Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Engineeringfrom WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Engineering | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| 1) |
Engineering, An Illustrated Weekly Journal, from January - June July 1938
|
|
|
London, Office for Advertisements and Publication, 1938 Volume CXLV: Bound journals black boards, leather spine and corners, some tape around spine where the leather is coming away, marbled endpapers, some wear to extemities, rubbed and bumped to corners, gold lettering to spine, well used but reasonably clean and sound, all edge marbled, 14.00 x 9.5 inches approx, contents very good condition with only minor wear to the extremities, book plate to paste down, xxiii, no inscriptions, index followed by 726 pages, black and white diagrams, photographs and charts. Very heavy book 5 kg approx. Diverse subject material, Diesel-Driven Articulated Three-Car train for L.M.S.R to Metal Cutting Saws. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ensamples of Railway Making; which, although not of English Practice are submitted with practical illustrations, to the Civil Engineer and the British and Irish Public
|
|
|
London, Architectural Library, 59, HIGH HOLBORN, 1843 RARE antiquarian text on railways: This is the first part of the original publication. Binding as been restored, re-backed boards preserving most of the original blind stamped cloth, new toning brown cloth spine with gilt lettering, as would be expected there is some wear to the corners, new tan endpapers, contents very good with just a hint of browning to pages, 10.00 x 7.5 inches approx., Packed full of information; black and white etched frontispiece 'Pont du Val-Benoit, Liege,' 2 maps Hastings and Rye, Robt. Stephenson Esqrs 'Report on the French Line' and a fold out diagram of 'Locomotive engine recently constructed for the Utica & Syracuse Railway, these appear in the Preliminary Observations i-xlii. A total 22 fold-out diagrams 64 pages, all plates concerning the Utica and Syracuse Railroad are present. 26 engravings present (as listed in Contents), black and white illustrations in the text. This particular copy does NOT include the text and two plates (listed in the contents) relating to the Railways of Belgium which would have added a further xvi, plus 101 pages to the text. The fold-out diagrams are creased in places,with a few minor tears, but are basically in very good condition, extremely interesting and detailed. This rare publication gives a brilliant insight into early railway construction including tunnels, bridges, culverts together with the equipment used, such as a newly patented American excavating machine. There is a black and white picture of the steam shovel in the text. An absolute treasure for railway enthusiasts and keen civil engineers. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £130.00
|
|
| 3) |
Engineering, An Illustrated Weekly Journal, from July - December 1936
|
|
|
London, Office for Advertisements and Publication, 1937 Volume CXLII: Bound journals black boards, leather spine and corners, leather very scuffed, marbled endpapers, some wear to extemities, rubbed and bumped to corners, gold lettering to spine, well used but reasonably clean and sound, all edge marbled, 14.00 x 9.5 inches approx, contents very good condition with only minor wear to the extremities, book plate to paste down, xxivi, no inscriptions, index followed by 712 pages, black and white diagrams, photographs and charts. Very heavy book 5 kg approx. Diverse subject material, Hartmann-Acoustic Generator, Direct Take-off Type Autogiro etc more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Television Engineering, Principles and Practice, Volume Two Video-Frequency Amplification
|
|
|
London, IIlffe & Sons, Ltd., 1961 BBC Engineering Training Manual: A 'Wireless World' Publication: Near Fine blue boards with gold lettering to spine, 8.75 x 5.5 inches approx., used dust jacket creased to extremities, clean and sound, showing title within a television screen against a tan background, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 270 pages including index, line diagrams in text. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Practical Engineer Mechanical Pocket Book and Diary for 1935
|
|
|
Oxford, Oxford University Press, Forty-Seventh Year of Issue: 'with Buyers' Guide and Technical Dictionaries in French and English.' Original Maroon cloth boards, black lettering to the front , vertical crease across back board with a few minor knocks, generally in very good condition, contemporary advertisements, i-xcv, 1-704 followed by the diary for 1935, no inscriptions, ending with xcvi-cxvi. Packed with information more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Practical Wireless Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
London, George Newnes Limited, 1941 A Complete Guide to the Principles Construction, Operation, Repair and Overhaul of all types of Wireless Receivers and Components, Including Definitions of all Terms and Units. Ninth Editon: Near fine blue cloth boards, 8 vo., small inscription of a previous owner to front endpaper, 394 pages, some foxing, fully illustrated in black and white. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Laing: The Biography of Sir John W. Laing, C.B.E., 1879-1978
|
|
|
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 Fine blue board with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped no inscriptions, a little creasing to extremities, 238 pages, black and white illustrations. An account of the life of this acclaimed civil engineer. . more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chemical Engineering Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
Oxford, London et al, Pergamon Press, 1968 Second edition and 1970 Revised Second edition Two volumes : Volume 1 Revised second edition(1970) Fluid Flow, Heat Transfer and Mass Transfer, very good tan cloth boards with gilt title against a black background to spine, 498 pages including index, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, fold-out graph, Volume II, Second edition (1968) Unit Operations, very good red cloth boards with gilt title against a black background to spine, a little fraying to bottom of spine, 790 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Heavy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Steam Engine and Other Heat Engines
|
|
|
Cambridge: The University Press, 1894 First edition: Original dark green boards in very good condition, 9.00 x 6.00 incehs approx., corners bowed, gilt lettering to spine, mild creasing to top and bottom of spine, a few bubbles to the cloth on the front and back boards, 'uncut' pages edges no inscriptions, generally sound, xiv, 400 pages including index, copiously illustrated with black and white diagrams, Chapters are headed , The Early History of the Steam Engine, Elementary Theory of Heat Engines, Properties of steam and elementary theory of the steam-engine, Further points in the theory of heat-engines, Actual behaviour of steam in the cylinder, The testing of Steam-engines,Compoound expansion, Valves and valve-gears, Governing, The Work of the Crank-Shaft, The Production of steam - boilers, Forms of the Steam Engine, Air Gas and Oil Engines. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Air photography applied to surveying
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co., 1948 New impression with minor corrections: Very good maroon cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, slight variation in maroon colour, binding tight but not absolutely 'true' when closed, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, 366 pages followed by IV coloured plates - 3D effect (but no 3D goggles with book), with black and white photographic illustrations and diagrams. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aero Engine Practice,dealing with installation, location of faults, top overhaul, rating and performance testing
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd., not dated Blue cloth boards with some background wear in the form of fading and spotting, 9.00 x 6.5 inches approx., dust jacket with some chipping and rubbing, price clipped, no inscriptions, 132 pages, illustrated in black and white with pictures and diagrams. . more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eurotunnel, The Illustrated Journal
|
|
|
London, Harper Collins, 1994 Fine black boards (hardback) fine coloured pictorial boards, 10.5 x 8.75 inches approx., not price clipped, pale blue endpapers, shows a vertical line near hinge of endpapers that is slightly darkened, 240 pages, fully illustrated in colour. A very good copy. more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|

