Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Inspirationalfrom Bunkers Books |
|
Browse Inspirational | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| 1) |
God's Little Devotional for Teens
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1999. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. "Portable support for teens on the go, here are some of the greatest insights of humankind plus the ultimate wisdom of God.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
24 Tales of Filial Devotion
|
|
|
Singapore, Singapore: Asiapac Books Pte Limited, 1997. This book is in very good condition. The cover has minor shelf wear with rubbing of the corners about 1/4 inch. ****** " Contains accounts of extraordinary people in ancient China who were known for their extraordinary devotion to their parents and have been upheld as moral examples for generations of Chinese." Presented in black and white graphic form with accompanying text.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Embraced by the Light and the Bible : Betty Eadie and Near-Death Experiences in the Light of Scripture (Christian Apologetics Ser., Bk. 2)
|
|
|
Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean book in very good condition near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition have light edge wear and a small 1/2 tear at the corner.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book, near new. The author looks at his own friendships with his father and brothers, as well as friendships between other brothers, fellow soldiers, and colleagues.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Friedman, Jon (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Christ in My Life
|
|
|
Ga.: Brentwood Christian Press, 1997. This book is in very good condition. ***** " When 16, Barbara had an experience she describes, I had gone to bed and saw Jesus appear on the wall....it was so wonderful." This book is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
Refined by Fire: A Family's Triumph of Love and Faith
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Heartquest, 2004. This book is in very good condition. ***** " When hijacked American Flight 77 slammed into the Pentagon on September 11, 2001, LTC (RET) Brian Birdwell was only 15 to 20 yards away. He stepped out into the corridor and was instantly engulfed in flames--burns consumed 60 percent of his body, with almost 40 percent of them third-degree. Thirty-plus operations and countless physical therapy sessions later, his recovery has truly been remarkable, and spiritually he and his family are stronger than ever before. Brian and his wife, Mel, tell their captivating story of God's grace and sovereignty.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Lord I Need A Hug: Surviving The Trauma Of Divorce
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Acw Pr, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. " Donna Christensen knows personal tragedy. She knows the indescribable pain it brings and the free fall of panic and fear that follows. And she knows that God can bring us through it all. Donna had been married for thirty years when her husband announced that he loved someone else. Despite her deep Christian faith, Donna doubted that God could mend her shattered heart. The pain was excruciating. It seemed impossible to her that she could experience joy and peace ever again, and, in her desperation, she cried out to God. He answered. On these pages, Donna reveals God's awe -inspiring grace in her life how He walked with her, comforted her, and protected her as she reached for the hem of His garment along that lonely, dusty road of rejection.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Journals of a Madman
|
|
|
NC: Toolehouse Pub. This book is in very good condition. There is a light crease in bottom front cover. ***** "A story of a man who deeply believed in God. The stories of his experiences from around the world.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Joy Comes in the Morning
|
|
|
Mo.: Impact Christian Books., 1996. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "This is the story of the sudden freak death of the author's seven-year-old daughter, and how God brought peace, joy, and ministry out of what might have been life-long grief and sorrow.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Genuine Smile : One Woman's Personal Accounting of Mastectomy and Breast Reconstruction
|
|
|
Avon Park, Florida, U.S.A.: VinMar Agency, Incorporated, 1982. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Blue boards. 124 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bluebird Cafe
|
|
|
Faith, North Carolina: Faith Farm, 2004. Nice clean book in very good condition. ******* " The problem is how will people in uncle Charlie's life deal with the tragedy that is about to befall them? Where will they turn for answers? Will they learn the lessons that he has worked so hard to teach them? Will they find the source of his strength and draw from that life-changing power? Will they be able to follow his example and help others find the good in themselves? Many people's paths cross at the Bluebird Cafe, but the lucky ones cross paths with Uncle Charlie." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jean Smith. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
There Is a Better Way: The Barbara Anderson Story
|
|
|
Yorktown, Va.: Publishing Connections, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. "The heartwarming story of a child from a disadvantaged background overcoming her difficulties and obtaining a PhD.". Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Fighting Death and Other Desperate Battles
|
|
|
Rock Hill, Sc.: Great Reward Publishing, 2005. This book is in very good condition. There is a date written on the title page. ***** "Every one faces death and some beat it. From a certain death tragedy comes unbelievable recovery. From hopeless diagnosis comes a report so incredible that everyone fighting for life should read it. Too many give up without fighting, often becasue they lack the knowledge of how to win. Against all odds Clarice Holden, armed with faith, fought a battle and saved the life of her husband. She would not go into the night quietly. Neither should you.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Faith beyond Belief: A Journey to Freedom
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brandylane Publishers, 2002. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition, near fine. ***** ": Faith Beyond Belief is a testimony of the unquestioned, personal faith of David Eberly, the senior allied prisoner of the Gulf War. We are with him when his F-15E is hit by a surface-to-air missile, as he evades the enemy in the Iraqi desert, and as he endures forty-three days and nights in the cold, dark cells of Baghdad. We descend into a black hole and witness the courage of a man confronted with fear, dismal isolation, starvation and psychological torment in Saddam's prisons. Together, we walk through the valley of the shadow of death, and ultimately, share his journey to freedom." This book is inscribed and signed by the author.. Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Escape
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1993. Clean book in very good condition. Has a remainder mark at the bottom of the pages. ***** " This biblical narrative depicts God's calling of Abram, the account of the patriarchs, and the Exodus as seen from the perspective of both man and the heavenly realm. Book 3 in the Chronicles of the Door Series." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Our Flower Girl: A Story of Grief & Healing
|
|
|
Lynchbutg VA: Warwick House Publishing, 2003. This book is in very good condition, near fine Inv. #007805. Illustrated.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Treasured Stories of Christmas : A Touching Collection of Stories That Brings Gifts from the Heart and Joy to the Soul
|
|
|
Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice clean book in near new condition. This is a collection of poems, stories, mediations, and reflections on Christmas from such writers as Norman Vincent Peale, Robert Louis Stevenson, Pearl S. Buck, and Faith Baldwin.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
On A Wing and A Prayer - One fan's perspective on an inspirational journey with the Detroit Red Wings
|
|
|
Angel 2nd Class Publications, 1998. This book is in very good condition. ****** " This is a story of a fan's journey through the 1997 and 1998 season. The author states the 'The years were filled with tears of joy and moments of pain. And from this journey, perhaps we have all learned that life is not only about the games we play, but it is also, more importantly, about the power that we all have when we pray." Foreword by Dave Brittain.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Annibody's story: How to find perfect Love
|
|
|
Stratford Ct : Like Living Stones Press, 1992. This book is in very good condition. Limited First Edition. Inv # 007895.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
What We Know So Far: Wisdom Among Women
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Nice clean book near new. "A collection of inspirational quotes by such dynamic middle-aged women as Erica Jong and Sally Jessy Raphael addresses such topics as childhood, motherhood, sex, marriage, menopause, breast cancer, and widowhood.". Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 21) |
Meeting the Tree of Life: A Teachers' Path
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Utah Pr, 1997. This book is in very good condition. It is signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner. ********* " Imagine a map of North America drawn from your memory instead of from the atlas. It is made from strong places stiched together by the vivid threads of transforming journeys." . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
A Call to Prayer for a Nation at War: Prayers of Blessing and Protection for Those Who Serve
|
|
|
White Stone Publishing, 2003, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean book, near new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|


