Native Americanfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Native American | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Monument Valley : Navojo Tribal Park
|
|
|
California: Companion Press, 1992. This book is in very good condition. This is the multi language edition. It is translated in French by Stephen M Bunson; German by Erika Berroth; Japanese by Words that Work. It is not written in English. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Double Cross: Treachery in the Apache Wars
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Arizona Highways, 2001, 2001. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. This terrible cycle pervaded the Arizona frontier. The double cross figured into much of it. After Indians kidnapped a rancher's son, a conniving officer settled on Cochise as the culprit. Lt. George Bascom lured the great chief to a meeting and tried to capture him, but Cochise cut his way from a tent and escaped. Bascom was dead wrong, and his actions sparked a years-long killing spree.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Phoenix The Decline and Rebirth of the Indian People
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reingold Co, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Owners name inside front cover. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Storytelling Stone : Traditional Native American Myths and Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Owners name inside front cover otherwise very good.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 : The Best from Montana the Magazine of Western History
|
|
|
Helena, MT, U.S.A.: Helena, MT, U.S.A.: Montana Historical Society Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Clean book in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Rainbow at Night: The World in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Nice clean book and dust jacket , both are in very good condition. Previous owner's name is on first free end page. ***** "Uses pictures in various mediums created by Navajo children to help explain Navajo culture and history, and suggests activities for the reader to do relating to family and feelings.". Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Truth Is a Bright Star : A Hopi Adventure
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Tricycle Press, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pale Moon Story of an Indian Princess
|
|
|
Wheaton Ill.: Tyndale House Pub, 1974. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True story of living in an American minority and finding significance in life througt Jesus Christ. Couple chips and very small tears in dust jacket, otherwise, very good.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mark of the Stone
|
|
|
Va. Beach, Va.: Va. Beach, Va.: Blue Horse Mukwa Publishing, 1999, 1999. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, unmarked pages, near fine. Light corner and first page crease. 45 pages. Written for the authors ten year old nephew but enjoyed by people of all ages. "Mark of the Stone is a story of a young boys journey trying to learn the meaning of life. In the process he learns about the critical balance of all creation. Nathan the main character travels to another world to discover what we as human beings need to do in our world to undo damages done, not only to the enviroment but to ourselves as well. An adventure of love, faith, facing fears and truth. This book is American Indian written, published and printed. A story for young adults through the elderly. A message for all ages. ". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Navajo Textiles : Book of Postcards
|
|
|
1996. This book is in very good condition with slight shelf wear. ***** "A book of 30 postcards with examples of tapestry; rugs; poncho; serapes; and blankets of every description....". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
