Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Women's Studies

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Women's Studies | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) District of Columbia Federation of Women's Clubs Directory and Yearbook 1938-1941

District of Columbia Federation of Women's Clubs Directory and Yearbook  1938-1941
Good. Softcover. 116 pages, numerous vintage ads. Photograph of President Sadie Dunbar with pince-nez. Orange wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, sunned at spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Wide Angle: a Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice, Vol. 6, No. 3: Feminism and Film

Wide Angle: a Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice, Vol. 6,  No. 3: Feminism and Film
Athens Center for Film and Video. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Numerous movie stills. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 90 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Iraqi Women Untold Stories From 1948 to the Present
Al-Ali, Nadje Sadig

Iraqi Women  Untold Stories From 1948 to the Present
London: Zed Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9781842777442 . Pictorial hardcover binding. "Based on the life stories and oral histories of Iraqi women, this book traces the history of Iraq from post-colonial independence to the emergences of a women's movement in the 1950s; from Saddam Hussein's early policy of state feminism to the turn towards greater social conservatism triggered by war and sanctions." (from preface). Index, references, notes, photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.79 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) Women : American Women in Their Own Words
Baker, Mark

Women : American Women in Their Own Words
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671632906 . 315-page compilation of information about the way American women's lives have changed in the past twenty years, based on 100 interviews by the author. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Three Marias: New Portuguese Letters
Barreno, Maria Isabel; Horta, Maria Teresa; Da Costa, Maria Velho

The Three Marias: New Portuguese Letters
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen R. Lane. A collection of poems, essays, stories and meditations on the subject of women, by the three Portuguese authors. Authors' photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) America's Working Women: a Documentary History 1600 to the Present
Baxandall, Rosalyn (editor) ; Gordon, Linda (editor) ; Reverby, Susan (editor)

America's Working Women: a Documentary History 1600 to the Present
NY: Vintage. Fair. 1976. Later Printing. Softcover. 0394722086 . Covers creased and lightly soiled, holes punched in top corner of front cover, bookstore stickers on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Combat in the Erogenous Zone : Writings on Love, Hate & Sex
Bengis, Ingrid

Combat in the Erogenous Zone : Writings on Love, Hate & Sex
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1991. Reprint. Softcover. 0060974222 . Foreword by Martin Duberman. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this provocative and interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Politics of Parenthood : Child Care, Women's Rights, & the Myth of the Good Mother
Berry, Mary F

The Politics of Parenthood : Child Care, Women's Rights, & the Myth of the  Good Mother
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0670837059 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this historical examination of parenthood in America (both Thomas Jefferson and John Adams were raised by their fathers, for example) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Women, Feminism & Biology
Birke, Lynda

Women, Feminism & Biology
NY: Methuen. Very Good. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0416012310 . 210 pages. A clean, tight and bright copy. This book "focuses on human development, since theories of development incorporate ideas of how we acquire sense of gender; and the way we view our relationship to nature, a topic of increasing concern within feminism. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Goddesses in Every Woman : a New Psychology of Women
Bolen, Dr. Jean Shinoda

Goddesses in Every Woman : a New Psychology of Women
NY: Harpertrade. Good. 1985. Later Printing. Softcover. 006091291x . Foreword by Gloria Steinem. Covers scuffed, spine creased, owner name and address stamped inside front cover, waterstain at heel, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Swept Away : why Women Fear Their Own Sexuality
Cassell, Carol

Swept Away : why Women Fear Their Own Sexuality
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 067145238x . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The Hungry Self : Women, Eating, and Identity
Chernin, Kim

The Hungry Self : Women, Eating, and Identity
New York, Ny: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 006097026x . Remainder mark on page bottoms, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework
Chicago, Judy; Hill, Susan

Embroidering Our Heritage: the Dinner Party Needlework
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 978-0385145695 . Many illustrations and photographs, including several pages of color plates. Covers rubbed. This art installation is now permanently part of the collection at the Brooklyn Museum in New York and is worth a visit if you have an interest in women's history and modern art. Judy Chicago is a feminist artist who envisioned The Dinner Party as a way of honoring women's contributions to history and art by having a large triangular table set with richly-worked textiles and vagina-motif china plates. Each of the 39 settings honors a different woman (from Boadaceia to Eleanor of Acquitaine to Georgia O'Keefe) and incorporates symbols of their historical importance and arts/crafts techniques from their era. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Croning Tales
Clift, Elayne

Croning Tales
Saxtons River, Vermont, Usa: O G N Publications. Very Good. 1998. Second Printing. Softcover. 0963482734 . Signed "Warm Wishes, Elayne" on the front flyleaf. A collection of short stories about women. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 147 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: the Life and Times of Margery Kempe
Collis, Louise

Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: the Life and Times of Margery Kempe
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 0060909927 . "This unique biography tells the story of an extraordinary 15th century woman who journeyed all over Europe from England to the Holy Land. A vigorous and passionate woman, Margery Kempe was married and had 14 children when she deserted her family to make a pilgrimage to Jerusalem to expiate a secret sin in her early life. " Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Women's Spirituality: Resources for Christian Development
Conn, Joann Wolski (editor)

Women's Spirituality: Resources for Christian Development
NY: Paulist Press. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0809127520 . One chapter has light notations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Conversions and Visions in the Writings of African-American Women
Connor, Kimberly Rae

Conversions and Visions in the Writings of African-American Women
Knoxville, Tennessee, Usa: University Of Tennessee Press. Very Good. 1995. First Printing. Softcover. 0870499084 . Index, bibliography, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) The Mother Machine: Reproductive Technologies from Artificial Insemination to Artificial Wombs
Corea, Gena

The Mother Machine: Reproductive Technologies from Artificial Insemination  to Artificial Wombs
New York, Ny: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0060913258 . Index, bibliography. Owner writing on rear page of text, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Paternal Romance: Reading God-The-Father in Early Western Culture
Davis, Robert Con

The Paternal Romance: Reading God-The-Father in Early Western Culture
Urbana, IL: University Of Illinois Press. Very Good. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0252062655 . Index, works cited. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Robert Con Davis explores a single, complex topic --the fusion of Western reason with images and various cultural constructions of paternity. The Paternal Romance moves from the Odyssey, the Aeneid, and Hesiod's Theogony through Augustine's De Trinitate. Its final chapter, "Reflections on Post-Paternal Culture, " shows how patriarchal discourse remains prominent today, though sometimes in diminished and ironic forms, and how feminist theorists including Helene Cixous and Gaytri Chakravorty Spivak have attempted to displace or transcend it". (rear cover blurb) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Circle of Stones : Woman's Journey to Herself
Duerk, Judith

Circle of Stones : Woman's Journey to Herself
San Diego, Ca: Luramedia. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0931055660 . Author photo on rear flyleaf. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Brown softcover binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 69 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Give Us Bread, but Give Us Roses : Working Women's Consciousness in the United States 1890 to the First World War
Eisenstein, Sarah

Give Us Bread, but Give Us Roses : Working Women's Consciousness in the  United States 1890 to the First World War
London, United Kingdom: Routledge And Kegan Paul. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0710094795 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, notes, appendix. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Thinking about Women
Ellmann, Mary

Thinking about Women
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. "Mischief, aphorism, intellectual gaiety, and perfect seriousness combine in an investigation of our conceptions of femininity and the unexamined ways these occur from Jane Austen to Ivy Compton-Burnett, Mary McCarthy, and Norman Mailer. " Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket creased and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 67-20309.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Women and War
Elshtain, Jean Bethke

Women and War
New York, Ny: Basic Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0465092160 . Index, notes. Owner name stamped on inside front cover, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. "Traversing the minefield of war's history, Jean Bethke Elshtain disinters the myths and stereotypes that affect men and women long before the guns of war are fired" (San Francisco Chronicle) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Bananas, Beaches and Bases: Making Feminist Sense of International Politics
Enloe, Cynthia

Bananas, Beaches and Bases: Making Feminist Sense of International Politics
Berkeley, California, Usa: University Of California. Very Good. 1990. First American Edition. Softcover. 0520069854 . Index, notes, photographs. Covers scuffed, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Crazy Salad : Some Things about Women
Ephron, Nora

Crazy Salad : Some Things about Women
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. 039449735x . A collection of twenty-five essays about women and women's issues, from lib politics, breast size, Pillsbury Bake-Offs, Jan Morris (formerly James) , Gloria Steinem, feminine hygiene sprays, etc. Author photo by Jill Krementz on rear jacket panel. Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Let Them Speak for Themselves : Women in the American West, 1849-1900
Fischer, Christiane (editor)

Let Them Speak for Themselves : Women in the American West, 1849-1900
New York, Ny: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1978. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0525475214 . Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on inside of front cover. Else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Century of Struggle: the Woman's Rights Movement in the United States
Flexner, Eleanor

Century of Struggle: the Woman's Rights Movement in the United States
NY: Atheneum. Very Good. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Library of Congress number 68-16410. Covers lightly scuffed, owner stamp on half-title, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Lady for the Defense: a Biography of Belva Lockwood
Fox, Mary Virginia

Lady for the Defense: a Biography of Belva Lockwood
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0152434003 . Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of this remarkable woman who "had become the first woman lawyer in the United States, had sponsored the first black man to be admitted to the bar of the United States Supreme Court, and had served as a delegate to the first world peace conference and drafted the first legislation proposing a World Court to be considered by Congress. At the age of seventy-five, after years of gritty perseverance, she won for the Cherokee Indians several million dollars owed them by the federal government. " (from front jacket flap) ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Private Pages : Diaries of American Women from the 1830's - 1970's
Franklin, Peggy (editor)

Private Pages : Diaries of American Women from the 1830's - 1970's
New York, Ny: Ballantine Publishing Group. Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 0345314719 . Many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 490 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Weaker Vessel : Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
Fraser, Antonia

The Weaker Vessel : Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Cloth. 0394513517 . 544 pages, numerous illustrations. A wonderfully interesting book about women's lives in 17th century England . Boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled and tattered and has one 1" tear at lower corner of front panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) Our American Sisters : Women in American Life & Thought
Friedman, Jean E. ; Shade, William G

Our American Sisters : Women in American Life & Thought
Needham Heights, Massachusetts, Usa: Allyn And Bacon, Inc.. Very Good. 1976. Second Edition. Softcover. 0205055788 . Covers lightly browned and creased, else a clean, tight copy. 446 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) I Know Just What You Mean: the Power of Friendship in Women's Lives
Goodman, Ellen; O'Brian, Patricia

I Know Just What You Mean: the Power of Friendship in Women's Lives
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684842874 . Signed by the two authors on the front free endpaper. Bibliography. "Autographed" sticker on front jacket panel, lower margin of front jacket panel curled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 300 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Spirals: a Woman's Journey through Family Life
Gould, Joan

Spirals: a Woman's Journey through Family Life
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394557050 . Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Made from This Earth : an Anthology of Writings
Griffin, Susan

Made from This Earth : an Anthology of Writings
New York, Ny: Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Fair. 1983. Softcover. 0060909951 . Covers scuffed, waterstained text. Author photo on rear cover. The first anthology of Griffin's poetry, feminist prose, plays, and essays. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) We Stand Our Ground : Three Women, Their Vision, Their Poems
Hahn, Kimiko; Sherman, Susan; Jackson, Gale

We Stand Our Ground : Three Women, Their Vision, Their Poems
NY: I K O N, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0945368011 . Author and illustrator photos at rear of text. Usual library stamps and markings, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: a Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle As Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams
Harding, M. Esther

Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: a Psychological Interpretation of  the Feminine Principle As Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams
NY: Harper. Very Good. 1976. Second Printing. Softcover. 0060905255 . Index, illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, pages toned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Making a Difference: Psychology and the Construction of Gender
Hare-Mustin, Rachel T. ; Marecek, Jeanne

Making a Difference: Psychology and the Construction of Gender
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0300052227 . Index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) From Reverence to Rape: the Treatment of Women in the Movies
Haskell, Molly

From Reverence to Rape: the Treatment of Women in the Movies
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin. Good. 1974. Softcover. 0140039465 . Covers soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Birth Control and Controlling Birth : Women-Centered Perspectives (Contemporary Issues in Biomedicine, Ethics, and Society Ser. )
Hoskins, Betty B. ; Gross, Michael; Holmes, Helen B. (editor)

Birth Control and Controlling Birth : Women-Centered Perspectives  (Contemporary Issues in Biomedicine, Ethics, and Society Ser. )
Clifton, New Jersey, Usa: Humana Press. Good. 1980. Softcover. 0896030237 . Owner name on front free endpaper, some highlighting, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes, biographies of contributors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Women Look At Biology Looking At Women : a Collection of Feminist Critiques
Hubbard, Ruth (editor) ; Henifin, Mary Sue (editor) ; Fried, Barbara (editor)

Women Look At Biology Looking At Women : a Collection of Feminist Critiques
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Schenkman Books, Incorporated. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 0870738968 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Genes and Gender Two : Pitfalls in Research on Sex and Gender (Gordian Science Series Number II)
Hubbard, Ruth (editor) ; Lowe, Marian (editor)

Genes and Gender Two : Pitfalls in Research on Sex and Gender (Gordian  Science Series Number II)
NY: Gordian Press, Incorporated. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0877522197 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Today is Ladies' Day
Hurst, Fannie

Home Institute. Good. 1939. Softcover. Covers soiled and creased. A booklet of vintage advice for young women about their feminine roles and how to please their husbands and be domestic goddesses. ; Home Institute Booklets; Vol. 80; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) Feminist Frameworks : Alternative Theoretical Accounts of the Relations between Men and Women
Jaggar, Alison M. ; Rothenberg, Paula S

Feminist Frameworks : Alternative Theoretical Accounts of the Relations  between Men and Women
NY: McGraw-Hill. Good. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. 0070322511 . Highlighting to approximately 20 pages. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Women and the Blues : Passions That Hurt, Passions That Heal
James, Jennifer

Women and the Blues : Passions That Hurt, Passions That Heal
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0062504126 . "Years ago, the warmly wise anthropologist Jennifer James set up base camp inside the female heart. Among the many marvelous things she has discovered in her field work there is how to turn blue into rose"---Tom Robbins. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Feminist Fatale : Voices from the "Twentysomething" Generation Explore the Future of the "Women's Movement"
Kamen, Paula

Feminist Fatale : Voices from the "Twentysomething" Generation Explore the  Future of the "Women's Movement"
NY: Dutton/Plume. Good. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 1556112572 . Wraps lightly curled and creased, some penciled notes on the inside rear cover, else a clean and tight copy of this defense of feminism. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Don't Blame Mother : Mending the Mother-Daughter Relationship
Kaplan, Paula J

Don't Blame Mother : Mending the Mother-Daughter Relationship
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0060916974 . Covers lightly scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book about the psychology of mother-daughter relationships and how to heal and understand any rifts in these bonds. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Land of the Burnt Thigh
Saint Paul, Mn: Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. 0873511999 . "A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota frontier", and reprint of this 1938 title. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Introduction by Glenda Riley. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
Lader, Lawrence; Meltzer, Milton

Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 174 pages, numerous photographs. A biography for younger readers about Margaret Sanger the pioneering birth control advocate. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Love and Fulfilment in Woman
Lamare, Dr. Noel

Love and Fulfilment in Woman
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First American Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Translated from the French by Adrienne and Ralph Case ("Connaissance Sensuelle de la Femme", 1953). Library of Congress number 57-8102. Green and brown cloth binding. An interesting psycho-medical-theoretical look at women's sexuality from a Gallic sensibility. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Russia According to Women
Ledkovsky, Marina (editor)

Russia According to Women
Tenafly, Nj: Hermitage Publishers. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 155779023x . Orange softcover. Several pages of photographs. A literary anthology describing Russian life as experienced by these women writers. Preface by Marina Ledkovsky. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: