Lawfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
|
| 1) |
Legal Writing for Paralegals
|
|
|
Mason, OH, U.S.A.: Mason, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book with no highlighting or underlining. Text introduces the basics of legal writing, and guides the student through both theoretical and practical applications of the craft. Paralegal Series Book - 292 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 2) |
The American System of Criminal Justice (Criminal Justice Ser.)
|
|
|
Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a very clean book, near new.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Cases and Materials on Constitutional Law: Themes for the Constitution's Third Century
|
|
|
ST Paul MN: West Publishing Co, 1993. Hard Cover. You are bidding on a 1127 page hardbound book Cases and Materials on Constitutional Law: Themes for the Constitution's Third Century by Daniel A. Farber, Philip P. Frickey and William N. Eskridge. This book was published West Publishing Company in1993 and is one in the American Casebook Series of books. This book is in good condition however it has highlighting and notes throughtout and the copyright page is wrinkled. Small tear on top of spine.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Assault Police (Special Units Ser.)
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Barcelona, Spain: Lema Publications, 2001, 2001. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Surprising facts about the special police groups that are trained for high-risk situations, such as dealing with terrorist threats, solving hostage problems, and carrying out assault missions against organized Mafia groups, are revealed in this look at these highly secret police units. A look at the selection process, training, and equipment is provided, as are profiles of the American S.W.A.T. team, the French G.S.I.G.N., the Italian N.O.C.S., and the Spanish G.E.O. Also included is a study of their special armaments, techniques, assault vehicles, protective clothing, and operative qualifications. 96 pages with many color photos.. F. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Black's Law Dictionary
|
|
|
West Publishing Co., 1951. This book is in very good condition. It has green boards and contains no dust jacket. A spot or foxing on the first page down and on the rear free end page the page is lightly tanned. ***** This book contains the definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and moderned, with a guide to pronounciation. " . Hard Cover. Very Good. 10 1/2 By 7 1/2 Inches. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Community Police Administration (Justice Administration Ser.)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Burnham, Incorporated, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the second printig, 1979.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Drug Trade and the American Criminal Justice System
|
|
|
Boston: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2005. This book is in very good condition. Clean unmarked pages. Custom edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 8) |
Sexual Harassment: A Practical Guide to the Law, Your Rights, and Your Options for Taking Action
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Explains how to file a formal complaint and offers advice on coping with retaliation, stress, the legal system, and career changes.". Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Cases and Materials on Corporations, Including Partnerships and Limited Partnerships
|
|
|
ST Paul MN: West Publishing Co, 1995. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a 1300 page hardbound book Corporations, Including Partnerships and Limited Partnerships, Cases and Materials by Robert W. Hamilton. This 5th edition book was published West Publishing Company in1994 and is one in the American Casebook Series of books. This book is in good condition however there is some highlighting and a few notes.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Envoys of Mankind : A Declaration of First Principles for the Governance of Space Societies
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is in very good condition, however the dust jacket has minor wear along the edges.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
Cases & Materials on Evidence
|
|
|
The Foundation Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a 843 page hardbound book Evidence: Cases & Materials by Roger C. Park and Jon R. Waltz. This book was published The Foundation Press in 1994 and is one in the University Casebook Series of books. This 8th edition book is in good condition however there is some minor highlighting and a few notes.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Law of Piracy
|
|
|
Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College Press, 1988. Nice Clean Book In Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. 1988 Naval War College Press Volume # 63 . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rehnquist Court : Judicial Activism on the Right
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002, 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. Nice clean book, both book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
The General Principles of Constitutional Law in the United States of America
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1880. This book is in very good condition. It is a decorative cloth with qilt lettering and design on the front board and spine. There is a small abrasion on the front free end page, probably from the removal of a price sticer or name. ****** " The manual which follows has been prepared for the use of students in law schools and other institutions of learning." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Current Municipal Problems; 2007 - 2008Volume 34,
|
|
|
Thomson West , 2008. This book is in fine condition. Inv # 007869. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cases & Materials on Torts
|
|
|
NY: The Foundation Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a 1234 page hardbound book Cases & Materials on Torts by Victor E. Schwartz, Kathryn Kelly and David F. Partlett. This book was published The Foundation Press in 1994 and is one in the University Casebook Series of books. This 9th edition book is in good condition however it has highlighting and notes throughtout.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Secured Transactions in Personal Property
|
|
|
NY: Foundation Press, 2004. Nice clean book in near fine condition. ****** " This law school casebook provides a detailed examination of secured transactions in both the commercial and consumer context. It discusses in detail the provisions of Revised Article 9 (Secured Transactions). New Problems and Notes are integrated with cases to allow convenient treatment of statutory innovations. New Forms are also included." 6th Edition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Commercial Law 2006-2007: Selected Statutes
|
|
|
NY: Foundation Pr, 2006. This book is in very good condition. Clean unmarked pages. Slight cover curl and a small light crease in a corner of the back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Make It Legal : Copyright, Trademark, and Libel Law: Privacy and Publicity Rights
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Allworth Press, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book near new. One small corner crease. .What you need to know, in simple language, with easy-to-understand examples. Also includes sample agreements and a useful resources section.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|

