Historyfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse History | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found. |
| 1) |
CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENNIAL OF THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL AND CHIRURGICAL FACULTY OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND 1830-1930
|
|
|
Baltimore: Medical And Chirurgical Faculty. F/NONE 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/black and gold lettering and decoration. Black and white Illustrations. ; Large 8vo; 77 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
GREAT CHOPTANK PARISH 1693-1974
|
|
|
The Vestry of Great Choptank Parish. Fine with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. Limited to 1500 copies. Black and white and color illustrations and photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 103 pages; Jane . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
REPORT OF THE MARYLAND COMMISSION TO THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE EXPOSITION , ST. LOUIS MISSOURI, 1904 TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MARYLAND SESSION, 1906 Maryland At the Louisiana Purchase Exposition
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press. VG/NONE 1906. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some minor discoloration on the cover, and wear at the edges. Illustrated. Fold out geological map of Maryland attached to inside back cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Area of foxing on inside front cover and endpaper where something was attached and removed. ; 4to; 387 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
OUR RECORD The Manual of Delta Upsilon Fraternity. Seventeeth Edition
|
|
|
NY: Delta Upsilon Fraternity Inc.. G/NONE 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Discoloration at top edge of cover and edges of some pages. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Fold out map. ; 8vo; 123 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DECORUM A Practical Treatis on Etiquette & Dress of the Best American Society 1879 with Illustrations and Captions From: Hill's Manual of Business and Social Forms
|
|
|
Westvaco Corporation. F/NONE 1979. Hardcover. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine in fine slipcase. Published Christmas 1979 for employees and customers of Westvaco. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 308 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC PAPERS The Conferences At Malta and Yalta 1945
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. G/NONE 1955. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover slightly warped and text pages may have been exposed to dampness at one time. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Three fold out maps and black and white photos. ; 8vo; 1032 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
RETREAT FROM GLORY
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/NONE 1934. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight wear at edges of spine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Europe between the wars. ; 8vo; 348 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
America's Tragedy
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/NONE 1934. First Edition. Blue cover w/gold lettering. 414 pages. How the rise of two "civilizations", the North and South, led to the Civil War. . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PATTERNS OF WAR SINCE THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. F/VG 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some small chips at the edges of the dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Black and white photos and illustrations. ; 8vo; 318 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIVING WHITE HOUSE Revised Edition
|
|
|
Washington: The White House Historical Association. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly worn at the top edge. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Label attached to the inside front cover states that this is copy No. 942 requested to be given to the recipient by Senator Fowler. This label is signed by both George Bush and Barbara Bush. Color photos and black and white illustrations. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 151 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
A History of South America
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton And Co.. G/NONE Third Edition. HB. Green cover w/gold lettering. Spine faded and worn, cover soiled. 781 pages. Originally published in 1904. New edition with additional chapters bringing the work up to 1930 by L. E. Elliott. Illustrations and fold out maps. ; 8vo; 781 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHRONICLE OF PROGRESS 25 Years of Development in the United Arab Emirates
|
|
|
Lodon: Trident Press. F/F 1996. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. Color and black and white photographs. Soft cover w/dust jacket. ; 8vo; 432 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
YUGOSLAVIA Before the Roman Conquest
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers. F/F 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/gold lettering. No. 77 in a series. Illustrated, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Ancient Peoples and Olaces; 8vo; 175 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
WARTIME CHILDREN 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Adam And Charles Black. F/NONE 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover. Children of Britain cope with World War II. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 63 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
WHAT IT FELT LIKE Living in the American Century
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ; Small 8vo; 157 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Jews of Washington, D. C. a Communal History Anthology
|
|
|
Chappaqua, NY: Rossel Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Edited by David Altshuler. Co-Published by The Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington. An anthology of writings. 299 pages. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
D-DAY June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 656 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
WHO KILLED SOCIETY?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE 1960. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Light water stain on the back cover. ; Black cover w/red lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 599 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A HISTORY OF THEIR OWN Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Volume II
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Publishers. F/F 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue coverf w/gold lettering on the spine. Volume II. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 572 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fountain Inn Diary
|
|
|
NY: Richard R. Smith. Very Good 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cover slightly faded around the edges. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
DRAKE'S VOYAGES A Re-Assessment of Their Place in Elizabethan Maritime Expansion
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/VG 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small area of damage on front panel of dust jacket. ; Black and yellow cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Maps. ; 8vo; 190 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE STORY OF MONEY
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. VG/NONE 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Lettering on spine is faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and silver decoration. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 411 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
SHIRAZ Persian City of Saints and Poets
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. F/G+ 1960. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Shelfwear and small chips at edges of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/maroon and gold lettering on spine. ; The Centers of Civilization Series; Small 8vo; 177 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
NAPOLEON IS DEAD IN RUSSIA (The Extraordinary Story of One of History's Strangest Conspiracies)
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. F/F 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/red lettering on spine. Translated from the Italian by Muriel Grindrod. First US edition. Illustrated w/maps. ; 8vo; 256 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
CIVIL RIGHTS AND WRONGS A Memoir of Race and Politics 1944=1994
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 441 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY The Prospect of Europe
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. F/F 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Orange cover w/gold lettering. ; History of European Civilization Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. History of the Colonization of the United States
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little And James Brown. G/NONE 1850. Fourteenth Edition. Hardcover. Some spotting and fading of cover. Previous owner's name and date (1859) written on endpaper. Foxing on some pages. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and decoration on spine. ; 8vo; 469 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
TO THE HARTFORD CONVENTION: The Federalists and the Origins of Party Politics in Massachusetts 1789-1815
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Several small tears at top edge of the dust jacket. Small amount of cover color offset to inside of the dust jacket, probably due to exposure to dampness. ; Blue cover w/gold and black lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 378 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
UNGENTLEMANLY ACTS The Army's Notorious Incest Trial
|
|
|
NY: Hill And Wang. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece illustration. ; 8vo; 287 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
TI THE MOON FROM BALLOON In 200 Years 1783-1983
|
|
|
Silver Spring, MD: Silver Spring Press (Bauer). VG/NONE 1985. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Illustrated cover, The History of manned flight told with drawings, photos and cocuments. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. ; 8vo; 301 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
WARFARE IN FEUDAL EUROPE 730-1200
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press. F/VG 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, folds and corners. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Brown cover w/red and gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 272 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
ST. PAUL'S PARISH BALTIMORE A Chronicle of the Mother Church
|
|
|
Baltimore: St. Paul's Parish. F/NONE 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Buff and maroon cover w/maroon illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Episcopal church in Baltimore. ; 8vo; 288 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
ST. PAUL'S PARISH BALTIMORE A Chronicle of the Mother Church
|
|
|
Baltimore: St. Paul's Parish. F/NONE 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Buff and maroon cover w/maroon illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Episcopal church in Baltimore. ; 8vo; 288 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
BALTIMORE..A PICTURE HISTORY 1858-1968 Compiled under the Auspices of the Maryland Historical Society a Project in Celebration of the 110th Anniversary of Hutzler's Baltimore
|
|
|
Baltimore: Bodine & Associates. Fine with no dust jacket 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Signed on the endpaper by the author. ; Small 4to; 186 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Doctors of Mercy
|
|
|
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House. F/NONE 1977. First Edition. First Printing. Fine/ HB. . Red and black cover w/red, black and gold decorations, Nazi emblem. Heroic deported doctors in German concentration camps. 364 pages. Illustrated. Friends of History edition. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE POWER OF GOLD The History of an Obsession
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 432 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
EARLY AMERICAN LIFE VOLUME 2. 1971 Four Issues
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Early American Society. VG/NONE 1971. First Edition. Journal; First Printing. Illustrated covers. Four issues comprising Volume II, 1971. Illustrated. ; 4to . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
A CHRONICLE OF HUNDRED & FIFTY YEARS The Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York 1768-1918
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE 1918. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small spot of damage on back cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Name of previous owner stamped on front cover. Top edge gilt. Illustrated in black and white. ; 8vo; 311 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
NEW YORK CITY'S GRACIE MANSION: A HISTORY OF THE MAYOR'S HOUSE 1646-1942
|
|
|
NY: The Gracie Mansion Conservancy (The J. M. Kaplan Fund). Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed on the endpaper and dated May, 1996 with personal inscription by Donna Hanover Giuliani, then Mayor Rudolph W. Giuliani's then wife. Black and white illustrations.8.5" x 9.5". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Small 4to; 94 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Fallen Snow George Washington and the Establishment of the American Union. with a Biographical Sketch by Ira. E. Bennett
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the endpaper. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 662 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE STORY OF SURNAMES
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Son, Ltd.. VG/NONE 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some light spots on the cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 280 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Beyond the Wild Blue. a History of the U. S. Air Force 1947-1997
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. F/F 1997. First Edition. First Printing. Fine/. First Edition. . 442 pages. Illustrated. Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Color and black and white photographs. ; 8vo; 442 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
VEXED AND TROUBLED ENGLISHMEN 1590-1642 (The Beginnings of the American People)
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. F/VG 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small chips and tears at edge of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 487 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A HISTORY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY With a Final Chapter by William C. Hughes
|
|
|
Towson, MD: Friends Of The Towson Library Inc.. F/VG 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tears and chips around the edges of dust jacket. Illustrated. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 555 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
A HISTORY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY With a Final Chapter by William C. Hughes
|
|
|
Towson, MD: Friends Of The Towson Library Inc.. F/G 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is wrinkled and worn around the edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 555 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
A HISTORY OF THE HUGUENOTS. A New Edition Continued to the Present Time
|
|
|
London: Whittaker And Co.. G/NONE 1840. Hardcover. Cover worn around edges. Foxing spots especially on forward pages. Previous owner's signature and date (May 1842) on title page. ; Half calf and marbled boards binding. Tight and sound. Continues the history to 1838. ; 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Appears Unread. ; 8vo; 327 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Where Angels Dared to Tread
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co.. VG/G+ 1941. First Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Chipped DJ w/stains on reverse side. Black cover w/gold lettering. 381 pages. Utopian settlements in America, from the 17th century to the 1930's. Top edge stained brown. Published posthumously. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Proffered Crown. Saint-Simonianism and the Doctrine of Hope
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. 269 pages. A 19th century utopian movement dedicated to "the amelioration of the lot of the poorest and most numerous class, " and its effects on the thought of subsequent generations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE ROA STORY A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States
|
|
|
Washington: The Reserve Officers Association. F/VG 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 622 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found. |
