Children's Series Booksfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Children's Series Books | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mystery of the Chinese Ring: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 2
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Good dustjacket with wear and tear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good +, no dust jacket., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
Mystery of the Chinese Ring: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 2
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, Later Printing. -----------hard cover, Very Good +, in a Very Good clipped dustjacket with light wear along the edges, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mystery of the Chinese Ring: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 2
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good +, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, ink number on decorated front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Egyptian Scarab Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 9
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good + with a bit of foxing to the edges of the text block, musty, in a Very Good to Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of foxing to the verso, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hawaiian Sea Hunt Mystery: a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 3
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good copy, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, ink gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Don Sturdy across the North Pole, or, Cast Away in the Land of Ice ( Castaway )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copyt, gift inscription dated 1930, lists to self, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter S Rogers . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 8) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 25: Tom Swift and His Polar-Ray Dynasphere
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965, Reprint. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, front endpaper torn, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Edward Moritz. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 8: Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956, Reprint. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, orange spine series, sticker on front blank endpaper, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Graham Kaye. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Charles Brey . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Good, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, a solid copy but a bit grubby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Edward Moritz. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 22: Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, ink name and date on front endpaper , part of the orange spine series, some fading to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Edward Moritz. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tom Swift and His 3-D Telejector : The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 24
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1964, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Edward Moritz. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- Megascope Space Prober ---with Repelatron Skyway --- Aquatomic Tracker ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Captive Planetoid ---# 20, 22, 23, 26, 29 ---5 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings. ----------5 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, SONIC BOOM has been lightly splattered with pale blue paint which also happens to be the predominant colour on the cover illustration so it doesn't really stand out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Various Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 28, Tom Swift & the Mystery Comet
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, a solid Good copy, rubbing to bottom edge of boards, ink name, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Ray Johnson. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Grouping: New Tom Swift Junior Adventures --- His Polar Ray Dynasphere ---with Sonic Boom Trap ---with Subocean Geotron ---with Mystery Comet ---# 25, 26, 27, 28 ---4 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, various Dates and Printings. -----------4 volumes, hard cover, decorated boards, all Very Good or better, some sunning to spines, could be store stamps and/or ink names, no dustjacket as issued, all are part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Various Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 20
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, lists to self on rear board, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Charles Brey . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 10
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, blue tweed boards, in a Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Graham Kaye. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tom Swift and the Asteroid Pirates: The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 21
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, Later Printing. -----------hard cover, solid Very Good+, part of the orange spine series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Charles Brey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
The New Tom Swift Junior Adventures, No. 30, Tom Swift & His G-Force Converter ( GForce )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, decorated boards, Very Good, a bit of foxing to the text block, lists to self on rear board, no dustjacket as issued, part of the orange spine series, splash stain in the centre of the front board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Ray Johnson. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tom Swift and His Undersea Search, or, The Treasure on the Floor of the Atlantic --- Book # 23 in the Series
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a POOR dustjacket with the front flap missing and a strip on the spine of the jacket running from top to bottom, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor. Illus. by R Emmett Owen . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 22) |
Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel, or, The Hidden City of the Andes --- Book # 19 in the Series
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916, 1st Edition, Later Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Chest of Secrets on the dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Walter S Rogers. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tom Swift and in the City of Gold, or, Marvelous Adventures Underground --- Book # 11 in the Series
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912, 1st Edition, Later Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, beige cloth with illustrated front cover showing Tom Swift with scenes in boxes around him, in a solid Good dustjacket with some light wear and tear and chipping, some loss at upper spine tip of jacket, lists to self on list of Tom Swift books on the copyright page, lists to Airline Express on dustjacket flap, a nice copy , b&w frontispiece, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Richard H Boehm . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Dead Man's Riddle --- # 22 ( 3 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1980, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Adragna cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 25) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Deadly Double, # 28 in the Series ( 3 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1981, Later Printing. ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a crease and repaired tear on the front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Adragna cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
A Yankee Flier in Normandy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a strong Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clayton Knight. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Yankee Flier on a Rescue Mission
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, browning to the pages but still a nice copy, ink gift inscription, in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Laune. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Touchdown Pass: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 ( 1960's), Reprint. ----------hardcover, solid Very Good, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 29) |
Championship Ball: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 2
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948, Later Printing. ..................hardcover, salmon tweed boards, a Near Fine copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Touchdown Pass ---with Championship Ball ---with Strike Three ---with Clutch Hitter ---with Pitchers' Duel: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 1, 2, 3, 4 and 7 ---5 Volumes ---by Clair Bee
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1st Printing for All. -----------5 volumes, trade paperback, all are Very Good or better copies, light wear, gift inscription in 3 of the books, one book has an intro by Smith, one book has an intro by Knight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 31) |
Hungry Hurler, the Homecoming: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 23 ---by Clair Bee
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2002, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy that looks close to new, the scarcest Chip Hilton, a nice copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by E Eldredge Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
No-Hitter: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 17 ---by Clair Bee
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2001, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Tournament Crisis: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 14 ---by Clair Bee
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2000, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Pay-Off Pitch: A Chip Hilton Sports Story, Volume 16 ---by Clair Bee
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman and Holman Publishers / B&H, 2000, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Anthony Monday: The dark Secret of Weatherend; Treasure of Alpheus Winterborn; Lamp from the Warlock's Tomb; Mansion in the Mist ---4 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, various dates and Printings . ----------4 volumes. trade paperbacks, all are Good or better, all are Bantam editions in uniform format, Mansion is an exlibrary copy, store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Mansion in the Mist: An Anthony Monday Mystery
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 19, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Near Fine dustjacket, no price on flap but this is not a book club edition, rear endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The House with a Clock in Its Walls ...a Lewis Barnavelt Mystery ---the 1st Edition
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library, purple cloth, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, sticker on spine, bottom corner of front flap is clipped as well but this is not a book club, libraries seem to be prone to clipping both corners of the front flap, wear at extremities to dustjacket but still an attractive copy of this 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Mercer Mayer and Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Doom of the Haunted Opera ---a Lewis Barnevelt Story
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial / Dutton, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover,a Near Fine copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, gift inscription on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Hand of the Necromancer: A Johnny Dixon Mystery
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial Books, 1994, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, written by Strickland based on Bellair's characters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lewis Barnavelt: House with Clock in its Walls; Figure in Shadows; Letter, Witch and Ring; Ghost in Mirror; Vengeance of the Witch Finder; Doom of Haunted Opera; Beast Under Wizards Bridge; Tower at End World; Specter Magician's Museum - 9 Volumes
|
|
|
N.Y.: Puffin various dates and Printings . ----------9 volumes. trade paperbacks, all are Very Good+ or better, all are Puffin editions in uniform format, store stamps, ---complete list of titles is: The House with a Clock in Its Walls; The Figure in the Shadows; The letter, the Witch and the Ring; The Ghost in the Mirror; The Vengeance of the Witch Finder; The Doom of the Haunted Opera; The Beast under the Wizard's Bridge; The Tower at the End of the World; The Specter from the Magician's Museum, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Edward Gorey and Others . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Johnny Dixon: Curse Blue Figurine; Mummy Will Crypt; Spell Sorcerers Skull; Eyes Killer Robot; Revenge Wizard Ghost; Trolley Yesterday; Secret Underground Room; Chessmen Doom; Drum Doll Zombie; Hand Necromancer; Wrath Grinning; Bell Spellbinder -12 Vols
|
|
|
N.Y.: Puffin / Scholastic / Bantam, various dates and Printings . ----------12 volumes. trade paperbacks, most are Very Good or better, store stamps, Chessmen is Good only with a bit of loss at lower spine tip, Figurine is Good only with a corner clip to the front cover, Zombie is an ex library copy, ---complete list of titles is: The Curse of the Blue Figurine; The Mummy, the Will and the Crypt; The Spell of the Sorcerer's Skull; The Eyes of the Killer Robot; The Revenge of the Wizard's Ghost; The Trolley to Yesterday; The Secret of the Underground Room; The Chessmen of Doom; The Drum, the Doll and the Zombie; The Wrath of the Grinning Ghost; The Bell, the Book and the Spellbinder; The Hand of the Necromancer, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey and Others . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pollyanna: Pollyanna's Door to Happiness --- Book # 9 --- Another Glad Book ( Polly Anna )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936, Reprint. -----------hard cover, Very Good+, blue tweed cloth, in a Good bright price clipped dust jacket, a bit of loss at spine tips of jacket, small stamp on first blank, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Airport --- Our Link to the Sky ---a Whitman LEARN ABOUT Book
|
|
|
Racine, WI.: Whitman Publishing Learn About Series, 1961, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Very Good+, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Norman Kenyon . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Dave Dawson at Singapore ---The War Adventure Series
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1942, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, paper has browned as usual, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of The Kidnapped Whale, # 35
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1984, Reprint. ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Adragna cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
Jennings Grouping: Jennings' Little Hut ...with Jennings' Diary ...with Thanks to Jennings ...with Jennings Follows a Clue ...with According to Jennings ...with The Jennings Report ...6 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Armada / MacMillan, 1967, 1968, 1991, 1st Printing for All . ----------6 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good copies, couple of ink names and dates in the books, all are Armada editions except REPORT which is MacMillan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Thanks to Jennings: Book # 8 n the Jennings Books
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973, 1st Printing. .......................hardcover, Very Good in a chipped and torn but still attractive dustjacket, couple of school stamps on endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Jennings Report
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1991, Later Printing. ........................paperback, a solid Very Good +copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mother West Wind's Animal Friends (includes: Jerry Muskrat's New House; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; Billy Mink goes Dinnerless; Johnny Chuck ran Away; Grandfather Frog's Journey, etc)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 ( Likely the 1940's ), Reprint. -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, ink name and date (1943) on front endpaper, small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, 4 b&w plates by Kerr, this contains: The Merry Little Breezes Save the Green Meadows; Stranger in the Green Forest; How Prickly Porky Got His Quills; peter Rabbit's egg Rolling; How Johnny Chuck ran Away; Peter Rabbit's Run for Life; A joker Fooled; The Fuss in the Big Pine; Johnny Chuck Finds a use for His Back Door; Billy Mink Goes Dinnerless; Grandfather Frog's Journey; Why Blacky the Crow Wears Mourning; Striped Chipmunk Fools peter Rabbit; Jerry Muskrat's New House; peter Rabbit's Big Cousin, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Kerr . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Mother West Wind's Neighbors ---in a Dustjacket ---by Thornton W Burgess
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941, Reprint. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of light chipping and wear, former owners bookplate on front endpaper, b&w plates by Cady, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by George Kerr. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |


















































