Mystery and Thrillersfrom Aldergrove Books |
|
Browse Mystery and Thrillers | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
Winterkill
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0425195953. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Books. 352 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett returns in this third adventure in C.J. Box's tough, tender, and engrossing series, which just keeps getting better. When a forest service supervisor is murdered right after a manic shooting spree that slaughtered a herd of elk, a mysterious stranger who trains falcons and carries an unusual weapon is arrested for the slaying. Then a special investigative team headed by a devious, vindictive woman arrives in Saddlestring, bent on a bloody confrontation with a group of government-hating survivalists camped out on federal land. Among then is Jeannie Keeley, who abandoned her daughter April three years earlier. Since then, April has become like a daughter to Joe and his wife Marybeth, and a sister to their own children. Now April is right in the middle of what promises to be the last stand for the ragged band of refugees from the firestorms of Waco, Ruby Ridge, and the Montana Freemen, and only Nate the falconer, who owes Joe his life for finding the real killer of the supervisor and freeing him from jail, may be able to save her before the Bighorn Mountains are covered in blood. A tense, taut thriller marked by lyrical renderings of the harsh, beautiful landscape, Winterkill's subtext, as in Box's previous novels, is the conflict between individual rights and freedoms and governmental power that continues to smolder in the towns and valleys of the American west.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Darkness Bound
|
|
|
Onyx, 2000. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read a couple of times. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451409450. Year: Oct 2000. 408 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Teasingly erotic, Brooks's first novel is that rarest of sexual thrillers, in which the sex isn't gratuitous but a convincing means to an end. Unfortunately, the book's erotic cover may cause horror/thriller fans to overlook this title on the bookshelf. What begins as a way for Seattle stockbroker Dillon Masters to live out his sexual fetishes turns into a high-stakes game of strategy and deceit, in which the prize is life. The players in this game are fewAincluding Masters, his wife, his mysterious lover (whom he calls the "Dark Lady"), her husband, a detective, a psychiatrist and a lawyer friend of MastersAbut the many extremes each takes to destroy the others are shocking. Midnight phone calls, secret dalliances and dangerous play-acting ensue until Masters realizes he's caught in a complex scam and could be pegged for murder. ) . Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Thirty-third Hour: A Novel, The
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: St Martins Press. ISBN 031227758X. 320 pages long. Approx. Size 9.5 by 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Brenda, a troubled, attractive congregant in Rabbi Arthur Greenberg's sprawling Miami synagogue, has made some extremely serious allegations against the iconoclastic teacher Moshe Katan, the rabbi's colleague and ex-classmate. Having invited Katan to set up a special program on family education at his temple, Greenberg has no choice but to review the pile of evidence: hours of videotaped teaching sessions, featuring Katan's highly nontraditional approach to Jewish learning. Chefitz's second installment in the Moshe Katan series (after The Seventh Telling: The Kabba'ah of Moshe Katan) is chiefly concerned with lengthy swaths of Katan's innovative instruction and interactions. For the remote, scholarly rabbi, the contrast between him and the earthy, freewheeling Katan becomes painfully obvious. (Purim, the most boisterous and joyous of Jewish commemorations, is the rabbi's "least favorite of the holidays," the synagogue "filled with unruly children.") Katan's teaching approach also cuts uncomfortably close to home, and the rabbi is forced into a series of painful ruminations that touch on his own spirituality, his marriage, the rocky relationship with his daughter and a family background both unsavory and tangled. The teachings of Moshe Katan could be helpful for those interested in an anecdotal approach to Jewish tradition. Instructive as a teaching tool but parochial as a work of fiction, the novel's tone is didactic, and the characterizations rarely rise above the level of clich. A less lecture-like format would have made for a more engaging text. At midnight on a Saturday, Rabbi Arthur Greenberg begins a 33-hour marathon. He must review the tapes and journals of a new family education program to decide whether a colleague, the program director, is guilty of sexual misconduct. The woman who has made the accusations dresses provocatively, and the program director spends a great deal of time with her autistic son. Chefitz, a Jewish educator, puts readers right at the rabbi's side during the process. They, in effect, become participants in the workshops and the rabbi's deliberations. They will also learn some Torah and Kabbalah as they consider the ethical dilemma and its consequences. Because the novel is so engaging and will likely encourage discussion, it is an excellent choice for book clubs. Independent readers interested in Jewish studies will enjoy it, too.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Sleeping Murder and The Murder of the Vicarage
|
|
|
USA: Dood, Mead & Co., 1958. Hard cover book with original dust jacket is in very good condition. The book is 379 pages long. This is a book club edition. Copyright for first story 1958, second story 1976. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. It has a dust jacket which shows the same picture back and front. Dust jacket is also in good condition, only flaw is the spine of jacket is faded from the sun. Hardcover book inside is beige /brown in color. There are two copyright dates indicated - 1976 for Sleeping Murder and 1958 for Murder at the Vicarage. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Of all the memorable characters in detective fiction, Agatha Christie's Miss Jane Marple is among the most engaging. Unrivaled as a female sleuth, she has captivated two generations of readers and filmgoers. Sleeping Murder, Miss Marple's final case, was written when Dame Agatha was at the peak of her creative talent, and has only recently been released for publication. It marks a double farewell, first to Agatha Christie, one of the greatest mystery writers of all time, and second to that universally beloved spinster, Miss Jane Marple. The novel-in which Miss Marple goes to the aid of a newlywed couple whose recently purchased Victorian villa conceals a strange and frightening secret - is ingenious, imaginative and utterly tantalizing. Sleeping Murder becomes even more meaningful when presented along with Miss Marple's first adventure, The Murder at the Vicarage, in which she must discover which of the numerous persons who confess to a seemingly impossible murder is guilty of the crime. The novel won unanimous criticial acclaim when orginally published, the Saturday Review calling it "without a doubt the best detective story Agatha Christie has written since Roger Ackroyd.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Infinite, The
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843950552. 2002 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 377 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The indefatigable Clegg concludes his trilogy of terror tales (after the e-serial Nightmare House and sequel Mischief) set at the haunted Harrow boarding school with a novel that once again shows his skill at using classic horror themes to explore the pathos of the human condition. Evoking works by Shirley Jackson and Richard Matheson, to which it will almost certainly be compared, the story builds around the formally engineered meeting of Chet Dillinger, Cali Nytbird and Frost Crane, all of whom are endowed with psychic proclivities that have been more curse than gift in their lives. Like Ivy Martin, wealthy patroness of the PSI Vista Foundation that has hired them to investigate a recent spate of eerie deaths linked to the academy, each is a spiritually scarred survivor who hopes their experiment will exorcise personal demons as well as the school's. Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it lies empty. But an obsessed woman and a ghost hunter want to bring the house back to life to find out what lurks within Harrow. Together they assemble the people who they believe can pierce the mansion's shadows.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Last Precinct, The
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2001. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0425180638. 2001 edition. Publisher: Berkley Books. 480 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Torn between a desire to clear her name and the instinct of a wounded animal to turn against even its would-be rescuers, Kay sifts through the forensic evidence that seems to link Chandonne to other horrific events in her past, up to and including Wesley's murder. Physical analysis, however, will not be enough to right her up-ended world. Instead, Kay must rely on the strategic support of her niece, cofounder of the Last Precinct (an odd, ill-defined organization that is, in the words of its motto, "where you go when there is nowhere left"), and on her willingness to examine her own fears, misconceptions, and anything-but-altruistic motives. "My central nervous system spikes and surges, my pulse pounds. I am sweating.... " If only readers would share this response with Cornwell's immensely popular Kay Scarpetta, Virginia's chief medical examiner. But most won't. Kay has plenty of reason to be upset. She's standing in a room in a shabby motel where a body has been found, severely tortured. She's under official suspicion of having murdered maleficent ?ber-cop Diane Bray (in Kay's last outing, Black Notice). She's suspected of trumping up charges against accused serial killer Jean-Baptiste Chandonne, also introduced in Black Notice. She's reeling from the aftershock of Chandonne's murderous attack on her; she mightily misses her slain FBI agent/lover Dan Belson; she's learned that her gay niece, Lucy, is quitting law enforcement for a private PI firm called the Last PrecinctAand it's Christmas time.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Six
|
|
|
Viking Penguin Group, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Viking Books. 219 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 0670881163. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Lix, an actor, is so virile that he impregnates every woman he beds; unfortunately, the story he inhabits is a sterile exercise. Lix's propagation problem in the book's opening chapter, his sixth child is accidentally conceived on the front seat of a car is the kind of premise that might have fuelled an amusing magic-realist novel. Crace's agenda, however, is to deglamorize the act of procreation, and to tutor his readers about the emotional dislocations that divide men and women even as their bodies conjoin. Lix's erotic life is no fun: his partners criticize his lovemaking skills and demand intimacy that he cannot provide. His sexual history is recounted not as a comic picaresque but as a pompous lecture, full of strained aphorisms "The celebrated Felix Dern", the protagonist of Jim Crace's Six, is an unfortunately fertile actor and singer. "Every woman he dares to sleep with bears his child"--from the older neighbour who took his virginity and Frieda, his love in radical student days, to his portly Catholic first wife Alicja and a vacuous, surgically enhanced costar with whom he had a one off tryst. "Lix" has, in fact, "never slept with anyone without--eventually--a pregnancy" occurring. And as the novel opens, his second wife Mouetta, has just become pregnant with what will be his sixth and, we are told, last child, (hence the title). Reductively, the book could be described as a kind of "Lix: A Life and Loves", or, as it tells the story of each of his pollinations, "Lix: A Life of Life Making". However, this is not a book that yields easily to a reductive summary. Lix, who, symbolically, has a pronounced birthmark on his cheek, may play Don Juan on the stage but despite his fertility he is not actually a voracious sexual conquistador; timidity is a recurring character flaw. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Forgotten Man
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 2005. In his major New York Times bestseller, THE LAST DETECTIVE, Robert Crais returned to his signature characters, private investigator Elvis Cole and his enigmatic partner, Joe Pike. Now Crais delivers a stunning, edge-of-your-seat suspense novel that leads Elvis to the very thing hes always searched for the dark secrets of his own life. . . as well as a brutal killer determined to stop him. Los Angeles, 3:58 a.m.: Elvis Cole receives the phone call hes been waiting for since childhood. Responding to a gunshot, the LAPD has found an injured man in an alleyway. He has told the officer on the scene that he is looking for his son, Elvis Cole. Minutes later, the man is dead. Haunted throughout his life by a lack of knowledge about his father, Elvis turns to the one person who can help him navigate the minefield of his past his longtime partner and confidant, Joe Pike. Together with hard-edged LAPD detective, Carol Starkey, they launch a feverish search for the dead mans identityeven as Elvis struggles between wanting to believe hes found his father at last and allowing his suspicions to hold him back. With each long-buried clue they unearth, a frightening picture begins to emerge about who the dead man might have been and the terrible secret hes been guarding. At the same time, Elvis has no way of knowing he has awakened a sleeping monster. The further he goes in his investigation, the closer he draws to a merciless killer who is violently connected to the unidentified mans past. This psychopath believes Cole is hunting him, and he goes on the attack to find Elvis before Elvis can findhim. Summoning all the powerful elements that have made Robert Crais one of the preeminent crime writers today, THE FORGOTTEN MAN is a spectacular tour-de-force of suspense and intrigue.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Dreams of Jeannie and Other Stories
|
|
|
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is same condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Slight wear on edge of dust jacket. Picture is a stock photo. 204 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0786254408. Approx 8 1/2 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 11 tales featuring such favorite sleuths, psychic and otherwise, as Freddie O'Neal, Mariana Morgan and Faith Cassidy. Five Stars is pleased to present Catherine Dain's first short story collection. Here are the briefer, but no less thrilling cases and crimes involving her feisty detecting heroine Freddie O'Neal, psychic Mariana Morgan, and Faith Cassidy. In Dreams of Jeannie, psychic Marianna Morgan dreams of a murdered client who is less concerned about having her murderer apprehended than about stopping a bombing. Too many accidents are happening on the set of a live television cooking show. The hostess hires Freddie O'Neal to find out who is spoiling the broth in Too Many Cooks.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Winner Take All (Marcus Glenwood Series #3)
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2003. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Following a surprising courtroom victory, attorney Marcus Glenwood takes on an equally surprising new client-Dale Steadman, the CEO of the very company Marcus prosecuted. His job is to find Steadman's dangerously unstable ex-wife, Erin Brandt, who kidnapped their baby daughter. It plunges Marcus into a media circus-and raises troubling questions about Steadman's true motives. Because Erin has a story of her own.... Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bone Vault, The
|
|
|
Pocket Star, 2003. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 528 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. ISBN 0743436679. 2003 edition. Publisher: pocket Star. Rare - out of print and hard to find. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: One of the special pleasures of this lively series, written by a veteran sex-crimes investigator for the Manhattan district attorney's office, is the unusual glimpse it gives readers into corners of New York no tourist and few residents ever see (The Deadhouse). Here she turns her attention to the city's major cultural edifices--the Metropolitan Museum, the Museum of Natural History, and the Cloisters--and takes us behind their sealed doors to investigate the murder of a museum curator whose mummified body turns up in an ancient sarcophagus just before it's shipped out of the country. Together with her partners, cops Mike Chapman and Mercer Wallace, assistant DA Alexandra Cooper retraces Katrina Grooten's steps from her native South Africa to the discovery of her remains on a New Jersey pier. Along the way, the mysteries of the ancient world get equal billing with the more contemporary whodunit, and Cooper and her pals get a firsthand look at the murderous New York art world, too. While she's attending a reception at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, new Met director Pierre Thibodaux pulls her aside and asks for help with a recent crisis: a customs security dog found that a Met sarcophagus ready for shipment back to Cairo contained the corpse of a young female researcher from the Cloisters, the Met's medieval branch. Coop calls her usual NYPD sidekick detectives, brash Mike Chapman and burly Mercer Wallace, and the trio sets out to search among the museum's bookish staff and rich benefactors for a killer with a motive.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Dry Bone Memories
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 2001. Book Description: With protean virtuosity, Cecil Foster is back on the Canadian publishing scene with an extraordinary novel of love and risk, of loss and redemption. As Dry Bone Memories opens, Edmund, the narrator, is flying away from Barbados and into an American witness protection program. He is driven by guilt and grief to try to understand how he has come to this pass, and the novel unfolds as layers of memory reveal the story. Edmund had always lived in the shadow of his older "brother" Jeffrey, a charming schemer who returns to the island from Canada with grand plans for wealth and power. Jeffrey's realization of wealth is tied into money laundering for the Colombian druglords and his misguided belief that wealth creates freedom begins a spiral of entrapment and corruption that no one can escape. For a while, however, it seems to those that love and trust him that Jeffrey can outsmart the cartel and extract what the island needs from the wages of sin without exacting the price. Five star hotels are built, banking centres established and jobs created. The sugar cane fields lie fallow and memories of slave labour fade. Jeffrey has always had the magic - he is keeping the island one step ahead of the devil. But, evil cannot be kept in a box. And Jeffrey's magic cannot hold. (2001). Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Grand Jury
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1996. This hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover binding is black and red. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1996 edition. ISBN 1556114567. Publisher Donald I Fine Books. 595 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Completing the trilogy begun with the well received Reasonable Doubt and Inadmissible Evidence, Grand Jury explores the secret workings of New York city's pretrial testing ground. An elderly Chinese couple is arrested for narcotics trafficking. One grand jurer, herself part Chinese and oddly sympathetic to the pair, smells a rat. She inveiges another juror, a computer jock captivated by her beauty, into traveling with her to Asia, where love blooms. Back home, though, the local corruption squad has smelled the same rat, and the chase is on. and on and on. Having done prodigious research on these topics, Friedman lays them out in all their complexity, which makes it difficult for him to sustain the expected pace of an action thriller. But he is a strong, declarative writer, offering quick fire dialog and appealing characters. His settings are gritty and realistic, though the sex and violence are muted by a considerate pen. Any library with a Friedman following will want to complete the set, and every collection stocking up for vacation reading should consider this.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pattern Recognition
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425198685. 2005 edition. 370 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The first of William Gibson's usually futuristic novels to be set in the present, Pattern Recognition is a masterful snapshot of modern consumer culture and hipster esoterica. Set in London, Tokyo, and Moscow, Pattern Recognition takes the reader on a tour of a global village inhabited by power-hungry marketeers, industrial saboteurs, high-end hackers, Russian mob bosses, Internet fan-boys, techno archeologists, washed-out spies, cultural documentarians, and our heroine Cayce Pollard--a soothsaying "cool hunter" with an allergy to brand names. Pollard is among a cult-like group of Internet obsessives that strives to find meaning and patterns within a mysterious collection of video moments, merely called "the footage," let loose onto the Internet by an unknown source. Her hobby and work collide when a megalomaniac client hires her to track down whoever is behind the footage. Cayce's quest will take her in and out of harm's way in a high-stakes game that ultimately coincides with her desire to reconcile her father's disappearance during the September 11 attacks in New York. Although he forgoes his usual future-think tactics, this is very much a William Gibson novel, more so for fans who realize that Gibson's brilliance lies not in constructing new futures but in using astute observations of present-day cultural flotsam to create those futures. With Pattern Recognition, Gibson skips the extrapolation and focuses his acumen on our confusing contemporary world, using the precocious Pollard to personify and humanize the uncertain anxiety, optimistic hope, and downright fear many feel when looking to the future. The novel is filled with Gibson's lyric descriptions and astute observations of modern life, making it worth the read for both cool hunters and their prey.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Total Immersion
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Price sticker on edge. ISBN 0385332998. 1998 edition. Publisher: Dial Press. 304 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In "The Succession", the members of a prosperous Hawaii synagogue agree on almost nothing. But when the president of the synagogue absconds with a small fortune, far deeper - and more troubling - rifts emerge - In "The Closet", Evelyn's sister flees her family to take up residence in the attic - while the shunned Evelyn finds herself slipping into the waters of her sister's soul...In The Wish List, an expert on terrorism, vacationing at an academic retreat in England, receives a late-night phone call from National Public Radio. Asked for commentary on a hostage situation of which he is ignorant, Ed can whisper only, Its unspeakable. . Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Echoes (Berkley Sensation)
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2004. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A first-time Sensation author delivers thrilling romantic suspense. Tess Carson's sister has disappeared after being implicated in the suspicious murder of her boss. The victim's son, Grant Weston, appears to want to help, but Tess is wary of his true intentions. But when Tess begins having visions of another time and place, she starts to suspect that she may hold the key to finding her sister.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Soldier Spies (Men at War)
|
|
|
Jove, 2000. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The third volume of W. E. B. Griffin's electrifying, bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II. As The Soldier Spies opens, it is November 1942. War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. In Morocco, Second Lieutenant Eric Fulmar waits in the desert for a car containing two top-level defectors--or will it be full of SS men instead? In England, Major Richard Canidy gets the mission of his life: to penetrate into the heart of Germany and bring out the man with the secret of the jet engine, before the Germans grab hold of him first. The only hope? An experimental pilotless flying bomb. Or at least that's what a lieutenant named Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr., thinks. Griffin's fans did indeed cheer the rediscovery of his Men at War series, his epic of espionage and battle originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Wisdom of the Bones
|
|
|
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Onxy Books. ISBN# 0451410653. 2003 edition. 416 pages. Size: 7 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Based on real child mutilation murders and extensive historical research, Hyde's (The Second Assassin, etc.) grim procedural takes place over the course of five days in November 1963. A killer whose M.O. includes kidnapping, raping, flaying and dissecting his young victims before piecing them back together like puppets, has resurfaced, but his rampage threatens to go unchecked after John Kennedy is assassinated. The only detective on the Dallas police force who isn't preoccupied with the assassination is Ray Duval, who happens to be dying from congestive heart failure. With one week left on the job and a determination to find the deranged killer, Ray digs into the past to solve the present-day murders of a 12-year-old black girl and an antiques dealer, both mutilated and dumped at the local junkyard within days of each other. Flashbacks from Ray's troubled childhood and days as a soldier lend dimension to this straightforward story, but the pace doesn't perk up until another girl goes missing and the clock begins to wind down on Ray's health. . Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
In the Kingdom of Mists
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 0425200337. 2005 edition. 368 pages. Size: 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The shadow of the 1888 Jack the Ripper murders hangs over Scotland Yard's inquiries 12 years later into the deaths of two women whose mutilated corpses have been dragged from the Thames. Inspector Will Garrety, an honest and dogged investigator, is prepared to follow the trail wherever the evidence leads, but he's hampered by his superiors, who warn him to stay away from upper-class suspects connected with a secluded floor at the Savoy Hotel, which houses officers wounded in the vicious fighting of the Boer War. Jakeman spins a neatly plotted, finely phrased tale, full of period atmosphere, about Monet, murder, and London in the year 1900. Oliver Cranston is trying to get out from under the thumb of his overbearing father by working for the Foreign Office. Oliver's job brings him to the Savoy, where the French painter Monet tries to capture the light and mist he sees on the Thames every morning and where an entire floor is devoted to the care of officer victims of the Boer War. It is Oliver's unlucky fate to see a woman's body wash up from the Thames, brutally and surgically murdered; he is luckier to make the acquaintance of the painter's son, Michel. The police inspector investigating the murder, a doctor ravaged by both his childhood and the war, and a few unfortunate women people these pages, which are redolent of painterly description, ghastly procedural detail, and historical verisimilitude.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Lawrence Sanders McNally's Chance
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2002. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0425184455. 2002 edition. 305 pages long. Size - 7 x 4 x 1. An Archy NcNally Novel by Vincent Lardo. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: Listen up, because this is complicated: Sanders stalwart Archy McNally is contracted by Sabrina Wright to look for her missing husband, who turns out not to be her husband and not the real missing person. That's Sabrina's daughter, born out of wedlock, put up for adoption, adopted by her own mother, and now looking for her real father somewhere in Palm Beach. Then Sabrina turns up dead. And that's just for starters. Note, in addition, the tricky double billing. Publishing can make for strange bedfellows. The decadent mega-rich Palm Beach bluebloods make their usual appearances. And although Archy does not settle down for his usual evening of listening to Ella Fitzgerald in his kimono, although the usual flirting with Mrs. Trelawny has became snide insults.. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Lawrence Sanders McNally's Folly
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2001. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0425181456. 2001 edition. 323 pages long. Size - 7 x 4 x 1. An Archy NcNally Novel by Vincent Lardo. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: Archy McNally agrees to help Desdemona Darling's husband find out who's been blackmailing her for years and, while he's at it,"get the goods" on a psychic who's been milking Miami's finest ladies. An amateur production of ARSENIC AND OLD LACE, a murder, and other goings-on thicken the plot. This wickedly funny book is read "spot-on" by Adam Henderson. South Florida's premier sleuth-about-town strikes again--in a deliciously daffy caper that takes a decidedly deadly turn. When the Palm Beach Community Theater needs a director for their production of Arsenic and Old Lace, Archy tosses his megaphone into the ring. After all, Hollywood legend Desdemona Darling will lend her considerable talents to the production. And while resident grand dame Lady Cynthia Horowitz wants a little of the spotlight to fall on her latest live-in-hunk, Buzz Carr, she has no intention of letting Buzz rehearse all day with the actress who, like Lady C, has made marriage a cottage industry. For poor Archy, there's more drama backstage than onstage and plenty of confusion everywhere, especially with the fuzzy-headed Binky Watrous serving as stage manager. But when an actor takes a sip of prop wine and drops dead, the Palm Beach police suddenly take a special interest in the local theater scene. . Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Wyrm, The
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Leisure Books. ISBN 0843952199. 2004 edition. 352 pages. Size: 6.5 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: "No such thing as dead and buried in Shillingham. No such thing. No such luck." So laments the drunken voice of truth in Laws's supernatural chiller, set in the nearly idyllic Scottish countryside. Protagonist Michael Lambton is fleeing personal demons that still give him nightmares; a writer of psychological thrillers, he has purchased an estate in the country with hopes of a fresh start and a chance to break his writer's block. He meets and quickly falls in love with young waitress Christy, the only person in town who doesn't instinctively distrust him. Christy's father, though, is considered the town madman. When the city council decides to raze a gallows pole in the town center to make way for new construction, he goes berserk, brandishing a shotgun against the oncoming bulldozers. As it turns out, there's a motive to his madness: buried beneath the gallows is a centuries-old evil, one that will come to life if the pole is removed. Inevitably, it does, with gory results. Laws successfully creates an ominous, claustrophobic small-town feel but then largely ignores it in favor of brutal action. . Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Tailor of Panama, The
|
|
|
Random House, 1996. Hardcover book is in like new condition, read once. No Dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. No pictures inside of book. Minor wear on edges of book binding. Book is 332 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. 1996 edition. Publisher: Random House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: John le Carré, the greatest spy novelist of the Cold War era, continues his post-Cold War quest to define the genre he helped perfect. The classic spy novel was essentially a story of good (England, the United States) vs. evil (Nazi Germany, the Soviet Union), in which good more or less prevailed. The Tailor of Panama is something else entirely: a spy novel with no spies in which the bad guys reap most of the rewards. It is also a viciously funny satire. The novel is set in Panama, where a plot is in place to make void the Panama Treaty, which would return control of the Panama Canal to the Panamanians in 1999. At the center of events is Harry Pendel, the tailor of the title. Coerced into working for British Intelligence, he concocts out of whole cloth a left-wing movement with the goal of luring the American military to do the dirty work--invade Panama à la 1989 and nullify the treaty. From the characters to the setting, le Carré has succeeded in setting new parameters for an old genre.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 24) |
Fears Unnamed
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843952008. 2004 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A collection of four chilling novellas, two of which are British Fantasy Award winners and one original. Perhaps nowhere are the reasons for his popularity more evident than in this collection of four of his most chilling novelias. Two of these dark gems received British Fantasy Awards and another was written specifically for this book and has never previously been published. Together, these terrifying tales form a perfect showcase for this startling talent, a window into a world of horrors that once experienced can never be forgotten.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2002. Book Description: Drawn by the anger and loyalties learned at a grandfather's knee, second generation Irish-American Jamie McGuire has vanished into a world of explosive secrets and brutal betrayals. Now Jamie's father, Michael -- an advertising executive with no allegiance to any cause -- must rescue his lost son from a violent place where revolution is the faith and freedom means death. But it may already be too late, for Jamie has been chosen to play two indispensable roles in a bloody, long-running international drama: scapegoat...and martyr.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Doorkeepers, The
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843952407. 2003 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Occult rituals encoded in a nursery rhyme provide a passport to a topsy-turvy realm of terror in this lively but ragged weave of supernatural horror and alternate-world fantasy. While in London to identify the remains of his murdered expatriate sister, Julia, American Josh Winward notices peculiarities in her case, among them the fact that no one had seen her for nearly a year before her eviscerated corpse was found floating in the Thames. A fortuitous meeting with a mystic acquaintance of Julia's gives Josh and his lover, Nancy, the magic formula they need to travel into an alternate London where Julia was lured. This "other London" accessible through hidden interdimensional doorways is a pale reflection of our own, where Oliver Cromwell is the patron saint and religious zealots lie in wait for heretical "Purgatorials" like Josh, who wander in uninvited. Worse, it's home to Julia's murderous ex-employer, who is determined to snuff out Josh and Nancy before they can blow the whistle on him.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Cosmonaut
|
|
|
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in very good, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0451410769. Year: 2003 edition. Book is 436 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The next world war will not begin in the Middle East, or even on Earth. The next world war will be waged in space-on an orbiting international space station... Someone on board is a murderer. Someone on board is planning to destroy the station. Someone on board is hiding a secret so incredible its keepers would do anything to stop it from being exposed. And one astronaut must find a way to warn NASA-and the world-of a devastating conspiracy whose only trace is a single word: Cosmonaut. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fiddlers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. 87th Precinct Mysteries. ISBN# 0156032783. 2006 edition. Publisher: Harvest Books. 276 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Stransky proves a fine choice as narrator of Ed McBain's final 87th Precinct novel. A series of killings has claimed several victims who seem unrelated except that each has been killed by the same gun with two shots to the face. The detectives of the 87th try to find the common thread linking the victims that will lead to the killer. McBain's fictional city of Isola has stalwartly stood in for New York City for nearly five decades and does so once again, offering Stransky the opportunity to show off the diversity of the city's populace as they weave in and out of the detective's investigation. Stransky slips easily into each of McBain's characters regardless of sex, age or ethnicity, keeping his portrayals grounded and real. His descriptive narration, especially when dealing with the murders and their aftermath, is delivered in a straightforward, just the facts, manner, that turns these passages into moving observations on the fragility of life and the finality of death. Fiddlers is classic McBain, handled with aplomb by Stransky, and though this may be the last case for the detectives of the 87th, at least it is a case of going out in style.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Ledge, The
|
|
|
Orion Publishing, 2002. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. Publisher: Orion. ISBN 1861591675. 2002 edition. Book is 250 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: "Fascinating, witty, engrossing: McKinney draws very sharp lines that manage to converge in an unexpected point." At the time of his kidnapping, John was a successful film critic, with his own late night TV slot and something of a cult following. Crazed fans were an occupational hazard. One night, during a break in the show, John stepped outside to have a smoke, but it was a week before he was found. Acclaimed Irish writer Blanaid McKinney's first novel covers the care and maintenance of bonsai trees, the sex life of pandas, Second World War fighter planes, the singing career of Antony Perkins, and much more. It's a blazing brilliant urban love story, with robbery and torture thrown in.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Persia Cafe, The
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on book edge from being read. Publisher: St Martins Griffin. Size: 8 by 5.5 x 1. 2002 edition. 288 pages long. ISBN 0312289162. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In the summer of 1962, Earnest March, a young black man, is seen driving away from his white girlfriend, who is clearly upset, and all the men in town take off after him. They report that he got away, but some days later, Fannie discovers his body floating in the Mississippi. Just who is responsible for Earnest March's death is clear, even to Fannie, but how that murder changes Fannie and the town, whether anyone in her own family was involved and whether guilt can be proved are mysteries that Neilson artfully develops. A town in Mississippi is rocked to its core in 1961 when a young black man is found murdered, washed up on the river's shore. Fannie Leary, the white owner of the town's only caf , discovers the body, but when she brings the sheriff back to the scene, it has disappeared. Fannie struggles to reconcile the expectation that she keep silent with what she feels she owes to Mattie, her black cook and cousin of the murdered boy. The story comes out, the FBI comes to investigate, and the white community whose balance she has disrupted shuns Fannie. . Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Executioner - Caribbean Kill (Paperback)
|
|
|
Corgi Books, 1974. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. No creasing on binding edge. Some shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN# 0552093262. Year: 1974 edition. Book is 160 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by .5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Wanted Mack Bolan alias the executioner. The police in thirty states are on the lookout for him. The FBI is on his trail. He's on the VIP list at Interpol. There's virtually no law enforcement agency that isn't familiarwith his name, and his game. But the people most anxious to put him out of business are on the other side of the law - that organized cartel of crime and corruption called the Mafia. And Bolan's sole purpose in life is to extinguish every trace of the Mafia...without the FBI, the police, the courts, or anyone else, if need be.. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Windowpane
|
|
|
Five Star, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Five Star. ISBN 078625050X. 413 pages long. 2003 edition. Size 9 by 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Age of Aquarius returns magically, replete with love, peace and paranoia, in this wispy flashback fantasy from Perry (Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire). Its hero, Flint McLelland, is a self-described "old hippie who wants to bring back the sixties." Living hand-to-mouth as a street performer playing old rock tunes on his charmed flute, footloose Flint rambles across the country seeking artifacts that mystically evoke specific years of the decade. Along the way, he gathers a small group of disciples, each fallen away from the counterculture, and informs them "when I have all the pieces, the spirit of the sixties is supposed to start to flower once more." His only obstacle is the Logician, an evil avatar of science and reason, who midway through the tale imprisons Flint in a psychiatric hospital and, in the guise of concerned Dr. Lojia, labors to convince him that he is really delusional patient Gerrard Hammond. Perry never makes it clear how the '60s will reassert themselves, or why, as his characters momentarily relive Vietnam, drug overdoses and radical bombings in addition to the Summer of Love, they would even welcome those years back. Though it has its moments, this draught of '60s lite largely proves that nostalgia isn't what it used to be. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
Shattered Justice: A Savage Murder and the Death of Three Families' Innocence (True Crime
|
|
|
Avon, 2006. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read a couple of times. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Several black and white photos in middle of book. ISBN# 0060766328. Year: July 2006. Book is 360 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A family's horror -- one child murdered . . . another destroyed. The Crowes' neighbors in the peaceful middle class community in San Diego's North County were shocked by the savagery of the crime -- a young girl murdered, stabbed repeatedly, in her own bed in the dead of night. The lack of any evidence of forced entry led the Escondido police to their inevitable conclusion: someone in the family was responsible for 12-year-old Stephanie Crowe's slaying. The investigation quickly zeroed in on the victim's older brother, Michael, and two teenage friends -- three loners who enjoyed inhabiting dark fantasy worlds of quests and violence. Through efficient, by-the-book police work, the boys were broken down and ultimately confessed. The only problem was the detectives had gotten everything wrong . . . Shattered Justice is the riveting and disturbing true account of a horrific tragedy and the terrible crime that followed -- a nightmare of four innocent lives shattered, one by a killer's blade, three by obsession and twisted law. About the Author: John Philpin has been the forensic consultant to the San Diego County Sheriff's Department in their re-investigation of the Stephanie Crowe homicide. He was also one of the first independent criminal profilers in the U.S. and is a retired psychologist with an international reputation as an expert on violent behavior. He has appeared on "Unsolved Mysteries," "Northwest Afternoon," "Inside Edition," the "Jim Bohannon Show," "America's Most Wanted," CBC's "As It Happens," and "20/20 Downtown" and has served as a guest commentator on Court TV's "Prime Time Justice." His published works include Beyond Murder, a true crime book about the Gainesville student murders, and Stalemate, a true story of child abduction and murder in the San Francisco Bay area. He has also written five novels. The recipient of numerous awards recognizing his contributions to murder investigations, Philpin holds degrees in English, clinical psychology, and forensic psychology.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Quantico Rules: A Novel
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0312987722. 2004 edition. Publisher: St Martins Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: It takes an ex-FBI agent like Gene Riehl to spin a tale that feels so authentic. And actor David Colacci delivers just the right degree of cynicism and toughness to our antihero, Puller Monk, who is embroiled in the background in-vestigation of a Supreme Court nominee, as well as in his own troubled personal life. Colacci moves the story along seamlessly, flirting with but never falling into the trap of overplaying a macho character like Monk. In fact, his vulnerabilities become his strength as he witnesses violence, brutality, and lies while dealing with a bagful of his own problems. The author, a former FBI agent, writes like a pro, and this is one of those thrillers you genuinely wish wouldn't end. At its center is Puller Monk, FBI agent, compulsive gambler, and accomplished liar. Monk is in charge of the SPIN squad; that's short for Special Inquiries, and lately he's been making inquiring about Judge Brenda Thompson, a candidate for the Supreme Court. It's Monk's job to make sure she's scandal-free before the confirmation hearings begin; when a teensy discrepancy in Thompson's security questionnaire turns up a deep, dark secret, he's surprised to learn that his own boss, the assistant director in charge of the Washington bureau office, wants the investigation shut down. Never one to do what he's told, Monk pursues the case anyway and finds a lot more than he bargained for.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
Sullivan's Evidence Canada Edition
|
|
|
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0758215061. 2006 edition. Publisher: Kensington Books. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When the head of the forensic lab for Ventura County, Calif., is found guilty of tampering with evidence in bestseller Rosenberg's chilling third romantic thriller to feature parole officer Carolyn Sullivan (after 2005's Sullivan's Justice), convicted murderer and rapist Carl Holden walks free. Single mom Carolyn, who has enough problems at home with two teenage children, launches an investigation to get this vicious criminal off the streets and back into prison. A rash of new murders puts Carolyn and her family in danger and leaves little space for Marcus Wright, the mysterious well-to-do charmer she meets in the course of a minor traffic accident. A determined and fearless sleuth, plenty of insider detail about forensics and the criminal justice system (the author had a 14-year career in law enforcement) and a dramatic and satisfying conclusion make this another winner. . Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 36) |
Brother Grimm
|
|
|
McArthur & Company, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor slight curl to front cover. ISBN 1552785777. 2006 edition. Publisher: McArthur and Co. 392 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A girl's body lies, posed, on the pale sand of a Hamburg beach, a message concealed in her hand. 'I have been underground, and now it is time for me to return home...' Jan Fabel, of the Hamburg murder squad, struggles to interpret the twisted imagery of a dark and brutal mind. Four days later, a man and a woman are found deep in woodland, their throats slashed deep and wide, the names 'Hansel' and 'Gretel', in the same, tiny, obsessively neat writing, rolled tight and pressed into their hands. It becomes clear that each new crime is a grisly reference to folk stories collected almost two hundred years ago by the Brothers Grimm. The hunt is on for a serial killer who is exploring the darkest, most fundamental fears hidden in ancient fairy tales. A predator who kills and then disappears into the shadows. A monster we all learned to fear in childhood.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Caper
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1991. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0425127222. Year: Feb 1991. Book is 360 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Lawrence Sanders, the bestselling author of The First Deadly Sin, presents his most playfully spellbinding thriller, featuring 'the perfect crime.' A mystery writer turns thief and plans a multi-million-dollar heist. A fortune in jewels. A lifetime of leisure. A make-believe caper that turns horribly and murderously real... . Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
Devil's Corner
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060742887. 2005 edition. 393 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 5.5 by 1. Publisher: Harper Collins. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When prosecutor Vicki Allegretti arrives at a rowhouse to meet a confidential informant, she finds herself in the wrong place at the wrong time -- and is almost shot to death. She barely escapes with her life, but cannot save the two others gunned down before her disbelieving eyes. Stunned and heartbroken, Vicki tries to figure out how a routine meeting on a minor case became a double homicide. Vicki's suspicions take her to Devil's Corner, a city neighborhood teetering on the brink of ruin -- thick with broken souls, innocent youth, and a scourge that preys on both. But the deeper Vicki probes, the more she becomes convinced that the murders weren't random and the killers were more ruthless than she thought. When another murder thrusts Vicki together with an unlikely ally, she buckles up for a wild ride down a dangerous street -- and into the cross-hairs of a conspiracy as powerful as it is relentless.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Indelible
|
|
|
Harper, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060567112. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 400 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Medical examiner Sara Linton and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver make their fourth appearance in this riveting new back-and-forth thriller that grounds a brutal attack by two young men on the Grant County, Georgia police department in a twelve-year-old Alabama murder case that occurred while Sara and Jeffrey were just beginning their tumultuous romance. En route to a beach vacation shortly after they meet, the couple takes a detour to the small town where Jeffrey grew up and began his law enforcement career. But their carefree holiday is interrupted when his best friend from childhood, a fellow cop, is charged with murder after killing a man who broke into his house. Despite his subsequent confession, Jeffrey believes there's more to the story than Robert is telling him, and when the skeleton of a young woman with whom both Robert and Tolliver were once involved is discovered in a secret cave only they knew about, and Robert admits to her murder too, Tolliver must again confront a past he thought he had long since put behind him. Slaughter unravels a convoluted story deftly and smoothly as the action moves between those long-ago events and the siege of the police station by two young men who are determined to make Jeffrey pay for a crime they believe he committed. Threatening to kill whoever stands between them and their target--including eight children on a school field trip at the station house when the bloody siege begins--they execute a deputy they mistakenly believe is Tolliver. . Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Mysteries and Monsters of the Sea
|
|
|
Gramercy, 2001. From the editors of FATE magazine comes this collection of unusual true stories about the oceans' depths, including water monsters, ghostly vessels, shipwrecks and other oddities.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
Blindfold Game
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2006. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In Thailand, two men hire some modern-day pirates to hijack a Russian freighter. It is appallingly easy and the ship sails, undetected, toward the western coast of North America.On the Bering Sea, the USS Sojourner Truth, a Coast Guard cutter, patrols the Maritime Boundary Line. The seasoned crew, dealing with a high volume of ocean-going traffic, is finding that choppy seas are making their efforts even more difficult.In Washington DC, a CIA analyst traces the sale of black market plutonium. As the pieces fit together, he realizes that a terrorist attack is under way on a valuable-and vulnerable-American target. He also sees that the Sojourner Truth is sailing right into the attack-putting his estranged wife, the second in command on the Sojourner, at the heart of an international crisis.Relentlessly gripping and frighteningly plausible, The Blindfold Game is the pinnacle of Dana Stabenow+s award-winning career.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
Dust of Eden
|
|
|
Onyx, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0451411382. 2004 edition. Publisher: Onyx Books. 368 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Before the world was born, there was the Dust of Eden-blood-red earth from which all else was created. The last deposit of the mysterious dust became a viciously guarded secret...until the site was disturbed. A bit of Eden found its way into the hands of Ariel Leppa-an embittered elderly woman unaware of its ferocious power...for a time.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
Murder In The Family
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425192660. 2004 edition. 337 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A dozen of today's masters of mystery and suspense present Murder in the Family - an all original anthology of compelling and provocative stories which prove that the families that play together sometimes slay together. Mary Higgins Clark reveals the startling secret behind a father's thirst for revenge...Lawrence Block looks into a wife's eyewitness account of her husband's suicide...Dorothy Salisbury Davis tells the tale of a young girl desperate to uncover an old family secret...Susan Isaacs explains the dangers of a family run business...Peter Straub showcases a unique Hollywood clan and the sultry siren who's entered their lives...and seven more visions of famillal friction from the highly esteemed and award winning authors of the Adams Round table.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
Shadowmancer
|
|
|
Puffin, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0142403415. 2005 edition. Publisher: Puffin. 288 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: An apocalyptic battle between good and evil is vigorously, violently fought in British author G.P. Taylor's suspenseful, action-packed fantasy. The story, set in the 1700s on the Yorkshire coastline, revolves around Vicar Obadiah Demurral, a corrupt-but-inept, dead-conjuring "shadowmancer" who desires to control the universe by overthrowing God, or Riathamus. When two hard-luck near-orphans, (13-year-old Thomas Barrick, a bitter enemy of Demurral, and his troubled friend Kate Coglund) band together with a young African stranger named Raphah, they spend the rest of the book trying to stop the wicked Vicar as if their very souls are at stake...they are. Along the way, the three youths meet an enormous cast of friends and foes, some agents of Riathamus, others of Satan (Pyratheon), and some godless (but not for long) smugglers like Jacob Crane. Readers who love fanciful storybook characters will find mermaidlike Seloth, smelly hobs, leg-dragging servants, goodhearted whores, and benevolent boggles. Age-old superstitions abound, though old magic and witchcraft are clearly denounced here as the work of the devil. Indeed, the author, an English vicar himself, tells a very Christian story and his often deliciously dramatic adventure lapses into stiffly presented glowing-halo Touched by an Angel moments(readers will be lured into the Enchanted Forest, but tricked into Sunday school). Nonetheless, Shadowmancer, the first of a series, is a pageturner bursting with magic and myth, and will appeal to fantasy lovers who don't mind the Bible mixed in with their boggles.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Silent Cruise: A Novella and Stories
|
|
|
Counterpoint, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Counterpoint. ISBN 1582432163. 2002 edition. 320 pages. Size: 8.5 x 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Silent Cruise, Timothy Taylor's first collection of short fiction, is a long, lush series of stories that will delight fans of his enormously successful debut novel, Stanley Park. Several of these strangely original stories are obliquely connected with each other (either through strange thematic turns or common characters), and they share with the novel a western Canada setting and an interest in food. Taylor begins with "Doves of Townsend," a piece about an antique buyer whose fetishization of beautiful made things is challenged by a calculated brush with the real world--in the form of a collection of butterflies found scattered across a table at a flea market. The author then moves into even more eclectic territory: in "The Resurrection Plant" an ostracized Jewish high school student in Edmonton shares a locker with a teenage tough who insists on displaying a Nazi flag; while in "The Boar's Head Easter" a Vancouver cook travels to Chicago to meet his mother's mysterious old flame, nursing a half-spoken passion for his best friend's girlfriend all the while. The novella that concludes the collection, "NewStart 2.0TM," traces two artists from rural Saskatchewan through their truly bizarre lives to a confrontation in Rome, raising old questions about artistic production in a strange and unusual fashion. This collection of stories by the author of the novel Stanley Park [BKL Mr 15 02] includes "Doves of Townsend," winner of the Journey Prize, the Canadian counterpart of the O. Henry Prize, for best short story of 2000. "Doves" presents Clare, who inherited the collectibles business that grew out of her father's passion for rare knives. Mourning his suicide, she rediscovers, through a family friend's kindness, the world's beauty in the microcosm of a Postman butterfly. As lovely in its own way is "Smoke's Fortune," about the shooting of a rabid Doberman amid the odd splendor of carefully organized car radiators, fenders, and hubcaps in a junkyard.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Final Edge
|
|
|
Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Stonecoat and Dr. Meredyth Sanger, signaling the beginning of a gruesome game. But who's playing it? Why? And how far will it go? Stonecoat and Sanger are going to find out.... Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
House on Orchid Street
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2003. New book in unread condtion. Pages crisp and clean. No Stains. Book Description: Behind its picket fence, a charming country bungalow contains the spirits of a violent and hideous past.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
An Hour to Kill: A Novel
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060542799. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch Books. 384 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When a series of brutal murders takes place in the desolate wintry landscape of Central Park, a pair of unlikely colleagues, New York City detectives James Gurson and Didi Kane, are sent to investigate. The assignment turns personal, however, when they discover the victims' deaths resonate within their own lives. The first victim, Charlene Leone -- found burned beyond recognition -- is a fellow officer, and Kane's ex-lover. The other, Orrin Gretz, is a prominent New York psychiatrist whose grisly death in a '57 Mercedes Gullwing with a .25 automatic at his side mirrors the suicide of Gurson's father. A psychology buff and a rising star in the department, Gurson is trying to recover from a painful divorce and become a better parent to his young son. Kane, his beautiful partner -- well known for her high-octane obstinacy and her brilliance -- is barely coping with the circumstances of her former lover's brutal end when her grief is compounded by her own shocking implication in the murder.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Roman Dusk: A Novel of the Count Saint-Germain
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 076531391X. 2006 edition. 352 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Set in decadent third-century C.E. Rome, Yarbro's newest book in her majestic fantasy series (after 2005's Dark of the Sun) is one of her finest yet to feature heroic vampire Saint-Germain, here known as Ragoczy Germainus Sanct-Franciscus. Despite his wealth, discretion and careful observance of the social niceties, Sanct-Franciscus must be careful as a foreigner. All his precautions, however, can't prevent an official from placing a spy in his household and targeting him for tax evasion and worse. Even as Sanct-Franciscus shelters and aids an abused courtesan, doctors a dying noblewoman and befriends her virginal daughter, he must contend with a fanatical young follower of one of the many religions of the day, Christianity. Sensuous scenes are lush with language ("her sumptuous body still quivering in apolaustic abandon") rather than the explicitly erotic. Meticulous attention to historic detail and vivid writing bring an ancient era to life. Unlike most generic vampiric novels that can be quaffed in a quick if entertaining gulp, this book should be savored like a fine wine. The new Saint-Germain yarn unfolds in the Decadence--the second-century period of Roman boy-emperor Heliogabalus' reign. Saint-Germain comes to Rome as, ostensibly, a learned, wealthy merchant. His riches attract a particularly corrupt tax collector, and when he attempts to help an ailing noblewoman, he is accused of corrupting her daughter, whose zealous Christian-convert brother threatens to destroy Saint-Germain with fire.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|

















































