Children Non Fictionfrom Aldergrove Books |
|
Browse Children Non Fiction | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / Activity Books books
|
| 1) |
Natural Library of Color - Horses & Foals
|
|
|
Spain: Crescent Books, 1981. Hardcover book is NEAR FINE condition with a dust jacket in same condition. Slight shelf wear on dust jacket. Book is 60 pages long and is approx. ISBN 0517350297. 1981 edition. 9.25" wide by 11.5" high. Printed in Spain and is loaded with color pictures. Publisher Crescent Books. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Man has relied upon the horse for centuries - without it our lives would be very different. Imagine history without this faithful, reliable creature - lack of transportation would have meant lack of exploration, wars would perhaps have taken a completely different course, communities would have remained in isolation. We owe our present freedom and knowledge to this noble animal. Although no longer as valuable to us in its working capacity because of the increase in mechanization, the horse is taking on a different role, that of companion. With the increase in leisure time, people are discovering the joys that riding can bring, and more and more youngsters yearn to keep their own horse. After so many centuries of hard work, it is perhaps time that the horse had a well-deserved rest, even though some may argue that show jumping, horse racing and the mere presence of a rider could hardly be called rest. Nevertheless, the usefulness of the horse is far from over. Horses and Foals, with its beautiful pictures and interesting text, is an attempt to bring these wonderful creatures alive for the reader. It traces their ancestry, from the Dawn Horse to the present day Thoroughbred, and covers a variety of aspects from their role in agriculture to their own version of Body Language, from play to their contribution to sport. A small section on the importance of diet and grooming is included, as these play such a vital part in the well-being of the horse. Whatever its use in the future, it is hoped that man has learned to appreciate the horse for the true friend it has become. Any questions, please email me. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
|
|
|
Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. A few black and white pictures inside the book. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman. 1963 edition. Cat#63-8635. NO ISBN #. 224 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Charles Gibson's latest work is essentially a book of the sea, and even more of the great pioneers of European and American exploration. Here are true accounts of the voyages of great men renowned in history, those who risked everything, and whose rewards were great. We meet Pytheas, the Phocaean scientist who visited Britain; we read of the long forgotten voyages of Leif Eriksson, the earliest discoverer of America; Bartholomew Diaz, who rounded the Cape of Good Hope; Vasco da Gama who discovered the southern route to India; Columbus and his epic voyage across the Atlantic; Magellan who endured terrible affliction in the Pacific; and the man whom Charles Gibson calls "history's greatest explorer", James Cook. Lastly the author describes the most fantasic journey of all, the voyage of the US nuclear submarine Nautilus beneath the Artic ice. This, as adventurous a journey into the unknown as any of those undertaken by the great explorers of the past, is a fitting conclusion to the often moving and always exciting account of great courage and daring. It is perhaps natural that Mr Gibson should be abel to convey the lure of the sea to young readers. A London-born schoolmaster, with three sons, he served for six and half years in the Navy in World War II and now teaches yachtsmen navigation and meteorology aboard the Cutty Sark. In writing for young people he has explored in fascinating detail the story of ships and the sea. The history of the sailing ship was the theme of "Wandering Beauties" Description continues on the back of the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Titanic (Pop Up Book )
|
|
|
Candlewick, 2007. Unfold a spectacular 3-D model of the TITANIC and read about her fateful rise and fall in a gorgeous gift set including several novelty features.On April 14, 1912, the largest and finest ocean liner of the age struck an iceberg and sank to the icy depths. Now you can discover all the glory and tragedy of the TITANTIC in this interactive re-creation of her maiden voyage. Fold out a breathtaking 3-D model of the TITANIC in all her magnificence. Then follow the ships history from blueprint to ocean dream in a fascinating book that traces the events that led to her tragic end.Among TITANICs many features:- A model of the TITANIC nearly 2 1/2 feet long- A thirty-two-page book exploring the ships history- Six pop-up scenes of the Titanics interior- A deck plan and personal histories of several who were lost or saved- A first-class ticket and menu cards from the first- and third-class galleys- A mini newspaper with actual reports of the day- A beautifully designed case with magnetic closures. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
|
|
|
Chicago: Publishing Ent. (Childrens Press), 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine good condition; no dust jacket. Picture on front of book. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains and no photos. Several black and white ink drawings. Ex-Library book. ISBN 0516033603 Publsher: Publishing Ent childrens press. Book 127 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by ½ . 1980 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Frontiers of America dramatizes some of the explorations and discoveries of real pioneers in simple, uncluttered text. America's spirit of adventure is seen in these early people who faced dangers and hardship blazing trails, pioneering new water routes, becoming Western heroes as well as legends, and building log forts and houses as they settled in the wilderness. Although today's explorers and adventurers face different frontiers, the drive and spirit of these early pioneers in America's past still serve as an inspiration. Peter Francis-buccaneer, Henry King's escape, Captain Kidd, Blackbeard's capture, Stede Bonnet, Silas Talbot. Any questions please email me.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/None. Illus. by Felix Palm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Book of Pirates
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Taylor. Library stamps inside book. Book is in the same condition as when I bought it. The colors of the pictures are still bright but I would rate this as a reading copy not a collector's library book. BOOK DESCRIPTION: - 10 stories about pirates who terrorizes the seas in the 16th and 17th century. A great tale of adventure of pirates of the Caribbean. Chapters in the Book: Blackbeard, the Terror; The Strange Captain Kidd; Morgan, the Terrible; Lolonois, the Cruel; The Pirate and the Princess; The Republic of the Sea; Red Legs The Pearl Pirate; Drake and the Golden Hind; Rock Brasiliano the Bloody; Long John Silver.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by G. R. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Crescent Color Guide to Cats
|
|
|
USA: Crescent Books, 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine condition; dust jacket in very good + condition. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear on edges. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Full of color photos throughout book. ISBN# 0517318512. 1980 edition. Book 80 pages long. Approx: 11 by 8 by ½ . Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM INSIDE DUST JACKET: Still the most enigmatic members of the animal kingdom, cats have man fascinating and enchanting facets to their personalitites. Worshiped by the ancient Egyptians, feared and hated by the medieval Christians, cats became objects of sentiment only in the last century. The magnificent color photographs in this book capture equally the curiosity of high spirited kittens and the splendor of classic show winners. All the major pedigree cat breeds are identified and described to help the would-be owner to decide which variety to choose, together with the important points to look out for. Anyone who has experienced the considerable pleasure of owning a happy, affectionate cat - whether a champion or merely a much loved moggie-will find this book thoroughly delightful.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Feeding Winter Birds in the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Mountaineer Books, 1994. Paperback book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of paperback cover from book bins. Picture is a stock photo. ISBN 0898864054. 1994 edition. 302 pages long. Size - 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A non-technical, personably-written guide for the birdfeeding household containing everything Northwest birdwatchers need to know about attracting, observing, identifying, and feeding their overwintering bird visitors. Intended to supplement the major North American bird guides, this text includes 61 species, which are conveniently cross-referenced by page with the latest editions of the four most popular field guides.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|






