Fantasy and Magicfrom Aldergrove Books |
|
Browse Fantasy and Magic | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
|
| 1) |
Renegade of Kregen
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1976. Paperback book is in like new, unread conditon. Pages are crisp and clean. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0886770351. 192 pages long. 1976 edition. Publisher: Daw Books. Other pictures of condition are available. Perfect for the private collector. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Never before in his career under the double suns of Antares had Dray Prescot been in as desperate a situation as he found himself on his second entry into the enemy city of Magdag. For now Prescot, was an outcast. Any Krozair, any follower of the Red Sun of his former friends, would slay him on sight. For him, there was only one way to recover his home, his children, his self-respect. He would have to perform an act of valor so extreme, so fabulous, that its glory would wash away all that now stained his name. Only by reaching to the very heart of mighty Magdag could he hope to achieve such a suicidal triumph. "For sheer pageantry and character development, Akers far outshines any other writer writing this type of story." The Krozair Cycle in three volumes recounts the unforgettable events of Dray Prescot's finest hours.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/None. Illus. by Gaughan, Jack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Wizard at Large (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
|
|
|
Del Rey, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 9780345362278. 1989 edition. First Edition. Publisher: Del Rey. 320 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Questor Thews is only a semi-competent wizard, but when High Lord Ben Holiday and his love Willow need use of his powers, he tries to comply. He tries, all right, but he doesn't have all that much faith in himself--not since he turned a terrier into an imp. Still, he'll do what he can.... It all began when the half able wizard Questor announced that finally he could restore the Court Scribe to human form. it was his spell that had turned him into a Wheaton Terrier - though with hands and able to talk. All went well - until the wizard breathed the magic dust of his spell and suddenly sneezed. Then, where Abernathy had stood, there was only a bottle containing a particularly evil imp. It had been in the collection of Michel Ard Rhu former King of Landover, now exiled to Earth. Abernathy must now be a part of that collection.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Paladin of Souls
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertakes a pilgrimage to ease her soul-and finds instead that in Chalion, Bujold's handsomely crafted fantasy world ruled by Five Gods "just around some strange corner of perception," a more dangerous fate awaits than she could ever have imagined. Swordplay and sorcery sweep sensitive, sensible 40-year-old Ista into Chalion's border stronghold of Porifors, where enemy Roknari incursions and demons from the Fifth God's hell threaten Ista's realm, held precariously at bay by the charismatic Arhys dy Lutez. Ista's romantic quest to save Arhys and his magnetic half-brother, Illvin, teems with equal parts of unearthly magic and down-to-earth quasi-medieval lore. Paladin of Souls focuses, however, on Iselle's mother, Ista. Three years free of the madness that kept her imprisoned in her family's castle, Ista is finally released from her last remaining duties by the death of her mother. She undertakes a pilgrimage, but doesn't get far before she is overtaken by trouble, sorrow, need, and a host of other adversities.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Dragon Quintet: Five Original Short Novels
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2005. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0765311364. 2005 edition. Publisher: Tor Books. 302 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: There be dragons of all spots and stripes in this solid anthology from editor Kaye (The Vampire Sextette), showcasing original fantasy novellas by five of the biggest names in the genre. In Orson Scott Card's uneven "In the Dragon's House," a Bradburyesque gingerbread gothic, a lonely orphan named Michael discovers a magical but somewhat sinister "dragon" in the old mansion he lives in with other disenfranchised children. Elizabeth Moon's "Judgment" is a wise, Tolkien-toned piece, complete with dwarves and stolen eggs that contain powerful "pretties" capable of turning villagers into dragons. Tanith Lee's gorgeous "Love in a Time of Dragons," the volume's single erotic entry, tells the tale of an abused servant who falls in love with a dragon ring. Kaye, editor of many notable anthologies, presents five dazzling new long stories by well-known fantasy authors. In Orson Scott Card's gothic "In the Dragon's House," an old dragon with its own mysterious agenda nurtures a lonely boy. In "Judgment" by Elizabeth Moon, a dragon sits in judgment on a boy shunned by his village and on those who would abuse or use him. Tanith Lee's "Love in a Time of Dragons" is a sensual fable about an ill-used tavern wench, who, through sheer determination and a murder, becomes a dragonwife. Mercedes Lackey's "Joust," about a serf requisitioned to become a dragon boy, is the basis of her fine novel Joust [BKL Mr 15 03] and its recent sequel, Alta [BKL Mr 15 04]. Rounding out the book is "King Dragon," Michael Swanwick's grim tale of a sinister bionic dragon that takes over a small village and its inhabitants. None of the stories ever falters, and each puts forth a very different, entirely compelling view of dragons.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
King Betrayed, The
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0441011152. 2003 edition. Publisher: Ace. 416 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Sword, The Ring, and The Chalice trilogy ensnared readers in its web of fantasy and suspense. The Queen's Gambit added more layers to the tale. Now, national bestselling author Deborah Chester delivers a novel of a king's duty to his land, his love for his wife-and the ultimate betrayal of both.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
King Betrayed
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0441011152. 2003 edition. Publisher: Ace Books. 416 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The Sword, The Ring, and The Chalice trilogy ensnared readers in its web of fantasy and suspense. The Queen's Gambit added more layers to the tale. Now, national bestselling author Deborah Chester delivers a novel of a king's duty to his land, his love for his wife-and the ultimate betrayal of both.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Shades of Time and Memory: The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765303477. 2004 edition. 448 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: No one navigates "the web of the wyrd" quite the way British author Constantine (The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure) does, as shown in volume two of her second fantasy trilogy about the conflicts within a warring hermaphrodite race, the Wraeththu, who've supplanted humans as the dominant species on Earth. Told in a lyrical, distant third-person voice, the erotic and sometimes hypnotic histories of Pellaz har Aralis, aka the Tigron (or ruler) of the land of the Gelaming, and other exotic characters unfold in a complex, at times ponderous plot that requires familiarity with previous installments to savor fully. In a key twist, Pellaz, with the aid of lovers Caeru and Calanthe creates a mystical pearl (or harling). Diablo, an agent of exiled Varr tribal leader Ponclast, later steals the pearl, which Ponclast wants to use to usurp the Tigron's power. In her current series of work, Constantine has returned to the world of the Wraeththu, and the history of the first ruling dynasty in Immanion. Shades of Time and Memory continues the story of the emotional struggle between the triad of Pellaz, the Tigron of all the Wraeththu; Caeru, the Tigrina chosen for him by Thiede, and hostling of Pellaz's heir; and Calanthe, the Tigrina of Pellaz' heart -- Cal who incepted Pellaz, murdered Thiede, and whose wild seductive nature captivates all who know him. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Shades of Time and Memory: The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765303477. 2004 edition. 448 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: No one navigates "the web of the wyrd" quite the way British author Constantine (The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure) does, as shown in volume two of her second fantasy trilogy about the conflicts within a warring hermaphrodite race, the Wraeththu, who've supplanted humans as the dominant species on Earth. Told in a lyrical, distant third-person voice, the erotic and sometimes hypnotic histories of Pellaz har Aralis, aka the Tigron (or ruler) of the land of the Gelaming, and other exotic characters unfold in a complex, at times ponderous plot that requires familiarity with previous installments to savor fully. In a key twist, Pellaz, with the aid of lovers Caeru and Calanthe creates a mystical pearl (or harling). Diablo, an agent of exiled Varr tribal leader Ponclast, later steals the pearl, which Ponclast wants to use to usurp the Tigron's power. In her current series of work, Constantine has returned to the world of the Wraeththu, and the history of the first ruling dynasty in Immanion. Shades of Time and Memory continues the story of the emotional struggle between the triad of Pellaz, the Tigron of all the Wraeththu; Caeru, the Tigrina chosen for him by Thiede, and hostling of Pellaz's heir; and Calanthe, the Tigrina of Pellaz' heart -- Cal who incepted Pellaz, murdered Thiede, and whose wild seductive nature captivates all who know him. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Impossible Odds: A Chronicle of the King's Blades
|
|
|
Eos, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0380818345. 2003 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: EOS Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Canadian author Duncan explores the perils and pitfalls of dynastic politics in this swashbuckling fantasy, the fifth entry in his popular King's Blades series (after 2002's Paragon Lost). When Grand Duke Rubin of Krupina asks King Athelgar of Chivial for help in regaining his duchy, he's promised two of the King's Blades, peerless swordsmen mystically bonded to their wards. Given the shortage of trained Blades, though, Rubin will have to make do with Ranter and Ringwood, two senior boys. They, meanwhile, have to make do with Rubin, a deposed noble of uncertain prospects to whom they will be pledged for life, and his companion, Baron von Fader, an acerbic old man. Getting Rubin back to the throne of Krupina involves fending off shadowmen, preserving secret identities, uncovering traitors and penetrating impregnable fortresses. An exiled Grand Duke Rubin arrives at Ironhall, which by this point in Duncan's Chronicles of the King's Blades is almost a character in its own right, not just a setting. Rubin's mission is to recruit Blades to rescue his duchy from an evil sorcerer who can communicate with and use the abilities of the dead. Live Blades are in somewhat short supply, and that is only the duke's first problem. The next is that the duke is really, in the best tradition of Shakespeare, a duchess in disguise, and that little gender issue has to be satisfactorily resolved before anything else can be done. When it comes time for the traditional fantasy quest, the questers at hand constitute a distinctly raggle-taggle band, and the number of new mysteries to be solved reminds one of Dumas and his musketeers. This is all told with great verve, so as to please faithful King's Blades fans and win new ones for an underrated saga full of familiar fantasy elements treated with wit and ingenuity.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Sapphire Rose, The
|
|
|
Del Rey, 1991. Finally the knight Sparhawk had come to possess Bhellion, the legendary jewel of magic. With it, he frees Queen Ehalana from the crystalline cocoon that preserves her life, but Bhellion carries dangers of its own. And now Sparkhawk is being stalked by a dark lurking menace that is only the beginning of his troubles..... Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ring of Destiny
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1999. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0886778700. 1999 edition. Publisher: Daw. 720 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In the third volume of Jane S. Fancher's acclaimed series, three telepathically linked brothers must unite their powers to face an enemy that could destroy them all. The magic behind the rings which power their city may be their only hope--in an epic struggle of love and war, intrigue and magic... "Dangerous intrigues arise from within and without, along with enough action spicing the mix and enough secrets yet to be revealed, that the next book in the series can't come soon enough.". Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Wilding, The
|
|
|
Daw Books, 2005. Product Description: The tribal Braxan-created to become the ultimate warriors. The Azeans-raised to master the power of the mind. Two civilizations fighting an endless war over a long-forgotten cause. Now, after a century and a half, the legacy of their greatest military leaders threatens to tear apart both empires.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Kingless Land, The
|
|
|
TOR Fantasy, 2000. Hardcover book is in like new condition, looks unread, dust jacket in very good to like new condition. Dust jacket shows minor signs of wear on top & bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore inside front cover. No pictures / 2 page map inside of book. 304 pages long. Approx. 9 ½ by 6 ½. 2000 edition. ISBN 0312867212. Publisher: Tor Fantasy. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This is only some of the praise lavished by Dragon magazine on the creator of the all time bestselling fantasy role playing world, The Forgotten Realms Ed Greenwood. Now in his first new series outside Forgotten Realms, Ed has created a world and cast of characters guaranteed to appeal to fans of fantasy gaming and Robert Jordan alike. Aglirta is known as the Kingless Land, a once prosperous and peaceful river valley under the protection of a noble sovereign, now fallen into lawlessness and tyranny. The only hope for peace lies in the restoration of the Sleeping King, but he has been ensorcelled. A lowly band of four adventurers, thrown together by circumstance and adversity, must recover the legendary Dwaerindin stones to return peace to the land and save themselves from a fate worse than death. A warrior, a thief, and a healer must turn their backs on their ordinary lives and join with the sorceress Lady Embra Silvertree - the Lady of Jewels - in a last ditch attempt to awaken the Sleeping King and restore him to his rightful throne.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map are about all that's missing from Howard's solid first novel. Classical fantasy elements, such as the eternal war between Light and Dark and the royal-born savior adopted by ignorant strangers, share space with a surprisingly original setting and story. Nineteen years earlier, Master Wizard Éireamhóine spirited a baby princess away at the cost of his life. Now the harsh Empress Ouriána, a self-proclaimed dark goddess, thinks she has found the girl and sends her monstrous priests to destroy her. The healer Sindérian, the wizard Faolein and the half-fey Prince Ruan travel north, where the young woman's family is battling Ouriána's malevolent forces for control of the land, to learn whether she is indeed the long-lost princess, the only one who can destroy the empress. Some readers may be put off by the simplicity--the kings are always wise, the wizards are always clever and the protagonists always survive--but bloody warfare, intricate magic and deft portraits of characters and culture provide some sparkle and keep things moving. With its strong (and not overly sexualized) female characters, the series should particularly appeal to anyone wanting a feminist alternative to the current crop of genre sagas. Extraordinary new talent Madeline Howard begins an epic trilogy of magic and power, hidden birthrights and prophecies, with The Hidden Stars, the first book of The Rune of Unmaking. In a world devastated by a cataclysmic war between the wizards and mages, the Empress Ouri#225;na has seized the throne, proclaiming herself the Divine Incarnation of the Devouring Moon. Appointing twelve priests to perform her rites, she rules with a tight rein of evil sorcery. The priests, once men, have become twisted with magic, making them monstrous -- mutated. They bring destruction wherever they ride, and one kingdom after another falls, enslaved into darkness. Yet signs and portents appear, puzzling the seers, and a tale begins to grow. A rumor of a young girl, talented and hidden, who is destined to end Ouri#225;na's tyrannous reign ... if she can survive long enough to do so. And so a brave band of wizards and heroes ride out in search of the hidden princess, pursued by the fury of the dark goddess herself.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Hidden Stars: Book One of The Rune of Unmaking
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0-06-057587-5. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Anyone willing to endure names like Éireamhóine and Baillébachlein will find that a pronunciation guide and a map are about all that's missing from Howard's solid first novel. Classical fantasy elements, such as the eternal war between Light and Dark and the royal-born savior adopted by ignorant strangers, share space with a surprisingly original setting and story. Nineteen years earlier, Master Wizard Éireamhóine spirited a baby princess away at the cost of his life. Now the harsh Empress Ouriána, a self-proclaimed dark goddess, thinks she has found the girl and sends her monstrous priests to destroy her. The healer Sindérian, the wizard Faolein and the half-fey Prince Ruan travel north, where the young woman's family is battling Ouriána's malevolent forces for control of the land, to learn whether she is indeed the long-lost princess, the only one who can destroy the empress. Some readers may be put off by the simplicity--the kings are always wise, the wizards are always clever and the protagonists always survive--but bloody warfare, intricate magic and deft portraits of characters and culture provide some sparkle and keep things moving. With its strong (and not overly sexualized) female characters, the series should particularly appeal to anyone wanting a feminist alternative to the current crop of genre sagas. Extraordinary new talent Madeline Howard begins an epic trilogy of magic and power, hidden birthrights and prophecies, with The Hidden Stars, the first book of The Rune of Unmaking. In a world devastated by a cataclysmic war between the wizards and mages, the Empress Ouri#225;na has seized the throne, proclaiming herself the Divine Incarnation of the Devouring Moon. Appointing twelve priests to perform her rites, she rules with a tight rein of evil sorcery. The priests, once men, have become twisted with magic, making them monstrous -- mutated. They bring destruction wherever they ride, and one kingdom after another falls, enslaved into darkness. Yet signs and portents appear, puzzling the seers, and a tale begins to grow. A rumor of a young girl, talented and hidden, who is destined to end Ouri#225;na's tyrannous reign ... if she can survive long enough to do so. And so a brave band of wizards and heroes ride out in search of the hidden princess, pursued by the fury of the dark goddess herself.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dragon Reborn (Wheel of Time)
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1993. Book Description: The Wheel of Time turns, and Ages come and pass. What was, what will be, and what is, may yet fall under the Shadow.Rand Al'Thor is the Dragon Reborn-- able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it. Rand knows only that he must face the Dark One in a battle to the death. Ahead of him lies the next great test for...The Dragon Reborn. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
|
|
|
TOR Fantasy, 1993. The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind.In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken?In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn.In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plans the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland.In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve.Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...... Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Fires of Heaven (The Wheel of Time, Book 5)
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1994. The Wheel of Time turns, and Ages come and go. What was, what will be, and what is, may yet fall under the Shadow.Let the Dragon ride again on the winds of time.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Crossroads of Twilight (The Wheel of Time, Book 10)
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0312864590. 2003 edition. 704 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 2. Publisher: TOR FANTASY. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The eagerly awaited 10th installment (after 2000's Winter's Heart) in Jordan's monumental Wheel of Time has all the breadth and depth that have made this fantasy author one of the acknowledged greats of the genre. Like Tolkien's Ring trilogy, Wheel of Time is a single, extended novel rather than a series, and in Crossroads, new characters join the cast and old favorites grow ever more complex. Here Mat Cauthon is still fleeing the Seanchan; Perrin Goldeneyes still hunts the Shaido to free his beautiful wife, Faile; the cities Caemlyn and Tar Valon are still besieged and the battles have not been joined. Those impatient with the glacial movement of the last four books will find more of the same. As the title suggests, this entry represents a turning point, a time of momentous decisions as the rebel Aes Sedai consider an alliance with the Asha'man and Rand ponders a truce with the Seanchan. Lending perhaps the most recognizable humanity is Mat's love interest, Tuon, the spoiled, adorable Daughter of the Nine Moons, whose kidnapping is concealed by Valan Luca's Grand Traveling Show and Magnificent Display of Marvels and Wonders. She twists Mat around her finger, deliberately annoying him by calling him "Toy." . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Realms of Valor ( Wizards of the Coast )
|
|
|
TSR, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 9781560765578. 1998 edition. Publisher: TSR Wizards of the Coast. 342 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: From the secret annals of Realms history come eleven never-before-published tales of valor, featuring the greatest heroes of that magical world -- Drizzt Do'Urden, Arilyn Moonblade, Adon, Elminster of Shadowdale, Jander Sunstar, and many others -- told by your favorite authors, including:Ed Greenwood, R.A. Salvatore, Douglas Niles, Troy Denning, Christie Golden, and others. Edited by James Lowder. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Foxmask: Children of the Light Isles, Book Two
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2005. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Saga of the Light Isles Series. ISBN# 0765306751. 2005 edition. Publisher: Tor Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: "Many fantasy writers burn out or fall victim to their own celebrity, but Juliet Marillier just keeps getting better. Some passages here are stunning their beauty, one scene in particular has an emotive power that should reduce even the most jaded reader to tears, and more often than not you'll be quite wrong if you think you know what comes next. That's the delight of it." "With an effective blend of the historical and the mystical, Marillier brings an ancient tale to vivid life. This is a strong historical fantasy that will also appeal to readers of medieval romances.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Arthur the King
|
|
|
Phoenix , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0753817810. 2004 edition. Publisher-Phoenix. 304 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this second volume of his historical trilogy (after The Evening of the World, set in the dying days of the Roman Empire), Massie presents a cheerily erudite deconstruction and retelling of the Arthurian legend. The linear events of the narrative are familiar: as a young boy, Arthur is schooled by Merlin, then claims the throne of England by pulling the sword Excalibur from its stone. Once crowned king, Arthur is portrayed as a strategist and statesman whose marriage to the Saxon maiden Guinevere is one of convenience; his true love is his half-sister, Morgan le Fay, and he has a fondness for pretty youths (as does Merlin). Similarly, the machinations of the Knights of the Round Table are seen as a series of political maneuvers, particularly when the knights jockey for position as the quest for the Grail begins. It is the aftermath of the Roman occupation of Britain. Kings are now jockeying for position, for title, for land and for power. A young boy confounds the most famous knights of the realm when he pulls a jewelled sword from a cleft in a stone and claims the throne left vacant by the death of Uther Pendragon. In this new vision of the Arthurian story, Camelot is set on the River Tweed and Merlin who disapproves of his knights' yearning for battle and their quest for the Holy Grail. With great humour and energy, Massie has created a bold and original new tale from the stuff of legend.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Renegades of Pern
|
|
|
Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345369335. 1990 edition. 352 pages. Size: 7 x 4.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: While recent tales of Pern have dealt with early eras on that turbulent planet, this one begins during the time of Dragonquest and continues beyond the closing of The White Dragon , focusing on some of the commoners, and how they cope with the return of the life-consuming Thread. A number of lives intertwine, such as that of the trader boy Jayge Lilcamp, whose family is almost destroyed when his father refuses to believe the first Thread warning. Jayge runs afoul of Thella, sister of the Telgar Hold lord but a malcontent and leader of renegades, when she tries to kidnap the refugee girl Aramina, who can hear all dragons. Meanwhile, in the South, the young harper Piemur finds his destiny, and Toric, the first Holder there, schemes for supremacy. McCaffrey paints her colorful world on a still larger canvas, maintaining the complex plots and strong characterization that permeate her work. A dangerous woman's desire for revenge and a young girl's talent for hearing dragons become the catalysts that challenge the old traditions of Weyr, Hold, and Hall that have long defined life on Pern. McCaffrey continues her popular series with a story of exploration and adventure that focuses on a younger generation of characters as they begin to discover pieces of their ancient past . Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Second Wave: Acorna's Children
|
|
|
Eos, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060525401. 2006 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Unicorn girl Khorii of the Linyaari had a horn-full of curing to do in McCaffrey and Scarborough's first chronicle of the Acorna's Children series, First Warning (2005), about a deadly plague sweeping the universe. In this spirited second installment, the gifted young healer, her adopted android brother, Elviiz ("named for an ancient Terran king"), and human survivors of the planet Paloduro struggle to devise a vaccine. Khorii makes the connection between the plague and the new threat of devouring, wraithlike aliens. Meanwhile, Khorii's quarantined parents, Aari and Acorna, learn Khorii has a twin, Arriin, whose embroyo had been stolen from them long ago by the Ancestral Friends. As an adult, Arriin escapes via a stolen time-travel device. The twins' reunion, along with the punishment of the criminal Marl Fidd, is a highlight of this episode in the exploits of Khorii and her crew. In First Warning (Eos, 2005), a plague spread through the universe. Here, when unicorn girl Acorna (the protagonist of her own seven-book series) and her lifemate, Aari, are infected, Khorii, their Linyaari-unicorn daughter, steps up. She and her android brother, Elviiz, continue to cleanse the Universe, looking for the reason for the mysterious plague. With their parents in quarantine, the already-fatigued siblings become the first and last line of defense when their old nemesis, Marl Fidd, breaks out of prison. If things weren't bad enough, it looks as though the plague dead are coming back as zombies.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
Omega
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Ace Books. ISBN# 0441012108. 2004 edition. 512 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The trilogy McDevitt began with The Engines of God (1994) and continued in Chindi [BKL Jl 02] concludes in a decisive confrontation with the omega clouds. Semisentient, coherent energy fronts, the clouds obliterate every civilization in their path, and one of them is projected to reach Earth in 900 years. It is much closer to destroying the Korbikkan civilization of humanoid sentients, one of just three other sentient races known to humanity. Can humanity afford to deploy the resources of scientific talent and weapons needed to save another race without putting its own existence at risk? Can a human rescue team save a whole world without letting the inhabitants know they are being saved? As before, McDevitt forges out of ethical dilemmas a plot as gripping as any action fan could want--not that it is lacking in action, hardware, and complex characterization. A felicitous concoction that rather recalls Gregory Benford's and David Brin's stuff, and surely will please their fans as well as McDevitt's.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Od Magic
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Ace hardcover. 320 pages long. 2005 edition. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0441012485. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Generations ago, the seemingly immortal wizard Od saved the city of Numis from destruction, not out of altruism but because it seemed like a nice place to found a school of magic. Over the years, the practice of magic has come more and more under the king's control. Deciding to stir things up, Od recruits Brenden Vetch, a gardener from the northlands with tremendous raw power and no taste for politics. As Brenden arrives in Numis, so does a fabulous street magician, Tyramin, whose sleight-of-hand looks suspiciously like unauthorized wizardry. King Galin's attempts to control Brendan and arrest Tyramin only scare them away and earn him the scorn of his daughter, Sulys. Some 400 years earlier, Od, a formidable magician, broke the siege of Kelior and saved the land of Numis. She was allowed to found a school of magic in that city, and then she left to wander, surfacing only occasionally. Later the school became part of the king's palace and was controlled over the years by the rulers, who deemed wild magic dangerous. Along comes Brenden Vetch, invited by Od herself to become the school's gardener because of his intimate knowledge of the ways of plants. His talent, which he isn't aware of, is old magic, and his arrival triggers a rebellion at the school. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
Righteous Blade: Book Two of The Dreamtime
|
|
|
Eos, 2006. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The swordsman Reeth Caldason still seeks to lift the curse that has made him immortal and prone to violent rages. His quest is complicated when he becomes involved in a rebel plot to overthrow the tyrannical ruler of the island state of Bhealfa, which is caught between two larger antagonistic empires. Crossing the vindictive heir apparent to the Bhealfa throne, Devlor Bastorran, leads to more trouble for Caldason. Reeth Caldason's quest for vengeance-and for freedom from the twin plagues of rage and immortality-has brought the able swordsman to Bhealfa, where fear, magic, and brute force are weapons employed by the authorities to control the populace. The paladin clans-an order of mercenary knights-are determined to crush a growing revolution while Devlor Bastorran, sadistic heir apparent to the clan leadership, plots a gruesome retribution . . . against Reeth Caldason. But Reeth has more pressing concerns, for he has been entrusted with delivering much-needed gold that will help establish a rebel state on a remote island. And a powerful enemy stands in his way-one who could destroy not only the Covenant but Reeth's one chance for redemption as well.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Breach in the Watershed ( Book 1 )
|
|
|
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 1996. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0441003494. 1996 edition. Publisher: ACE. 464 pages long. Approx: 6.6 by 4 by 1.2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: For eons, the Watershed protected the integrity of the three lands of Dalethica, Faerine, and Duloth-Trol, until the Sleepstealer's schemes forced a corrosive wedge in its impregnable barrier. The future of the world lies with a small band of humans and magical creatures led by a young mountain climber and a woman marked by three prophecies. This fantasy epic bears the trademarks of classic fantasy?a varied group of heroes, impossible odds, and a cause worth dying for. Strong worldbuilding and a new twist on the use of magic make this a good choice for large fantasy collections. For centuries, the pristine lands of the Watershed were at peace. But now only a handful of heroes remains to fight against a dark god who has one all-consuming thirst-the destruction of the Watershed.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Silver May Tarnish
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Witch World Chronicles. ISBN# 0765306379. 2005 edition. 288 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When invaders destroy 10-year-old Lorcan's family and lands, he becomes the Keep Lord of Erondale. Five years later, the destitute lad has managed to master some weaponry and strikes out on his own. Due to hidden wealth entrusted to a faithful family retainer, he's no longer penniless, but he still needs all his resourcefulness and courage to survive. Meanwhile, Meive of Landale, a young beekeeper, loses her home and family to outlaws. Meive can communicate with her bees, who in the tale's most unusual twist are magical warrior bees led by the wise and powerful Bee-Goddess. Aided by the hymenopteran hivers, Lorcan and Meive set about freeing dalefolk from the tyranny of vile renegades and restoring Landale as a haven.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Finest Creation, The
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308207. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Finest Trilogy. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Aimed at a YA audience, Rabe's fun, galloping romp of a story launches a new fantasy series. In the magical land of Paard-Peran, the horse-like members of the Finest Court, the favorites of the gods of creation, look after the "Fallen Favorites," those few humans deemed worthy of their attention. Kalantha and her brother, Meven, are wards of Bishop DeNogaret, a high-ranking priest who's been caring for them since their parents' death. The teenage pair are of royal blood, though they've been brought up as commoners who have no contact with their uncle the king. Now that their cousin, the heir, is marrying, they are invited to the wedding. Traveling with them on their first-ever long journey is a Finest Court shepherd, who helps the two very green youths through some harrowing trials and teaches them to follow their instincts to survive. While the plot at times stumbles into improbability, Rabe (Redemption and other titles in the Dragonlance series) deftly puts some beguiling twists on the guardian-angel theme. The rearing steed on the jacket will signal young horse lovers that this is a book for them. Ages earlier, the Creators had discovered that humanity wasn't perfect. So they established the Finest Court, a race of moral, sentient horses that names shepherds to secretly guide and guard the Fallen Favorites. Young Gallant-Stallion has just been appointed a shepherd, but before he learns who his charge is to be, his mentor dies in the violent massacre of the prince's wedding party. Gallant-Stallion manages to escape, carrying 13-year-old Meven and Meven's younger sister, Kalantha. The death of the prince means that Meven, whom Gallant-Stallion now believes is his charge, is the new prince, and the fate of the land lies with Meven because the king is mortally ill. Since Gallant-Stallion and his sudden charges know that the assassins, directed by an evil avian mastermind, are tracking them, the three youngsters hide out in the mountains for more than a year. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Avalon: Web of Magic #6: Trial by Fire
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0439221730. 2002 edition. Publisher: Scholastic Books. 192 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Fairmentals, made of Earth, Water and Air have tried to help Emily, Karan and Adriane find Avalon. In the thrilling conclusion to the six-book-arc, the Fire Fairmental finally appears-but it is unpredictable and potentially destructive. Will it light the way to Avalon, or turn all hope to ashes? Heart-tugger alert: one major character will make the ultimate sacrifice.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Shadowgate - Dragons Of Deltora #2
|
|
|
Scholastics Inc, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage inside. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0439633745. 2004 edition. Publisher: Scholastics Books. 208 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Four Sisters, evil creations of the Shadow Lord, are poisoning Deltora and starving its people. Lief, Barda, and Jasmine have found and destroyed the first of the Sisters. Now they must find the second, hidden within the mountains that border the Shadowlands. And they know that only the Dragon of the Emerald can help them. The Shadow Lord is now aware of their quest. Deep in the Shadowlands, he plots their destruction. Hidden enemies and trickery await as the companions travel towards the Sister of the North and its terrible guardian in the dread place called Shadowgate.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Harry Potter and the chamber of Secrets
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, 1999. In one of the most hotly anticipated sequels in memory, J.K. Rowling takes up where she left with Harry's second year at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Old friends and new torments abound, including a spirit named Moaning Myrtle who haunts the girl's bathroom, an outrageously conceited professor, Gilderoy Lockheart, and a mysterious force that turns Hogwarts students to stone.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Harry Potter and the goblet of Fire
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, 2000. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is new condition. Book still wrapped in plastic. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 9781551923376. 2000 edition. 636 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1.5. Publisher: Raincoast Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling offers up equal parts danger and delight--and any number of dragons, house-elves, and death-defying challenges. Now 14, her orphan hero has only two more weeks with his Muggle relatives before returning to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Yet one night a vision harrowing enough to make his lightning-bolt-shaped scar burn has Harry on edge and contacting his godfather-in-hiding, Sirius Black. Happily, the prospect of attending the season's premier sporting event, the Quidditch World Cup, is enough to make Harry momentarily forget that Lord Voldemort and his sinister familiars--the Death Eaters--are out for murder. Readers, we will cast a giant invisibility cloak over any more plot and reveal only that You-Know-Who is very much after Harry and that this year there will be no Quidditch matches between Gryffindor, Ravenclaw, Hufflepuff, and Slytherin. Instead, Hogwarts will vie with two other magicians' schools, the stylish Beauxbatons and the icy Durmstrang, in a Triwizard Tournament. Those chosen to compete will undergo three supreme tests. Could Harry be one of the lucky contenders?. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 35) |
Longest Way Home
|
|
|
Eos, 2002. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097858X. 2002 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Adult/High School-A coming-of-age story set on a distant planet. Joseph has been trained all his life to be the next Master of his House (a sort of feudal state). The indigenous species and the humans seem to have worked out a stable, amicable system for sharing the planet, but while Joseph is visiting relatives on a faraway continent, "the Folk," a human worker caste, suddenly rebel, killing all the Masters. Joseph flees to the forest, determined to find his way home. He is aided (and sometimes hindered) by the planet's sentient species, including free Folk who are concerned with neither Masters nor revolution. Most of what Joseph thought he knew is called into question, and he gains a new understanding of his world. From his training, he has the confidence and nobility to deal with a variety of situations. From his friends along the way, he receives metaphysical instruction, sexual initiation, and an introduction to political philosophy. In one memorable episode, a starving Joseph-once a spoiled princeling who thoughtlessly hunted-must club a friendly animal; here, Silverberg masterfully conveys the reality of death, and all of the emotional pain and ethical conflict that such a choice presents to a person of conscience. At the end of Joseph's journey, readers will be left wondering how he will deal with the dilemma of being in charge of a social system that he now understands cannot last.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Grand Crusade, The
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2003. Book is in like new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear and some slight scratches and bends / wrinkles from being in the book bins. 463 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0553379216. Additional pictures of condition are available. Retail Price $14.95 US. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The hope of the future, Will Norrington, prophesied to bring down the northern tyrant Chytrine and redeem the wrold, is said to be dead, lost in the heart of a fiery volcano. The news has thrown the Council of Kings into a furor and drained the spirit from once united factions. As questions swirl about as to Will's legacy, and even his identity, one thing is clear: a divided alliance lacks power. And this may be exactly the opening Chytrine needs to seize control and capture the empowering artifact, the DragonCrown once and for all. Still, Will's friends and comrades remain true to his cause, prepared to continue the fight. Among them is the Vilwanese hero, Kerrigan Reese, and Alya, groomed to lead an army. Sayce, pregnant with Will's child, must remain behind as the new custodian of the Norrington future in case they fail. But even as they draw up battle plans, with the enemy nearer than they thin, a shattering betrayal, and a stunning revelation - may change the course of everything. Other Books in the series: When Dragons Rage and Fortress Dragonis. . Trade Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
Pride of Kings
|
|
|
USA: Roc, New American Library, 2001. Hardcover book in like new condition, dust jacket in same condition. New, never been read. Slight shelf wear on the dust jacket, some slight scratches on back of dust jacket, price sticker mark. 451 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1 ½. 2001 edition. Retail Price in stores - $29.95. ISBN 073942162X. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: National Best Selling Author of Kingdom of the Grail. National best-selling author and World Fantasy Award nominee Judith Tarr delivers a powerful epic of a glorious battle against magic unbound. At the coronation of the new king of England, two crowns are offered to Richard the Lionheart: the mortal and magical. Lured by earthbound glory and driven by mortal faith, Richard spurns the pagan crown-and rides off on a Crusade to reclaim a sun-scorched Jerusalem from the infidels, leaving his new kingdom defenseless in the mists. For some unknown power has brought down the wall between worlds - and beings of dark magic await their chance to cross over the threshold. Summoned to England by his dream is Arslan, a strapping youth born of fire and man. Able to walk between worlds and speak with spirits, he is destined to help a country he has never seen and to swear loyalty to a man he has never met: Prince John, called Lackland, who will emerge from the shadow of his older brother, Richard, to rule the armies of the air. There are two wars of England to win or lose. One could weaken a mortal empire. The other could destroy the world. Any questions, please email me.. Hard Cover. New/As New. Illus. by Jerry Vanderstelt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Aurora
|
|
|
Ibooks, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 141650415X. 2005 edition. Publisher: IBooks Inc. 422 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Third Law of Robotics states that a robot must protect its own existence, as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Laws. After the diplomatic failures of the Spacer mission on Earth, Ambassador Ariel Burgess and roboticist Derec Avery are recalled to their home planet, Aurora. Their situation only worsens when they arrive, as they become suspects in another murder--one that could only have been committed by a non-human. On a world with a 20-to-1 robot-to-human population, is it possible a robot could have violated the Three Laws governing its behavior--and if so, why? Or is something far more sinister at work?. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
Dragonlance Tales Complete Gift Book Set ( Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3)
|
|
|
TSR, 1987. 3 BOOK SET - THE MAGIC OF KRYNN, KENDER, GULLY DWARVES AND GNOMES, LOVE AND WAR. All 3 books are 1987 first printing editions. ISBN 0880384549, 0880383828, 0880384549. New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. Pages crisp and clean. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 40) |
Dragonlance Legends Complete Gift Set, 3 Book Trilogy, Vol 1 to 3
|
|
|
TSR, 1986. 3 BOOK SET - VOL 1 TIME OF THE TWINS, VOL 2 WAR OF THE TWINS, VOL 3 TEST OF THE TWINS, New in unread condition, minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN 0880382651, 088038266X, 0880382678. All 3 are 1986 first printing editions. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 41) |
Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 1560255889. 2004 edition. Publisher: Da Capo Press. 368 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Book of Wizards combines the works of contemporary authors such as Jane Yolen, Philip Pullman, Diane Duane, Garth Nix, William Nicholson, and Aoin Colfer with classic stories from writers such as E. Nesbit, George Macdonald, Frank L. Baum, and Edward Eager. The result is another magical collection of stories that capture the imagination and mesmerize the reader-a surefire bet for Harry Potter fans, both young and old. Young children and teenagers who pine for the next Potter book will be thrilled to discover that the world of wonderful magic stories extends well beyond today's most familiar authors. Moreover, parents will enjoy sharing these stories of imagination and enchantment with their younger children-and will want to sneak the stories back into their own beds for further reading after the kids are asleep.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Bios - a Novel of Planetary Exploration
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 1999. Hardcover book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket which is also in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. Pages are crisp and clean. First Edition. Price sticker on front. 1999 edition. 208 pages long. Publisher: Tor Books. A few pages in back are wrinkled. ISBN 031286857X. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: With his acclaimed novel Darwinia, Robert Wilson planted his flag at the peak of the modern science fiction field. Now he returns with a brilliant hard science fiction novel about interstellar exploration, human transformation, and love and loss in a vast, echoing universe. In the twenty-second century, humankind has colonized the solar system. Starflight is possible but hugely expensive, so humankind's effort are focused on Isis, the one nearby Earth like world, Isis is verdant, Edenic, rich with complex DNA based plant and animal life. Andy every molecule of Isian life is spectacularly toxic to human beings. The entire planet is a permanent Level Four hot zone. In the twenty-second century, humankind has colonized the solar system. Starflight is possible but hugely expensive, so humankind's effort are focused on Isis, the one nearby Earth like world, Isis is verdant, Edenic, rich with complex DNA based plant and animal life. Andy every molecule of Isian life is spectacularly toxic to human beings. The entire planet is a permanent Level Four hot zone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|







































