Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Bunkers Books

Browse Biography | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Beyond the Darkness : My Near-Death Journey to the Edge of Hell and Back
Abbey, Lynn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Light shelfwear to the dust jacket. ***** " A woman recounts her near-death experiences after her 1991 suicide attempt, in which she remembers a terrifying, hell-like world of psychic chaos, from which she was granted a merciful return.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
2) The Man Who Tried to Save the World : The Dangerous Life and Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
Anderson, Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition. Faint cover crease. Provides a portrait of Fred Cuny, a renegade engineer who journeyed into countries torn apart by disaster, until his disappearance on a mission to the Russian republic of Chechnya.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) A Springtime's Dream: An Italian Girl's Story
Avella, Anna S

Pub. Connections, 1997, 1997. Soft Cover. Nice clean book in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) A Table for Two: A Mother and Her Young Daughter Face Death Together
Bair, Alisa

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1998. Clean book in very good condition. Has light corner crease in bottom back corner. ***** " Describes how a family's Christian faith helped them cope with the diagnosis that their youngest child had cancer.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) Prose from the Old Century to the New:Vignettes, Petite Petites, Epistles, Points of View
Barbara Smith

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Prose from the Old Century to the New: Vignettes, Petite Petites, Epistles, Points of View will bring laughter, tears, and points of view on past and current issues of personal, local, regional, national and international happenings." This book is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) Last of the Duchess
Blackwood, Caroline

NY: The Akadine Press, 1995. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The blank first free end page has been clipped,. ****** " Intriguing, suspenseful, and witty, this is the story of journalist and novelist Caroline Blackwood's search for the late Duchess of Windsor. It is also a provocative exploration of the often bizarre connection between heightened celebrity and approaching death--in Blackwood's words, "the fatal effects of myth." First serial to New York Times Magazine.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Einstein: The Life and Times
Clark, Ronald W

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. Nice clean book in very good condition. "A compelling biography of the great physicist focuses on the intellect, and the philosophical tensions, that made Einstein such great scientist, and an interesting man.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
8) The Reagan Range: The Nostalgic Myth in American Politics
Combs, James

Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A.: Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr, 1993. Nice clean book in very good condition. Underlining on three or four pages, very light shelwear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) Straddling the Borders: The Year I Grew Up in Italy
Cummings, Martha T

Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Branden Pub Co, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. Book Description: "Jo, an Italian-American woman, moves to Italy to connect, on a spiritual level, with her "nonno," the grandfather she never knew. Along the way, she experiences an Italy that romps inside and outside the guidebook descriptions of the land -- an Italy that forces her beyond the lines of her well-ordered life. Italy's boot kicks hard with humor, fear, loneliness, love, and unparalleled friendship, until Jo finally learns not to kick back.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Celine Dion: Let's Talk About Love
Dean, Jeremy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Welcome Rain, 1998, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 11.50 x 0.25 x 8.75. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. Book Description.: Celine Dion: Let's Talk About Love looks at the life and career of the multiple platinum, Grammy-winning singer.. Paperback. Near Fine. 11.50 x 0.25 x 8.75. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Rowan Atkinson : A Biography
Dessau, Bruce

Orion, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition having light shelf wear. ***** "The first full-length biography of the brilliantly funny British actor, famed for his starring roles in "Mr Bean" , "Blackadder, " and "Weddings and a Funeral". ". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) The Heart and the Vision
Doreen Wildrianne

Compassion International, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condtion. Pictoral Boards. Pages are clean and bright. Light shelf ware. ******** " 160,000 children in romania, abandoned and Institutionalised, shamefully neglaected and abused. This is the scenario of the story of Caminul feliz (translated The Happy Home) situalted in Pradea, Romama in the County of Bihor." A New hope for abandoned children.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) Newton: The Making of Genius
Fara, Patricia

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 2004. This book is in very good condition. ******** " Newton was not a physicist, and he devoted most of his energy to deciphering the mysteries of alchemy, theology, and ancient chronology. How then did he become world-famous as the architect of modern cosmology? Fara demonstrates that Newton's reputation was carefully cultivated by devoted followers until, in the eighteenth century, it became inseparable from the rising reputation of the new discipline of science itself.". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) The Journey: An Immigrant's Story
Firooz E. Zadeh

Twin Lakes, CO: Twin Lakes Publishing, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "The Journey: An Immigrant's Story From Tehran To Twin Lakes To Tasman Bay is the true-life story of Firooz E. Zadeh, an Iranian athlete who left hardship and repression in his native country to live in America with his family. Proud of his Persian culture, and determined to achieve success, Firooz encountered an immense setback when the murderous September 11th attacks brought about a "Nation of Fear" cultural and political atmosphere in his adopted home, leading Firooz to emigrate once again for the welcome repose offered in New Zealand. An inspirational testimony of adapting to change and enduring great hardships, flavored with the wisdom of an individual who not only survived adversity, but also prospered, The Journey is a thoughtful and thought-provoking personal memoir of considerable literary and biographical merit." Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) We Went to England: Part of a Life, 1927-1946
Good, Elaine

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. Book Description: "A vivid, often humorous slice of autobiography, We Went To England spans the Atlantic Ocean - Rochester, New York to London, the Great Depression and the second World War. Children of an American mother and an English father, Elaine and her sisters have a privileged, sheltered life - more akin to the world of Jane Austen than that of Angela's Ashes. Elaine, though, finds there is always a BUT. You have to learn to be a Lady. To obey a set of rigid rules - what's "done" and "not done". Too many of the rules she learns only after breaking them. With the War in 1939 everything changes. Being a Lady is no longer so important - surviving is. There are gas masks, air raids, bombs and the constant fear of death. After September 11, 2001, Elaine's story has fresh relevance. As a young girl she learned that in the presence of constant low-level fear, life goes on - and so do laughter and purpose." . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) A Drinking Life: A Memoir
Hamill, Pete

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. This book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condition. ******** " The journalist and author recreates the hard-drinking Brooklyn-Irish lifestyle that informed every aspect of his childhood and early career, and eventually destroyed his marriage." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) From Snickersville to Bluemont: The Biography and History of a Virginia Village
Jean Smith; Evelyn Johnson; Robert Hoffman

Miamisburd, Ohio.: Bluemont Citizens Association, 2000. This book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. Minor shelf war, pages are crisp. ******* " President-day Bluemont began life as Snickers' Gap, a small village first settled in the 1760s as a last settlement of Virginia. It lies on the eastern slopes of the Blue Ridge in western Loudoun County, Virginia and was a stopping place before and after the mountain crossing. " . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Clyde Beck; Robert Huffman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) I'm Not Coming Back : John Sala Story
Joanne Jacquart

International prison Ministry. This book is in very good condition. ***** " I recommend the book to every prisoner and anyone else who has been touched by a drug or alcohol problem. John is recognized for his intensity of faith.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 By 4 1/4 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Decanus Maximus
Joseph R. DiPalma, M.D

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
20) Yitzhak Rabin: Israel's Soldier Statesman
Kort, Michael; Kort, Michael G

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book, crisp and white pages. Both book and dust jacket near new. Ex Library edition with usual markings. Yitzhak Rabin: Israel's Soldier Statesman: Book Description: Traces the life of the late Israeli prime minister, from his early days fighting for Israeli independence, to the pivotal Six Day War of 1967, and finally through his political career and assassination in 1995.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) JUST A COUNTRY PREACHER
Lakin, B. R

Nice clean book in very good condition. First free end page clipped. Gold guilt on spine and front cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) Mrs. L.: Conversations With Alice Roosevelt Longworth
Longworth, Alice Roosevelt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Nice clean book in very good condition, no jacket. ***** "The author recalls her childhood, her father, friends, relatives, and politicians she has known during her many years in Washington.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Passport to Danger: The Diary of an Adventurer
Mangieri, Nick

Passport to Danger: The Diary of an Adventurer
Martinsburg, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Valor Pr Ltd, 2002. Nice clean book in very good condition. Near fine. Signed by the author. ***** "This year is 1954, and Marty Roland, a k a Nick Mangieri, has grown increasingly bored with his sightseiing vacations to the Caribbean. His solution is to embark on a hunting expedition to Central America, which is perced on the brink of war. He never dreams that an innocent American hunter will be considered a threat as he crossses borders with guns in tow.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Brother Mine: Lessons Learned
Mike Odell

Illinois: Mayhaven Publishing, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Society has changed since Al and Mike Odell grew up in the 40's and 50's. Old values, standards, technology, legalities, families, security, transportation, and life styles have evolved, many significantly so. As these changes continue at an increasingly rapid pace, it is intriguing to compare our past and present. In Brother Mine, Mike Odell explores his brother's life, and his own. Their personalities, their work and their lives were different, but some things held them together childhood lessons and childhood interests. From the beginning, they embraced technology, especially anything to do with wheels. From wagons, to bicycles, to cars great cars, they found a common bond for life.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cindy Odell. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) The Rothschilds : A Family Portrait
Morton, Frederic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice Clean Book. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
26) Wainewright the Poisoner: The Confessions of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
Motion, Andrew

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Andrew Motion brings all his lyricism and inventiveness to bear in this fictional autobiography of the great swindler, Thomas Griffiths Wainewright. A painter, writer, and friend of Blake, Byron, and Keats, Wainewright was almost certainly a murderer. When he died in a penal colony in Tasmania, he left behind fragments of documents and a beguiling legend which Motion uses to create an imagined confession laced with facts, telling the story as no straightforward history could.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) Hayden: His Life and Times
Neil Butter Worth

Midas Books, 1977. This book is in very good condition. The pages are slightly tanned. ******** " Haydn, one of the great creative artists of the 18th century, was born in 1732. From humble beginnings he rose to take his place among the most enlightened and celebrated men of Europe. By the year of his death, 1809, he was the acknowldeged master of the age, and renowned symphonist whose visits to London in 1790s were the talk of society." . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) Leap Of Faith: Memoirs Of An Unexpected Life
Noor, Queen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. Nice lean book and dust jacket. The book is in fine condition and the dust jacket near fine and has light shelfwear. Stated 1st Edition. ***** "Sharing a personal perspective on the past three decades of world history, Queen Noor talks frankly of the many challenges of her life as wife and partner to the monarch, providing an intimate portrait of the late King and a moving account of their public role. 16-page photo insert." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The Stump's on Fire and I'm Naked
Oakes, J. Donald

The Stump's on Fire and I'm Naked
Saint Augustine, Florida, U.S.A.: Global Authors Pubs, 2003. This book is in very good condition however, there is a light cover crease front and back. This book is signed by the author. ***** "Never before has such a powerful and touching book been written on one person's quest for emotional survival. Beginning in a hopeless environment of a sharecropper's grasp, the author takes you on a true to life journey that you will never forget. Sometimes humorous, always intriguing the book will command your attention beginning in the eyes of a five year old in the 1940's. At age five the author witnessed a strange procession of apparitions that would dramatically impact his life forever with a haunting mystery. This encounter held the key to emotional salvation but took many years to.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) Chopin : His Life and Times
Orga, Ates

Midas Books, 1978. This book is in very good condition. The pages are a little tanned. ****** " Chopin was not only one of the great composers of the 19th century, he was also its undisputed poet. Born in Poland in 1810, the finest years of his all too short life were spent in Louis Philippe's Paris at the height of Romantic era. ". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Beethoven: His Life and Times
Orga, Ates

Midas Books, 1978. This book is in very good condition. The pages in this book are a little tanned. ******* " When Beethoven died in March 1827 he was recognised by his contemporaries to be already among the greatest men of his time. In this new illustrated documentary biography Ates Orga examines Beethoven's significance, and traces his life from the eary years in boon. " . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) A Place That's Known
Pearson, Michael Patrick

Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. Nice clean book and dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition having very light edge wear. ****** " Pearson, the author of Imagined Places: Journeys into Literary America , here continues his journey of self-discovery by mentally revisiting the locales that have influenced him: the Bronx, New York, where he felt repressed by his parochial schools; Long Lake, Maine, the scene of idyllic family vacations; and La Grange, Ga., his unhappy home for six years as a teacher in a small college. Pearson is interesting and sometimes eloquent in musing about such topics as the South's contradictory mix of gentility and misery and the works of literature that affected him as a young man; his identification with Herman Wouk's Youngblood Hawke awakened a desire to "escape through stories." Interviews with John McPhee in the New Jersey Pine Barrens and Tony Hillerman in the Southwest, as well as a trip that Pearson took with his wife to England and Ireland, further contribute to this interior monologue about place and meaning. The author imaginatively weaves external and internal voyages as he strives to comprehend his father and his own three sons.". Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Captain Sir Richard Francis B
Rice, Edward

Barnes & Noble Books, 1999. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition with light shelf wear. ***** " The life of real life secret agent Richard Francis Burton is like something out of an action-packed James Bond movie. Complete with affairs with beautiful women, exotic locales, and death-defying adventures, this bestselling tell-all biography captures the spirit of this complex hero. Edward Rice's Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton divulges how this Renaissance man - Burton was everything from a solider to an explorer and a translator - underwent heartfelt emotional battles dealing with love and spirituality alongside his exciting dealings with the snake-handling Brahmins and escapades in the jungles. After his true love, a Persian noblewoman, was murdered by her own family so that she could never marry Burton, he took up the religion of Islam. He translated such fascinatingly controversial works as The Arabian Nights and The Kama Sutra and refused to be quieted by Victorian England.". Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) A Most Uncommon Journey
Richards, Jackie

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Writers Club Press, 2000, 2000. Soft Cover. 0.59 x 8.97 x 5.99. Clean book in very good condition. This book is signed by the author. Book Description: The story is set in 1939. The world is in turmoil as is the life of a young girl who has just turned twelve. Although finally happily settled in Washington, DC with her mother, stepfather and brother after years of being shifted about among relatives,. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. 0.59 x 8.97 x 5.99. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Another Virginian: A Study of the Life and Beliefs of Robert Boisseau Pamplin
Robert B. Pamplin, Jr

Portland Oregon: Portland Oregon: R.B. Pamplin Corporation, 1986, 1986. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. This is a brief biography of the successful business man who headed the Georgia - Pacific Corportation, Lynchburg, VA.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
36) Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1984, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fascinating study of 5 Victorian marrages using couples that we thought we knew. Three of the unions were devoid of passion, one degenerated into a widely publicized scandal, and the sole happy one was the most shocking of all.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
37) James Blair of Virginia
Rouse, Parke, Jr

The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with surface wear, shelf wear and sun fading to the spine. There is a signed inscription to his cousin on the first free end page. Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) C. Alton Lindsay: Educator and Community Leader
Todd, Louise Watson

Lawrenceville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brunswick Pub Co, 1995. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. The jacket has light edgewear. ***** "This is a chronicle of the life and accomplishments of C. Alton Lindsay who led Hampton public school systems for many years and is respected and beloved by students, staff. parents and the community at large.". Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Queen of the Golden Age :The Fabulous Story of Grace Wilson Vanderbilt
Vanderbilt, Cornelius

1989. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Contains over 25 black and white photographs. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Autobiography with Letters
William Lyon Phelps

N.Y.: N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1939, 1939. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in very good condition. It is without a dust jacket. It has light wear to edges, light browning of the pages from age. The spine is sun faded and the endpapers are browned from a newspaper article. The article is NY Times obituary it is left in the book. Also the dust jacket cover is glued to copyright page. A Yale University Harkness Tower write up is folded and placed in Chapter 31- Teaching at Yale. The book is signed by author on front free endpaper and dated 1939. The spine isFaded.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) An Inside Job
Witt, R. C

Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.: Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.: WinePress Publishing, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book near new. A true story of an ex criminal, twice featured on the television show, "America's Most Wanted," described by the FBI as one of the best "safe crackers" in the country, and won notoriety for his successful escapes from jails and prisons, but now, a totally free man since 1992, him and his wife counsel convicts and help them find new meaning for their lives. The book reveals penetrating insights into: The seductive appeal of crime to lonely, impressionable teenagers. The inner workings of the Criminal Justice System. The impact of the Criminal Justice System when "warehousing" of prisoners alone leaves out efforts of therapeutic rehabilitation. The pain and deprivation of prisoners' families during incarceration. The severe readjustment difficulties after incarceration. Moral and spiritual transformation as the only ultimate, lasting solution to crime and recidivism.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) An Inside Job
Witt, Robert C.; Floyd, Bob

Enumclaw, Washington, U.S.A.: Wine Pr Pub, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition. Owners name inside front cover. ***** " A true story of an ex criminal, twice featured on the television show, "America's Most Wanted," described by the FBI as one of the best "safe crackers" in the country, and won notoriety for his successful escapes from jails and prisons, but now, a totally free man since 1992, him and his wife counsel convicts and help them find new meaning for their lives. The book reveals penetrating insights into: The seductive appeal of crime to lonely, impressionable teenagers. The inner workings of the Criminal Justice System. The impact of the Criminal Justice System when "warehousing" of prisoners alone leaves out efforts of therapeutic rehabilitation. The pain and deprivation of prisoners' families during incarceration. The severe readjustment difficulties after incarceration. Moral and spiritual transformation as the only ultimate, lasting solution to crime and recidivism.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Mozart : His Life and Times
Woodford, Peggy

Midas Books, 1978. This book is in very good condition. The pages in this book are slightly tanned. ******* " Mozart's life was a short one but within a span of thirty-five years, between 1756 and 1791 he was inspired to write a vast quantity of music, he left over six hundred works, including some of the finest symphonies, concertos, quartets, operas, and masses ever written." . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Andy Kaufman Revealed! : Best Friend Tells All
Zmuda, Bob; Hanson, Matthew Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Nice clean book and dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: