cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

War

from RS GEER, Inc.

Browse War | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) A HISTORY OF EASTERN AIRCRAFT DIVISION General Motors Corporation
--

General Motors Corp.. F/NONE 1944. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray coiver w/paper label on front and black lettering on the spine. Also laid in is a brochure and presentation material to an employee on the occasion of the awarding of the Army-Navy E Award to the Baltimore plant. Company built Grumman Avengers and Wildcats in plants in Baltimore, New Jersey and New York. Book contains may fine photographs of planes being built and in action. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO
Aldington, Richard

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. F/NONE 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 31 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) LA DELIVRANCE DE PARIS 19-26 Aout 1944
Aury, Bernard

Grenoble, France: B. Arthaud. G/NONE 1945. Hardcover. Cover discolored, small part of spine missing. Endpaper discolored. Corners and edges worn. Text pages very good. ; White cover w/black lettering. Photos and copy relating to the liberation of Paris during WW II, by American troops and French resistance fighters. In French. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 128 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
4) The Military Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Ballard, Colin R (Brigadier General)

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Some minor wear at the edges of the dust jacket. ; Gray cover w/black and gold lettering and decorations. This is a facsimile edition of the original. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) TRACKING THE AXIS ENEMY Thetriumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence
Bath, Alan Harris

Lawrence, KS: University Press Of Kansas. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine; 8vo; 308 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) SOVIET AIRLAND BATTLE TACTICS
Baxter, William P

Novato, CA: Presidio Press. F/VG 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small chip at top edge of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 269 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) DUST ON THE SEA
Beach, Edward L

NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. F/VG+ 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some scratches in the plastic coating on the dust jacket back panel. ; Red and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 349 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) BEFORE THE DAWN
Block, Mickey & Kimball, Wm

Canton, OH: Daring Books. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn around edges with numerous tears and creases. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed by Mickey Block on the half title page. . Also author's name and address stamped on endpaper. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) WAY OF THE LANCER
Boleslavski, Richard and Woodward, Helen

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co.. VG/NONE 1932. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Lettering on spine faded. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 316 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) BLACK HAWK DOWN A Story of Modern War
Bowdenh, Mark

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tan and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Basis for the motion picture. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) CRISIS OF THE RAJ The Revolt of 1857 through British Lieutenants' Eyes
Broehl, Wayne G. , Jr

Hanover, NH: University Press Of New England (Dartmouth College). F/F 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Isbn 0-87451-374-X ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 347 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Typhoon: the Other Enemy The Third Fleet and the Pacofoc Storm of December 1944
Calhoun, Captain C. Raymond

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) THE SECOND WORLD WAR. TWO VOLUMES
Churchill, Winston S. and The editors Of Life

NY: Time Inc.. F/NONE 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slipcase slightly worn at corners. ; Black and blue covers w/gold lettering. Two large volumes, Illustrated w/photographs. Abridged from Churchill's six volume memoirs. Slip case. 11" x 14.5". ; 4to . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS. RIVIERA TO THE RHINE
Clarke, Jeffrey J. and Smith, Robert Ross

Washington: Center of Military History United States Army. Fine with no dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cover w/red and gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; United States Army in World War II; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 605 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) WAR IN THE MIDDLE AGES Translated by Michael Jones
Contamine, Philippe

NY: Basil Blackwell. F/F 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 387 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. HB. Fourth Printing. Signed and dedicated by the author on half title page. Black/grey cover w/silver lettering on spine. "Glad to hear you enjoyed this little flying story. "; 329 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. F/VG 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Gray and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. First edition/first priniting. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 329 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Second Printing. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled w/small chip at corner. ; Grey and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Second printing. Signed and inscribed by the author: "To _____, _____thought you might enjoy this little flying story. Merry Christman 1986..." Dated Nov 22, 1986.; 8vo; 329 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Dust jacket is slightly wrinkled with some wear at edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black and gray cover w/silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 329 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) 1918: GAMBLE FOR VICTORY. The Greatest Attack of World War I
Cowley, Robert

NY: The MacMillan Co.. F/VG 1964. First Edition. First Printing. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Illustrated cover w/red and white lettering. Cover is rubbed and clipped at bottom inside corner (not price clipped) . 90 pages. Photos and maps. ; The Macmillan Battle Books; B&W Photographs; 8vo; War pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) JOURNEY AMONG WARRIORS
Curie, Eve

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. F/G 1943. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn and chipped around edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine and blind emboss on front cover. ; 8vo; 501 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) GLORY AND HONOR TO THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, LIBERATORS OF BELGIUM 1944-1945
De Baene, Lieutenant-Colonel A

Bruxelles: Editions J. Rozez. VG-/NONE 1948. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Some signatures are partially detached. ; Contains a brief history of decorations conferred on members of US forces, and a Book of Honor of units and military personnel. Illustrated with photographs. 7.5" x 9.5". ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 276 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $200.00
23) TALES OF WAR
Dunsany, Lord

Boston: Little , Brown And Company. VG/NONE 1918. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing on the end paper. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. First US edition. ; 8vo; 166 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) BETWEEN THE BULLET AND THE LIE American Volunteers in the Spanish CIVIL War
Eby, Cecil

NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Yellow cover w/red lettering on spine. Maps. ; 8vo; 342 pages. more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) GASSED IN THE GULF The Inside Story of the Pentagon-Cia Cover-Up of Gulf War Syndrome
Eddington, Patrick G

Washington: Insignia Publishing Co.. F/F 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. By a forner CIA analyst. Illustrated . ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 347 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) CROISADE EN EUROPE Memoires Sur La Deuxieme Guerre Mondiale
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Paris: Robert Laffont. G-/P 1949. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Dust jacket has numerous tears, chips and large pieces missing. Previous owner's writing (1949) on dedication page. ; Soft cover w/dust jacket. White cover w/red and blue lettering. Limited Edition. Traduit de l'anglais par Paule de Beaumont. Illustrated w/photos, fold out map. ; 8vo; 593 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) THE GULF CONFLICT 1990-1991 Diplomacy and War in the New World Order
Freedman, Lawrence and Karsh, Efraim

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 504 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) America and War. the Military, Political and Economic Record
French, Mario O

Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. 1951; First Printing. Hardcover. HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering. 544 pages. America's wars from 1492 to WWII. ; Orange cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) THE NAVAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR Three Volumes
Frothringham, Thomas G

Three: Harvard University Press. VG/NONE 1925/1926. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight wear at edges of covers. Lettering on spine somewhat faded, especially Volume I. ; Black and gray coverw w/gold lettering. Volumes I and II are second printing. Volume III is First Printing. Illustrated. Fold out maps. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) THE IRISH WAR The Military History of a Domestic Conflict
Geraghty, Tony

London: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 404 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) NEVER CALL RETREAT Lee and Grant: the Final Victory. a Novel of the CIVIL War
Gingrich, Newt and Forstchen, William R

NY: St. Martin's Press. F/F 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/copper lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by Newt Gingrich on the half title page. Personal inscription. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 496 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) HISTORY OF THE INDEPENDENT LOUDOUN VIRGINIA RANGERS U. S. Vol. Cav (Scouts) 1862-65
Goodhart, Briscoe

Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut Press, Inc.. VG/F 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Top edges of text pages slightly wrinkled, probably due to dampness at some point. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. This is facsimile of book published by McGill & Wallace in 1896. Story of soldiers from Virginia who fought on the Union side in the Civil War. ; 8vo; 243 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
33) The Last Jews in Berlin. a Handful of Men and Women, Hunted by Many, Protected by a Few...one of the Most Moving Stories of Bravery and Survival to Emerge from the Holocaust
Gross, Leonard

NY: Simon And Schuster. F/VG 1982. Fine/VeryGood Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Tan and brown cover w/brown lettering on spine. 349 pages. . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) ENGLAND OR GERMANY?
Harris, Frank

NY: The Wilmarth Press. G-/NONE 1915. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges and corners badly bumped. Writing in IFC and ffep. Pages foxed and some corners folded or broken off. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 187 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR
Helprin, Mark

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG/F 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Remainder mark at top edge. ; Green and ivory cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 792 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE FRIGATES An Account of the Lighter Warships of the Napoleonic Wars 1793-1815
Henderson, James

London: Leo Cooper. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue and tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. First published in 1970 by Allard Coles. First printing of this edition. ; 8vo; 176 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE EAGLE HAS LANDED
Higgins, Jack

London: William Collins Sons & Co.. F/G 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is somewhat worn with some small tears and chips around the edges. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on the spine. First British edition, which precedes the American. ; 8vo; 352 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) DESERT WAR
Hill, Russell

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Part of dust jacket glued to inside back cover. Cover somewhat soiled in places. Previous owner's label on inside front cover. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decorations. Fold out map tipped in. ; 8vo; 310 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) THE GREAT WAR AT SEA A History of Naval Action 1914-18
Hoehling, A. A

NY: Barnes & Noble. VG/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's label at bottom of the title page. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Very Good In Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 336 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE SOVIET PARTISAN MOVEMENT 1941-1944
Howell, Edgar M

Washington: Deparment Of The Army. F/NONE 1956. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering. All six fold out maps are present. ; 8vo; 217 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) RAIDER WOLF The Voyage of Captain Nerger 1916-1918
Hoyt, Edwin P

NY: Paul S. Eriksson. VG/VG 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. Dampness caused some dye from the bottom edge of the cover to offset to inside of dust jacket. ; Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 150 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) GENTLEMAN JOHNNY BURGOYNE Midadventures of an English General in the Revolution
Hudleston, F. J

Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Co.. VG/NONE cp 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Hinges slightly cracked at front cover. Edges of cover slightly worn. Top of spine shows some damage. ; Black cover w/paper labels on front and spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 367 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) THE SMOKE SCREEN OF JUTLAND
Irving, Commander John

NY: David McKay Company. F/VG 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket slightly chipped at top edge, and damaged at corner. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 256 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) INTO A BLACK SUN Vietnam 1964-65
Kaiko, Takeshi

Tokyo: Kodansha International. F/F 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/black lettering on the spine. This is a translation of a work published in Japanese by Shinchosha in 1968 under the title Kagayakeru Yami. Translation by Cecilia Segawa Seigle. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 214 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) THE DEVICES OF WAR
Kemp, Norman

London: Werner Laurie. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket slightly shelfworn at edges.. ; Green cover w/black lettering on spine. Illustrated. Some inventions that helped win the war.. ; 8vo; 232 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) THE SECRET OF TORGAU Why the Plot to Kill Hitler Failed
Kersten, Jakob and McMillan, James

London: Harrap Ltd.. F/F 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight shelf wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 198 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) TALES OF A WAR PILOT
Kirkland, Richard C

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Crease in back inside panel of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; Smithsonian History of Aviation Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 160 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO Edited by Robert Considine
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

NY: Random House. G/NONE 1943. Cover stained, probably from mildew. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decoration. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 221 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) PRECURSORS OF NELSON British Admirals of the Eighteenth Century
Le Fevre, Peter & Harding, Richard, editors

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Illustrations ; 8vo; 436 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) LA DEFAITE ALLEMANDE A L'EST Les Armees Sovietiques En Guerre De 1941 a 1945
Lederrey, Colonel

Lausanne: Librairie Payot. VG/NONE 1951. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Softcover w/black lettering and red decoration. French language. Some pages uncut. ; 8vo; 270 pages . more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: