MEDICALfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse MEDICAL | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY. 21ST EDITION A Vocabulary of Medicine and its Allied Sciences, with Pronunciations and Derivations
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co.. VG-/NONE 1966. Hardcover. Some stains on back cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering. Isaac Asimov among consulting editors. Ilustrated in clor and black and white. Note: Heavy book, weighs six pounds. ; Large 8vo; 1,834 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ROBERT LATOU DICKINSON Personalities in Contraceptive History
|
|
|
Raritan, NJ: Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp.. VG/NONE Cp 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some light marks on front cover. ; Tan tri-fold cover w/two pockets inside. Contains a brochure describing the work of Dr. Dickenson, a facsimile of an article written by Dr. Dickenson in 1924, and a facsimile of a letter to Dr. Dickenson from Margaret Sanger. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
UNIQUELY JOHNS HOPKINS
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration in blue slipcase. Update of monograph first published in Denmark in 1953. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo; 35 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
1964 TERRAE MARIAE MEDICUS University of Maryland School of Medicine
|
|
|
Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son. F/NONE 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/silver decoration and lettering. B/w photographs w/color frontispiece. Yearbook of medical school 1964 graduating class. Includes photographs of Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior classes. 9" x 11.5. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 159 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
OBSTETRICAL PRACTICE. THIRD EDIITON
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. G-/NONE 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Cover is soiled. Hinges somewhat weak. Previous owner's name on ffep. ; Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. More than one thousand illustratio ns. ; 8vo; 938 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SOLID GOLD STETHOSCOPE Warning: Your Doctor May be Hazardous to Your Health
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 177 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARTERIOSCLEROSIS A Consideration of the Prolongation of Life and Efficiency after Forty
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press. VG/NONE 1914. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Very slight shelfwear at corners and edges of spine. Gift inscription in pencil at top of title page. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Bright, tight and sound. ; 8vo; 383 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CUNNINGHAM'S TEST-BOOK OF ANATOMY. EIGHTH EDITION
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. G-/NONE 1943. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Edges and corners of cover worn. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Hinges somwhat loose. ; Grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated in color and b/w. ; Large 8vo; 1558 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
EXTRAORDINARY CARE The Medical Treatment of Adolf Hitler, Howard Hughes, Elvis Presley, Etc
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Review Press. F/F 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight shelfwear at edge of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Appears unread. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 354 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
FREUD'S CONTRIBUTION TO PSYCHIATRY
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. VG/NONE 1944. Hardcover. Cover slightly soiled. ; Tan cover w/blue lettering on spine. ; The Salmon Lectures; 8vo; 244 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LASER VISION BREAKTRHOUGH Everything You Need to Consider before Making the Decision
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima Publishing. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and white cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by Corinne Kuypers-Denlinger on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 323 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
SURGICAL ANATOMY. SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. VG-/NONE 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Front cover hinge slightly cracked. ; Maroon cover w/black and gold lettering. With 819 illustrations. Second edition, entirely reset. ; Large 8vo; 858 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HELPING YOURSELF HELP OTHERS A Book for Caregivers
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. White and gray cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by Rosalyn Carter on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 278 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL AND THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THREE VOLUMES A Chronicle. Three Volumes
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. F/P 1943. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jackets are tattered. Previous owner's names written on endpapers. ; Black covers w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Hopkins from 1893 to 1914. Three Volumes. ; 8vo; 316/499/350 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
A TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY BY AMERICAN AUTHORS THIRD EDITION With 1538 Illustrations on 771 Figures
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. P/NONE 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library, hinges cracked at cover. Stamps of U. S. Naval Hospital on inside covers and end papers. ; Green cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 1764 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY Medical Department, United States Army. Surgery in World War II
|
|
|
Washington: Office of the Surgeon General. Very Good with no dust jacket 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Areas of discoloration on last pages. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; Large 8vo; 605 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BRAIN IN HUMAN AGING
|
|
|
NY: Springer Publishing Company. F/G+ 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear and scrape at bottom edge of back panel of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering. Volume 23 in the Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging ; Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging; Vol. 23; 8vo; 260 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
SPORTS INJURIES AND THEIR TREATMENT
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. G+/NONE 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spots of damage to surface of cover. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with 129 drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE INVISIBLE EPIDEMIC The Story of Women and Aids
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. F/VG 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and scratched. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 356 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Biochemical Approach to Pathology
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd.. F/NONE 1959. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Red cover w/gold lettering. Gold embossed "Williams & Wilkins" on front cover. 128 pages. ; 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
CLINICAL PARASITOLOGY AND TROPICAL MEDICINE In Collaboration with Carlos T. De Rivas
|
|
|
Phiadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Very Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hinges slightly cracked at the back cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper "To my brilliant pupil, assistant and friend.."; 8vo; 367 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE Inside a Children's Trauma Center
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall Press. F/VG 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Blue and white cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 220 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
ALTERED EGOS How the Brain Creates the Self
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. F/F 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and white cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 205 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pregnancy, Birth and Abortion
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers and Paul B. Hoeber. Good with no dust jacket 1958. First Edition; First Printing. HB. First Edition. Grey cover w/green and gold lettering on spine. Light dampstain on corner of cover and forward pages. Several pamphlets laid in: "Semantic Aspects of Abortion"--Garrett Hardin and "The Abortion Controversy--A doctor's guide to the law. " Surveys conducted when abortion was illegal. 282 pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
EMOTIONAL ASPECTS OF HEART DISEASE
|
|
|
Roslyn Heights, NY: Libra Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Poor dust jacket 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minor wear at edge of spune and corners of cover. Wear around edges of the dust jacket, with small piece missing from top of spine. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; Small 8vo; 119 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HORSE AND BUGGY DOCTOR
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. G+/NONE 1938. Hardcover. Name blacked out on inside front cover. Name printed on top edge. Illustrated w/line drawings. ; Red/brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
A MANUAL OF GYNECOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co.. P/NONE 1921. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Dampstain on back cover and corners of last pages. Previous owner's writing on ffep and last blank endpaper. Binding somewhat loose. Some notes in text, mostly pencil. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Small 8vo; 466 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE UNION MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. IT'S STORY..IT'S PEOPLE. 125 YEARS OF CARING
|
|
|
Baltimore: Union Memorial Hospital. F/NONE 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/white lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 234 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
VICTORIES OF ARMY MEDICINE Scientific Accomplishments of the Medical Corps of the United States Army
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. VG/G- 1943. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges, with some tears. ; Red cover w/black lettering. Illustrated w/photographs and drawings. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 250 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE DOCTOR IN WAR
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1918. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine faded and some wear around edges of cover. ; Brown cover w/black lettering, faded on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 481 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
NOVAK'S TEXTBOOK OF GYNECOLOGY. ELEVENTH EDITION
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. VG/NONE 1988. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex Hospital Library, w/library stamps on edges and several pages. Some shelf wear at edges of covers. ; Green cover w/white lettering. Illustrated. ; 4to; 919 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE AMERICAN UROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION CENTENNIAL HISTORY 1902-2002 (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Baltimore: American Urological Association. F/NONE 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/maoon and gold lettering. Map attached to insude cover of Volume I. Two volumes in slipcase, all perfect with no defects. Apear unread. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
SLEEP. PHYSIOLOGY & PATHOLOGY A Symposium
|
|
|
Phiadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Fine with no dust jacket 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering. This symposium was held in Los Angeles May 22-23, 1968, under the chairmanship of Anthony Kales, MD. ; 8vo; 360 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
CLINICAL HYPERTENSION Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. VG/NONE 1986. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; Large 8vo; 492 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BIRTH OF A SURGEON
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. F/VG 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust Jacket slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed on endpaper. ; 8vo; 165 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
GYNECOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company. G/NONE 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Mildew marks on back cover, some wrinkling of last pages, slight warping of back cover. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated, some in color. ; Large 8vo; 1,043 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
A SURVEY OF PATHOLOGY With Color Microfiche Illustrations and Instructional Objectives
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. G+/NONE 1976. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Wear at folds and edges of cover. Writing on inside front cover. 7.25" x 10". ; Illustrated cover. Microfiche color photos in pouch attached to inside back cover. ; 4to; 216 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PHANTOM STETHOSCOPE A Field Manual for Finding an Optimistic Future in Medicine
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Hillsboro Press. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed by both authors on the endpaper. Also laid in a letter from the authors to the previous owner. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
A TEXTBOOK OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGY, SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co.. P/NONE 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Inside covers damaged. Evidence of dampness on text pages. Previous owner's name printed on endpaper. Some underlining. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 780 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
MEDICAL PAPERS, NOTES, LECTURES 1917-1970
|
|
|
Baltimore: George W. King Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 256 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Why Keep Them Alive?
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt; Brace And Co.. VG/NONE 1936. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Black cover w/partly rubbed away silver lettering on spine. Top and bottom of spine worn. Previous owner's name on ffep and title page. 289 pages. Health care in the early 1900's. ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
ATLAS OF MEDICAL ANATOMY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Grey and black cover w/blue and gold lettering. 9" x 12.25". Illustrated in color and b/w. ; 4to; 523 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
HARVARD MED The Story Behind America's Premier Medical School and the Making of America's Doctors
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. F/VG 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small closed tear at bottom edge of back panel of dust jacket. ; Black and red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 383 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BREAST CANCER COMPANION From Diagnosis through Treatment to Recovery : Everything You Need to Know for Every Step Along the Way
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow Qnecompany, Inc.. F/F 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Purple and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 506 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
VIRUSES
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library. F/VG 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small piece missing from top edge of back panel of dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated in color and black and white. 8.5" x 9.5". ; Scientific American Library Series; 4to; 241 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
HOSPITAL An Oral History of Cook County Hospital
|
|
|
NY: The New Press. F/F 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 350 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A MEASURE OF MY DAYS The Journal of a Country Doctor
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press Of New England. F/F 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 321 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
MEMORY AND NERVE CELL CONNECTIONS Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. VG/VG 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Damage to back panel of the dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 156 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
HUMAN SEXUAL INADEQUACY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Co.. F/NONE 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan cover w/brown and gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 467 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
A TREATISE ON THE SURGERY OF THE ALIMENTARY CANAL Comprising the Oesophagus, the Stomach, the Small and Large Intestines, and the Rectum
|
|
|
Phiadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Company. VG/NONE 1896. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear around edges and folds of cover and hinge slightly cracked at front cover.. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 8vo; 724 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
