Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History Pirates Naval Fiction

from Aldergrove Books

Browse History Pirates Naval Fiction | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
1) Pirates in the Caribbean :1493-1720
Apestegui, Cruz

Pirates in the Caribbean :1493-1720
Chartwell Books, 2002. Book is in like new condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Some wear on edges and scuff marks, scratches. Pages inside crisp and clean. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
2) Curse of Treasure Island, The
Bryan, Francis

Curse of Treasure Island, The
New American Library, 2003. Paperback book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, slight rubbing off of color on edge, no crease on spine edge. Book has been read once. Publisher: New American Library. Book is 291 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN 045120879X. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In 1883, Treasure Island established Robert Louis Steven's literary reputation and brought him instant fame. Its characters gained a permanent place in popular culture, especially the memorable one-legged racal Long John Silver and his parrot, Captain Flint, squawking, "Piece of Eight" Now Francis Bryan gives due homage to the immortal original with this thrilling sequel. It is then years since the Hispaniola sailed with its hoard of gold from Treasure Island. Now twenty-four, Jim Hawking is doing well asa boastful local hero. Life is comfortable, if not too exciting--until a beautiful young woman in distress appears. Smitten, Jim is soon led into some very rough waters. With no alternative, he returns to "that accursed island," where his comrades marooned three mutinous pirates a decade earlier, and learns the fate of Joseph Tait--the most murderous buccaneer of them all... Treasure Island, under the title The Sea Cook, was first published as a magazine scrial throughout the winter of 1881-82. When it appeared in book form in 1883, it established Stevenson's reputation. He had written it during a rainy holiday in Scotland, partly for the amusement of his American stepson, Lloyd Osbourne. His characters became instantly famous and passed forever into popular culture, especially Long John Silver with his wooden crutch, his greeting. "Jim, lad," and his parrot, Cap'n Flint, who cackled "pieces of eight!" Never out of print, Treasure Island sells thousands of copies worldwide every year. Among Stevenson's contemporaries it received wide acclaim for its memorable characterization, clear language, realistic atmosphere and rattling good narrative. The Curse of Treasure Island is the spellbinding sequel to the greatest adventure story ever written. At the End of Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson's gripping adventure story, the Hispaniola sailed away with "great heaps of coin ... bars of gold ... doubloons and double guineas." But some treasure had to be left behind -- as were three surviving pirates, deliberately marooned. Their leader, Long John Silver, had changed sides in time to save his skin, and on the voyage home to Bristol slipped ashore, helping himself to some of the hoard as he vanished. Jim Hawkins, the cabin-boy who narrated the story, returned to live in the English countryside near his friends Dr. Livesey and Squire Trelawney, and grew up to become landlord of the family inn. He swore that "oxen and wain-ropes would not bring me back again to that accursed island." But one day, ten years after his return, a beautiful stranger and her young son come looking for Jim Hawkins, and he is led back to the South Seas, to even greater danger than before, to violence and a mystery ...This thrilling sequel to one of the greatest adventure stories ever told is written in the same spirit and with due homage to the wonderful original.. Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Pure Fusion
Buchanan, Bill

Pure Fusion
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley. ISBN 0425192547. 2004 edition. 390 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A pure fusion neutron bomb is more deadly than a twenty-kiloton nuclear device--and it can be carried by one man. And now, it will be up to Dr. Graham Higgins and the United States' Counterterrorist Center to search out and destroy the facilities manufacturing the bombs, before America's enemies set one off on U.S. soil. My novel, Pure Fusion, portrays the next generation of terrorists, a new generation more frightening than any we have known. Completed nine months before the devastating attacks on New York, Pure Fusion was intended to sound an alarm against complacency, a reminder that we must be vigilant for state-sponsored terrorism will not go away. It was written as a warning in the hope that it would save lives and promote a common understanding of the threat that could destroy us all: mass produced, grapefruit-sized neutron bombs bound for U.S. soil. . Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Pirates - Terror on the High Seas From The Caribbean to the South China Sea
Cordingly, David

Pirates - Terror on the High Seas From The Caribbean to the South China Sea
Turner Publishing, 1996. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. Ex-Library Book with Library marks and card holder in back. Dust jacket is good. Dust jacket shows signs of wear, a few rips which have been repaired. Black and white and color pictures throughout the book. 1st edition. ISBN 1570362858. 256 pages long. 1996 edition. Size - 11 x 9.5 x 1 inches. Publisher: Turner Publishing. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A comprehensive study of piracy from the 1600s to the 1900s. Each chapter is written by a different expert and covers one aspect of the topic, including piracy in the Caribbean, the Mediterranean and, unlike most books on the subject, the pirates of the Far East. A chapter also is devoted to modern pirates and the steps the international community is taking to eliminate them. The book contains many pictures of artifacts, 16th- and 17th-century illustrations, color paintings by noted artists Howard Pyle and Frank Schoonover, and period photographs of pirates and anti-piracy operations from the past 140 years. The text is well written and easy to follow. An ideal companion to Cordingly's Under the Black Flag Piracy has always provided a good opportunity for ruthless men to seek their fortunes. For the young man - very few older men went "on the account" - piracy offered a means of escape from the monotony of shore-based jobs and brought with it the added spice of treasure, definite danger and excitement, wine and women, and a chance to see the world. But it was a dangerous calling, and few took up active piracy for more than a decade: the careers of some famous pirates like Blackbeard, Kidd, and Avery lasted no more than two or three years, and few, like Morgan or Drake, lived long enough to enjoy their plundered wealth. From time immemorial there have been pirates: In the second millennium B.C., Phoenician merchant ships were preyed upon in the Mediterranean, and in the classical age of Greece, the islands of the Aegean were home to generations of pirates. In 78 B.C., young Julius Caesar was held for ransom by pirates. Much later, when Spanish conquistadores discovered astonishing quantities of gold treasure in the New World, this provoked two centuries of buccaneering on the Spanish Main - the Golden Age of Piracy. And on the other side of the world, the fabled riches of the East brought forth in the South China Sea the most formidable of all the world's pirates in both numbers and in cruelty. Nor has piracy ever died out; along the coast of Brazil, the west coast of Africa, and above all in the Malacca Strait - the greatest concentration of merchant shipping in the world - pirates still practice their ancient trade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
5) Pirates: Fact & Fiction
Cordingly, David

Pirates: Fact & Fiction
Artabras, 1992. Hardcover book with dust jacket in like new condition. Not a ex library book. Many color pictures.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
Flaum, Eric

Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
Michael Friedman Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover book in very good / like new condtion. with dust jacket in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear on edges. A couple of tears on binding edge which have been repaired. Pages inside crisp and clean, no stains. Tight binding. Clean. Black hardcover with white lettering on the edge. Illustrated. ISBN 0886658403. 1990 edition. Publisher: Michael Friedman. Size: 10.5 x 14. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries captivates the reader as it recreates history through the exhilarating tales of the men who risked death and disgrace in pursuit of undiscovered lands. Since Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt first sent men in search of treasure and resources, man has sought to expand his boundaries. In so doing, the innate human craving for knowledge and a ceaseless curiosity were inrevocably sparked. Discovery Exploration through the Centuries captivates the reader as it recreates history through the exhilarating tales of the men who risked death and disgrace in pursuit of undiscovered lands. What made these men long to seek the unknown? How did they organize their journeys? What did they hope to find? Discovery presents major exploratory achievements through words and pictures, dispelling disproved data and employing previously unknown facts in a lively storytelling style. Discovery begins its story in the land of the Phoenicians, whose explorations opened a trade route to the Atlantic. In following the Greek heroes Jason and Odysseus, Discovery uncovers the myriad paths purposes of their voyages, bringing Homer's The Illiad and The Odyssey to life. What was the Golden Fleece? Discovery unravels the reality behind this and other myths, including information based on Heinrich Schliemann's excavation of the lost city of Troy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
7) Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
Gibson, Charles

Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. A few black and white pictures inside the book. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman. 1963 edition. Cat#63-8635. NO ISBN #. 224 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Charles Gibson's latest work is essentially a book of the sea, and even more of the great pioneers of European and American exploration. Here are true accounts of the voyages of great men renowned in history, those who risked everything, and whose rewards were great. We meet Pytheas, the Phocaean scientist who visited Britain; we read of the long forgotten voyages of Leif Eriksson, the earliest discoverer of America; Bartholomew Diaz, who rounded the Cape of Good Hope; Vasco da Gama who discovered the southern route to India; Columbus and his epic voyage across the Atlantic; Magellan who endured terrible affliction in the Pacific; and the man whom Charles Gibson calls "history's greatest explorer", James Cook. Lastly the author describes the most fantasic journey of all, the voyage of the US nuclear submarine Nautilus beneath the Artic ice. This, as adventurous a journey into the unknown as any of those undertaken by the great explorers of the past, is a fitting conclusion to the often moving and always exciting account of great courage and daring. It is perhaps natural that Mr Gibson should be abel to convey the lure of the sea to young readers. A London-born schoolmaster, with three sons, he served for six and half years in the Navy in World War II and now teaches yachtsmen navigation and meteorology aboard the Cutty Sark. In writing for young people he has explored in fascinating detail the story of ships and the sea. The history of the sailing ship was the theme of "Wandering Beauties" Description continues on the back of the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Buccaneers, The
Lawrence, Iain

Buccaneers, The
USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carrying cargo destined for Jamaica, John and his crew of the Dragon set off from London for water few of them have sailed. So when they come upon a lifeboat adrift at sea, some are wary of the sailor aboard. His name is Horn, and something about his story doesn't quite make sense. Still, John respects the stranger's awe-inspiring seamanship. But is Horn to be trusted? Is he the good luck charn he claims to be? The answers become muddled as the Dragon encounters a very real and very dangerous pirate ship. Brimming with furious high seas adventure, this companion to The Wreckers and The Smugglers concludes the trilogy with a blood curdling tale of buccaneers and a surprise ending.. Paperback. Near Fine/None. Illus. by The High Seas Trilogy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
McCafferty, Catherine

Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
Disney Press, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Several color pictures inside of book. Book is 64 pages long. ISBN 1423100255. 2006 edition. Publisher: Disney Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Everyones favorite pirates are back in this adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster The Curse of the Black Pearl. Join Jack, his crew, and his companions as they fight for their lives against the mysterious threat of Davy Jones and the Kraken. This full-color retelling is loaded with action-packed photographs from the film. No pirate fan will want to be without a copy. Argh! The mysterious broken-hearted spirit called Davy Jones has a score to settle with Captain Jack Sparrow. Years ago, Jack promised his soul to Davy, and now the sad and angry spirit is going to force Jack to make good on his promise. As if things weren\'t bad enough, Jack has once again dragged Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann into his mess. Can they possibly escape a force as dark and terrible as Davy Jones?. Hard Cover. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
McCall, Edith

Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
Chicago: Publishing Ent. (Childrens Press), 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine good condition; no dust jacket. Picture on front of book. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains and no photos. Several black and white ink drawings. Ex-Library book. ISBN 0516033603 Publsher: Publishing Ent childrens press. Book 127 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by ½ . 1980 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Frontiers of America dramatizes some of the explorations and discoveries of real pioneers in simple, uncluttered text. America's spirit of adventure is seen in these early people who faced dangers and hardship blazing trails, pioneering new water routes, becoming Western heroes as well as legends, and building log forts and houses as they settled in the wilderness. Although today's explorers and adventurers face different frontiers, the drive and spirit of these early pioneers in America's past still serve as an inspiration. Peter Francis-buccaneer, Henry King's escape, Captain Kidd, Blackbeard's capture, Stede Bonnet, Silas Talbot. Any questions please email me.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/None. Illus. by Felix Palm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Book of Pirates
Mikovaro, E

Book of Pirates
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Taylor. Library stamps inside book. Book is in the same condition as when I bought it. The colors of the pictures are still bright but I would rate this as a reading copy not a collector's library book. BOOK DESCRIPTION: - 10 stories about pirates who terrorizes the seas in the 16th and 17th century. A great tale of adventure of pirates of the Caribbean. Chapters in the Book: Blackbeard, the Terror; The Strange Captain Kidd; Morgan, the Terrible; Lolonois, the Cruel; The Pirate and the Princess; The Republic of the Sea; Red Legs The Pearl Pirate; Drake and the Golden Hind; Rock Brasiliano the Bloody; Long John Silver.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by G. R. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Pirates
Mitchell, David J

Pirates
Delacorte Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Master and Commander (Copy 1)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 1)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in new condition. Unread. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical novels ever written. It establishes the friendship between Captain jack Aubrey RN and Stephen Maturin, who becomes his ship's surgeon and a scret agent. It contains all the action and excitement which could possibly be hoped for in a historical novel, but it also displays the qualities that have made Patrick O'Brian a literary legend: his description of the detail of life aboard a Nelsonic man of war, of weapons, food, conversation and ambiance, of the landscape and of the sea. O'Brian's portrayal of each of these is faultless and the sense of period throughout is acute. His power of charactisaton, now brought to life in a major picture directed by Peter Weir, and starring Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany, above all, is masterly.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Master and Commander (Copy 2)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 2)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical novels ever written. It establishes the friendship between Captain jack Aubrey RN and Stephen Maturin, who becomes his ship's surgeon and a scret agent. It contains all the action and excitement which could possibly be hoped for in a historical novel, but it also displays the qualities that have made Patrick O'Brian a literary legend: his description of the detail of life aboard a Nelsonic man of war, of weapons, food, conversation and ambiance, of the landscape and of the sea. O'Brian's portrayal of each of these is faultless and the sense of period throughout is acute. His power of charactisaton, now brought to life in a major picture directed by Peter Weir, and starring Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany, above all, is masterly.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Commodore, The
O'Brian, Patrick

Commodore, The
Harper Collins Canada, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover different than picture shown. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 0006499325. 1997 /2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: After several installments of gallivanting around the South Seas, Aubrey and Maturin return home to England, where the surgeon-cum-intelligence-agent discovers that his wife has disappeared. As if such a domestic crisis weren't enough, the intrepid pair are also dispatched to the Gulf of Guinea (to suppress the slave trade) and to Ireland (to rebuff an impending French invasion.) O'Brian's stunning range, coupled with his mind-bending command of minutiae, explain why James Hamilton-Paterson has called him "the Homer of the Napoleonic Wars." This 17th installment in O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series of historical naval tales spent two weeks on PW's bestseller list.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
16) Silver Anchor, The
Osborne, Chester G

Silver Anchor, The
Follett Publishing Co, 1967. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. Publisher: Follett. 1967 edition. 160 pages long. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Elhau and Adar came from a long line of wealthy and powerful merchant shipowners. But war, death, and greed had diminished the family fleet and fortune; and now poverty and separation faced the two young brothers from ancient Phoenicia. The Boys could see no way to improve their lives until a prince from a faraway land rich in silver arrived, seeking to pay a debt owed to their father and to reopen trade with the family. With the receipt of the debt money and the encouragement of the prince, the boys began planning to rebuild an old ship long abandoned by the family, so that they could sail to the prince's land and trade for its valuable silver. But it is no easy task to bring life to a dead ship, and no easy voyage from the east Mediterranean to the west. The way is thick with dangers, and Elhau, Adar, and their friends must outwit and outfight both the boys greedy guardian and a band of vicious pirates before reaching the Isle of Silver and making their fortunes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Fox and The Fury, The
Parkinson, Dan

Fox and The Fury, The
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0786006129. 1989 edition. Publisher-Pinnacle Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 6 ½ by 4 ½ by 1. Rare, Out of Print. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Parkinson's 1989 nautical adventure finds Patrick Dalton at the helm of the bark Mystery making a hasty getaway from Britain's colonies in the New World amid accusations of treason. The ship, however, quickly proves to be an even riskier business, as its cargo of canons makes it too heavy to navigate safely. His only chance for survival is to steal another craft from pirates. Book 2 in a series of 4. Others in the series: The Fox and the Faith, The Fox and the Flag, The Fox and the Fortune.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Galleon
Pope, Dudley

Galleon
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Book is in As New Condition with Dust Jacket. Publisher: Secker & Warburg. 1986 edition. First Edition. ISBN 0436377470. Imbossed Stamp inside of 2nd page -Library of Scott Patch. Product Description: As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is no peace beyond the line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned Yorke, admiral of the Brethren, leader of the Buccaneers must not remain idle. The third in a series set in the Caribbean, Dudley Pope reveals a masterful plot of subtle, seafaring lore wound around the tense excitement of adventure on the high sea. About the Author: Dudley Pope was an experienced sailor, journalist and historian who has delighted generations of readers with thrilling stories of high adventure at sea. He was widely applauded throughout his life, gaining the reputation of being 'the best of Hornblower's successors'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Nimrod
Riffenburgh, Beau

Nimrod
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Several black and white photo pages inside book. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing. ISBN 0747574448. 2004 edition. 384 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Based on extensive research using previously unstudied accounts, Nimrod is the definitive story of polar explorer Ernest Shackleton's first Antarctic exploration. Battling extreme cold, hunger and psychological trauma, Shackleton and his party climbed Mt. Erebus, reached the South Magnetic Pole and almost made it to the South Geographic Pole. The story features extraordinary men, from Scott through Amundsen, who would later be identified with Antarctic exploration.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 13 in the series. Printed in Germany. The classic adventure story of kidnap, shipwreck, murder and pursuit as young David Balfour tries to claim the inheritance he has been cheated out of. About Robert Louis Stevenson: Stevenson was born Robert Lewis Balfour Stevenson, in Edinburgh, Scotland, on November 13, 1850; when he was around 18 years old he changed the spelling of 'Lewis' to 'Louis'. His father was Thomas Stevenson, and grandfather was Robert Stevenson, both distinguished lighthouse keepers and inventors, as was his great-grandfather. It was from this side of the family that he inherited his love of adventure, joy of the sea and for the open road. His maternal grandfather, Lewis Balfour, was a professor of moral philosophy and a minister, and it was in his house that he spent the greater part of his boyhood. "Now I often wonder", says Stevenson, "what I inherited from this old minister. I must suppose, indeed, that he was fond of preaching sermons, and so am I, though I never heard it maintained that either of us loved to hear them." From his mother, Margaret Balfour, he inherited weak lungs (perhaps tuberculosis), that kept him constantly in "the land of the counterpane" during the winter, where his nurse spent long hours by his bedside reading from the Bible, and lives of the old Covenanters. During the summer he was encouraged to play outside proving to be a wild and care-free child and by the age of eleven his health had improved so that his parents prepared him for the University of Edinburgh by attending Edinburgh Academy, planning for him to follow his father as a lighthouse keeper. During this period he read widely and enjoyed especially Shakespeare, Walter Scott, John Bunyan and The Arabian Nights. He entered the University of Edinburgh at age seventeen but soon discovered he had neither the scientific mind nor physical endurance to succeed as an engineer. When his father took him for a voyage he found - instead of being interested in lighthouse construction - that his mind was teeming with wonderful romances about the coast and islands which they visited. Although his father was stern, he finally allowed him to decide upon a career in literature.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Treasure Island (Signet Classics)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Signet Classics, 1981. Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each title—offering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords. This edition of Treasure Island includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by Jane Yolen. A mysterious seaman hides at a country inn; cut-throats raid a sleepy English village; suddenly, young Jim Hawkins becomes the owner of a map leading to a lost tropical island and a fortune in stolen gold. Three adventures--Jim, Squire Trelawney, and Dr. Livesey--set out to find the treasure. But they trust the one they should most fear, Long John Silver. Charming, brave ruthless, murderous, Silver fills the squire's ship with pirates. And on the desolate, fever-infested island, the quest for gold becomes a deadly war of hide and seek. Desperate defenders against merciless killers battling over a cursed treasure won with blood, buried with blood, sought with blood. Incredible wealth that Jim and his friends can only claim... If they survive!. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Pirate Word-Doku
Stickels, Terry

Pirate Word-Doku
Collins, 2007. Paperback book is in like new condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. One puzzle has been completed. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Also contains pirate facts and info. ISBN# 0061254819. 2007 edition. Publisher: Collins. 240 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Ahoy, mateys! Forget about numbers. . . . There's a new puzzle in town: Word-Doku! Grab your pencils and get ready to scour the puzzles for the six- and nine-letter pirate word treasure buried in each grid! Biography: Puzzle master Terry Stickels has over 20 puzzle books in print. His Frame Games and Stickdoku syndicated columns challenge 50 million readers weekly in USA Weekend magazine, which appears in 600 newspapers. He lives in Fort Worth, Texas.. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Treason's River
Thomas, Edwin

Treason's River
Gardner Books, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Gardners Books. ISBN 0593050665. 360 pages long. Approx. Size 9.5 by 6 x 1. 2006 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In the employ of Britain's Secret Office, Jerrold is sent to America on a simple mission. With serious rumors of a threatening conspiracy brewing, the government is in desperate need of help and Jerrold is their man. His task is simple: infiltrate the conspirators and stop them at all costs. Leaving the shores of England, his journey will take him across pirate-infested seas, through the American wilderness, and down the mighty Mississippi River. Enemies are ranged against him---agents of Spain and America are trying to kill him, and the plotters are growing suspicious of his intentions. Then there is the lovely Miss Lyell, who seems to have her own plans for Lieutenant Jerrold. His instructions ring in his ears: find out what the conspirators intend and stop it. But as each bumbling step takes Jerrold further into danger, he slowly realizes that his very presence within the conspiracy could be the spark that ignites a disastrous war between England and America. The stakes are high---the entire future of Britain's war against Napoleon rests in his not-so-capable hands. One wrong move and the consequences would be catastrophic, even by Jerrold's own lamentable standards. British naval officer Martin Jerrold missed the Battle of Trafalgar (drunk in his ship's hold in The Blighted Cliffs) and let a prisoner escape during his command of a prison ship (in Chains of Albion). For his third outing, Jerrold, who narrates with speed and humor, is pressed into service by British spies. From a courier, the spies have stolen a letter they suspect concerns conspiracy-one that could draw Britain and the newly birthed U.S. into war. Jerrold agrees to deliver the letter, infiltrate the conspiracy and find a way to frustrate the scheme. Joined by an enigmatic and beautiful young woman he meets on the transatlantic crossing, Jerrold plunges "headlong into the American wilderness" in September of 1806. The purloined letter leads Jerrold to an island in the Ohio River and former American vice president Aaron Burr, who hopes to revive his fortunes by invading Mexico and forging "a new empire on America's border" with the help of English benefactors. As Burr's expedition floats down the Mississippi toward New Orleans, Jerrold races to stop Burr's delusional scheme and prevent a devastating conflict between England and the U.S.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) Braintree Mission, The
Wyckoff, Nicholas E

Braintree Mission, The
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good.  Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains.  Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder.  Mylar cover over dust jacket.  184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester.  There is an English nobleman who cannot be classified as a villan, but who is certainly a secret emissary - Edward Humbird, 6th Earl of Hemynge.  There is a stupid Prime Minister - Lord North, who serves an equally foolish master, George III of England.  There are two heroes, men of widely different backgrounds, but both of extraordinary character - John Adams of Massachusetts, and William Pitt, Lord Chatham.  The year is 1770, and the scene moves from London to Boston and back again to London. Out of these characters, all of whom except Lord Hemynge and his secretary Giuseppe.  Tompkins are figures of history, the author has spun an enchanting tale, a recreation of history as it might have happened.  For if Lord North had had the gift of high audacity, if Abigail Adams had not been the perfect wife she was, if John Adams had not possessed a fierce integrity - history might have taken a different course.  And because Nicholas Wyckoff is gifted with a lambent humor, a distinguished style, an historic imagination which deepens and makes vivid every page, he has written this dazzling jeu d'esprit.  It is a book that the reader must savor for himself if its quality is to be conveyed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: