field sports.shootingfrom Peter M Daly |
|
Browse field sports.shooting | Return to Peter M Daly | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Shooting books
|
| 1) |
Random Writings on Rifle Shooting
|
|
|
London. Jordan & Sons. 1948. (1943) Third reprint.With a frontispiece,a double-page photo & illustrations in the text. pp 198.Hard cover,red cloth lettered in black.A very good copy in a very good & now protected & unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 2) |
"A.G.`s" Book of the Rifle
|
|
|
London.Jordan & Sons.1948. (1940) Third edition.With 10 b&w illustrations,a folding trajectory plate & a few text figs.pp 227.Hard cover,pale orange cloth lettered in black.A very good copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Antique Guns
|
|
|
New York.Arco Publishing Co.1955 (1953) Reprint.pp 144.Profusely illustrated throughout with b&w.photographs. Hard cover,green cloth,lettered in red.Covers a little edge faded & front end-paper & title page wrinkled.Otherwise a very good copy in a slightly worn,but good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto 10 x 7 inches. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The ABC of Shooting
|
|
|
London.Heath Cranton.1930 First edition.With a frontispiece & 13 b&w.illustrations from drawings by the author.pp 159.Hard cover,blue cloth with black lettering.Spine is a little marked & edge worn.Otherwise a good + copy.No dust jacket. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life and Sport on The North Shore of The Lower St.Lawrence and Gulf
|
|
|
Quebec.Telegraph Printing Co.1954 Third edition.With a portrait frontispiece,15 b&w.plates of photographs & 4 text illustrations.pp 440.Hard cover,green pictorial cloth gilt.A very good & bright + copy without its dust jacket. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sporting Pageant. A Gun,a Rifle,and an Aeroplane
|
|
|
London.Witherby.1947.The Sports & Pastimes Library. First edition.With 29 b&w.photographs & 4 figures.pp 206.Hard cover in green cloth gilt.Covers slightly marked,otherwise a very good copy in a good + edge-worn,rubbed & slightly marked dust jacket that is not price-clipped. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Field Airgun Shooting
|
|
|
London. Pelham Books.1988 First edition.With b&w photographs throughout.pp vii 200.Hard cover,in green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is 9.1/2 x 7 inches. more informationOffered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
British Game Shooting: Roughshooting and Wildfowling
|
|
|
London.Ward Lock.1988 First edition.With pictorial end-papers & well illustrated throughout with colour photos & coloured drawings by David Hurrell.pp 172.Hard cover, green cloth gilt.A good clean copy in a good,unclipped dust jacket. Size is 4to,10.1/2 x 8 inches. more informationOffered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gundogs:Training and Field Trials
|
|
|
London.Popular Dogs.1976 Eleventh revised edition.With a frontispiece & 38 b&w.illustrations.pp 250.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good but slightly top-edge worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.First published in 1952. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Broken Lanterns
|
|
|
London.Faber.1962 First edition.pp 144.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy without its dust jacket. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fowling for Duck. A Guide to Successful Duck Flighting
|
|
|
Ramsbury.The Crowood Press.1988 First edition.With 4 colour plates by Jonathan Yule & illustrated with b&w photographs.pp 144.Hard cover.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
