Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christian Living

from Bunkers Books

Browse Christian Living | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
1) Reinventing Aging

Scottdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Herald Pr, 2003. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " This book's goal is to revolutionize the way we see and respond to aging in our families and churches. The writers share stories and advice that bring growth, meaning, and understanding to the process of growing older. The issues covered range from bodily changes to financial decisions to preparing for death to rediscovering purpose in life. Includes study questions and activities." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) O Holy Night

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications Incorporated. This book is in very good condition. ******** " Contains the promise of hope, shows how the way is prepared, the journey to bethlaham, a child born, angels and shephards, the magi, and the promise fulfilled." . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) At the Scent of Water
Ashcraft, Nancy

Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Literature Crusade, 1987. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** " A young american girl hears God's call to work in the jungle of Thailand, among a spirit-worshiping people; a people who can not hear the truth of the gospel because their ears are stopped by fears and supersititons.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) Why the Nativity?
Dr. David Jeremiah

Why the Nativity?
Tyndale House Publishers, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "In this book, Jeremiah explains in his hallmark style for both believers and skeptics alike why it's important to examine again the birth of Jesus. This evangelism tool supports the release of the major motion picture, "The Nativity Story" this Christmas season." . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Dance Before the Lord
Dryden, Ron

Norman, Oklahoma: Daystar House, 1996. This book is in very good condition with underlining on a few pages and a slight cover curl. ***** "Ron Dryden shares how dancing "brings about the Lord's sweet presense to fellowship with us in a powerful way" and can produce victorious living.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Dating, Intimacy and the Teenage Years
Duff, Karl

Dating, Intimacy and the Teenage Years
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Destiny Image Pubs, 1994. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "The dreams and visions of young hearts are part of God's plan for our lives -- including our dreams of the perfect mate. In Dating, Intimacy and the Teenage Years, Karl Duff explains God's design for the sexes and warns of the ways it can be distorted and ruined. The short chapters in this book make it ideal for individual and group study by families and youth groups." . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) You're Losing Us,
Everett Leadingham

Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 2004. This book is in very good condition. ***** "We all want to make a difference in the lives of those around s, especially when it comes to our children and youth. Successfully passing on our faith to the next generation is the crucial mission tor every Christian. This study will enable you to answer, "In "10 years, will I have made a difference?" . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) The 77 Habits of Highly Ineffective Christians
Fabry, Chris

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Joy Comes in the Morning
Foster, Cyndi

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Impact Christian Books, Incorporated, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. Near Fine. ******* " You are holding in your hands an intense testimony of the power of God to bring good from what was meant for evil. You will share in Cyndi Foster's pain but more important, you will experience her victory over sorrow and grief." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) A Woman's Walk With God
George, Elizabeth

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. Previous owners name inside front cover was erased. ***** "What will keep believers growing in fruitfulness in their walk with God? Elizabeth George, author of A Woman After God’s Own Heart, beautifully and practically leads readers to a deeper understanding of what it means to cultivate the fruit of the Spirit in their lives. With a fresh look at those gracious habits which the Holy Spirit produces in the Christian, Liz helps readers discover: * the attitudes of love, joy, and peace * the actions of patience, kindness, and goodness * the disciplines of faithfulness, gentleness, and self control The author’s warm, personal style easily lends itself to small group study. A 13 week study guide is included. This book was formerly titled God’s Garden of Grace.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) Fit Bodies Fat Minds: Why Evangelicals Don't Think and What to Do About It
Guinness, OS

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1994. This book is in very good condition. Some highlighting, notes and underlining. Singed by the author with a note to the previous owner. Former owners embossed stamp on the title page. Inv. #007809. ***** ''Traces the "dumbing down" of evangelicalism as it has accommodated itself to popular culture. He sees a deepening anti-intellectualism that has become a crippling cultural handicap.". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) Flight Lessons: A Young Couple's First Journeys Toward Heaven
Hall, Michael

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Golden Heart Pub, 1993. This book is in very good condition. It is signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner. ***** "Each page is a life lived. This is a love story- a love tempered in fire and cold. For the love has a blade both strong and flexible, and protects those who make the journey.". Inscribed By the Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Jamie's Way: Stories for Worship and Family Devotion
Harriss, Susan C

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cowley Pubns, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition with light shelfwear. Decsription: A collection of story-sermons for children about moral and religious questions intended to be read aloud in the context of family worship.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
14) Finding Financial Freedom: The Biblical Road To Wealth
Jeffrey, Grant R

Finding Financial Freedom: The Biblical Road To Wealth
Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waterbrook Pr, 2005. Nice clean book in very good condition. Store sticker in side front cover. ****** " Follow God’s rules for financial freedom. In today’s uncertain times, how can you achieve the goal of financial independence? Success depends on a balanced strategy that is based on timeless biblical wisdom and up-to-date financial guidance. Finding Financial Freedom is your guide to prosperity that lasts. Written by Bible scholar and professional financial planner Grant R. Jeffrey, this book shows how you can: dentify and avoid financial traps escape the spiritual bondage created by a lifestyle of debt develop a disciplined savings plan that leads to successful investing claim God's promise of giving and receiving shift your thinking from "more income" to "keeping more of your income" make decisions today that will protect your family and guarantee an income through your retirement years. Here is biblical financial wisdom that's as immediate as the bills crowding your mailbox. Get started today on the biblical road to wealth with Finding Financial Freedom.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) God's Special Agents
John Lindner

Va.: Christian Aid Mission, 2003. Clean book in very good condition. **** "Modern Missionary heroes from the two-thirds world.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Forward Together: A New Vision for Senior Adult Ministry
Johnston, John G

LifeWay Press, 1998. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Forward Together: A New Vision for Senior Adult Ministry helps you develop your vision for reaching and involving seniors in service and ministry for the 21st century.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) A Positive Plan for Creating More Fun, Less Whining (Positive Plan)
Ladd, Karol

W Pub Group, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Filled with great ideas and encouragement to have fun and enjoy life together as a family, this practical resource helps moms reduce whining and create memories to last a lifetime.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) The Catholic Family Handbook: Time-Tested Techniques to Help You Strengthen Your Marriage and Raise Good Kids
Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Sophia Inst Pr, 2000. This book is in very good condition, near fine. ********* " Here is a crucial book for you if you want to shield your family from the effects of our selfish secular culture, which destroys families and poisons relationships. Fr. Lawrence Lovasik, the renowned author of The Hidden Power of Kindness, gives faithful Catholics all the essential ingredients of a stable and loving Catholic marriage and family â?? ingredients that are in danger of being lost in our turbulent age. Using Scripture and Church teachings in an easy-to-follow step-by-step format, Fr. Lovasik helps you understand the proper role of the Catholic father and mother and the blessings of having a large family. He shows you how you can secure happiness in marriage, develop the virtues necessary for a successful marriage, raise children in a truly Catholic way, and much more. Unlike most guides for parents, The Catholic Family Handbook details simple but often overlooked ways that you can instill good character in your children, protect them from the many sinful and dangerous enticements of the world, and make child-rearing truly spiritual. He even explains how to teach your children the all-but vanished art of good manners, and gives you common-sense tips on how to deal with misbehavior, use punishment prudently, and even how to discipline teenagers wisely and effectively. Here is a timely, much-needed, and comprehensive handbook.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) Jogging with Jesus
Lovett, C. S

Baldwin Park, California, U.S.A.: Personal Christianity, 1978. This book is in very good condition. Has a small cover crease on top front and back bottom. Previous owners name on title page ***** " This book shows how to enjoy the benfits of jogging and at the same time develop a glorious relationship with the Lord.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) The Overcoming Power
Mackes, Shy

Fairview, North Carolina, U.S.A.: New Puritan Library, Incorporated, 1983. Clean book in very good condition. ****** " The Overcoming Power is a manual on prayer, prayer in the deepest sense of the word. It teaches a life of prayer that enters into an intimate relationship with God, from which can spring a manifestation of God's overcoming power.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Emotional Purity: An Affair of the Heart
Paulsen, Heather Arnel

Enumclaw, Washington, U.S.A.: Wine Pr Pub, 2001. This book is in good condition. Having highlighting on a few pages, pencil notes on a couple of pages, otherwise in very good condition. It is signed by the author. ********* "How often have your emotions tossed you back and forth, clouding your vision and preventing you from hearing God's will clearly? Have you ever been in an undefined emotional relationship with a woman or man and unable to break free, even though you know you should? "Emotional Purity: An Affair of the Heart" delves into the multi-layered issues of emotional intimacy. Through personal examples, modern day parables and Scripture, this book reveals the importance for Christian singles to strive towards emotional purity. Christian singles seem to lack a sense of awareness of how their "innocent" male/female friendships cause a delusion. With the emotional free-for-all we have in Christian single circles, many are left wondering why they are broken hearted over "friendships." The effects of accepting the attitude of intimacy without a commitment obviously devastate our culture. Scripture, however, teaches just the opposite. Practical solutions are given for this common, yet unspoken and largely undefined, problem that is running rampant. After taking an in-depth look into emotional purity and intimacy, the book conquers other related issues, such as envy, discontentment, feelings, expectations and God's purpose for marriage.". Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) The Official: I Don't Listen to the Lyrics Handbook
Phil Chalmers

Phil Chambers Music Seminars. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. From the Cover: We have all heard the line, " I don't listen to the lyrics, I just like the beat." The scary thing is that most of those that say this can quote you the words to more songs than Britney Spears has fan club websites. This book addresses that issue and much more. Although this book was published in 2001, many of the groups and artists are still around today. Phil includes many popular musical artists, across most music genres, and identifies their good and bad points. He lists excerpts from their lyrics and approaches their music from a solid Christian perspective. He also addresses other media, such as TV, movies, video games, and websites. The information is thought provoking and eye opening. Along with the rich information and band interviews you'll find true stories of teen violence, advice for parents, and a chapter addressing the most common questions that teens ask about music. I was deeply impressed by Phil's common sense principles and appreciated the tools for putting into practice that which has been learned. This book is an awesome resource for your library.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Grandma's Voice
Rainwater, Pearl

Northwestern Pub. House, 1998. Nice clean book crisp and bright near new. ***** " Reflecting on her past, she tells more stories with plenty of Christian insight. "Granma Pearl" use an easy style to share a grandmother's rime-tested wisdom with her readers." . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Miracles Can Be Yours Today
Robertson, Pat

Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Integrity Publishers, 2006. Nice clean book and dust jacket, both are in very good condition. ***** "Pat Robertson has seen, heard of, and been touched by thousands of miracles in his life and others'--many of which he shares in this book, but all of which provide a remarkable testimony of God's love for us. Robertson will also explore the miracles of Jesus, show the difference between positive thinking and true faith, and discuss the proven principles of miracles so that we too may live a miraculous life touched by God." This book is inscribed and signed by the author on book plate.. Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Letters From The Front
Shealy, Keith

Yorktown, Va.: Eagle Project, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Unlike any other period in history, we now live in a time in which global war is raging on three fronts. The first front that has the world's attention is being fought in the blood stained sands of the Middle East. The second front is in the heavenly realm and the third, and perhaps the most subtle, is being fought in the theater of the human mind. Like it or not, every one of us is directly affected by each of these battles. In this collection of twelve letters, Keith touches on many practical ways for a more effective and victorious life in Jesus Christ during these turbulent times.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2 By 4 1/2 Inches. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) The Story of Madame Guyon's Life
T.C. Upham

Augusta, Maine: Christian Books, 1984. This book is in very good condition. ********* " Who is Jeanne Guyon? ...... Today her books probably outsell those of any other Christian who wrote 300 years ago. More famous Christians have urged believers to read her writings on the deeper Christian life than the writings of any other Christian author. " . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
27) The Scandalous Message of James : Faith Without Works Is Dead
Tamez, Elsa

2002. This book is in very good condition with some highlighting on a few pages. **** "Now with a detailed study guide, this book can be used by Christians everywhere to study the radical messsage of James and reflect on what it means to be a true Christian.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) The Harder I Laugh, the Deeper I Hurt: Unmask Your Pain, and Let the Healing Begin
Toler, Stan; Smith, Debra White

The Harder I Laugh, the Deeper I Hurt: Unmask Your Pain, and Let the Healing Begin
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Beacon Hill Pr, 2000. Clean book in very good condition. There is a blank price sticker inside the front cover. ****** " Have you ever shown up at church with a plastic smile when you really didn't feel the least bit cheerful? Have you ever said, "I'm fine, thank you", when you were dying inside because of loss...depression...fear...loneliness? Have you ever believed the lie that Christians don't get depressed? The truth is, Christians do struggle with life's pain. And Stan Toler and Debra White Smith, authors of The Harder 1 Laugh, are no exception. When Stan was 11, his coal-miner father moved the family from West Virginia to Ohio in search of a better life. Stan's father was killed in a construction..." Signed by the author.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) Stars Lighting up the Sky (Stories of Contemporary Christian Heros
Tony Cupit

Baptist World Alliance Publication, 2003. This book is in very good condition. Previous owners name inside on the first free end page. ***** "Stories of Contemporary Christian Heros:Tony Cupit has done a great service by telling the stories of men & women who have had such life-changing experiences.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) The Heartache No One Sees
Walsh, Sheila

Thomas Nelson, 2004. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. ***** "At a time that should have been considered the highlight of her career, Sheila Walsh admitted herself to the psychiatric wing of a Washington, D.C. hospital. Having worked for five years as cohost of The 700 Club, the years of treading water while trying to keep so much around her afloat and keep various plates spinning left her drowning in a hopeless sea of clinical depression. Despite her best efforts, she simply couldn't will herself out of it. Now more than ten years later, Sheila understands what it's like to be wounded. It has been the passion of her heart to study what God's Word has to say about this and then share her liberty with other hurting souls. Divided into three sections (Healing, Spiritual Warfare, and Relationship), this book offers readers practical steps not only to receive the healing that God offers but also to maintain the ground that Christ has restored to them. ". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) They Call Me Pastor: How to Love the Ones You Lead
Wiseman, Neil B.; London, H. B

Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** ""Pastor. What a beautiful word. What a unique relationship it conveys.... Each time someone calls me pastor, I am awestruck.... It humbles me, but I am grateful. There is no higher privilege than being a pastor." So writes H. B. London, who once again joins with his frequent collaborator Neil Wiseman to encourage and inspire church leaders with their most passionate, stirring book to date. They Call Me Pastor is an unabashed celebration of the deeply felt bond between a pastor and the congregation he serves-a testimony to the love of God and the miracles it can work in the lives of a shepherd and his flock if only His love is shared and allowed to flourish.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
32) My Pilgrimage with God
Wulf Berg

Suffolk, Va.: W. Berg Press, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: