, this book explores some of the difficult and deeply personal questions a 23-year-old doctor confronts with her very first dying patient and continues to struggle with as she strives to become a good doctor. In her travels, the doctor attends to terminal illness. AIDS, tuberculosis, and premature birth in small rural communities throughout the world.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: