cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction Historical

from Aldergrove Books

Browse Fiction Historical | Return to Aldergrove Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Bodily Harm
Bantam Books, 1983. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 301 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by ½. ISBN 0553274554. 1983 edition. PUBLISHER: BANTAM BOOKS. Rare - out of print and hard to find. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A powerful and brilliantly, crafted new novel from the author of Surfacing, Life before Man, The Edible Woman, and Lady Oracle. Bodily Harm is the story of Rennie Wilford, a young journalist whose life has begun to shatter around the edges. Rennie Wilford flies to the Caribbean to recuperate and on the tiny island of St Antoine, she is confronted by a world where her rules for survival no longer apply. By turns comic, satiric, relentless, and terrifying, Margaret Atwood's new novel is ultimately an exploration of the lust for power both sexual and political, and the need for compassion that goes beyond what we ordinarily mean by love. . Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Winterkill
Box, C. J

Winterkill
Berkley Books, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0425195953. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Books. 352 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Wyoming game warden Joe Pickett returns in this third adventure in C.J. Box's tough, tender, and engrossing series, which just keeps getting better. When a forest service supervisor is murdered right after a manic shooting spree that slaughtered a herd of elk, a mysterious stranger who trains falcons and carries an unusual weapon is arrested for the slaying. Then a special investigative team headed by a devious, vindictive woman arrives in Saddlestring, bent on a bloody confrontation with a group of government-hating survivalists camped out on federal land. Among then is Jeannie Keeley, who abandoned her daughter April three years earlier. Since then, April has become like a daughter to Joe and his wife Marybeth, and a sister to their own children. Now April is right in the middle of what promises to be the last stand for the ragged band of refugees from the firestorms of Waco, Ruby Ridge, and the Montana Freemen, and only Nate the falconer, who owes Joe his life for finding the real killer of the supervisor and freeing him from jail, may be able to save her before the Bighorn Mountains are covered in blood. A tense, taut thriller marked by lyrical renderings of the harsh, beautiful landscape, Winterkill's subtext, as in Box's previous novels, is the conflict between individual rights and freedoms and governmental power that continues to smolder in the towns and valleys of the American west.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Flight of the Old Dog
Brown, Dale

Flight of the Old Dog
Berkley Trade, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 042519518X. 2003 edition. Publisher: Berkley. 416 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: It is not the Reagan Administration that has secretly been developing a Strategic Defense Initiative in this first book by retired USAF Captain Brown, but the Soviets, and as soon as the system comes on line, the Russians flagrantly attack American intelligence and military craft with their laser weapon. The President and his advisors appeal to the UN Security Council; they even dispatch sophisticated B-1 bombers and a new, armed space satellite, but both are thwarted, and the U.S. is left dangerously incapable of detecting a missile launch from the eastern U.S.S.R. You can teach an old dog new tricks - if the animal in question is an old-line U.S. bomber retrofitted with state-of-the-art military hardware. Old Dog Zero One is put to the test in a mission to the Soviet Union in this novel written in the waning days of the Cold War. The target is a new Soviet weapon responsible for knocking an American spy satellite out of commission. Richard Allen brings a military bearing to the story, relating techno-jargon, action, and grunts' gripes alike with a commanding tone that makes the adventure more compelling and believable.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Curse of Treasure Island, The
Bryan, Francis

Curse of Treasure Island, The
New American Library, 2003. Paperback book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, slight rubbing off of color on edge, no crease on spine edge. Book has been read once. Publisher: New American Library. Book is 291 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN 045120879X. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In 1883, Treasure Island established Robert Louis Steven's literary reputation and brought him instant fame. Its characters gained a permanent place in popular culture, especially the memorable one-legged racal Long John Silver and his parrot, Captain Flint, squawking, "Piece of Eight" Now Francis Bryan gives due homage to the immortal original with this thrilling sequel. It is then years since the Hispaniola sailed with its hoard of gold from Treasure Island. Now twenty-four, Jim Hawking is doing well asa boastful local hero. Life is comfortable, if not too exciting--until a beautiful young woman in distress appears. Smitten, Jim is soon led into some very rough waters. With no alternative, he returns to "that accursed island," where his comrades marooned three mutinous pirates a decade earlier, and learns the fate of Joseph Tait--the most murderous buccaneer of them all... Treasure Island, under the title The Sea Cook, was first published as a magazine scrial throughout the winter of 1881-82. When it appeared in book form in 1883, it established Stevenson's reputation. He had written it during a rainy holiday in Scotland, partly for the amusement of his American stepson, Lloyd Osbourne. His characters became instantly famous and passed forever into popular culture, especially Long John Silver with his wooden crutch, his greeting. "Jim, lad," and his parrot, Cap'n Flint, who cackled "pieces of eight!" Never out of print, Treasure Island sells thousands of copies worldwide every year. Among Stevenson's contemporaries it received wide acclaim for its memorable characterization, clear language, realistic atmosphere and rattling good narrative. The Curse of Treasure Island is the spellbinding sequel to the greatest adventure story ever written. At the End of Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson's gripping adventure story, the Hispaniola sailed away with "great heaps of coin ... bars of gold ... doubloons and double guineas." But some treasure had to be left behind -- as were three surviving pirates, deliberately marooned. Their leader, Long John Silver, had changed sides in time to save his skin, and on the voyage home to Bristol slipped ashore, helping himself to some of the hoard as he vanished. Jim Hawkins, the cabin-boy who narrated the story, returned to live in the English countryside near his friends Dr. Livesey and Squire Trelawney, and grew up to become landlord of the family inn. He swore that "oxen and wain-ropes would not bring me back again to that accursed island." But one day, ten years after his return, a beautiful stranger and her young son come looking for Jim Hawkins, and he is led back to the South Seas, to even greater danger than before, to violence and a mystery ...This thrilling sequel to one of the greatest adventure stories ever told is written in the same spirit and with due homage to the wonderful original.. Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Territory
Bull, Emma

Tor Books, 2007. Book Descrption: Wyatt Earp. Doc Holliday. Ike Clanton. You think you know the story. You don’t.   Tombstone, Arizona in 1881 is the site of one of the richest mineral strikes in American history, where veins of silver run like ley lines under the earth, a network of power that belongs to anyone who knows how to claim and defend it. Above the ground, power is also about allegiances. A magician can drain his friends' strength to strengthen himself, and can place them between him and danger. The one with the most friends stands to win the territory. Jesse Fox left his Eastern college education to travel West, where he’s made some decidedly odd friends, like the physician Chow Lung, who insists that Jesse has a talent for magic. In Tombstone, Jesse meets the tubercular Doc Holliday, whose inner magic is as suppressed as his own, but whose power is enough to attract the sorcerous attention of Wyatt Earp.   Mildred Benjamin is a young widow making her living as a newspaper typesetter, and--unbeknownst to the other ladies of Tombstone--selling tales of Western derring-do to the magazines back East. Like Jesse, Mildred has episodes of seeing things that can’t possibly be there.   When a failed stage holdup results in two dead, Tombstone explodes with speculation about who attempted the robbery. The truth could destroy Earp's plans for wealth and glory, and he'll do anything to bury it. Meanwhile, outlaw leader John Ringo wants the same turf as Earp. Each courts Jesse as an ally, and tries to isolate him by endangering his friends, as they struggle for magical dominance of the territory. Events are building toward the shootout of which you may have heard. But you haven't heard the whole, secret story until you've read Emma Bull's unique take on an American legend, in which absolutely nothing is as it seems.... Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Innocent Libertine
Bunn, T. Davis

Innocent Libertine
Bethany House, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Heirs of Acadia #2. ISBN# 076422929X. 2004 edition. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Bethany House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: Davis and his wife, Isabella, are continuing the historical saga of a pivotal time in America’s past with descendants of those courageous Acadians. In The Innocent Libertine, the impulsive young American Abigail Aldridge becomes increasingly outraged by the chasm between her Christian ideals and the plight of the poor. A well-intentioned social outreach puts her right in the middle of disaster, which turns into a scandal, and soon she is on a ship headed back to America. The broad expanse of the American landscape and an encounter with a brilliant young scholar open Abbie’s heart to a new understanding of her divine destiny. The sequel to the bestselling The Solitary Envoy.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) King Betrayed
Chester, Deborah

King Betrayed
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0441011152. 2003 edition. Publisher: Ace Books. 416 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The Sword, The Ring, and The Chalice trilogy ensnared readers in its web of fantasy and suspense. The Queen's Gambit added more layers to the tale. Now, national bestselling author Deborah Chester delivers a novel of a king's duty to his land, his love for his wife-and the ultimate betrayal of both.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Rationalist, The
Collins, Warwick

Simon & Schuster, 1994. Love, repression, and emotional slavery combine to weave a powerful erotic spell as Dr. Silas Grange, an utterly rational eighteenth-century English doctor, becomes obsessed with a strange, beautiful widow and her daughter. 75,000 first printing.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal
Cornwell, Bernard

Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal
Harper Collins, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060566701. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 336 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sharpe fans who may have worried that Cornwell's popular series was drawing to a close can heave a sigh of relief-the 19th entry (after 2002's Sharpe's Prey) brings the up-from-the-ranks rifleman back to the Peninsular War where the series began, among such familiar comrades-in-arms as Sergeant Harper and the "old poacher" Dan Hagman. In the treacherous villain role without which no Sharpe adventure would be complete, the Shakespeare-quoting Colonel Christopher plays both sides of the fence in an effort to contrive a peace between the warring parties that will leave him a rich man. But Christopher hasn't reckoned with the new British commander, Sir Arthur Wellesley, the future Duke of Wellington, who arrives in time to catch Marshal Soult's invading army by surprise. Meanwhile, Sharpe and his men, cut off in a Portuguese village, hold off superior French forces with the aid of Lieutenant Vicente, a Portuguese lawyer, poet and philosopher turned soldier. Sharpe's antilawyer barbs, as well as some later banter about the troubled relations between the English and Irish and between the Spanish and Portuguese, provide comic relief, while Kate Savage, a naive 19-year-old Englishwoman seduced by Christopher, lends relatively minor romantic interest. . Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) To Serve Them All My Days
Delderfields, R.E

To Serve Them All My Days
Washington Square Press, 1973. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read once or twice. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. 1973 edition. 678 pages long. ISBN 0671555227. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Young David Powlett-Jones, a Welsh miner's son, is invalided home from France when he suffers severe shell shock on the Western Front. At a remote English public school in Devon the debilitated veteran, himself barely out of his teens, decides temporarily to try his hand at teaching while striving to awaken from the nightmare of World War I-the national catastrophe that sweeps England out of the comfortable certainties of the Victorian Age into the moral perplexities and harsh economic realities of more modern times. Twenty-five years and hundreds of students later, David Powlett-Jones has survived unexpected personal tragedies, academic intrigues, and professional rivalries to become the compassionate, judicious, beloved headmaster of Bamfylde School, who one day finds himself interviewing an earnest, edgy young man recently invalided out of World War II.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Flight of the Falcon, The
Du Maurier, Daphne

Flight of the Falcon, The
Doubleday & Co, 1965. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is also good. Small tear on front top of dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains or missing pages. Pages sligtly yellow from age. Red hardcover book. Book Club Edition. 309 pgs. 1965 edition. Publisher: Doubleday. Complete and unabridged. No ISBN or Cat#. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young guide for Sunshine Tours, Armino Fabbio leads a pleasant, if humdrum life -- until he becomes circumstantially involved in the murder of an old peasant woman in Rome. The woman, he gradually comes to realise, was his family's beloved servant many years ago, in his native town of Ruffano. He returns to his birthplace, and once there, finds it is haunted by the phantom of his brother, Aldo, shot down in flames in '43. Over five hundred years before, the sinister Duke Claudio, known as The Falcon, lived his twisted, brutal life, preying on the people of Ruffano. But now it is the twentieth century, and the town seems to have forgotten its violent history. But have things really changed? The parallels between the past and present become ever more evident. About Daphne Du Maurier: In many ways the life of Daphne du Maurier resembles that of a fairy tale. Born into a family with a rich artistic and historical background, the daughter of a famous actor manager, she was indulged as a child and grew up enjoying enormous freedom from financial and parental restraint. She spent her youth sailing boats, travelling on the Continent with friends, and writing stories. A prestigious publishing house accepted her first novel when she was in her early twenties, and its publication brought her not only fame but the attentions of a handsome soldier, Major (later Lieutenant General Sir) Frederick Browning, who married her.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) Lone Star and the Gulf Pirates #49
Ellis, Wesley

Lone Star and the Gulf Pirates #49
Jove Westerns, 1986. Paperback book is in like new, unread conditon. Pages are crisp and clean. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges. Lone Star by Wesley Ellis. Jove Westerns. 185 pages long. ISBN 0515086762. 1986 edition. Other pictures of condition are available. Perfect for the private collector. Book Description from back of book: Hell and high water. US military supplies had been seized by renegade Apaches and Mexican bandits along the freight trails - so the army started shipping their cargo around the horn of Baja California. Suddenly a new danger exploded in the gulf waters - in the form of deadly pirates who attacked and plundered passing ships. When Jessie and Ki, the Lone Star team, stepped in, a full scale sea battle threatened to erupt. Water was starting to boil. And a loaded rifle was Jessica's only "life preserver" They call them The Lone Star Legend. Jessica Starbuck - a magnificent woman of the West, fighting for justice on America's fromtier... Ki - the martial arts master sworn to protect her and the code she lived by...Together they conquered the West as no other man and woman ever had!. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Longarm and the Big Shoot Out #85
Evans, Tabor

Longarm and the Big Shoot Out #85
Jove Westerns, 1986. Paperback book is in new, unread conditon. Pages are crisp and clean. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges. 185 pages long. ISBN 051508445X. 1986 edition. Publisher: Jove Westerns. Other pictures of condition are available. Perfect for the private collector. BOOK DESCRIPTION: They were the deadliest of hunters and longarm was the prey! A swampy roosting ground for wild geese was the site for the big shoot out - a ten thousand dollar contest for the gunslick who could bag the most birds in a day. Longarm was sent to the Arkansas delta country to keep his eyes peeled for trouble. Of course, trouble had a way of finding him first. Someone was stuffing poisons in his cheroots. And then someone was aiming a gun between his eyes while he was doing a little bird watching of his own. In spite of the beautiful birds and pretty ladies, Longarm had the sinking feeling that he, himself, was a sitting duck.... Longarm, the bold series with a new slant on the old west.. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Ring of Destiny
Fancher, Jane S

Ring of Destiny
Daw Books, 1999. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0886778700. 1999 edition. Publisher: Daw. 720 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In the third volume of Jane S. Fancher's acclaimed series, three telepathically linked brothers must unite their powers to face an enemy that could destroy them all. The magic behind the rings which power their city may be their only hope--in an epic struggle of love and war, intrigue and magic... "Dangerous intrigues arise from within and without, along with enough action spicing the mix and enough secrets yet to be revealed, that the next book in the series can't come soon enough.". Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Daughter of Troy
Franklin, Sarah

Harper Pernnial, 1998. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Life and Times of Captain N
Glover, Douglas J

Life and Times of Captain N
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket, stiff paperback cover. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0771033532. 1993 edition. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. 185 pages long. Size: approx 8.5 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In this historical novel set in the Mohawk Valley of New York State during the Revolutionary War, Native Americans side with the British against the rebel colonists in skirmishes that ebb and flow across the rugged countryside. Glover ( The South Will Rise at Noon ) attempts to tell the story of Capt. Hendrick Ellis, a Tory, and his recalcitrant son Oskar, who takes a blood oath against his father for fighting on the wrong side. Oskar, who is eventually kidnapped and pressed into service for King George, maintains a precocious correspondence with "Gen'l Washington" and fancies himself a writer. Though this may sound like an adventure tale out of Fenimore Cooper, Glover's rash of postmodernist technique yields something closer to the violent pastiches of William Burroughs. Texts from "Oskar's book on Indians" mix with the dreams and observations of two mysterious white women (one of whom lives with Indians) to produce a disorienting and shattered world. This is not only the life and times of Captain Hendrick Nellis, a British soldier in New York during the American Revolution, but also the tale of his son, Oscar, a patriot who yearns to be a hero in the new republic, and Mary Hunsacker, a German immigrant adopted and named One Who Remembers by the Indians who massacred her family. From these three viewpoints, Glover ( The South Will Rise at Noon , Viking, 1989) captures the cruelty of frontier war and the ambivalence of identity as whites become Indians, patriots become Tories--and vice versa. Nellis paints his face and fights like an Indian yet is called the Redeemer for ransoming whites from Indians. Oscar's letters to General Washington demonstrate the gap between revolutionary ideal and reality.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Beneath a Silent Moon
Grant, Tracy

Beneath a Silent Moon
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0061032107. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The task had taken shape thanks to the end of a war and the inconvenient way secrets had of bubbling to the surface. It went without saying that it was going to be difficult. But then murder always was... London, 1817: Beneath a silent moon, a stranger steals into London, bound to complete a grim task that began in the shadows of the past.... On that same evening, amid the splendor of Glenister House, London's haut ton celebrates, still flush with victory in the Napoleonic Wars. Among the revelers are Mélanie and Charles Fraser—he, a former spy connected to the most powerful families in Britain, and she his exquisite bride, who has charmed all of society. That night, stunning revelations pull the couple back into the world of intrigue they thought they'd escaped, forcing them to untangle a web of lies that spans generations and threatens the fate of nations. But the truth is a deadly weapon that could lead to scandal, tragedy, and murder. An assassination, a secret society, and the dangerous liaisons of Charles's own family lead the Frasers from the lamplit streets of the city to a castle on the Scottish coast. The stakes of this game are the lives of those Charles holds most dear, and the trust of the enigmatic woman with whom he shares his name...and his bed. Tracy Grant studied British history at Stanford University and received the Firestone Award for Excellence in Research for her honors thesis. She lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where she is on the board of the Merola Opera Program, a training program for professional opera singers, coaches, and stage directors.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Titanic The Long Night
Hoh, Diane

Titanic The Long Night
Scholastic Inc, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Scholastic. ISBN 059033123X. Mar 1998 edition. 373 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This action-packed big summer read focuses on the lives of several teenage passengers aboard the ill-fated "Titanic". Wealthy, beautiful, but headstrong Elizabeth Farr-first-class passenger on the ill-fated Titanic-meets the man of her dreams: wealthy but rebellious artist Max Whittaker. Betrothed to a suitable man she does not love and prohibited from attending Vassar, Elizabeth battles her vain, foolish mother and controlling father to freely live her life, buoyed by Max's encouragement. In a parallel love plot in third-class, handsome Irish rogue Paddy Kelleher and beautiful, vocally talented colleen Katie Hanrahan also reveal their dreams and discover their love as the ocean liner sails toward doom. Set from April 10 to April 15, 1912, Hoh's novel uses several resources to provide good historical information with elaborate detail given to furnishing, ship layout, and fashion. Disparities exist between the classes in amenities and in treatment. In one scene, first-class passengers curiously view the third-class through locked gates; in another, Elizabeth's mother frets at third-class passengers attending the same church service. Ironically, Elizabeth envies the gaiety of the third-class while Katie envies the trouble-free lives of the rich. Although the pace in the beginning is slow, the events occurring following the hitting of the iceberg and the final moments, with people sliding into icy waters and filling the night with a "sea of screams," are page turners. An epilogue addressing the survivors is a nice closure. With the release of Titanic in video format and visions of teen heartthrob Leonardo DiCaprio dancing in the minds of many YAs, this paperback is sure to delight those interested in the topic.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Bush Soldiers, The
Hooker, John

Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) In the Kingdom of Mists
Jakeman, Jane

In the Kingdom of Mists
Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 0425200337. 2005 edition. 368 pages. Size: 9 x 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The shadow of the 1888 Jack the Ripper murders hangs over Scotland Yard's inquiries 12 years later into the deaths of two women whose mutilated corpses have been dragged from the Thames. Inspector Will Garrety, an honest and dogged investigator, is prepared to follow the trail wherever the evidence leads, but he's hampered by his superiors, who warn him to stay away from upper-class suspects connected with a secluded floor at the Savoy Hotel, which houses officers wounded in the vicious fighting of the Boer War. Jakeman spins a neatly plotted, finely phrased tale, full of period atmosphere, about Monet, murder, and London in the year 1900. Oliver Cranston is trying to get out from under the thumb of his overbearing father by working for the Foreign Office. Oliver's job brings him to the Savoy, where the French painter Monet tries to capture the light and mist he sees on the Thames every morning and where an entire floor is devoted to the care of officer victims of the Boer War. It is Oliver's unlucky fate to see a woman's body wash up from the Thames, brutally and surgically murdered; he is luckier to make the acquaintance of the painter's son, Michel. The police inspector investigating the murder, a doctor ravaged by both his childhood and the war, and a few unfortunate women people these pages, which are redolent of painterly description, ghastly procedural detail, and historical verisimilitude.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) North and South
Jakes, John

North and South
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Hardcover book is in near fine / like new condition. Only flaw is the missing dust jacket. Hardcover binding is blue and grey with sliver writing on binding edge. Pages are crisp and clean, no stains, looks unread or read only once. Min. signs of wear on hardcover edges. No ISBN Number showing. 1982 edition. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Book is 720 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A compelling, panoramic novel of two wealthy families during twenty turbulent, troubled years that culminate in the shattering Civil War. Set during the Civil War, this ambitious epic interweaves the lives of two families representative of both the North and the South. The story includes weighty themes, such as abolition, love, religion, revenge and death. In the years before the Civil War, the Mains and Hazards achieve their triumphs and suffer their tragedies against the panorama of American History.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Skullduggery
Karr, Kathleen

Skullduggery
Hyperion Book CH, 2002. An orphan boy and his mentor, a phrenologist, encounter on adventure after another as they search the world for the skulls of famous historical figures.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Dangerous Passions
Kerstan, Lynn

Dangerous Passions
Signet, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451216237. 2005 edition. Publisher: Signet Books. 384 pages long. Size: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: More than anything, Lady Eve Halliday wants vengeance. Fortunately, working for the ultrasecret fellowship of the Black Phoenix will enable her to achieve it. Although ostensibly Eve is being paired up with Colonel Lord Marcus Cordell to look into a series of murders of young men--a faux betrothal between the two offering the perfect cover for their investigation--she plans on using the opportunity to get closer to Marcus to ruin him. Although Marcus is not sure exactly what he has done to earn Eve's fierce anger, he isn't about to abandon their mission or Eve, especially once he discovers that she is in danger herself. Two deeply conflicted, equally stubborn people clash with superbly sensual results in the second installment in the delectably dark Black Phoenix trilogy of Regencies. Kerstan deftly and compellingly combines subtle danger and potent desire, and the expert manner in which she wraps up this exquisite tale of revenge and love is nothing short of brilliant.. Mass Market Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) I The King
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

I The King
McGraw Hill, 1966. Hardcover Book is in very good, pages are very good, no stains or rips. Dust jacket is good and shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear from book shelves. Still in good reading condition. Book Club Edition. Several black/ white illustrations. 367 pages long. ISBN 0. 1966 edition. Publisher: McGraw Hill. Additional pictures of condition are available. Book Description: I, the King is a story of Philip IV of Spain and of the women who most influenced his life. Among them was his first wife, Isabel of Bourbon, the beautiful child bride who became his wise and respected Regent; his true love Ines Calderon, the charming young actress, who gave him his best loved son; and Sor Maria, the Abbess, gifted with great mystical powers of a remote provincial convent, whose correspondence with the King, comprising more than 600 letters and covering a period of more than twenty years, remains a record of one of the most remarkable friendships in history. Philip was an arresting and attractive character. He was a patron of the arts and, under his sponsorship, painting and literature attained the degree of supremacy which made his era the Golden Age of Spanish culture. Moreover, he himself was a naccomplished draftsman, sonneteer and musician. His versatility did not end there. He was a superb horseman, a champion at cane tourneys and a sportsman who hunted in every sort of weather. As a lover, he was irresistable. But he lacked the energy to govern his kingdom himself and the will power to overcome the sins of the flesh. His downfall was the sad result of these shortcomings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Domino
King, Ross

Domino
Walker & Company, 2002. Book is in new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread condition. Dust jacket shows slight of wear along edges, shelf wear. Price sticker on front. ISBN 0802733786. 2002 edition. 438 pages long. Publisher: Walker & Co. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The society ball was George Cautley's introduction to the London he had dreamed about, a world of wealth, beauty, and wit, of patrons and scoundrels. It would also be his introduction to the mysterious and beautiful Lady Petronella Beauclair ( and through her the castrato singer Tristano), to seduction and mystery - and ultimately to crimes the son of a clergyman could never have imaged. A gypsy fortune teller had predicted at his birth that Cautley would become a wealthy merchant or noble statesman; his parents assumed that he would follow in his father's footsteps. Fate, however, had other things in store for him. From the internationally best selling author of Brunellesch's Dome, and of the novel Ex Libris, Domino is a Rabelaisian journey into the hurly burly of 1770's London and Europe. Moving from the drawing rooms and country manors of the city's finest, to Cautley's garret, to the magnificent opera houses of Milan with their dark secrets. Ross King does more than paint a portrait of a time long gone, he brings it to life with an immediacy that only the finest historical writers can achieve. Suspenseful, menacing, and laced with black humor, his picaresque tale is filled with surprises, victories, and tragedies, mirth and murder, told with the pace of a thriller and the richness of a restored old painting. . Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Buccaneers, The
Lawrence, Iain

Buccaneers, The
USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carrying cargo destined for Jamaica, John and his crew of the Dragon set off from London for water few of them have sailed. So when they come upon a lifeboat adrift at sea, some are wary of the sailor aboard. His name is Horn, and something about his story doesn't quite make sense. Still, John respects the stranger's awe-inspiring seamanship. But is Horn to be trusted? Is he the good luck charn he claims to be? The answers become muddled as the Dragon encounters a very real and very dangerous pirate ship. Brimming with furious high seas adventure, this companion to The Wreckers and The Smugglers concludes the trilogy with a blood curdling tale of buccaneers and a surprise ending.. Paperback. Near Fine/None. Illus. by The High Seas Trilogy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) Tailor of Panama, The
Le Carre, John

Tailor of Panama, The
Random House, 1996. Hardcover book is in like new condition, read once. No Dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. No pictures inside of book. Minor wear on edges of book binding. Book is 332 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. 1996 edition. Publisher: Random House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: John le Carré, the greatest spy novelist of the Cold War era, continues his post-Cold War quest to define the genre he helped perfect. The classic spy novel was essentially a story of good (England, the United States) vs. evil (Nazi Germany, the Soviet Union), in which good more or less prevailed. The Tailor of Panama is something else entirely: a spy novel with no spies in which the bad guys reap most of the rewards. It is also a viciously funny satire. The novel is set in Panama, where a plot is in place to make void the Panama Treaty, which would return control of the Panama Canal to the Panamanians in 1999. At the center of events is Harry Pendel, the tailor of the title. Coerced into working for British Intelligence, he concocts out of whole cloth a left-wing movement with the goal of luring the American military to do the dirty work--invade Panama à la 1989 and nullify the treaty. From the characters to the setting, le Carré has succeeded in setting new parameters for an old genre.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Arthur the King
Massie, Allan

Arthur the King
Phoenix , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0753817810. 2004 edition. Publisher-Phoenix. 304 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this second volume of his historical trilogy (after The Evening of the World, set in the dying days of the Roman Empire), Massie presents a cheerily erudite deconstruction and retelling of the Arthurian legend. The linear events of the narrative are familiar: as a young boy, Arthur is schooled by Merlin, then claims the throne of England by pulling the sword Excalibur from its stone. Once crowned king, Arthur is portrayed as a strategist and statesman whose marriage to the Saxon maiden Guinevere is one of convenience; his true love is his half-sister, Morgan le Fay, and he has a fondness for pretty youths (as does Merlin). Similarly, the machinations of the Knights of the Round Table are seen as a series of political maneuvers, particularly when the knights jockey for position as the quest for the Grail begins. It is the aftermath of the Roman occupation of Britain. Kings are now jockeying for position, for title, for land and for power. A young boy confounds the most famous knights of the realm when he pulls a jewelled sword from a cleft in a stone and claims the throne left vacant by the death of Uther Pendragon. In this new vision of the Arthurian story, Camelot is set on the River Tweed and Merlin who disapproves of his knights' yearning for battle and their quest for the Holy Grail. With great humour and energy, Massie has created a bold and original new tale from the stuff of legend.. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
McCafferty, Catherine

Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
Disney Press, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Several color pictures inside of book. Book is 64 pages long. ISBN 1423100255. 2006 edition. Publisher: Disney Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Everyones favorite pirates are back in this adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster The Curse of the Black Pearl. Join Jack, his crew, and his companions as they fight for their lives against the mysterious threat of Davy Jones and the Kraken. This full-color retelling is loaded with action-packed photographs from the film. No pirate fan will want to be without a copy. Argh! The mysterious broken-hearted spirit called Davy Jones has a score to settle with Captain Jack Sparrow. Years ago, Jack promised his soul to Davy, and now the sad and angry spirit is going to force Jack to make good on his promise. As if things weren\'t bad enough, Jack has once again dragged Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann into his mess. Can they possibly escape a force as dark and terrible as Davy Jones?. Hard Cover. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Rival Queens: A Novel of Murder in Eighteenth-Century London, The
Morgan, Fidelis

Rival Queens: A Novel of Murder in Eighteenth-Century London, The
Harper Paperbacks, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060522062. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 352 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In her second bawdy, madcap adventure (after 2001's Unnatural Fire), the incomparable Anastasia, Lady Ashby de la Zouche, Countess of Clapham, Baroness Penge (and former mistress to Charles II), aided by her faithful maid, Alpiew, faces "a brace of murders, an illicit marriage ceremony, an escape of a prisoner from the Tower, bribery, corruption at the highest level, a burglary and an abduction." When she doesn't run fast enough, bailiffs temporarily deposit the Countess in a "sponging house" for debtors. At other times such blackguards as Lord Giles Rakewell and his hooligans, the Tityre-tus gang, harass her. Morgan, a British actress and expert on Restoration comedy, brings 1700 London intensely to life, from the filth-ridden Thames to teeming Covent Garden, home to pickpockets, actors and writers. The Countess and Alpiew eke out a livelihood writing gossip for the London Trumpet, as well as planting "puff," or publicity. A lot of the fun derives from walk-ons by real people, such as the actor and playwright Colley Cibber, famous in his day for "improving upon the work of a barbarous Elizabethan third-rater named Shakespeare." Living nearby is an incorrigible old lecher who gives the Countess his memoirs. She figures it may prop a table-surely no one will ever read Samuel Pepys. Restoration England will never be the same after this romp. . Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Rival Queens: A Novel of Murder in Eighteenth-Century London, The
Morgan, Fidelis

Harper Paperbacks, 2003. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0060522062. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 352 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In her second bawdy, madcap adventure (after 2001's Unnatural Fire), the incomparable Anastasia, Lady Ashby de la Zouche, Countess of Clapham, Baroness Penge (and former mistress to Charles II), aided by her faithful maid, Alpiew, faces "a brace of murders, an illicit marriage ceremony, an escape of a prisoner from the Tower, bribery, corruption at the highest level, a burglary and an abduction." When she doesn't run fast enough, bailiffs temporarily deposit the Countess in a "sponging house" for debtors. At other times such blackguards as Lord Giles Rakewell and his hooligans, the Tityre-tus gang, harass her. Morgan, a British actress and expert on Restoration comedy, brings 1700 London intensely to life, from the filth-ridden Thames to teeming Covent Garden, home to pickpockets, actors and writers. The Countess and Alpiew eke out a livelihood writing gossip for the London Trumpet, as well as planting "puff," or publicity. A lot of the fun derives from walk-ons by real people, such as the actor and playwright Colley Cibber, famous in his day for "improving upon the work of a barbarous Elizabethan third-rater named Shakespeare." Living nearby is an incorrigible old lecher who gives the Countess his memoirs. She figures it may prop a table-surely no one will ever read Samuel Pepys. Restoration England will never be the same after this romp.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
32) A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Murray, John

A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories
Harper Pernnial, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060509295. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 288 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: These vivid and compelling tales, many set in Africa and Asia, are about immigrants and others facing change and dislocation. The science is never pedantic; indeed the language of biology and natural history is used to great lyrical effect. The stories are accomplished and seasoned, remarkably so given that this is the author’s first book. Murray is adept at holding together a complex narrative and creating characters who reach out emotionally to the reader upon first meeting. Global in scope, classical in form, evocative of place, and deeply emotional, this collection marks the beginning of what promises to be an illustrious career.. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Master and Commander (Copy 1)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 1)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in new condition. Unread. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical novels ever written. It establishes the friendship between Captain jack Aubrey RN and Stephen Maturin, who becomes his ship's surgeon and a scret agent. It contains all the action and excitement which could possibly be hoped for in a historical novel, but it also displays the qualities that have made Patrick O'Brian a literary legend: his description of the detail of life aboard a Nelsonic man of war, of weapons, food, conversation and ambiance, of the landscape and of the sea. O'Brian's portrayal of each of these is faultless and the sense of period throughout is acute. His power of charactisaton, now brought to life in a major picture directed by Peter Weir, and starring Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany, above all, is masterly.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Master and Commander (Copy 2)
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander (Copy 2)
Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front. Publisher: Harper Collins. 403 pages long. 2002 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM BACK COVER: Master and Commander is the first of Patrick O'Brian's now famous Aubrey-Maturin novels, regarded by many as the finest historical novels ever written. It establishes the friendship between Captain jack Aubrey RN and Stephen Maturin, who becomes his ship's surgeon and a scret agent. It contains all the action and excitement which could possibly be hoped for in a historical novel, but it also displays the qualities that have made Patrick O'Brian a literary legend: his description of the detail of life aboard a Nelsonic man of war, of weapons, food, conversation and ambiance, of the landscape and of the sea. O'Brian's portrayal of each of these is faultless and the sense of period throughout is acute. His power of charactisaton, now brought to life in a major picture directed by Peter Weir, and starring Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany, above all, is masterly.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Silver Anchor, The
Osborne, Chester G

Silver Anchor, The
Follett Publishing Co, 1967. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. Publisher: Follett. 1967 edition. 160 pages long. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Elhau and Adar came from a long line of wealthy and powerful merchant shipowners. But war, death, and greed had diminished the family fleet and fortune; and now poverty and separation faced the two young brothers from ancient Phoenicia. The Boys could see no way to improve their lives until a prince from a faraway land rich in silver arrived, seeking to pay a debt owed to their father and to reopen trade with the family. With the receipt of the debt money and the encouragement of the prince, the boys began planning to rebuild an old ship long abandoned by the family, so that they could sail to the prince's land and trade for its valuable silver. But it is no easy task to bring life to a dead ship, and no easy voyage from the east Mediterranean to the west. The way is thick with dangers, and Elhau, Adar, and their friends must outwit and outfight both the boys greedy guardian and a band of vicious pirates before reaching the Isle of Silver and making their fortunes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) Fox and The Fury, The
Parkinson, Dan

Fox and The Fury, The
Kensington Publishing - Pinnacle Books, 1989. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0786006129. 1989 edition. Publisher-Pinnacle Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 6 ½ by 4 ½ by 1. Rare, Out of Print. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Parkinson's 1989 nautical adventure finds Patrick Dalton at the helm of the bark Mystery making a hasty getaway from Britain's colonies in the New World amid accusations of treason. The ship, however, quickly proves to be an even riskier business, as its cargo of canons makes it too heavy to navigate safely. His only chance for survival is to steal another craft from pirates. Book 2 in a series of 4. Others in the series: The Fox and the Faith, The Fox and the Flag, The Fox and the Fortune.. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Galleon
Pope, Dudley

Galleon
Secker & Warburg, 1986. Book is in As New Condition with Dust Jacket. Publisher: Secker & Warburg. 1986 edition. First Edition. ISBN 0436377470. Imbossed Stamp inside of 2nd page -Library of Scott Patch. Product Description: As England falls under a blanket of peace with the restoration of Charles II, in distant Jamaica all is not well. Though there is peace with Spain, there is no peace beyond the line. It seems that the West Indies have become the private estate of the King of Spain. But Ned Yorke, admiral of the Brethren, leader of the Buccaneers must not remain idle. The third in a series set in the Caribbean, Dudley Pope reveals a masterful plot of subtle, seafaring lore wound around the tense excitement of adventure on the high sea. About the Author: Dudley Pope was an experienced sailor, journalist and historian who has delighted generations of readers with thrilling stories of high adventure at sea. He was widely applauded throughout his life, gaining the reputation of being 'the best of Hornblower's successors'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Tempest Down
Rovin, Jeff

Tempest Down
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Book Description: An experimental U.S. Submarine, the Tempest D, with a propulsion system five-times-faster than traditional drives is to be tested in the remote South Polar waters. Chinese intelligence learns of the test and sends their own submarine to observe. When an underwater collision causes the sumarines to become trapped under the Antarctic ice, they need each other to survive. Meanwhile, a U.S. military team codenamed L.A.S.E.R.-- Land Air Sea Emergency Rescue-- is sent on an unprecedented rescue mission . . . under the Polar cap, every minute matters.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Code of Love, The
Sawyer, Cheryl

Code of Love, The
NAL Trade, 2006. Paperback book is in like new condition. Book has been read once. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0451218388. 2006 edition. Publisher: NAL Trade. 384 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: To Sir Gideon Landor, an English naval prisoner, Delphine Dalgleish is a Parisian trifle, as pretty-and as useless-as a porcelain doll, who would think nothing of turning him over to the French legion. To Delphine Dalgleish, he's an ice-cool double agent whom she despises for his treachery. But these two are about to find out how wrong first impressions can be. In the midst of the Peninsular War, Sir Gideon has orders to crack the Grand Paris Cypher, a code created for Napoleon. Meanwhile the emperor himself sends Delphine on a delicate espionage mission to London. Gideon and Delphine may manage to defend their dangerous secrets, but not their hearts. As passion takes hold, it is time to decipher their own complex code of love. About the Author: New Zealander Cheryl Sawyer has two master's degrees, with honors in French and English literature, and her career has included teaching, publishing, and writing. She has traveled to all the countries where her novels are set, and currently lives in Sydney, Australia. Author website: . Trade Paperback. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Longest Way Home
Silverberg, Robert

Longest Way Home
Eos, 2002. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097858X. 2002 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Adult/High School-A coming-of-age story set on a distant planet. Joseph has been trained all his life to be the next Master of his House (a sort of feudal state). The indigenous species and the humans seem to have worked out a stable, amicable system for sharing the planet, but while Joseph is visiting relatives on a faraway continent, "the Folk," a human worker caste, suddenly rebel, killing all the Masters. Joseph flees to the forest, determined to find his way home. He is aided (and sometimes hindered) by the planet's sentient species, including free Folk who are concerned with neither Masters nor revolution. Most of what Joseph thought he knew is called into question, and he gains a new understanding of his world. From his training, he has the confidence and nobility to deal with a variety of situations. From his friends along the way, he receives metaphysical instruction, sexual initiation, and an introduction to political philosophy. In one memorable episode, a starving Joseph-once a spoiled princeling who thoughtlessly hunted-must club a friendly animal; here, Silverberg masterfully conveys the reality of death, and all of the emotional pain and ethical conflict that such a choice presents to a person of conscience. At the end of Joseph's journey, readers will be left wondering how he will deal with the dilemma of being in charge of a social system that he now understands cannot last.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Grand Crusade, The
Stackpole, Michael

Grand Crusade, The
Bantam Books, 2003. Book is in like new condition, pages are crisp and clean, unread. Paperback cover shows signs of wear along edges, shelf wear and some slight scratches and bends / wrinkles from being in the book bins. 463 pages long. 2003 edition. ISBN 0553379216. Additional pictures of condition are available. Retail Price $14.95 US. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The hope of the future, Will Norrington, prophesied to bring down the northern tyrant Chytrine and redeem the wrold, is said to be dead, lost in the heart of a fiery volcano. The news has thrown the Council of Kings into a furor and drained the spirit from once united factions. As questions swirl about as to Will's legacy, and even his identity, one thing is clear: a divided alliance lacks power. And this may be exactly the opening Chytrine needs to seize control and capture the empowering artifact, the DragonCrown once and for all. Still, Will's friends and comrades remain true to his cause, prepared to continue the fight. Among them is the Vilwanese hero, Kerrigan Reese, and Alya, groomed to lead an army. Sayce, pregnant with Will's child, must remain behind as the new custodian of the Norrington future in case they fail. But even as they draw up battle plans, with the enemy nearer than they thin, a shattering betrayal, and a stunning revelation - may change the course of everything. Other Books in the series: When Dragons Rage and Fortress Dragonis. . Trade Paperback. Fine/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Confusion, The
Stephenson, Neal

Confusion, The
Harper Pernnial, 2005. Large Trade paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Some smudges on edge of pages & 1 pen mark. ISBN 0060733357. 2005 edition. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 848 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 2. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The title of Stephenson's vast, splendid and absorbing sequel to Quicksilver (2003) suggests the state of mind that even devoted fans may face on occasion as they follow the glorious and exceedingly complex parallel stories of Jack Shaftoe, amiable criminal mastermind, and Eliza, Countess de la Zeur, courageous secret agent and former prisoner in a Turkish harem. In 1689, Jack recovers his memory in Algiers, evades galley slavery and joins a quest for the lost treasure of a Spanish pirate named Carlos Olancho Macho y Macho. This leads to adventures at sea worthy of Patrick O'Brian, and hairbreadth escapes from the jaws of the Inquisition. Meanwhile, Eliza is captured by the historical (and distinguished) French privateer Jean Bart while trying to escape to England with her baby. She must then navigate the intrigues of the court of Louis XIV, which are less lethal than those of the Inquisition by a small margin, but still make for uneasy sleep for a friendless female spy. Her correspondence with such scientific minds as Wilhelm Leibniz helps propel the saga's chronicling of the roots of modern science at a respectable clip. Of course, one can't call anything about the Baroque Cycle "brisk," but the richness of detail and language lending verisimilitude t? the setting and depth to the characters should be reward enough for most readers. . Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 13 in the series. Printed in Germany. The classic adventure story of kidnap, shipwreck, murder and pursuit as young David Balfour tries to claim the inheritance he has been cheated out of. About Robert Louis Stevenson: Stevenson was born Robert Lewis Balfour Stevenson, in Edinburgh, Scotland, on November 13, 1850; when he was around 18 years old he changed the spelling of 'Lewis' to 'Louis'. His father was Thomas Stevenson, and grandfather was Robert Stevenson, both distinguished lighthouse keepers and inventors, as was his great-grandfather. It was from this side of the family that he inherited his love of adventure, joy of the sea and for the open road. His maternal grandfather, Lewis Balfour, was a professor of moral philosophy and a minister, and it was in his house that he spent the greater part of his boyhood. "Now I often wonder", says Stevenson, "what I inherited from this old minister. I must suppose, indeed, that he was fond of preaching sermons, and so am I, though I never heard it maintained that either of us loved to hear them." From his mother, Margaret Balfour, he inherited weak lungs (perhaps tuberculosis), that kept him constantly in "the land of the counterpane" during the winter, where his nurse spent long hours by his bedside reading from the Bible, and lives of the old Covenanters. During the summer he was encouraged to play outside proving to be a wild and care-free child and by the age of eleven his health had improved so that his parents prepared him for the University of Edinburgh by attending Edinburgh Academy, planning for him to follow his father as a lighthouse keeper. During this period he read widely and enjoyed especially Shakespeare, Walter Scott, John Bunyan and The Arabian Nights. He entered the University of Edinburgh at age seventeen but soon discovered he had neither the scientific mind nor physical endurance to succeed as an engineer. When his father took him for a voyage he found - instead of being interested in lighthouse construction - that his mind was teeming with wonderful romances about the coast and islands which they visited. Although his father was stern, he finally allowed him to decide upon a career in literature.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Treasure Island (Signet Classics)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Signet Classics, 1981. Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each title—offering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords. This edition of Treasure Island includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by Jane Yolen. A mysterious seaman hides at a country inn; cut-throats raid a sleepy English village; suddenly, young Jim Hawkins becomes the owner of a map leading to a lost tropical island and a fortune in stolen gold. Three adventures--Jim, Squire Trelawney, and Dr. Livesey--set out to find the treasure. But they trust the one they should most fear, Long John Silver. Charming, brave ruthless, murderous, Silver fills the squire's ship with pirates. And on the desolate, fever-infested island, the quest for gold becomes a deadly war of hide and seek. Desperate defenders against merciless killers battling over a cursed treasure won with blood, buried with blood, sought with blood. Incredible wealth that Jim and his friends can only claim... If they survive!. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Pride of Kings
Tarr, Judith

Pride of Kings
USA: Roc, New American Library, 2001. Hardcover book in like new condition, dust jacket in same condition. New, never been read. Slight shelf wear on the dust jacket, some slight scratches on back of dust jacket, price sticker mark. 451 pages long. Approx. 8 ½ by 5 ½ by 1 ½. 2001 edition. Retail Price in stores - $29.95. ISBN 073942162X. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: National Best Selling Author of Kingdom of the Grail. National best-selling author and World Fantasy Award nominee Judith Tarr delivers a powerful epic of a glorious battle against magic unbound. At the coronation of the new king of England, two crowns are offered to Richard the Lionheart: the mortal and magical. Lured by earthbound glory and driven by mortal faith, Richard spurns the pagan crown-and rides off on a Crusade to reclaim a sun-scorched Jerusalem from the infidels, leaving his new kingdom defenseless in the mists. For some unknown power has brought down the wall between worlds - and beings of dark magic await their chance to cross over the threshold. Summoned to England by his dream is Arslan, a strapping youth born of fire and man. Able to walk between worlds and speak with spirits, he is destined to help a country he has never seen and to swear loyalty to a man he has never met: Prince John, called Lackland, who will emerge from the shadow of his older brother, Richard, to rule the armies of the air. There are two wars of England to win or lose. One could weaken a mortal empire. The other could destroy the world. Any questions, please email me.. Hard Cover. New/As New. Illus. by Jerry Vanderstelt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
46) Treason's River
Thomas, Edwin

Treason's River
Gardner Books, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Gardners Books. ISBN 0593050665. 360 pages long. Approx. Size 9.5 by 6 x 1. 2006 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In the employ of Britain's Secret Office, Jerrold is sent to America on a simple mission. With serious rumors of a threatening conspiracy brewing, the government is in desperate need of help and Jerrold is their man. His task is simple: infiltrate the conspirators and stop them at all costs. Leaving the shores of England, his journey will take him across pirate-infested seas, through the American wilderness, and down the mighty Mississippi River. Enemies are ranged against him---agents of Spain and America are trying to kill him, and the plotters are growing suspicious of his intentions. Then there is the lovely Miss Lyell, who seems to have her own plans for Lieutenant Jerrold. His instructions ring in his ears: find out what the conspirators intend and stop it. But as each bumbling step takes Jerrold further into danger, he slowly realizes that his very presence within the conspiracy could be the spark that ignites a disastrous war between England and America. The stakes are high---the entire future of Britain's war against Napoleon rests in his not-so-capable hands. One wrong move and the consequences would be catastrophic, even by Jerrold's own lamentable standards. British naval officer Martin Jerrold missed the Battle of Trafalgar (drunk in his ship's hold in The Blighted Cliffs) and let a prisoner escape during his command of a prison ship (in Chains of Albion). For his third outing, Jerrold, who narrates with speed and humor, is pressed into service by British spies. From a courier, the spies have stolen a letter they suspect concerns conspiracy-one that could draw Britain and the newly birthed U.S. into war. Jerrold agrees to deliver the letter, infiltrate the conspiracy and find a way to frustrate the scheme. Joined by an enigmatic and beautiful young woman he meets on the transatlantic crossing, Jerrold plunges "headlong into the American wilderness" in September of 1806. The purloined letter leads Jerrold to an island in the Ohio River and former American vice president Aaron Burr, who hopes to revive his fortunes by invading Mexico and forging "a new empire on America's border" with the help of English benefactors. As Burr's expedition floats down the Mississippi toward New Orleans, Jerrold races to stop Burr's delusional scheme and prevent a devastating conflict between England and the U.S.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) Colour: A Novel
Tremain, Rose

Colour: A Novel
Picador, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0312423101. Apr 2004 edition. Publisher: Picador. 400 pages long. Size: 8 by 5.5 by 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Readers familiar with British writer Tremain's magisterial historical novel, Restoration, or her psychologically acute study of madness, Music & Silence, will not be surprised at the accuracy of historical detail in this elegant and dramatic novel about the mid-19th-century gold rush in New Zealand or by her nuanced portrait of the disintegration of a marriage. Writing at the top of her form, she tells a complex story centering on two immigrants to New Zealand, whose recent marriage represents new hopes for both of them. Joseph Blackstone fled England to rid himself of memories of a shameful act; cold and secretive, he is emotionally constricted by guilt. Strong, spirited ex-governess Harriet Salt has narrowly avoided spinsterdom; to her, New Zealand represents the freedom to explore new horizons. Together with Joseph's mother, they attempt to build a farm on the flats outside of Christchurch, but when Joseph finds gold in the creek, he becomes obsessed by "the colour," as the fabulous metal is known. Abandoning both women, he travels by ship to the west coast, where he encounters hundreds of other desperate men and the clamorous, filthy, dehumanizing conditions in which they live. Later, when Harriet attempts to follow him by land, she cannot cross the gorge between the Southern Alps, justly called "the stairway from hell." By the time she does join him, each of them despises the other, yet the discovery of gold binds them in a new way. From this point on, the narrative, already full of subtleties and surprises, becomes riveting, as nature and human nature collide. There's a wonderful subplot about the mystical connection of a white boy and his Maori nurse, and an inspired depiction of a Chinese gardener who peddles his vegetables and becomes the instrument of Harriet's salvation. With its combination of vivid historical adventure and sensual, late-blooming romance, it's hard to see how this novel can miss winning a new audience for the immensely talented Tremain. *Starred Review* Most American readers are familiar with the California gold rush, for which both nonfiction and fictional treatments abound (for the latter, see Isabel Allende's Daughter of Fortune [1999] and Portrait in Sepia [2001]). But few will have even basic knowledge of the New Zealand gold rush of the same century. And while most appreciators of historical fiction will have previous reading experience with frontier novels, particularly those of the beloved Willa Cather, few will have encountered fictional depictions of immigrant life in the wilds of nineteenth-century New Zealand, where pioneers faced the same kind of excitement and tribulation--freedom with a price tag, in other words. Regardless, readers will be swept up here in the tale of a newly married couple, Joseph and Harriet Blackstone, who have left English shores to stake out a new life in the New Zealand wilderness. But gold--the "colour"--gets under Joseph's and Harriet's skin, and they are drawn to play out their destinies in light of how the discovery of gold releases them to their individual needs but separates them from their mutual ones.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Final Edge
Walker, Robert W

Final Edge
Jove , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0515136956. 2004 edition. Publisher: Jove Books. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Product Description: The bodies of young girls are turning up--piece by piece. The ghastly mementos are being delivered to Detective Lucas Stonecoat and Dr. Meredyth Sanger, signaling the beginning of a gruesome game. But who's playing it? Why? And how far will it go? Stonecoat and Sanger are going to find out.... Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Buccaneers, The
Wharton, Edith

Buccaneers, The
Viking Penguin Group, 1993. Hardcover book is in like new condition; dust jacket in same condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside pages are clean; no stains and no photos. 406 pages long. ISBN 0670852198. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Approx: 9 ½ by 6 ½ by 1 ½. 1993 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Please note this book is not about pirates. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and a bestseller in her own day, Edith Wharton was the premier chronicles of society - its manners and mores - from the turn of the century through the 1930's. In the Buccaneers, her last novel, she created two of her finest female characters: the young romantic Nan St. George and her English governess, Laura Testvalley, whom Wharton's biographer R. W. B. Lewis calls "so richly complex a person, endowed with so much humanity, that she threatens to run away with the narrative. The novel opens at the height of the 1876 racing season in Saratoga, New York, where mothers with new money assess their daughter's competition in the marriage market. It moves to London, where the St. George and Elmsworth girls go because the rigid guardians of American Society will not accept them. The dukes, lords, and marquesses of England, on the other hand, are delighted not only with the girl's beauty but with their father's bounty - just what is needed to revitalize impoverished British estates. It is Miss Testvalley who suggests the journey abroad, and she who recognizes that Nan - though less beautiful than her sister and less finished than her friends - has the capacity to love, deeply and defiantly. The novel closes with a romance that violates convention on both sides of the ocean. Death ended Edith Wharton's work on a novel which might have been her masterpiece, said Times magazine in 1938. Now, Marion Mainwaring has completed the story, meticulously and imaginatively following Wharton's directions. The result is a book any Wharton enthusiast will celebrate and any romantic reader will love-a rich, beautifully nuanced classic for all time. Edith Wharton was born in 1862 into an old, moneyed American family. She married unhappily and then turned to writing, publishing more than forty books, including short stories, poetry, war reportage, travel writing, and her renowned novels, among them The Age of Innocence, The House of Mirth, Ethan Frome, and Summer. An expatriate, she died in France in 1937. Marian Mainwaring has studied the work of Edith Wharton for several decades and assisted R.W.B. Lewis in researching his award winning biography. Author of Murder in Pastiche, she lives in Boston. Any questions please email me.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Hope, The
Wouk, Herman

Hope,  The
Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover and binding are blue. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1993 edition. ISBN 0316955191. Size: 9 x 6 x 2. Publisher Little, Brown & Co. 693 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Herman Wouk is one of this century's great historical novelists, whose peerless talent for capturing the human drama of landmark world events has earned him worldwide acclaim. In The Hope, his long-awaited return to historical fiction, he turns to one of the most thrilling stories of our time - the saga of Israel. In the grand, epic style of The Winds of War and War and Remembrance, The Hope plunges the reader into the major battles, the disasters and victories, and the fragile periods of peace from the 1948 War of Independence to the astounding triumph of the Six-Day War in 1967. And since Israelis have seen their share of comic mishaps as well as heroism, this novel offers some of Herman Wouk's most amusing scenes since the famed "strawberry business" in The Caine Mutiny. First to last The Hope is a tale of four Israeli army officers and the women they love: Zev Barak, Viennese-born cultured military man; Benny Luria, ace fighter pilot with religious stirrings; Sam Pasternak, sardonic and mysterious Mossad man; and an antic dashing warrior they call Kishote, Hebrew for Quixote, who arrives at Israel's first pitched battle a refugee boy on a mule and over the years rises to high rank. In the love stories of these four men, the author of Marjorie Morningstar has created a gallery of three memorable Israeli women and one quirky fascinating American, daughter of a high CIA official and headmistress of a Washington girls school. With the authenticity, authority, and narrative force of Wouk's finest fiction, The Hope portrays not so much the victory of one people over another, as the gallantry of the human spirit, surviving and triumphing against crushing odds. In that sense it can be called a tale of hope for all mankind; a note that Herman Wouk has struck in all his writings, against the prevailing pessimism of our turbulent century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: