Children Fictionfrom Aldergrove Books |
|
Browse Children Fiction | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General books
|
| 1) |
Merchants of Souls (Giraut)
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Tor Books. 400 pages long. 2001 edition. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0312890761. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Mysterious forces threaten humanity in this relatively weak third installment in Barnes's Thousand Cultures series (after 1998's Earth Made of Glass). Once again, composer Giraut Leones, secret agent for the intergalactic Office of Special Projects, is in the thick of things. In the Thousand Cultures, people periodically record the contents of their minds on a device called a psypyx. When they die, their psypyx is stored until someone is willing to share their brain with the deceased. After two years, the dead person's mind is reanimated in a cloned body. Unfortunately, on Earth, where most people inhabit virtual reality simulations, someone has the idea of converting these stored personalities into what are essentially computer games that would force helpless, disembodied humans to be other people's playthings. Most citizens of the Thousand Cultures react to this proposal with horror. Though still recovering from a painful divorce, Giraut volunteers to carry the mind of a dead friend to Earth, and help lead a campaign to turn public opinion against the monstrous idea. When the pleasure-seeking inhabitants of Earth attempt to download recordings of the personalities of deceased individuals for recreational purposes, the Office of Special Projects enlists its best agents, Giraut and Margaret Leones, to stop the process. Recently divorced and unsure of their relationship, they find themselves at the center of a controversial web of political and galactic intrigue that threatens the future of humanity throughout the universe. Returning to the far-future world of A Million Open Doors and Earth Made of Glass, Barnes elaborates on his vision of a multicultural universe filled with diverse and often conflicting societies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Sword of Shannara: The Druids' Keep
|
|
|
Del Rey, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Front cover shows slight scuff marks and one corner was slighty bent. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345461452. 2003 edition. 240 pages. Size: 7.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Evil will not give up without a fight. . . . Without the Sword of Shannara, the evil Warlock Lord cannot be defeated. Yet the quest for the mysterious talisman lies in ruins. The intrepid company of warriors assembled by the Druid Allanon to recover the magic Sword has been shattered, dispersed by the Dark Lord's power. And young half-elf Shea Ohmsford, the last, best hope of all the races, is missing, perhaps captured . . . or worse. The Warlock's fearsome armies are on the march. Tens of thousands of bloodthirsty Gnomes and Trolls are poised to sweep down upon the border kingdom of Callahorn, gateway to the peaceful Southland. In mankind's darkest hour, as Allanon desperately scours the war-ravaged countryside for a sign of the missing Shea, an extraordinary drama of hardship and courage unfolds on the desolate Streleheim Plains. There, his only companions a brash highwayman and a renegade Troll, Shea will find the Sword of Shannara tantalizingly close-and death terrifyingly near. . .. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Curse of Treasure Island, The
|
|
|
New American Library, 2003. Paperback book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, slight rubbing off of color on edge, no crease on spine edge. Book has been read once. Publisher: New American Library. Book is 291 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN 045120879X. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In 1883, Treasure Island established Robert Louis Steven's literary reputation and brought him instant fame. Its characters gained a permanent place in popular culture, especially the memorable one-legged racal Long John Silver and his parrot, Captain Flint, squawking, "Piece of Eight" Now Francis Bryan gives due homage to the immortal original with this thrilling sequel. It is then years since the Hispaniola sailed with its hoard of gold from Treasure Island. Now twenty-four, Jim Hawking is doing well asa boastful local hero. Life is comfortable, if not too exciting--until a beautiful young woman in distress appears. Smitten, Jim is soon led into some very rough waters. With no alternative, he returns to "that accursed island," where his comrades marooned three mutinous pirates a decade earlier, and learns the fate of Joseph Tait--the most murderous buccaneer of them all... Treasure Island, under the title The Sea Cook, was first published as a magazine scrial throughout the winter of 1881-82. When it appeared in book form in 1883, it established Stevenson's reputation. He had written it during a rainy holiday in Scotland, partly for the amusement of his American stepson, Lloyd Osbourne. His characters became instantly famous and passed forever into popular culture, especially Long John Silver with his wooden crutch, his greeting. "Jim, lad," and his parrot, Cap'n Flint, who cackled "pieces of eight!" Never out of print, Treasure Island sells thousands of copies worldwide every year. Among Stevenson's contemporaries it received wide acclaim for its memorable characterization, clear language, realistic atmosphere and rattling good narrative. The Curse of Treasure Island is the spellbinding sequel to the greatest adventure story ever written. At the End of Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson's gripping adventure story, the Hispaniola sailed away with "great heaps of coin ... bars of gold ... doubloons and double guineas." But some treasure had to be left behind -- as were three surviving pirates, deliberately marooned. Their leader, Long John Silver, had changed sides in time to save his skin, and on the voyage home to Bristol slipped ashore, helping himself to some of the hoard as he vanished. Jim Hawkins, the cabin-boy who narrated the story, returned to live in the English countryside near his friends Dr. Livesey and Squire Trelawney, and grew up to become landlord of the family inn. He swore that "oxen and wain-ropes would not bring me back again to that accursed island." But one day, ten years after his return, a beautiful stranger and her young son come looking for Jim Hawkins, and he is led back to the South Seas, to even greater danger than before, to violence and a mystery ...This thrilling sequel to one of the greatest adventure stories ever told is written in the same spirit and with due homage to the wonderful original.. Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Oliver Twist ( Great Illustrated Classics )
|
|
|
Baronet Books, 1992. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. No Dust Jacket. Pictorial Hardcover. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Baronet Books. Great Illustrated Classics. 239 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Oliver Twist is a poor orphan buy cruelly treated in the public workhouse. Pennyless and hungry, he runs away to London, only to fall into the clutches of a criminal, Fagin. Befriended by a man robbed by the gang, Oliver ultimately learns his true identity and gains a home, a fortune, and a family.. Hard Cover. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Kingless Land, The
|
|
|
TOR Fantasy, 2000. Hardcover book is in like new condition, looks unread, dust jacket in very good to like new condition. Dust jacket shows minor signs of wear on top & bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore inside front cover. No pictures / 2 page map inside of book. 304 pages long. Approx. 9 ½ by 6 ½. 2000 edition. ISBN 0312867212. Publisher: Tor Fantasy. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This is only some of the praise lavished by Dragon magazine on the creator of the all time bestselling fantasy role playing world, The Forgotten Realms Ed Greenwood. Now in his first new series outside Forgotten Realms, Ed has created a world and cast of characters guaranteed to appeal to fans of fantasy gaming and Robert Jordan alike. Aglirta is known as the Kingless Land, a once prosperous and peaceful river valley under the protection of a noble sovereign, now fallen into lawlessness and tyranny. The only hope for peace lies in the restoration of the Sleeping King, but he has been ensorcelled. A lowly band of four adventurers, thrown together by circumstance and adversity, must recover the legendary Dwaerindin stones to return peace to the land and save themselves from a fate worse than death. A warrior, a thief, and a healer must turn their backs on their ordinary lives and join with the sorceress Lady Embra Silvertree - the Lady of Jewels - in a last ditch attempt to awaken the Sleeping King and restore him to his rightful throne.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Skullduggery
|
|
|
Hyperion Book CH, 2002. An orphan boy and his mentor, a phrenologist, encounter on adventure after another as they search the world for the skulls of famous historical figures.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Buccaneers, The
|
|
|
USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carrying cargo destined for Jamaica, John and his crew of the Dragon set off from London for water few of them have sailed. So when they come upon a lifeboat adrift at sea, some are wary of the sailor aboard. His name is Horn, and something about his story doesn't quite make sense. Still, John respects the stranger's awe-inspiring seamanship. But is Horn to be trusted? Is he the good luck charn he claims to be? The answers become muddled as the Dragon encounters a very real and very dangerous pirate ship. Brimming with furious high seas adventure, this companion to The Wreckers and The Smugglers concludes the trilogy with a blood curdling tale of buccaneers and a surprise ending.. Paperback. Near Fine/None. Illus. by The High Seas Trilogy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
|
|
|
Disney Press, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Several color pictures inside of book. Book is 64 pages long. ISBN 1423100255. 2006 edition. Publisher: Disney Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Everyones favorite pirates are back in this adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster The Curse of the Black Pearl. Join Jack, his crew, and his companions as they fight for their lives against the mysterious threat of Davy Jones and the Kraken. This full-color retelling is loaded with action-packed photographs from the film. No pirate fan will want to be without a copy. Argh! The mysterious broken-hearted spirit called Davy Jones has a score to settle with Captain Jack Sparrow. Years ago, Jack promised his soul to Davy, and now the sad and angry spirit is going to force Jack to make good on his promise. As if things weren\'t bad enough, Jack has once again dragged Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann into his mess. Can they possibly escape a force as dark and terrible as Davy Jones?. Hard Cover. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Renegades of Pern
|
|
|
Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345369335. 1990 edition. 352 pages. Size: 7 x 4.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: While recent tales of Pern have dealt with early eras on that turbulent planet, this one begins during the time of Dragonquest and continues beyond the closing of The White Dragon , focusing on some of the commoners, and how they cope with the return of the life-consuming Thread. A number of lives intertwine, such as that of the trader boy Jayge Lilcamp, whose family is almost destroyed when his father refuses to believe the first Thread warning. Jayge runs afoul of Thella, sister of the Telgar Hold lord but a malcontent and leader of renegades, when she tries to kidnap the refugee girl Aramina, who can hear all dragons. Meanwhile, in the South, the young harper Piemur finds his destiny, and Toric, the first Holder there, schemes for supremacy. McCaffrey paints her colorful world on a still larger canvas, maintaining the complex plots and strong characterization that permeate her work. A dangerous woman's desire for revenge and a young girl's talent for hearing dragons become the catalysts that challenge the old traditions of Weyr, Hold, and Hall that have long defined life on Pern. McCaffrey continues her popular series with a story of exploration and adventure that focuses on a younger generation of characters as they begin to discover pieces of their ancient past . Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Book of Pirates
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Taylor. Library stamps inside book. Book is in the same condition as when I bought it. The colors of the pictures are still bright but I would rate this as a reading copy not a collector's library book. BOOK DESCRIPTION: - 10 stories about pirates who terrorizes the seas in the 16th and 17th century. A great tale of adventure of pirates of the Caribbean. Chapters in the Book: Blackbeard, the Terror; The Strange Captain Kidd; Morgan, the Terrible; Lolonois, the Cruel; The Pirate and the Princess; The Republic of the Sea; Red Legs The Pearl Pirate; Drake and the Golden Hind; Rock Brasiliano the Bloody; Long John Silver.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by G. R. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Silver Anchor, The
|
|
|
Follett Publishing Co, 1967. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. Publisher: Follett. 1967 edition. 160 pages long. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Elhau and Adar came from a long line of wealthy and powerful merchant shipowners. But war, death, and greed had diminished the family fleet and fortune; and now poverty and separation faced the two young brothers from ancient Phoenicia. The Boys could see no way to improve their lives until a prince from a faraway land rich in silver arrived, seeking to pay a debt owed to their father and to reopen trade with the family. With the receipt of the debt money and the encouragement of the prince, the boys began planning to rebuild an old ship long abandoned by the family, so that they could sail to the prince's land and trade for its valuable silver. But it is no easy task to bring life to a dead ship, and no easy voyage from the east Mediterranean to the west. The way is thick with dangers, and Elhau, Adar, and their friends must outwit and outfight both the boys greedy guardian and a band of vicious pirates before reaching the Isle of Silver and making their fortunes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Finest Creation, The
|
|
|
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765308207. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Finest Trilogy. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Aimed at a YA audience, Rabe's fun, galloping romp of a story launches a new fantasy series. In the magical land of Paard-Peran, the horse-like members of the Finest Court, the favorites of the gods of creation, look after the "Fallen Favorites," those few humans deemed worthy of their attention. Kalantha and her brother, Meven, are wards of Bishop DeNogaret, a high-ranking priest who's been caring for them since their parents' death. The teenage pair are of royal blood, though they've been brought up as commoners who have no contact with their uncle the king. Now that their cousin, the heir, is marrying, they are invited to the wedding. Traveling with them on their first-ever long journey is a Finest Court shepherd, who helps the two very green youths through some harrowing trials and teaches them to follow their instincts to survive. While the plot at times stumbles into improbability, Rabe (Redemption and other titles in the Dragonlance series) deftly puts some beguiling twists on the guardian-angel theme. The rearing steed on the jacket will signal young horse lovers that this is a book for them. Ages earlier, the Creators had discovered that humanity wasn't perfect. So they established the Finest Court, a race of moral, sentient horses that names shepherds to secretly guide and guard the Fallen Favorites. Young Gallant-Stallion has just been appointed a shepherd, but before he learns who his charge is to be, his mentor dies in the violent massacre of the prince's wedding party. Gallant-Stallion manages to escape, carrying 13-year-old Meven and Meven's younger sister, Kalantha. The death of the prince means that Meven, whom Gallant-Stallion now believes is his charge, is the new prince, and the fate of the land lies with Meven because the king is mortally ill. Since Gallant-Stallion and his sudden charges know that the assassins, directed by an evil avian mastermind, are tracking them, the three youngsters hide out in the mountains for more than a year. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Avalon: Web of Magic #6: Trial by Fire
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0439221730. 2002 edition. Publisher: Scholastic Books. 192 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Fairmentals, made of Earth, Water and Air have tried to help Emily, Karan and Adriane find Avalon. In the thrilling conclusion to the six-book-arc, the Fire Fairmental finally appears-but it is unpredictable and potentially destructive. Will it light the way to Avalon, or turn all hope to ashes? Heart-tugger alert: one major character will make the ultimate sacrifice.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Shadowgate - Dragons Of Deltora #2
|
|
|
Scholastics Inc, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage inside. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0439633745. 2004 edition. Publisher: Scholastics Books. 208 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Four Sisters, evil creations of the Shadow Lord, are poisoning Deltora and starving its people. Lief, Barda, and Jasmine have found and destroyed the first of the Sisters. Now they must find the second, hidden within the mountains that border the Shadowlands. And they know that only the Dragon of the Emerald can help them. The Shadow Lord is now aware of their quest. Deep in the Shadowlands, he plots their destruction. Hidden enemies and trickery await as the companions travel towards the Sister of the North and its terrible guardian in the dread place called Shadowgate.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Harry Potter and the chamber of Secrets
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, 1999. In one of the most hotly anticipated sequels in memory, J.K. Rowling takes up where she left with Harry's second year at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Old friends and new torments abound, including a spirit named Moaning Myrtle who haunts the girl's bathroom, an outrageously conceited professor, Gilderoy Lockheart, and a mysterious force that turns Hogwarts students to stone.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Harry Potter and the goblet of Fire
|
|
|
Raincoast Books, 2000. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is new condition. Book still wrapped in plastic. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 9781551923376. 2000 edition. 636 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1.5. Publisher: Raincoast Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling offers up equal parts danger and delight--and any number of dragons, house-elves, and death-defying challenges. Now 14, her orphan hero has only two more weeks with his Muggle relatives before returning to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Yet one night a vision harrowing enough to make his lightning-bolt-shaped scar burn has Harry on edge and contacting his godfather-in-hiding, Sirius Black. Happily, the prospect of attending the season's premier sporting event, the Quidditch World Cup, is enough to make Harry momentarily forget that Lord Voldemort and his sinister familiars--the Death Eaters--are out for murder. Readers, we will cast a giant invisibility cloak over any more plot and reveal only that You-Know-Who is very much after Harry and that this year there will be no Quidditch matches between Gryffindor, Ravenclaw, Hufflepuff, and Slytherin. Instead, Hogwarts will vie with two other magicians' schools, the stylish Beauxbatons and the icy Durmstrang, in a Triwizard Tournament. Those chosen to compete will undergo three supreme tests. Could Harry be one of the lucky contenders?. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 17) |
Kidnapped (Bancroft)
|
|
|
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 13 in the series. Printed in Germany. The classic adventure story of kidnap, shipwreck, murder and pursuit as young David Balfour tries to claim the inheritance he has been cheated out of. About Robert Louis Stevenson: Stevenson was born Robert Lewis Balfour Stevenson, in Edinburgh, Scotland, on November 13, 1850; when he was around 18 years old he changed the spelling of 'Lewis' to 'Louis'. His father was Thomas Stevenson, and grandfather was Robert Stevenson, both distinguished lighthouse keepers and inventors, as was his great-grandfather. It was from this side of the family that he inherited his love of adventure, joy of the sea and for the open road. His maternal grandfather, Lewis Balfour, was a professor of moral philosophy and a minister, and it was in his house that he spent the greater part of his boyhood. "Now I often wonder", says Stevenson, "what I inherited from this old minister. I must suppose, indeed, that he was fond of preaching sermons, and so am I, though I never heard it maintained that either of us loved to hear them." From his mother, Margaret Balfour, he inherited weak lungs (perhaps tuberculosis), that kept him constantly in "the land of the counterpane" during the winter, where his nurse spent long hours by his bedside reading from the Bible, and lives of the old Covenanters. During the summer he was encouraged to play outside proving to be a wild and care-free child and by the age of eleven his health had improved so that his parents prepared him for the University of Edinburgh by attending Edinburgh Academy, planning for him to follow his father as a lighthouse keeper. During this period he read widely and enjoyed especially Shakespeare, Walter Scott, John Bunyan and The Arabian Nights. He entered the University of Edinburgh at age seventeen but soon discovered he had neither the scientific mind nor physical endurance to succeed as an engineer. When his father took him for a voyage he found - instead of being interested in lighthouse construction - that his mind was teeming with wonderful romances about the coast and islands which they visited. Although his father was stern, he finally allowed him to decide upon a career in literature.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Treasure Island (Bantam)
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 0553212494. 1982 edition. 208 pages. Size: Bantam Classics. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Climb aboard for the swashbuckling adventure of a lifetime. Treasure Island has enthralled (and caused slight seasickness) for decades. The names Long John Silver and Jim Hawkins are destined to remain pieces of folklore for as long as children want to read Robert Louis Stevenson's most famous book. With it's dastardly plot and motley crew of rogues and villains, it seems unlikely that children will ever say no to this timeless classic. - Masterfully crafted, <i>Treasure Island</i> is a stunning yarn of piracy on the fiery tropic seas -- an unforgettable tale of treachery that embroils a host of legendary swashbucklers, from honest young Jim Hawkins to sinister, two-timing Israel Hands, to evil incarnate, blind Pew. But above all, <i>Treasure Island</i> is a complex study of good and evil, as embodied by that hero-villain, Long John Silver: the merry unscrupulous buccaneer-rogue whose greedy quest for gold cannot help but win the heart of every soul who ever longed for romance, treasure, and adventure. Since its publication in 1883, <i>Treasure Island</i> has provided an enduring literary model for such eminent writers as Anthony Hope, Graham Greene, and Jorge Luis Borges. As David Daiches wrote: "Robert Louis Stevenson transformed the Victorian boys' adventure into a classic of its kind.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Treasure Island (Signet Classics)
|
|
|
Signet Classics, 1981. Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each titleoffering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords. This edition of Treasure Island includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by Jane Yolen. A mysterious seaman hides at a country inn; cut-throats raid a sleepy English village; suddenly, young Jim Hawkins becomes the owner of a map leading to a lost tropical island and a fortune in stolen gold. Three adventures--Jim, Squire Trelawney, and Dr. Livesey--set out to find the treasure. But they trust the one they should most fear, Long John Silver. Charming, brave ruthless, murderous, Silver fills the squire's ship with pirates. And on the desolate, fever-infested island, the quest for gold becomes a deadly war of hide and seek. Desperate defenders against merciless killers battling over a cursed treasure won with blood, buried with blood, sought with blood. Incredible wealth that Jim and his friends can only claim... If they survive!. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Shadowmancer
|
|
|
Puffin, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0142403415. 2005 edition. Publisher: Puffin. 288 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: An apocalyptic battle between good and evil is vigorously, violently fought in British author G.P. Taylor's suspenseful, action-packed fantasy. The story, set in the 1700s on the Yorkshire coastline, revolves around Vicar Obadiah Demurral, a corrupt-but-inept, dead-conjuring "shadowmancer" who desires to control the universe by overthrowing God, or Riathamus. When two hard-luck near-orphans, (13-year-old Thomas Barrick, a bitter enemy of Demurral, and his troubled friend Kate Coglund) band together with a young African stranger named Raphah, they spend the rest of the book trying to stop the wicked Vicar as if their very souls are at stake...they are. Along the way, the three youths meet an enormous cast of friends and foes, some agents of Riathamus, others of Satan (Pyratheon), and some godless (but not for long) smugglers like Jacob Crane. Readers who love fanciful storybook characters will find mermaidlike Seloth, smelly hobs, leg-dragging servants, goodhearted whores, and benevolent boggles. Age-old superstitions abound, though old magic and witchcraft are clearly denounced here as the work of the devil. Indeed, the author, an English vicar himself, tells a very Christian story and his often deliciously dramatic adventure lapses into stiffly presented glowing-halo Touched by an Angel moments(readers will be lured into the Enchanted Forest, but tricked into Sunday school). Nonetheless, Shadowmancer, the first of a series, is a pageturner bursting with magic and myth, and will appeal to fantasy lovers who don't mind the Bible mixed in with their boggles.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Book of Wizards: Stories of Enchantment From Near and Far, The
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 1560255889. 2004 edition. Publisher: Da Capo Press. 368 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The Book of Wizards combines the works of contemporary authors such as Jane Yolen, Philip Pullman, Diane Duane, Garth Nix, William Nicholson, and Aoin Colfer with classic stories from writers such as E. Nesbit, George Macdonald, Frank L. Baum, and Edward Eager. The result is another magical collection of stories that capture the imagination and mesmerize the reader-a surefire bet for Harry Potter fans, both young and old. Young children and teenagers who pine for the next Potter book will be thrilled to discover that the world of wonderful magic stories extends well beyond today's most familiar authors. Moreover, parents will enjoy sharing these stories of imagination and enchantment with their younger children-and will want to sneak the stories back into their own beds for further reading after the kids are asleep.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Braintree Mission, The
|
|
|
MacMillan Company - New York, 1957. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. 184 pgs. 1957 edition. No ISBN #. Cat #57-6353. Publisher: MacMillan. BOOK DESCRIPTION: There are two charming heroines in this book - Abigail and Lady Hester. There is an English nobleman who cannot be classified as a villan, but who is certainly a secret emissary - Edward Humbird, 6th Earl of Hemynge. There is a stupid Prime Minister - Lord North, who serves an equally foolish master, George III of England. There are two heroes, men of widely different backgrounds, but both of extraordinary character - John Adams of Massachusetts, and William Pitt, Lord Chatham. The year is 1770, and the scene moves from London to Boston and back again to London. Out of these characters, all of whom except Lord Hemynge and his secretary Giuseppe. Tompkins are figures of history, the author has spun an enchanting tale, a recreation of history as it might have happened. For if Lord North had had the gift of high audacity, if Abigail Adams had not been the perfect wife she was, if John Adams had not possessed a fierce integrity - history might have taken a different course. And because Nicholas Wyckoff is gifted with a lambent humor, a distinguished style, an historic imagination which deepens and makes vivid every page, he has written this dazzling jeu d'esprit. It is a book that the reader must savor for himself if its quality is to be conveyed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|





















