Africafrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse Africa | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
AFRICAN WORLDS Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univesity Press (International African Instutute). G/P 1954. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some text pages underlined. Endpaper corner clipped, w/some writing on it. Edges and corners of cover worn. Dust jacket worn especially at edges and corners, with evidence of water staining. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 243 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHOCOLATE LADY
|
|
|
London: Jafint Co. , Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed on the endpaper to a former White House press secretary. Inscription dated London, July 4, 1995. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 281 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight indent on back cover. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 152 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jambo, Mama Memories of Africa
|
|
|
Ft. Bragg, CA: Cypress House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cover w/gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
MASAI DAYS
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan and gray cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 286 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
WEST AFRICAN TRAVELS A Guide to People & Places
|
|
|
NY: Random House. VG/VG 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Stamp on endpaper and half-title page. Top edge of dust jacket slightly chipped at spine. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PREHISTORY OF EAST AFRICA
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Co.. VG/NONE 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Library pocket attached to last endpaper. No other library markings. Doodle on first endpaper. ; Black cover w/orange and white lettering and decorations. Illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams and drawings. ; 8vo; 382 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PEOPLE OF THE NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Carlton Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan cover w/brown lettering on spine. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed on the endpaper by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 95 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE LARGER MAMMALS OF AFTRICA With 44 Plats in Colour Illustrating 233 Species
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG/NONE 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, otherwise fine. ; Blue cover w/color illustrations and black and white lettering. ; Field Guides; Small 8vo; 287 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE IVORY CROCODILE
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press. VG/F 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Otherwise fine. ; Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Novel about American school teacher in Africa. ; 8vo; 289 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
SELF-FLYING THE AFRICAN BUSH A South and East African Journal July 27 through August 27, 1998
|
|
|
Barbara L. Feader. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/goild lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Author learned to fly at age 48. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 203 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
AFRICA AND THE AMERICAN FLAG
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company. VG-/NONE 1854. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine faded, some wear at edges of cover and minor damage at edges of spine. Foxing spots on some pages. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and anchor decoration on front cover. Efforts of U. S. Navy to curtail slave trade in Africa and descriptions of Africa of the time, and history of slave trade. Author was Lieut. Commanding U. S. Brig Perry on the coast of Africa from 1850-1851. Illustrated. Color tinted illustrations. Hinges tight. ; Two tone and color; 8vo; 390 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAST DAYS OF DAG HAMMARSKJOLD
|
|
|
London: Barrie And Rockliff With Pall Mall Press. VG/VG 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. Dust jacket somewhat shelfworn at edges and slightly rubbed. Top of spine damaged. ; Green cover w/black lettering. ; 8vo; 259 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE Weather in Africa
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CONSERVATIONIST A Novel
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. VG/G 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket chipped around edges w/a few small tears. Some light spots at bottom edge of book. ; Brown and tan cover w/greeen and silver lettering and decoration on spine. ISBN 0-670-23883-X. ; 8vo; 252 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
MOGREB-EL-ACKSA A Journey in Morocco
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. VG/NONE 1930. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear at edges of cover, and lettering on spine faded. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. First American edition of book written in 1898. ; 8vo; 358 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
RHODES OF AFRICA
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger. VG/G 1957. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn especially at edges, with small chips and tears. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 433 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mango Tree
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. Fine with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Green cover blind embossed with gold lettering on spine. 211 pages. A young British girl grows up in South Africa at the turn of the century. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 211 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEN FROM THE BUSH A Novel Set in Africa
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. F/VG. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is shelfworn and chipped at the edges. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 191 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
OLIVIA'S AFRICAN DIARY Cape Town to Cairo 1932
|
|
|
Washington. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Newspaper clippings previously attached to the last endpaper, now removed. Otherwise fine. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the photographer on the endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 162 pages; Signed by Illustrator . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN Or How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. White cover w/copper lettering. Illustrated. 7.25" x 9.25". ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 133 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
STILL WATERS IN NIGER A Novel
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Triquarterly Books. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and beige cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 203 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
WHITE BOY RUNNING One of South Africa's Leading Novelists Describes His First Visit to His Native Land in Twelve Years
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. VG/VG 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ink from bottom of cover at spine offset to inside of dust jacket. ; Brown and black cover w/w/copper lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 273 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
A GUIDE TO KENYA AND NORTHERN TANZANIA
|
|
|
Nairobi, Africa: East African Publishing House. F/NONE 1971. Hardcover. Previous owner's nameplate on endpaper. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with color photographs. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A GUIDE TO KENYA AND NORTHERN TANZANIA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/VG 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with color photographs. A Sierra Club/Scribners Book. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
QUEST FOR THE AFRICAN DINOSAURS Ancient Roots of the Modern World
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. F/F 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green and tan cover w/gold lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 314 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
A STANDARD ENGLISH-SWAHILI DICTIONARYH By the Former Inter-Territorial Language Committee of East Africa under the Direction of the Late Frederick Johnson
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. F/VG 1971. Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly worn at the top edge. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 635 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
SAFARI A Saga of the African Blue
|
|
|
Chatauqua, NY: Chautauqua Institution. VG/NONE cp 1928. Hardcover. Minor wear at corners and edges of cover. ; Brown cover w/black lettering and decorations. Sixty-six illustrations. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 294 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
TOMORROW'S SUN A Smuggled Journal from South Africa
|
|
|
NY: The John Day Company. F/NONE 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering. Map. No Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 319 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
DAVID LIVINGSTONE Missionary-Explorer of Africa
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press. G+/VG- cp 1925. Hardcover. Ex-church library w/stamp and label on endpaper and pocket in back. Dust jacket is worn at edges. ; Blue cover w/black lettering and illustration. ; Small 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE RACE TO FASHODA European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ISBN 1-55584-058- 2 ; 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Livingstone's Africa Perilous Adventures and Extinsive Discoveries in the Interior of Africa Together with the Remarkable Success and Imoportant Results of the Herald-Stanley Expedition, As Furnished by H. M. Stanley, Esq. , Etc
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers. Very Good 1872. Hardcover. Cover is worn around the edges. Illustrated. ; Red cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 598 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE RELUCTANT AFRICAN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Fine in Fair dust jacket 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn especially at edges. ; Red and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 117 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
MY AFRICAN GARDEN
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written on inside back cover. Minor wear at edges of cover. ; Green cover w/dark green and gold lettering and illustration. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 279 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE SPLENDID OUTCAST African Stories
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 139 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Livingstone the Pathfinder
|
|
|
NY: Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1912. Hardcover. / HB. Green cover w/blue lettering and decorations. Color paper label attached to front. Seventeen illustrations by Ernest Prater and 24 other pictures and photos, plus three maps. 213 pages. Some wear shows at cover edges; 8vo; 213 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
AFRICAN SILENCES
|
|
|
NY: Random House. F/VG 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small closed tear at bottom edge of dust jacket back panel. ; White and green cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 225 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE WHITE LIONS OF TIMBAVATI
|
|
|
Ny And London: Paddington Press. F/F 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red star remainder mark on bottom edge. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo; 220 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE WHITE LIONS OF TIMBAVATI
|
|
|
Ny And London: Paddington Press. F/F 1977. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. No defects. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo; 220 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
WILD LIVES Profiles of East African Mammals
|
|
|
Nairobi, Africa: African Wildlife Foundation. VG/NONE 1989. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Some damage to the stapled area on the spine. ; Gray cover w/black lettering and illustration. Maps, charts and illustrations. 8" x 10". ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CALLING OF KATIE MAKANYA A Memoir of Sauth Africa
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, First US Edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 253 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
ART AND CRAFT IN AFRICA Every Day Life. Ritual. Court Art
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Terrail. G/NONE 1995. Softcover. Cover worn w/library stamps and labels. Interior very good. ; Illustrated cover. Illustrated. 9.5" x 11.75". More than 180 illustrations in color. ; Ex-Lib; Color Photographs; 4to; 207 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
WOMAN IN THE MISTS The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. VG/VG 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Top right corner of the cover is bumped. ; Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 380 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wild Africa Three Centuries of Nature Writing from Africa
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green and purple cover w/blue lettering on spine. Appears unread. ISBN 0-19-507377-0. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
NORTH OF SOUTH An African Journey
|
|
|
NY: Simon And Schuster. F/VG 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear at bottom edge of dust jacket. Slightly shelfworn. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 349 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
GODS OF NOONDAY A White Girl's African Life
|
|
|
Charlottesville. VA: University Of Virginia Press. F/F 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tales from a Troubled Land
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/VG 1961. First Edition. First Printing. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Some wear on DJ at corners and edges of spine and small closed tear at bottom edge of back panel. 128 pages. Short stories by the authorof "Cry, The Beloved Country. "; 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
TOO LATE THE PHALAROPE
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. First Printing. Gray cover w/blue and yellow decorations and lettering. Scribner's "A" on copyright page. ; 8vo; 276 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHIMPANZEE TRAVELS On and off the Road in Africa
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 279 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
COPPER TOWN: CHANGING AFRICA The Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. VG/NONE 1962. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Corners slightly worn. ; Brown cover w/black lettering. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 391 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
