Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Bunkers Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) Death Drop
Adams, Alina

NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " At a Nationals practice session, an abandoned baby and a murdered ice-dancing champion throw the skating world-and television researcher Bex Levy-for a triple loop.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) Dark Maze
Adcock, Thomas

NY: Pocket, 2004. This book is in very good conditon. Mass Market Inv.#007830. . Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
3) Bleeding Hearts (China Bayles Series #14)
Albert, Susan Wittig

Penguin Group (USA), 2007. This book is in very good condition, with light reading crease along the spine. ***** "High school football coach Tim Duffy is handsome, charming, and married into a wealthy local family. But now, an anonymous accuser has made shocking allegations of improper behavior-and China Bayles is asked to conduct a discreet investigation. What she uncovers is a perplexing story of forbidden desire, deception, and questionable circumstances surrounding a young woman's death. And the deeper China digs, the more she fears that the town's beloved coach may be more dangerous than anyone knows. ". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) Deadline
Alcorn, Randy C

Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " Jake is a journalist who commonly slams conservative Christians, but when he and his best friends Doc and Finney get into a car accident, and he receives an anonymous note saying it wasn't an accident, he begins to rethink his attitude.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos
Andrews, Donna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. This book is in very good condition. Inv. # 007887. ***** "At an anniversary celebration and reenactment of the British surrender at Yorktown, craftswoman Meg Langslow finds herself investigating a murder while trying to stay on the right side of her future mother-in-law.''. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) The Menehune Murders
Arnold, Margot

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Foul Play Pr, 1991. Nice clean book in very good condition. ******* " Spring, an American anthropologist, and Glendower, a British archaeologist, investigate the murder of Professor Giles' archrival, Freyer, in hopes of clearing Giles' name." . Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
7) Mistress of Shadows 3 in 1 : Ammie Come Home, Prince of Darkness, the Dark on the Other Side
Barbara Michaels

Mystery Guild. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ****** " These chilling classics include: "Ammie, Come Home," "Prince of Darkness," and " The Dark on the Other Side." Mystery Guild Book Club. 656 pages. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Darkhouse
Barclay, Alex

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2006. Nice clean book very good condition. ***** "In New York, when a routine investigation comes to a violent and tragic end, Detective Joe Lucchesi takes leave from the NYPD and moves with his wife and son to a quiet village on the south-east coast of ireland. But their lives are torn apart when a young girl goes missing and the village closes ranks. Desperate to protect his family, Joe sets out to find the truth and uncovers a trail that leads back across the Atlantic to a Texan backwater where decades earlier, a chilling pact bound two teenage boys forever in a dark and twisted loyalty.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) The Burglar in the Closet
Block, Lawrence

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997. This book is in very good condition. Pages are lightly tanned. ***** "Unreformed picklock Bernie Rhodenbarr agrees to steal some jewelry from the apartment of his dentist's ex-wife, picks his way into a murder scene, and is thrown to the wolves by his self-serving dentist.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
10) Relax, It's Only a Ghost: My Adventures With Spirits, Hauntings and Things That Go Bump in the Night
Bodine, Echo; Bodine, Echo L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 2000. Fine book in very good condition. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Signed by the author. ****** " Echo Bodine didn't want to be a psychic. In fact, she resisted it for a large part of her life. She tried to ignore the voices she heard, the spirits she saw, and the way her hands got warm when she was near a sick person. She just wanted to get married and have kids like the other girls in her town." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Twanged
Clark, Carol Higgins

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Nice clean book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condition. ********* " Sent to Branson, Missouri, to protect Brigid, a singer whose life has been threatened, sleuth Regan Reilly follows her client to Ireland, where Brigid is to give a concert and where Regan must foil a murderer's diabolical schemes." Stated First Printings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Mr. and Mrs. Riveria
Dendron, Liberty

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Publish America Inc, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Mr. and Mrs. Riveria is a dramatic, hair-raising adventure, alive with extraordinary people only Liberty Dendron can weave into the strange and exotic world of Virginia and the Caribbean. Set in Hampton, Virginia, just after the retreat from Saigon, this exciting spy story tells of two Americans fleeing for their lives into the wild, high country of the U.S. Virgin Islands. Thirty days after Justin Riveria married Catalina Walker, he was drafted and left her for the war. A sudden assignment from the CIA in the summer of '61 sent him off to write war stories and, before Catalina could join him, there he vanished. Justin disappeared completely, with last reports indicating that he had turned collaborationist. Soon after the war was over, Catalina moved to Hampton, Virginia, where she eventually found an unfamiliar and much changed Justin. Shabby, harassed, and strenuously uncommunicative about his past, he seemed to be in trouble. Filled with striking bits of local color, this tingling escape story depicts the turmoil and tension of a post-war American spy facing the trials of the Cold War.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
13) Who Is Angela?
Doyle, Thomas J

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "In this mystery, set in the Edwardian era on the Isle of Charts, a girl is found murdered. The inspector called in on the case finds himself surrounded by mystery and doubt as he unravels the many layers of the dead girl's complex life.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
14) Once In A Blue Moon
E. W. Lucas

Hampton, Va.: Chiptone Publishers, LLc, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Homicide Detective Sable James pursues a serial killer, dubbed the Cupid Slasher, who removes the hearts of it's victims in present day Wash., D.C. A reporter, a psychiatrist and an abortion clinic owner all share a special link to the bloody carnage. Could one of them be causing the mayhem? Detective James must delve into the dark side of the abortion business and the mysticism of ancient Egyptian mythology to find answers. Can the FBI or Detective Sable James stop the bloodshed before more victims succumb to the killer's knife?" This a stated First Edition First Printing. It is the author's first novel. It is inscribed and signed by the author.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Yellow Dog Party/a Thomas Black Mystery
Emerson, Earl

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ***** "Four successful businessmen want Thomas Black to track down the four women they've had secret crushes on for years and set up "dream dates" with them. But Black, on the trail of the first dreamgirl, finds a woman battered into a coma instead. And then a double murder and the disappearance of another dreamgirl make Black realize how quickly dreams can turn into deadly nightmares . . ." Signed by the Author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Corruption of Power
English, Brenda

Corruption of Power
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 1998. Clean book in very good condition. Light cover wear. ***** "Ace reporter Sutton McPhee puts her own sleuthing skills to the test when she investigates the killing of a top Senate aide, a case that soon becomes complicated by the murder of the wife of a House of Representatives candidate.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
17) American Detective
Estleman, Loren D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2008. This book is in very good condition, near fine. Inv. # 007850.. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) Bon Bon Voyage
Fairbanks, Nancy

Bon Bon Voyage
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. Slight cover curl. ****** " Even if she must share a cabin with her mother-in-law, food columnist Carolyn Blue admits it's a terrific Mother's Day present: passage on the Bountiful Feast, a gourmet cruise ship sailing to the Canary Islands. But when a female passenger disappears at a port stop and a corpse turns up on board, it's clear to Carolyn that the Bountiful Feast is sailing headlong into very dangerous waters. And if that's not enough, there's a terrifying shortage of double chocolate raspberry mousse.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
19) Vow of Vengeance
Ferguson, Danny T

Summerfield, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Harlan Pub Co, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Dust jacket is in very good condition with minor wear and a very tiny tear at the top front of the cover. ***** "Grayson Forrest, a neophyte lawyer fresh out of JAG, is appointed to defend a young Caymanian who's been wrongly accused of murdering a mother and her infant children. Alexander Spotswood Brotherton is the ambitious governor of Virginia whose claim to fame is the fast track death penalty law, which he hopes will catapult him into the White House. Retired Marine Gunny Vernon frantically searches for his adopted daughter who has been kidnapped by a man who bears a striking resemblance to the infamous 18th Century pirate Blackbeard. Fighting desperately to defend his client against the awesome...." This book is signed by the author with an inscription. . Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Great Southern Mysteries
Floyd, E. Randall

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, 1991, 1991. Paperback. 8.50 x 0.50 x 5.50. Clean book in very good condition. From School Library Journal: Floyd has gathered 30 mysteries from the south that will intrigue you. In a few pages the mystery is explained and documented, leaving readers to draw their own conclusions. Mysteries range from historic disasters to unexplained creatures.. Paperback. Very Good. 8.50 x 0.50 x 5.50. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) When Sleeping Dogs Lie
Ford, Henrietta F

Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Publishamerica Inc, 2004. This book is in very good condition. Signed by the author on the title page. Inscription inside the cover also signed by the author. ****** " The misty swamps and imposing mansions of Tidewater Virginia have long been the scene for stories of mystery and suspense. When Sheriff Benjamin Day and Ignatius Harder accompany their friend, Matt Murray to James City County Virginia, their holiday is abruptly interrupted when the body of Matt's cousin, Noah, is found floating among a bevy of crab pots in the murky waters of the James River. The police determine that he was murdered. However, their investigation is thwarted as a hurricane churning off the coast suddenly moves inland and sets its eye straight for James City County. Matt and his friends seek refuge in his cousin's two-hundred year old mansion where ghostly inhabitants and inexplicable happenings are rumored to occur. As the hurricane rages the three men launch their own investigation into Noah's death. In the course of their investigation, they inadvertently lay bare family secrets, deceit, and treachery and discover the shocking identity of Noah Murray's murderer.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) Angels in the Snow
Ford, Henrietta F

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** ""Angels in the Snow" is a novel of mystery and suspense set in the picturesque town of Winchester, Tennessee. When the body of beautiful Autumn Hayes is found half-buried in a snowdrift on her lawn, Sheriff Benjamin Day sets out to determine the perpetrator of his first murder case in Franklin County. Aided by close friends Matt md Ignatius, Ben unwittingly uncovers a neighborhood full of secrets, deception, and betrayal. . . and a shocking discovery of the I truth about Autumn Hayes. HENRIETIA F. FORD was raised in eastern North Carolina and endowed with memories of summer trips to the Outer Banks, long walks on unspoiled beaches, and ferry rides that seemed to take . forever. She received her Bachelor of Science degree from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro, and two graduate degrees from Middle Tennessee State University." Stated First Edition. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) Crazy Eights (Jake Hines Mystery)
Gunn, Elizabeth

Crazy Eights (Jake Hines Mystery)
N.Y.: Tom Doherty Associates, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "It's a bad blow for lake Hines when a killer is found not guilty due to a technicality-and Jake himself is blamed for fouling up Benny Niemeyer's airtight conviction. But before the Rutherford. Minnesota. chief of detectives can work up a new angle to nail this bad seed who kidnapped and murdered an upstanding local woman, Benny is found with his head bashed in at a skateboard park. It would seem, in an odd twist, that justice has been served. But Jake doesn't quite agree.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
24) A Fool and His Honey
Harris, Charlaine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 2001. Clean book in very good condition. Inv. # 007908. ***** ''When her husband's young niece arrives on the doorstep with a new, unexpected baby in tow, Aurora is surprised, but the girl's equally sudden disappearance in the wake of a killing drags the reluctant couple into a murder investigation.''. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Red Dragon
HARRIS, THOMAS

New York, U.S.A.: New York, U.S.A.: Dell, 2000, 2000. Paperback. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. Nice clean book in very good condition. Book Description: In the realm of psychological suspense, Thomas Harris stands alone. Exploring both the nature of human evil and the nerve-racking anatomy of a forensic investigation, Harris unleashes a frightening vision of the dark side of our well-lighted world. In this extraordinary novel, which preceded The Silence of the Lambs and Hannibal, Harris introduced the unforgettable character Dr. Hannibal Lecter. And in it, Will Graham--the FBI man who hunted Lecter down--risks his sanity and his life to duel a killer called the.Red Dragon. Paperback. Very Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Undercover
Hilda Stahl

Elkhart, IN: Elkhart, IN: Bethel Publishing, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition near fine. "Reporter Molly DuPree applies for a job as a nanny to interview businessman Quinn Mathis, but when she gets to his house she finds her friend Amber Ainslie, the detective, is also working there in disguise.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) Sonora
Hunt, E. Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEA agent Jack Novak takes the law into his hands to protect a beautiful girl and to foil a crooked politician in his bid for the Mexican presidency.Book very good near new.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
28) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. This book is in very good condition. Mass Market #007784 ******** "A merciless killer on the hunt...an innocent child in his sights...a woman driven to the edge to stop him... The killer knows Eve Duncan all too well. He knows the pain she feels for her murdered daughter, Bonnie, whose body has never been found. He knows that as one of the nation's top forensic sculptors she'll insist on identifying the nine skeletons unearthed on a bluff near Georgia's Talladega Falls. He knows she won't be able to resist the temptation of believing that one of those skeletons might be her daughter's. But that is only the beginning of the killer's sadistic game. He wants Eve one on one, and he'll use his ace in the hole to make sure she complies. And he won't stop playing until he claims the prize he wants most: Eve's life.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
29) Whale Season : A Novel
Kelby, N. M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "One Christmas Eve, Whale Harbor is visited by a man who thinks he's Jesus and claims to be looking for a game of poker. But, as usual, things are not quite what they seem. Having some version of the Lord in town for his birthday creates a strange effect on the locals: unlikely couples are breaking up and making up and making out; a luxury mobile home that belonged to an elderly couple from New Jersey (until they disappeared after a run-in with the Lord) is won by a down-on-his-luck gambler in an unbelievable hand of poker; the area's most well-known and long-forgotten tourist attraction is rising up from a hole in the ground; and a gun no one has used in years is suddenly in hot demand. In the steamy climes of southern Florida, you take your miracles where you can get them--and if that means being led to salvation by a schizophrenic with a rap sheet, so be it.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Season of Death: An Inupiat Eskimo Mystery
Lane, Christopher A.; Land, Christopher

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1999. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "During a caribou hunt in the Alaskan wilderness, Inupiat police officer Ray Attla and his buddies stumble upon the remains of a human head and find themselves dodging bullets and escaping to a nearby archaeological dig, where they encounter a young Athabascan psychic who provides clues to a killer.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
31) First Avenue
Lowen Clausen

Onyx, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. This book is in very good condition clean and tight.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
32) Monet Talks: A Den of Antiquity Mystery
Myers, Tamar

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "When a birdnapper demands a priceless painting as ransom for a stolen, mouthy mynah bird--and then abducts Abby Timberlake Washburn's mother as well--the antiques dealer-sleuth races to the rescue.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
33) Crime Brulee
Nancy Fairbanks

N.Y.: Prime Crime, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. "Accompanying her husband to an academic conference in New Orleans, food writer Carolyn Blue decides to take the opportunity to write an article on Cajun cuisine, but her trip takes an unexpected turn when he friend Julienne mysteriously vanishes from a dinner party after an argument with her husband. Original.". Mass Market Paperback. Near New. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Death's Bright Angel
Neel, Janet

2007. Nice clean book in very good condition. Near fine. ******** " For years the trim, methodical Francesca Wilson has served as her family's organizing principle, ruthlessly marshaling her artistic, charmingly irresponsible brothers into something resembling regulated lives. As a civil servant, she does the same thing for the country - marching into England's haphazardly run companies and bringing order to decades of financial chaos. But lately, Francesca seems almost to be attracting catastrophe, rather than damping it down. An executive at one of client-companies has been brutally murdered, just steps from Francesca's tidy London flat. One brother has become and overnight pop-star, with the attendant media circus, disastrous women, and new acquired bad habits. And even Scotland Yard's assistance is not without a price-tag." . Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) Death At Blenheim Palace
Paige, Robin

Death At Blenheim Palace
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "In 1154, the mistress to young King Henry II has been mysteriously poisoned to death. In 1903, husband-and-wife scholars Charles and Kate Sheridan are working on a book about the age-old scandal, and must sort out the secrets of a duke and duchess.". Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
36) Family Honor
Parker, Robert B

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1999. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print. Nice clean and crisp book. Both book and dust jacket are in very good condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Predator
Patricia Cornwell

NY: Berkley Pub Group, 2006. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " Dr. Kay Scarpetta, now freelancing with the National Forensic Academy in Florida, takes charge of a case that stretches from steamy Florida to snowboundBoston, one as unnerving as any she has ever faced. The teasing psychological clues lead Scarpetta and her team-Pete Marino, Benton Wesley, and Lucy Farinelli-to suspect that they are hunting someone with a cunning and malevolent mind whose secrets have kept them in the shadows, until now. Predator is proof once again that Patricia Cornwell has few peers with her extraordinary ability to entertain and enthrall.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
38) Half Moon Street
Perry, Anne

NY: Bantam, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. A bizarre murder on the Thames leads Inspector Thomas Pitt and his wife Charlotte into the shadowy underworld around Victorian London's art district for answers.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
39) The Brother Cadfael Mysteries: The Leper of Saint Giles; Monk's Hood; The Sanctuary Sparrow; One Corpse Too Many
Peters, Ellis

The Brother Cadfael Mysteries: The Leper of Saint Giles; Monk's Hood; The Sanctuary Sparrow; One Corpse Too Many
NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Nice clean book in very good condition. Four books in one form the Quality Paperback Book Club. ****** " "Brother Cadfael must surely become a cult figure of crime fiction.He deserves the sort of following which has been reserved for Sherlock Holmes.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) Nero Wolfe Primer
Rex Stout

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Mystery Guild. Clean book and dust jacket in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. ***** "Table of Contents: And be a villain, Black orchids, and Champagne for one." Mystery Guild Lost Classics Omnibus. 451 pages. . Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) Murder at the God's Gate
Robinson, Lynda S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. This book is in very good condition. Mass Market #007791 ******** "Shortly after he is named pharaoh of Egypt, young Tutankhamen becomes the target of hatred by his Hittite enemies, and confidential inquiry agent Lord Meren must see to the boy king's safety and help identify a group of traitors.'' Reprint.. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
42) Hard Time : A V. I. Warshawski Novel
Sara Paretsky

NY: Dell Publishing, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. V.I. Warshawski takes on the entertainment industry when a fateful Good Samaritan act on behalf of a woman lying injured in the street plunges the plucky PI into a case involving dastardly deeds committed by the world's largest provider of security and prison services.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
43) Frostline (Ben Abbott Novels)
Scott, Justin

Scottsdale Az : Poisoned Pen Press. Book, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. " Real estate agent Ben Abbott is asked to serve as mediator between two feuding landowners, Harry King and Richard Butler. But an explosion on King's property during a party, apparently set by Butler, leaves Butler's son dead. Impatient with the cops' mishandling of the case, Abbott resolves to find out the truth for himself." Stated First U. S. Trade Paperback Edition. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Devil's Corner
Scottoline, Lisa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2006. This book is in very good condition. Mass Market #0077 ******** "En route to meet a confidential informant, neophyte Assistant U.S. Attorney Vicki Allegretti suddenly is confronted by violence and the murder of her partner and embarks on a dangerous campaign to protect her informant and bring down the shadowy mastermind responsible for her partner's killing.'' Reprint.. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
45) Blackmail: Amber Ainslie Detective Series Book 4
Stahl, Hilda

Elkhart, IN: Elkhart, IN: Bethel Publishing, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. "Sara Palmer receives an alarming call from her brother, George, who threatens to give her daughter to a child pornography ring unless she pays him off. Sara enlists the help of detective Amber Ainslie in confronting hardened criminals who would exploit anyone for profit.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
46) False Witness
Thurlo, Aimee, and Thurlo, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2008. This book is in very good condition, near fine. Inv. # 007852.. Mass Market. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
47) Bone House
Tobin, Betsy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 2002. Clean book in very good condition. ***** " When Dora, the village prostitute is found dead at the bottom of a ravine, a young chambermaid serving the mistress of the local manor embarks on a journey to unravel the mystery surrounding her death, in a suspenseful novel set in rural seventeenth-century England.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
48) Utterly Ingenious Five Minute Mysteries
Weber, K

Phil, Pa. U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition near fine. ****** "Utterly Ingenious Five Minute Mysteries with 40 new cases of Murder and Mayhem for you to solve.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
49) Medical School Is Murder: A Ben Candidi Mystery
Wyle, Dirk

Highland City, Florida, U.S.A.: Rainbow Books, 2001. Nice clean book in fine condition. ****** " This is the third title in the Ben Candidi Mystery Series by real-life biomedical scientist Dirk Wyle. Back Cover Copy: When Rebecca said it was a great career opportunity, Ben had to agree. But with Rebecca in the middle of her training program, Ben's opportunity will mean separation for six months. Ben Candidi, Ph.D., leaves his physician soulmate in Washington DC and returns to Miami's Bryan Medical School to take over a dead scientist's laboratory and two-year grant. And when he is offered $20,000 to write the biography prescribed in eccentric Dr. Peter Peterson's will, Ben accepts that opportunity, too.Collecting humorous anecdotes about the talkative old bachelor and WW-II hero is simple, but making sense of his after-hours "crusades for science and reason" is much harder. Dr. Peterson made many enemies when he spoke out on public corruption, the right to die, abortion, animal experimentation, human cloning and meat irradiation. And how should Ben deal with rumors that Dr. Peterson had falsified his lab data on dietary supplements? Should Ben heed anonymous warnings to stop looking for substance in Dr. Peterson's "crusades"? Was last night's burglary just another random act of Miami violence? And what should he tell Rebecca, the next time she calls from Washington? Can he write off the poorly-documented crusades as the delusions of an attention-starved old man? Or was it something other than a heart attack that left Old Pete floating in the canal by Bryan Medical School? Stated First Printing 2001.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $14.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: