Explorationfrom WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Exploration | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
|
| 1) |
The Arctic World Illustrated, its Plants, Animals, and Natural Phenomena
|
|
|
London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1876 1st Edition. Large format 4to., red boards decorated to front and spine, front board having bright gilt decoration showing an arctic fisherman and boat preparing to spear a fish to the lower half, the upper half showing the title in fancy gilt and black lettering, right hand lower side of front board has at some time been damaged by damp and is therefore speckled and faded, the same fault being seen on the back boards at the lower left hand corner, the remaining surfaces of the boards have some minor staining and fraying to the back board but are in a fairly good condition, spine bumped and creased to top and bottom, lettering in gold, decorative gilt eskimo figure at lower end of the spine, a small section of spine has been torn at some point about an inch deep but stuck back down, corners bumped and frayed, black endpapers, 276 pages, many black and white wood engravings some full sized plates together with smaller black and white illustrations, giving an Historical Sketch of Arctic Discovery, staining to corners of the covers has not affected the contents, light foxing in places. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Albert N'Yanza, Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources, Volume II
|
|
|
London, MacMillan and Co, 1866 First Edition: Volume II only of a two volume set. Very good dark green illustrated boards (hard back), 9.0 X 5.75 inches approx., a little creasing to top and bottom of spine, gilt lettering to spine, front board has a gilt illustration presented in a landscape (oblong) format, gilt line detail to outside edge of front board, thicker gilt line frames the illustration which is of two boats and the sun in the background, minor bumping to corners, tan endpapers, neatly written ink name of previous owner on front endpaper, tissue protected sepia coloured frontispiece being a picture similar to the one on the front board, 384 pages, some foxing, 'with maps illustrations and portraits' in black & white. In the contents two maps are said to be in this volume page 358 these are not present. It does not look like these maps were ever there. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 3) |
A man and his Mountains
|
|
|
Kingswood: kaye & Ward, 1984 First edition 8vo 217pp illustrated with colour photographs. Fine blue cloth and gilt with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Not inscribed or marked. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Captain Scott
|
|
|
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Fine white boards with metallic blue lettering to spine, 9.5 x 6.25 inches approx., illustrated endpapers, fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 508 pages, black and white illustrations and maps. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan
|
|
|
London MacDonald 1954 Blue boards gold coloured lettering to spine, hardback. No dust jacket. Book is very good but has some slight bumping at the corners, 305 pages including index. Has ten black and white illustrations and also has a photograph of Comm. Perry on title page. Approx size 9.25 inches tall X 6 inches wide. This book which was produced at a time approaching the Centennial of Commodore Perry's opening of Japan is an editing of the 3 volumes published by the US Government in 1856 under the same title as this book but this edition brings the narrative into one small volume. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Through Asia
|
|
|
London, Methuen 1898 1st English edition large 8vo 2 volumes. Vol 1 663pp 83 photos, 49 drawings, 4 colour drawings and coloured fold out map. Volume 2 614pp 81 drawings 28 photos 2 colour drawings and coloured fold out map. Both volumes original dark green pictorial cloth gilt. Top edges gilt. From the library of Christ's Hospital school. Both volumes have new endpapers, some unobtrusive library stamps and have some shelf wear, otherwise good sound presentable copies. An account of Hedin's central Asian explorations of 1893 to 1897. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £300.00
|
|
| 7) |
Explorers Extraordinary
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1985 First edition 8vo 195pp illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and drawings. Neat gift inscription to front end paper otherwise fine red cloth hard back with near fine unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Then we sailed Away, A Family Adventure
|
|
|
London, Little, Brown and Company, 1996 First Edition: Near fine blue cloth boards, black lettering to spine, (hardback) 9.75 x 6.00 inches approx. near fine dust jacket, price clipped, dark blue endpapers, 336 pages, illustrated in colour and black & white. Red ribbon page marker. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Climbs and Ski Runs, Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1st 1929 Blue boards, 8.5 x 5.5 inches approx., clear gold lettering to front board and spine, showing signs of use, being lightly faded at extremities and folds of spine, some bumping and creasing to top and bottom of spine, some signs of marks on boards due to handling, two thirds of the the way up the right hand side of the front boards there is a graze that has removed a quarter inch patch of the blue outer skin thus leaving a visible mark, 307 pages, soiled to top edge when closed, contents clean and in good condition, illustrated throughout. With a foreword by Geoffrey Winthrop Young. A good readable copy of this notable work. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 10) |
North West Passage, The Quest for an Arctic Route to the East
|
|
|
Ontario, Key Porter Books Ltd, 1991 Near fine dark blue cloth boards (hardback) silver lettering to the spine, 12.00 x 9.1 inches approx., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean with only a hint of superficial wear, not price clipped, dark blue endpapers, dedication on preliminary title page in a very pale ink or pencil 'To John Perkins D.S.C. Christmas 1991 with fond memories of other passages undertaken at other times' the signature is difficult to read, 152 pages, beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Quite a heavy book. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 11) |
The North-West Passage
|
|
|
London, Secker & Warburg, 1994 First Edition: Near fine blue boards with fine coloured pictorial dust jackett, not price clipped, beige endpapers, 9.5 x 6.0 inches approx., no inscriptions, a fleck of ink to front endpaper, 288 pages, black and white illustrations. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|


