Romancefrom M Blakeley, Bookseller |
|
Browse Romance | Return to M Blakeley, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
|
| 1) |
Take a Girl Like You
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1963. First printing. Paperback. Good/No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed but clean and unmarked. This book has been well read but the page are in great shape. The book is worn and a little tired. Chips and edgewear, creases to covers and spine, spine has a couple of tears (or big chips). If you collect romance, this is one for the shelves until a better copy comes along. Paperbacks are fragile and paper back then was not acid-free. But for her age, she's a grand old lady. Kinglsey Amis is a male romance novelist. He was born in London and went to the City of London School and St. John's College, Oxford. He lectured from 1949 at the University College of Swansea in Wales. The subject was English. He also authored Lucky Jim, That Uncertain feeling and I like it here. Saturday Review said Take a Girl Like You was his biggest, most ambitious and best novel [from back cover] The book is about a teacher who looks like a film star. The London Observer said, The theme ... to an awe-inspiring degree, is sex. [also from back cover]. Remember, this was the 60's! more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Forever After
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1998. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 438 pp. very light edgewear; spine creases more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 3) |
Where Magic Dwells
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company , 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Spine slightly cocked. Edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A fine Welsh romance. Feisty heroine. Magic is in the air! more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Copper Beech
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. minor edgewear. 407 pp. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lily A Love Story
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edgewear; minor tear on lower spine edge back cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Angel
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor edgewear; spine creases Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dangerous to Know
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine creased; spine is cocked; bookstore stamp inside front cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
High Stakes
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 400 pp. No dust jacket as issued. minor edgewear Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Silken Web
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1992. Hardcover. As New/as new. date stamp on top edge of pages more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sometimes Paradise
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1988. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is creased and there is a tiny tear at the bottom of the spine. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Time of the Hunter's Moon
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1983. Book Club. Hardcover. As New/near fine. Edgewear, chipping to dust jacket. Grey Boards, Blue spine. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 12) |
Your Wicked Ways
|
|
|
Avon Books, 2004. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bookstore stamp inside front cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Stolen Bride
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 2006. First printing. Paperback. As New. 554 pp. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
At the Corner of Love and Heartache
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 2002. paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flames of Glory
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1982. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A few edges of the dust jacket are rubbed; top edge of pages have a date stamp. Scans available on request. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Scandalous Marriage
|
|
|
Avon Books, 2000. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine slightly cocked more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Married in Haste
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1999. Paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Initials inside front cover. Edgewear. Crease lower back cover. Slight scratches. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harlequin Historical #308: The Pearl Stallion
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 1996. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease near spine on front cover, minor edgewear more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sacred is the Wind
|
|
|
Toronto: Ballantine Books, 1985. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Red date stamp on top edge of pages; minor edgewear to top and bottom of dust jacket more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Winter Solstice
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2001. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight creasing on spine more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Under Gemini
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Company, 1992. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor edgewear more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
I Thee Wed
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2000. Complete and and Revised ed.. paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very light creases on spine more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sandcastles
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 2007. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light spine creasing more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Savage Desire
|
|
|
Mira Books, 2000. paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bound by Desire
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1988. First Avon ed. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, stamp inside front cover, creases on spine and one crease on back cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Surrender to Love
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1982. Book Club. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Red date stamp on top edge of pages, minor edgewear to dust jacket more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beloved
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Red date stamp on top edge of pages; Date and initials on first inside page, minor edgewear, dustjacket - edgewear, chips along top and bottome more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dark Temptation
|
|
|
Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1995. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
Twice Loved
|
|
|
Jove Books, 1986. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine cocked more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
Rembrance
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. Edgewear to dustjacket, top edge of pages have date stamp. Red boards, gray spine more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Illusions
|
|
|
Zebra Books, 1994. paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine cocked; edgewear and small stain inside front cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lord of Danger
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Pub Corp, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Good +. 352 pp. Prev. owner's name inside front cover; spine creased, edgewear; rubbing on front cover; pages are bright and clean. more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Follow the Wind
|
|
|
Kensington Pub Corp, 1991. First paperback printing. Paperback. Good. spine creases, edgewear, pages yellowing, spine cocked more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stardust and Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear, light spine crease This is a science fiction/fantasy romance taking place on another planet. The heroine was in love and planned to wed one alien. Suddenly she awakes to find herself not on her beloved's space ship but in the hands of his evil half-brother. (I think I have to read this one!) more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cherished
|
|
|
Zebra Books, 2003. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very minor edgewear; bookstore stamp inside front cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Scold's Bride (Best Crime Novel of the Year)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Spine crease; small tear on bottom of spine; edgewear, creasing to covers more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.80
|
|
| 37) |
Longshadow's Woman
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 2001. paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor edgewear; initials inside front cover more information
Offered by M Blakeley, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
