History Voyages Warfrom Aldergrove Books |
|
Browse History Voyages War | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / General books
|
| 1) |
Pirates in the Caribbean :1493-1720
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 2002. Book is in like new condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Some wear on edges and scuff marks, scratches. Pages inside crisp and clean. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 2) |
Flight of the Old Dog
|
|
|
Berkley Trade, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 042519518X. 2003 edition. Publisher: Berkley. 416 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: It is not the Reagan Administration that has secretly been developing a Strategic Defense Initiative in this first book by retired USAF Captain Brown, but the Soviets, and as soon as the system comes on line, the Russians flagrantly attack American intelligence and military craft with their laser weapon. The President and his advisors appeal to the UN Security Council; they even dispatch sophisticated B-1 bombers and a new, armed space satellite, but both are thwarted, and the U.S. is left dangerously incapable of detecting a missile launch from the eastern U.S.S.R. You can teach an old dog new tricks - if the animal in question is an old-line U.S. bomber retrofitted with state-of-the-art military hardware. Old Dog Zero One is put to the test in a mission to the Soviet Union in this novel written in the waning days of the Cold War. The target is a new Soviet weapon responsible for knocking an American spy satellite out of commission. Richard Allen brings a military bearing to the story, relating techno-jargon, action, and grunts' gripes alike with a commanding tone that makes the adventure more compelling and believable.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Wings of Fire
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: North Africa is in turmoil. The new Libyan president has had the new Egyptian president assassinated, and the latter's widow, Susan Salaam, vows revenge. Enlisting the high-tech help of McClanahan and his Night Stalkers, she survives an assassination attempt, assumes control of the Egyptian government, outmaneuvers the Libyan president, and all but proclaims herself queen of Arab North Africa. But the Libyans, and their scheming secret allies, are not done yet. They hold a trump card - one with a deeply personal meaning for McClanahan - and it may be one that will leave even the Night Stalkers powerless.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
|
|
|
Random House, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0375504966. 2003 edition. 288 pages long. Approx: 9.5 by 6.5 by 1. Publisher: Random House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Descripiton: In 1900, a ship called the Australia docked in San Francisco, carrying infected rats that launched a plague epidemic in the city, which raged sporadically for five years before it was subdued. Chase, a reporter for the Wall Street Journal, argues in this engaging narrative that social, cultural and psychological issues prevented public health officials from curtailing the outbreak. Relying on published sources, diaries and letters, Chase shows how the disease first hit Chinatown and explains that most San Franciscans denied the outbreak, while others blamed the city's Chinese population (city officials hid behind worries about tourism and the city's reputation). But Chase goes beyond sociological analysis in this lively work and focuses on the players. While the first public health official assigned to stem the epidemic, Joseph Kinyoun, was an innovative scientist, Chase shows how he lacked the strategy and tact necessary for the task-his plan to quarantine Chinatown caused as many problems as it solved. Only when Rupert Blue, a new official, was assigned to the case after a second outbreak five years later, was the epidemic quashed. Avoiding pedantry and tediousness, Chase tells a story that highlights the true nature of epidemics-and how employing a combination of acceptance, perseverance and diplomacy are key to solving them. As she notes in her final pages, the parallels with the AIDS crisis are striking, and the lessons worth salting away for any future epidemics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICA
|
|
|
Orion, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0752847929. 2002 edition. 3rd printing. Publisher: Orion. 432 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Book Description: Rear Admiral Jake Grafton, who has appeared in eight previous Coonts novels (most recently Cuba and Hong Kong), returns for another techno-thriller from one of the genre's top practitioners. The first couple of pages recount the disappearance of SuperAegis, a satellite that's the cornerstone of a new American-European-Russian antimissile defense system, on its first, much heralded trial. But Jake Grafton is only on that case for a few paragraphs before the stealth submarine U.S.S. America is hijacked on her maiden voyage. The sub quickly lives up to her reputation as the sneakiest undersea vessel in the world by seeming to vanish into the Atlantic. It takes a little while for Grafton to connect the dots between the two military blunders, by which time missiles fired from the America have devastated Washington, frying every electronic circuit in the city, and even burning the White House to the ground. Between looking for the rogue sub, searching for the satellite, and trying to get some answers about the team the CIA trained to steal a Russian sub (and then beached when the mission was canceled), Grafton's got his hands full. What could possibly go wrong if Congress manages to approve the ICBM missile defense shield being pushed by the White House? This master of the techno-thriller spins a bone-chilling worst-case scenario involving international spies, military heroics, conniving politicians, devious agencies, a hijacked nuclear sub, lethal computer hackers, currency speculators, maniac moguls and greedy mercenaries that rivals Clancy for fiction-as-realism and Cussler for spirited action. . Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Pirates - Terror on the High Seas From The Caribbean to the South China Sea
|
|
|
Turner Publishing, 1996. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. Ex-Library Book with Library marks and card holder in back. Dust jacket is good. Dust jacket shows signs of wear, a few rips which have been repaired. Black and white and color pictures throughout the book. 1st edition. ISBN 1570362858. 256 pages long. 1996 edition. Size - 11 x 9.5 x 1 inches. Publisher: Turner Publishing. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A comprehensive study of piracy from the 1600s to the 1900s. Each chapter is written by a different expert and covers one aspect of the topic, including piracy in the Caribbean, the Mediterranean and, unlike most books on the subject, the pirates of the Far East. A chapter also is devoted to modern pirates and the steps the international community is taking to eliminate them. The book contains many pictures of artifacts, 16th- and 17th-century illustrations, color paintings by noted artists Howard Pyle and Frank Schoonover, and period photographs of pirates and anti-piracy operations from the past 140 years. The text is well written and easy to follow. An ideal companion to Cordingly's Under the Black Flag Piracy has always provided a good opportunity for ruthless men to seek their fortunes. For the young man - very few older men went "on the account" - piracy offered a means of escape from the monotony of shore-based jobs and brought with it the added spice of treasure, definite danger and excitement, wine and women, and a chance to see the world. But it was a dangerous calling, and few took up active piracy for more than a decade: the careers of some famous pirates like Blackbeard, Kidd, and Avery lasted no more than two or three years, and few, like Morgan or Drake, lived long enough to enjoy their plundered wealth. From time immemorial there have been pirates: In the second millennium B.C., Phoenician merchant ships were preyed upon in the Mediterranean, and in the classical age of Greece, the islands of the Aegean were home to generations of pirates. In 78 B.C., young Julius Caesar was held for ransom by pirates. Much later, when Spanish conquistadores discovered astonishing quantities of gold treasure in the New World, this provoked two centuries of buccaneering on the Spanish Main - the Golden Age of Piracy. And on the other side of the world, the fabled riches of the East brought forth in the South China Sea the most formidable of all the world's pirates in both numbers and in cruelty. Nor has piracy ever died out; along the coast of Brazil, the west coast of Africa, and above all in the Malacca Strait - the greatest concentration of merchant shipping in the world - pirates still practice their ancient trade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 7) |
Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Michael Friedman Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover book in very good / like new condtion. with dust jacket in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear on edges. A couple of tears on binding edge which have been repaired. Pages inside crisp and clean, no stains. Tight binding. Clean. Black hardcover with white lettering on the edge. Illustrated. ISBN 0886658403. 1990 edition. Publisher: Michael Friedman. Size: 10.5 x 14. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries captivates the reader as it recreates history through the exhilarating tales of the men who risked death and disgrace in pursuit of undiscovered lands. Since Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt first sent men in search of treasure and resources, man has sought to expand his boundaries. In so doing, the innate human craving for knowledge and a ceaseless curiosity were inrevocably sparked. Discovery Exploration through the Centuries captivates the reader as it recreates history through the exhilarating tales of the men who risked death and disgrace in pursuit of undiscovered lands. What made these men long to seek the unknown? How did they organize their journeys? What did they hope to find? Discovery presents major exploratory achievements through words and pictures, dispelling disproved data and employing previously unknown facts in a lively storytelling style. Discovery begins its story in the land of the Phoenicians, whose explorations opened a trade route to the Atlantic. In following the Greek heroes Jason and Odysseus, Discovery uncovers the myriad paths purposes of their voyages, bringing Homer's The Illiad and The Odyssey to life. What was the Golden Fleece? Discovery unravels the reality behind this and other myths, including information based on Heinrich Schliemann's excavation of the lost city of Troy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 8) |
Rising Sun, The
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 2001. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. 352 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1 ½. ISBN 087113781X. 2001 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Evocative of the cadences of Herman Melville, Galbraith's impressive historical fiction debut charts the voyage of The Rising Sun and its four sister ships setting out from Scotland in 1698 intent on establishing a colony in Darien, later known as Panama. The colonists' mission, envisioned and orchestrated by William Paterson, founder of the Bank of England and trader of dubious background, is to secure a stronghold abroad, allowing the Scots to compete economically with the English, Spanish and Dutch. Ostensibly the journal recollections of the ship's superintendent of cargoes, Roderick Mackenzie, the meticulously detailed, briskly narrated tale proceeds beyond potentially dry recitations of the number of hammock hooks and cordage on board to often poetic reveries about the amount of sail needed to "blow a nation's hopes half way across the world and over its insane edge." This so-called Darien Scheme failed, but Galbraith brings it all to vivid, absorbing life--whether he is describing the ravages of yellow fever or the oozing thickets of jungle the men must clear with machetes. With a sure and often comic hand, Galbraith engages the reader with characters like the self-absorbed, opportunistic Paterson; Mackenzie's dull-witted assistant, Mister Shipp; or Mackenzie himself, a young man who matures quickly via hardship and hard living. Although details of weather and diet occasionally slow the pace, Galbraith redeems himself in moments of poignant humanity: "I drank his health, drank it again and then just drank." Some observations approach the Melvillean mode, as when the colonists, reduced for long periods to eating nothing but biscuits and green beef, feast on creamy whale blubber and a "gluttonous hush settles over the colony." Though long, this swift tale is never long-winded. Roderick Mackenzie is a young superintendent of cargoes for a small fleet of exploratory ships sailing out of Edinburgh in 1698. While he is much more comfortable with numbers than he is with action and intrigue, his role in the expedition will quickly acquaint him with both of the latter. The ships set sail to establish a colony at Darien in Central America, and disaster strikes immediately as one craft is mysteriously lost within a fog bank. This misadventure strikes the tone for the rest of the voyage. The colonists find that they are as ill equipped to deal with each other as they are with the harsh environment and strange diseases of the New World. The colony is doomed from the start, but Roderick eventually thrives and finds fulfillment in the quest. With his debut, Galbraith presents a captivating view of Scotland's failed effort to become an empire, as well as a great adventure story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
|
|
|
Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. A few black and white pictures inside the book. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman. 1963 edition. Cat#63-8635. NO ISBN #. 224 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Charles Gibson's latest work is essentially a book of the sea, and even more of the great pioneers of European and American exploration. Here are true accounts of the voyages of great men renowned in history, those who risked everything, and whose rewards were great. We meet Pytheas, the Phocaean scientist who visited Britain; we read of the long forgotten voyages of Leif Eriksson, the earliest discoverer of America; Bartholomew Diaz, who rounded the Cape of Good Hope; Vasco da Gama who discovered the southern route to India; Columbus and his epic voyage across the Atlantic; Magellan who endured terrible affliction in the Pacific; and the man whom Charles Gibson calls "history's greatest explorer", James Cook. Lastly the author describes the most fantasic journey of all, the voyage of the US nuclear submarine Nautilus beneath the Artic ice. This, as adventurous a journey into the unknown as any of those undertaken by the great explorers of the past, is a fitting conclusion to the often moving and always exciting account of great courage and daring. It is perhaps natural that Mr Gibson should be abel to convey the lure of the sea to young readers. A London-born schoolmaster, with three sons, he served for six and half years in the Navy in World War II and now teaches yachtsmen navigation and meteorology aboard the Cutty Sark. In writing for young people he has explored in fascinating detail the story of ships and the sea. The history of the sailing ship was the theme of "Wandering Beauties" Description continues on the back of the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Thomas More's Magician (Utopia in Mexico)
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. ISBN 0297829882. 340 pages long. 2005 edition. Approx. Size 9 by 6 x 1 ½. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A fascinating, moving story, and...Toby Green tells it very well. Travelling in Quiroga's footsteps, he beautifully describes the austere landscapes of Spain and Mexico's water-dripping, flower-twined lushness, a paradise about to be destroyed by the Spaniards and by the cattle they imported. His imaginative reconstructions of Quiroga's life on both sides of the Atlantic are carefully and subtly done. In 1532, eleven years after the Spanish conquest, Mexico is in crisis. As the conquistadors discover an earthly paradise, its peoples and their Gods are being destroyed. This is a time of greed, uncertainty-and idealism. Despairing of his surroundings, Vasco de Quiroga, a new member of the Spanish ruling council, forges a commune on Mexico City's outskirts, using Thomas More's book, Utopia, as his blueprint. As Toby Green explores Quiroga's story, he begins to sense an eerie resonance between Quiroga's age and our own. With vivid reconstructions of 16th-century Spain and Mexico, the narrative becomes an account not only of Quiroga, but also of Utopia as both an idea and a literary form.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
Titanic The Long Night
|
|
|
Scholastic Inc, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 059033123X. Mar 1998 edition. 373 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This action-packed big summer read focuses on the lives of several teenage passengers aboard the ill-fated "Titanic". Wealthy, beautiful, but headstrong Elizabeth Farr-first-class passenger on the ill-fated Titanic-meets the man of her dreams: wealthy but rebellious artist Max Whittaker. Betrothed to a suitable man she does not love and prohibited from attending Vassar, Elizabeth battles her vain, foolish mother and controlling father to freely live her life, buoyed by Max's encouragement. In a parallel love plot in third-class, handsome Irish rogue Paddy Kelleher and beautiful, vocally talented colleen Katie Hanrahan also reveal their dreams and discover their love as the ocean liner sails toward doom. Set from April 10 to April 15, 1912, Hoh's novel uses several resources to provide good historical information with elaborate detail given to furnishing, ship layout, and fashion. Disparities exist between the classes in amenities and in treatment. In one scene, first-class passengers curiously view the third-class through locked gates; in another, Elizabeth's mother frets at third-class passengers attending the same church service. Ironically, Elizabeth envies the gaiety of the third-class while Katie envies the trouble-free lives of the rich. Although the pace in the beginning is slow, the events occurring following the hitting of the iceberg and the final moments, with people sliding into icy waters and filling the night with a "sea of screams," are page turners. An epilogue addressing the survivors is a nice closure. With the release of Titanic in video format and visions of teen heartthrob Leonardo DiCaprio dancing in the minds of many YAs, this paperback is sure to delight those interested in the topic.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Titanic (Pop Up Book )
|
|
|
Candlewick, 2007. Unfold a spectacular 3-D model of the TITANIC and read about her fateful rise and fall in a gorgeous gift set including several novelty features.On April 14, 1912, the largest and finest ocean liner of the age struck an iceberg and sank to the icy depths. Now you can discover all the glory and tragedy of the TITANTIC in this interactive re-creation of her maiden voyage. Fold out a breathtaking 3-D model of the TITANIC in all her magnificence. Then follow the ships history from blueprint to ocean dream in a fascinating book that traces the events that led to her tragic end.Among TITANICs many features:- A model of the TITANIC nearly 2 1/2 feet long- A thirty-two-page book exploring the ships history- Six pop-up scenes of the Titanics interior- A deck plan and personal histories of several who were lost or saved- A first-class ticket and menu cards from the first- and third-class galleys- A mini newspaper with actual reports of the day- A beautifully designed case with magnetic closures. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 13) |
Commodore, The
|
|
|
Harper Collins Canada, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover different than picture shown. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 0006499325. 1997 /2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: After several installments of gallivanting around the South Seas, Aubrey and Maturin return home to England, where the surgeon-cum-intelligence-agent discovers that his wife has disappeared. As if such a domestic crisis weren't enough, the intrepid pair are also dispatched to the Gulf of Guinea (to suppress the slave trade) and to Ireland (to rebuff an impending French invasion.) O'Brian's stunning range, coupled with his mind-bending command of minutiae, explain why James Hamilton-Paterson has called him "the Homer of the Napoleonic Wars." This 17th installment in O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series of historical naval tales spent two weeks on PW's bestseller list.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Nimrod
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Several black and white photo pages inside book. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing. ISBN 0747574448. 2004 edition. 384 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Based on extensive research using previously unstudied accounts, Nimrod is the definitive story of polar explorer Ernest Shackleton's first Antarctic exploration. Battling extreme cold, hunger and psychological trauma, Shackleton and his party climbed Mt. Erebus, reached the South Magnetic Pole and almost made it to the South Geographic Pole. The story features extraordinary men, from Scott through Amundsen, who would later be identified with Antarctic exploration.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Tempest Down
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Book Description: An experimental U.S. Submarine, the Tempest D, with a propulsion system five-times-faster than traditional drives is to be tested in the remote South Polar waters. Chinese intelligence learns of the test and sends their own submarine to observe. When an underwater collision causes the sumarines to become trapped under the Antarctic ice, they need each other to survive. Meanwhile, a U.S. military team codenamed L.A.S.E.R.-- Land Air Sea Emergency Rescue-- is sent on an unprecedented rescue mission . . . under the Polar cap, every minute matters.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Mysteries and Monsters of the Sea
|
|
|
Gramercy, 2001. From the editors of FATE magazine comes this collection of unusual true stories about the oceans' depths, including water monsters, ghostly vessels, shipwrecks and other oddities.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Treasure Island (Bantam)
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 0553212494. 1982 edition. 208 pages. Size: Bantam Classics. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Climb aboard for the swashbuckling adventure of a lifetime. Treasure Island has enthralled (and caused slight seasickness) for decades. The names Long John Silver and Jim Hawkins are destined to remain pieces of folklore for as long as children want to read Robert Louis Stevenson's most famous book. With it's dastardly plot and motley crew of rogues and villains, it seems unlikely that children will ever say no to this timeless classic. - Masterfully crafted, <i>Treasure Island</i> is a stunning yarn of piracy on the fiery tropic seas -- an unforgettable tale of treachery that embroils a host of legendary swashbucklers, from honest young Jim Hawkins to sinister, two-timing Israel Hands, to evil incarnate, blind Pew. But above all, <i>Treasure Island</i> is a complex study of good and evil, as embodied by that hero-villain, Long John Silver: the merry unscrupulous buccaneer-rogue whose greedy quest for gold cannot help but win the heart of every soul who ever longed for romance, treasure, and adventure. Since its publication in 1883, <i>Treasure Island</i> has provided an enduring literary model for such eminent writers as Anthony Hope, Graham Greene, and Jorge Luis Borges. As David Daiches wrote: "Robert Louis Stevenson transformed the Victorian boys' adventure into a classic of its kind.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1996. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of dust jacket from book bins. ISBN 0671001744 1996 edition. 329 pages long. Additonal pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Jonathan Swift's satirical novel was first published in 1726, yet it is still valid today. Gulliver's Travels describes the four fantastic voyages of Lemuel Gulliver, a kindly ship's surgeon. Swift portrays him as an observer, a reporter, and a victim of circumstance. His travels take him to Lilliput where he is a giant observing tiny people. In Brobdingnag, the tables are reversed and he is the tiny person in a land of giants where he is exhibited as a curiosity at markets and fairs. The flying island of Laputa is the scene of his next voyage. The people plan and plot as their country lies in ruins. It is a world of illusion and distorted values. The fourth and final voyage takes him to the home of the Houyhnhnms, gentle horses who rule the land. He also encounters Yahoos, filthy bestial creatures who resemble humans. The story is read by British actor Martin Shaw with impeccable diction and clarity and great inflection. If broken into short listening segments, the tapes are an excellent tool for presenting an abridged version of Gulliver's Travels. Embark on a journey with one of the greatest world travelers of all time. Ride with him across the South Seas to the miniature island of Liliput, where people grow no taller than six inches high. Round the Cape of Good Hope to the land of Brobdingnag, home of giants tall as church steeples, and sail on to the exotic lands of Laputa, Luggnagg, Glubbdubdrip, and more. Share Gulliver's incredible adventures, from his singlehanded defeat of an entire naval fleet (albeit one whose ships are toy boat-sized), to his harrowing abduction by a giant eagle, to his unfortunate dunking in a reservoir-sized pot of cream by a jealous dwarf!<br> These are the stories of Gulliver's Travels, Jonathan Swift's classic tale of fantastic adventures in far-off lands, brilliantly retold by James Riordan in rich, vivid prose that captures all the whimsy and satire of the original in the modern language of today's children. The illustrations by noted artist Victor Ambrus are rich and colorful, delicate in detail, strong in composition, and permeated with humor. And the insightful--often scathing--social commentary that Swift wove into his original tale remains intact, providing fascinating reading for adults as well as children.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Historic Maritime Maps
|
|
|
Parkstone Press, 2007. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The selection of maps in this book dates from the 12th to the 18th century. While they may appear quite primitive to our eyes, they reveal the steady progress of the earliest seafarers in their determination to conquer the sea. What they lack in geographical accuracy, they make up for in charm.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|


















