Cookbookfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Cookbook | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Stir Ups
|
|
|
Enid, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Junior Welfare League of Enid, 1982. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " A round-up of recipes from the Junior welfare League of Enid, Oklahoma." Featuring over 700 tested recipes. Fifth Printing 1987.. Spiralbound. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Southern Gourmet: Dacus Food Group
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Book Dist, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " For 30 years, Virginia Clower Robbins excelled in pleasing discerning Southern appetites with her culinary delights. This treasure shares special hints on table setting and preparing menus for entertaining.". Plastic Comb. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Sun & Moon Guide to Eating Through Literature and Art
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Sun & Moon Pr, 1994. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edges. ****** "Gathers recipes, artwork featuring food, and selections that feature food and eating from essays, poems, fiction, and drama". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Low Fat and Luscious
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Nice and clean in very good condition. This book has pictorial boards and measures 8 1/2 by 11 inches.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two Cookbook
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1973. Nice clean book in very good condition. There is 1/4 bruise on the top front cover, probably from removing the price sticker. Spiral bound pictorial boards. 160 pages many with color photos and illistrations. Stated first printing 1973. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lean Italian Meatless Meals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995, 1995. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book inside and out, near new. A compilation of 130 recipes for delectable vegetarian Italian meals offers a rich variety of high-fiber, low-fat dishes, from Orzo Pilaf with Red Peppers and Polenta with Leeks and Sage to Spaghettini with Creamy Spinach Pesto. By the author of Italian Family Cooking.. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Perfect Cup: A Coffee Lover's Guide to Buying, Brewing and Tasting
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1991. Clean book is in very good condition. ****** " Coffee in America has undergone a revolution in the last decade, and here is the book that both chronicles the change and offers state-of-the-art information on everything from the bean itself to the aesthetics of brewing and appreciating the perfect cup. The book features sections on the world's specialty coffees, the best methods for brewing coffee, tips on buying coffee, and over two dozen recipes featuring coffee.". Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Curry Club : Chinese Restaurant Cookbook
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Piatkus Books, 1992. This book is in very good condition. There is a rectangular mark on the front cover, probably from a price sticker. ***** "Over 150 delicious Chinese meals to make at home.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
Home Grown
|
|
|
1988. Nice clean book in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition having light shelf wear. ***** "Home Grown is the complete book of growing what you eat and preserving what you grow. With clear, common sense instructions and superb illustrations.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Home Book of Scottish Cookery
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1973. Trade Paperback. This book is in very good condition.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Rediscovering German Cookery in Adams County
|
|
|
Illinois: Arts Council Quincy, . This book is in very good condition. Has over a 100 recipies. Illustrated with black and white drawings. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
Chef Sauces : Over 1300 Sauces
|
|
|
Markham, ON, Canada: Whitecap Books, Limited, 2005. This book is in very good condition. Oversize paperback. 352 pages with index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2 By 11 Inches. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dining with the Duchess : Making Everyday Meals a Special Occasion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice and clean both book and dust jacket very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Barbecue and Grill Book
|
|
|
London: Anness Publishing, 1999. Nice clean book in fine condition. Pictoral boards. ***** " A delicious collection of recipes to prepare on the barbecue or grill: appetizers and snacks; meat; poultry; fish and shellfish; vegetarian and vegetable dishes; and desserts. Step-by-step photograph illustrate every stage of the preparation and cooking process. Hints and tips on using a barbecue, fuels, safety and cooking times." . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Ray's Boathouse: Seafood Secrets of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Documentary Media Llc, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacet is in very good condition. The dust jacket has been priced cliped. "Rays Boathouse: Seafood Secrets from the Pacific Northwest includes everything from appetizers featured in Rays Café, like the Seafood Margarita, to tips for buying and cooking perfect salmon. With an introduction by international food writer Ken Gouldthorpe, it contains over 100 recipes for preparing and serving Rays best cuisine at home, all triple-tested by Executive Chef Charles Ramseyer and the Rays staff. A visual knockout with stunning food photography by Angie Norwood Browne, this highly anticipated cookbook offers an inspiring collection of recipes for cooks who love seafood.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
Cooking Aboard Your RV
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1993, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Wok And Tempura Cookery
|
|
|
Potpourri Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a 48 page softbound book Wok And Tempura Cookery by Irena Kirshman and Barbara Farr. This unique little book has great recipes and drawings. It was published by Potpourri Press in 1969 and is in good condition, however, there is a little smudge on the front cover.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
We the Women of Hawaii Cookbook
|
|
|
Kailua, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Pr Pacifica, 1987. Clean book in very good condition. Gift inscription and date on the title page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Healthy Meat and Potatoes : More Than 200 Recipes Plus Techniques and Tips for Making Healthful Hassle-Free Dishes
|
|
|
HP Books, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "Hundreds of thousands of home cooks use waterless/greaseless cookware because it makes cooking healthy, hearty food amazingly easy. And Healthy Meat and Potatoes shows readers how to use this revolutionary cookware to make all kinds of delicious, nutritious dishes. From all-American favorites to mouthwatering ethnic delights, readers will learn how to cook scrumptious meals without losing the flavor and nutritional qualities that traditional cooking methods can take away. In addition to the wide range of original recipes, the book also includes hints, tips, and valuable information for the health-and taste-conscious cook.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
The PPE Family Cookbook: Cooking and Fishing on Kelleys Island, Ohio
|
|
|
Macedonia Oh: Macedonia Oh: Plastic Process Equipment, 2001, 2001. This book is in very good condition, light shelf wear. ****** This book gives a brief history of Kelleys Island and includes a few black and white the photos of local landmarks. It was published by Plastic Process Equipment by permission of the author. It some very nice recipes such as for fondue rarebit, fritters and fried cakes and gooseberry pie just to mention a few. The book is 191 pages plus an index and charts. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
McCall's Best One-Dish Meals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is near new in near new dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Book of Cookies
|
|
|
Salamander Books, 1988, 1988. Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition. Great recipes and several hundred delicious Photographs by Jon Stewart.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Turkish Cooking
|
|
|
Istanbul Turkey : Damko . This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor wear. This is a presentation copy signed by the president of the Antmarin Group on the title page with an inscription to the previous owner. Inv. #007820. 92 glossy pages with color photos and apx. 200 recipes. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Sweetie Pie: Richard Simmons Dazzling Dessert
|
|
|
NY: GT Publishing, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a 192 page hardbound book "Sweetie Pie: The Richard Simmons Private Collection of Dazzling Desserts" Richard Simmons has created a sweet tooth's delight -- a cookbook especially for people who want to reduce the fat and sugar in their diet but still want to indulge themselves. All the recipes are relatively simple and all the ingredients can be found at your local grocery store. So Treat yourself and get this great Dessert Book.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
Prevention Quick Healthy Low-Fat Cooking
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice clean book in near fine condition. Low-Fat foods are the key to preventing many serious health problems. This book provides over 200 easy, great tasting recipes for light "n" lean dishes your family will eat up.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
