Religion & Mysticismfrom Klein's Garland Arts |
|
Browse Religion & Mysticism | Return to Klein's Garland Arts | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Bhagavad Gita : The Song Celestial with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
London: Watkins Publishing, 2006. New and unread, translation by Sir Edwin Arnold, with an introduction by Alan Jacobs.. ISBN: 1842931245. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprint. BHAGAVADGITA. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Christianity
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. 2nd printing724 pages indexed and lavishly illustrated. Comprehensive general history of Chrisiantiy; illustrated with over 350 color and black and white pictures. Includes a chronoly of events, ten maps, full index and an annotated guide to further reading. There is a previous owner's signature on the half title page and a small ding on the bottom edge of the back cover. The jacket is chipped and worn along the edges, with a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine, and is now in new mylar protection. May require extra postage. . ISBN: 0198229283. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHURCH HISTORY CHRISTIANITY RELIGION. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Der Erste Christbaum in Dakota
|
|
|
St Louis: Deutsh Evan. Synode Von Nord - America. A little pamphlet in German for children, probably from around 1880, illustrated with black and white engravings and printed on slick paper. The covers are pink paper with a decorative border, and a previous owner has written their name in ink at the top and glued a floral scrap just below the title. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. German Language, Children's Stories. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cheiro's Guide to the Hand
|
|
|
Toronto: Bell and Cockburn, 1914. "A PRACTICAL BOOK ON PALMISTRY BASED ON THE EXPERIENCE AND SYSTEM OF CHEIRO WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS" The cover illustration is worn, especially on the back cover.The pages are slightly age toned a couple of pages are dog eared,and there is a small ink spot on the fore-edge of the pages. There also is a bookseller's stamp for J. Hansen on Hastings St. Vancouver, B.C. The last several pages are a little age spotted, but still totally legible. An interesting little book. "He was the Jeane Dixon of the early 20th century, psychic advisor to world-famous names in politics, entertainment, and royalty. ". Sixth Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. Palmistry. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heidelberg Catechism
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Reformed Church Publication Board, 1869. "...summary of Christian Doctrine as used by the German Reformed Church in the United States of America. Revised and corrected, with additional proof texts. Approved by the synod of said church." 56 pages, followed by 59 pages which consist of "The Constitution of the German Reformed Church in America... " approved in 1846. Bound in plain black embossed cloth with considerable wear at the head and foot of the spine and the corners. There is a previous owner's name on both the front and back endpapers, but the text is clean and unmarked.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Religion, German Reformed Church, Catechism. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Tobit and History of Susanna
|
|
|
London: Haymarket Press, 1929. xvi, 47pages,with 4 tipped in colour-plates after drawings by W. Russell Flint. Bound in cream color vellum paper over boards, gilt lettering and border. Hand-set in Goudy Type and printed by Morton, Burt & Sons, Ltd, London in an edition of 875 numbered copies, with the limitation notice, but without the number . Extremities lightly tanned; otherwise fine.. Limited. Hard Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by W. Russell Flint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited. Apocrypha, Susanna, Tobit. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fur Artige Kinder; Reich Und Arm ; Eines Kindes Traum Von Einem Stern
|
|
|
Cleveland: Deutches Verlagshaus, 1880. (For Well - Behaved Children, Rich and Poor; A Childs Dream of a Star) No.s 1, 4 and 10 in a series published in German in Cleveland, Ohio circa 1880 by the Reformed Church for children. No. 1 especially is nicely illustrated with line drawings in black and white. Paper covered boards with cloth spine, stapled. A bit shelf worn; the endpapers in No. 10 are soiled, and the spine of No. 1 has three tiny chips.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. German Language, Childrens Stories. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rollo's Correspondence
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon and Company, 1866. A moral story for children, illustrated with four black and white engravings, 189 pages with two pages of ads at the back; reprint. The book is brown cloth with gilt title and decoration on the spine. There is a hole through the cloth near the top of the spine, a chip from the base of the spine, and the corners are bumped. Medium foxing throughout, but legible. . Not Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Children, Morality. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Highdays and Holidays
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1957. Very nice condition, from an army Special Services Library; clean and tight pages, shelf wear along the bottom edges of the cover. Poems for every holiday from New Year's to Christmas.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Emma L. Brock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Poetry. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1829. No. 16, 31 pages very nicely illustrated with woodcuts, and in exceptional condition for its age. The front cover has a very decorative border and there is a small pictorial vingette at the top. The contents are short bible stories of the life of Christ told for children. there is a previous owner's signature and the date 1829 on the inside of the front cover. The corners are a little rounded and there are a few spots to the covers.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Miniature. Childrens Illustrated Morality. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mountains of Bread
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1850. 31 pages not illustrated, in exceptional condition for its age. The front cover has a narrow border with a small floral decoration in the center below the title.The contents are a short history of the life of a poor English woman. The wrapper is a cream colored paper, very slightly aged. No date, but probably mid-1800s.. Not Stated. Decorative Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Miniature. Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Best Things are to Come and "Make it so Plain That I Can Get Hold of It"
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1850. Two eight page pamphlets with decorative borders on the first page in fine condition. hard to find in this condition.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Miniature. Religion Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Memoir of Miriam Warner
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society. Series II, No. XXVII, 16 pages very nicely illustrated with woodcuts, and in exceptional condition for its age. The front cover has a very decorative border and there is a small pictorial vingette of an angel in the center. The contents are a short life of a child who died at age 11 in 1819 in Northamton Mass.There is a previous owner's signature on the inside of the front cover. The corners are a little rounded, one corner is chipped, and there are a few spots to the covers. Published circa 1830.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Miniature. Childrens Illustrated Morality. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Fourth of July a Tale
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1820. Series IV, No. XII, undated but circa 1820.36 pages very nicely illustrated with woodcut frontis and other small prints, in exceptional condition for its age. The front cover has a very decorative floral border and a small picture of a July 4th celebration, complete with flag in the center.The contents are the story of contrasts between the lives of two families; one belonging to church and the other not The wrapper is a slightly heavier tan paper. The corners are a little rounded and there is a tiny chip at the base of the spine.Lightly age soiled.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Miniature. Illustrated Morality. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salat, or Islamic Prayer Book
|
|
|
Lahore: Ashraf Press, 1971. 2nd prinitingOctober, 1971 49 [ages with 16 pages of ads, illustrated. Covers soiled and paper a little aged, still a nice early copy of a fragile publication.. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Islam, Prayer. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mahatma Letters to A. P. Sinnett
|
|
|
Ayudar, India: Theosopical Publishing House, 1962. Third revised edition.524 pages, indexed. "this unique collection of original letters from the Teachers of Madame Blavatsky - the Founder of the Theosophical Society - marks an epoch, and is of profound significance to all students of Theosophy and Occultism, who will find within these pages a veritable mine of wisdom. " Blue cloth with gold titles in a somewhat shelf-worn dust jacket. There is a gift inscription on one of the front endpapers; otherwise appears unread.. Third Revised. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Theosophy, Mysticism. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Occult Way
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1939. "...Even those who do not actually hold the beliefs upon which it is based will be impressed by the way of life this system advocates. The book is, in fact, a "way of living." Near fine copy, with very light corner wear and the back free endpaper wrinkled. Otherwise appears unread. The jacket is no better than fair, with one large strip torn off the front at the bottom and several other small chips along the edges; now in new mylar.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Occult, Mysticism, Religon. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
On Being Alive
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 252 pages, with the Scribner's A on the copyright page. Essays on life, religion and our relationship with God. the ffe has been removed; otherwise fine. The jacket is chipped along the edges and at the corners and somewhat soiled. Now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Goddess Power Pack
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Godsfield Pr, 2005. "Learn how to unleash your inner Goddess" 128 pages Illustrated book and set of cards. New, still in publisher's shrink wrap.. ISBN: 1841812536. Not Stated. New/Boxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Mysticism, Divination, Tarot. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Religious Experience
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, Inc, 1964. Two volume set, bound in green cloth in the original green box. The books are unread and almost as new. the box is very slightly faded and a little shelf worn.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
This Freedom Hence
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1843. 3rd. printing of the revised edition of 1942. Tan cloth with blue titles, almost as new in decorative dust jacket, now mylared. John Wesley, the Great Awakening, and social reform in the Western world.. Revised. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised Edition. History of Religion, Evangelical, Great Awakening. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The World's Great Scriptures
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1946. "An anthology of the sacred books of the ten principal religions." 559 pages, indexed, illustrated with black and white wood cuts. Bound in blue cloth with red decorations and gilt titles. the cover is a bit discolored and has thre or four small white spots and some faintly scuffed areas. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The top edges of the pages appears to be sun faded, but the contents are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lewis Browne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Sacred Scriptures, Koran, Bible. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Exile
|
|
|
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1936. 315 pages, "A biography of the author's mother, a dauntless woman who, in a far and strange country, in the face of all danger and grief, kept to the end a flaming spirit and a stout heart." Near fine, with just a little wear along the edges of the dust jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo. Biography, China, Missionaries. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fighting Angel
|
|
|
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1936. 315 pages, "A vigorous biography of the author's father, a lonely adventurer ranging the turbulent interior of old China through the hazards of famine, banditry and revolution.." Near fine, with just a little wear along the edges of the dust jacket , the front a little scuffed, and spall chips at the top and bottom of the spine.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, China, Missionaries. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Process of Intuition
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich Book Publishers, 1957. "a psychology of creativity and humane, democratic living" 70 pages, with occasional underlining in pencil. "...a pioneering study of the process of intuition.". First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Missions of Old Texas
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1971. 179 Pages, Indexed and with maps, plans, photos and drawings, all in b&w. Chronological catalogues of Texas missions, and their classifications. Illustrated with photos of Texas missions courtesy of the Texas Highway Department. The book almost as new; the jacket is shelfworn along edges and corners.. ISBN: 0498077845. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Texana, History, Roman Catholic Missions. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Inklings: C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Charles Williams and Their Friends
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Black cloth with embossed title on front board & gilt lettering on spine. Book as new save for a small previous owner's name in ink on the FFE. Appendices include biographical notes, bibliography, and sources of quotations.Short ink lines next to text on many pages throughout, but not affecting the text. Jacket lightly shelf worn and with a 1" closed tear at the top of the spine. Now protected with new mylar. "A group of writers whose literary fantasies still fire the imagination of all those who seek a truth beyond reality.". ISBN: 0395276284. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEWIS C CLIVE STAPLES 1898. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New Faithful: Why Young Adults Are Embracing Christian Orthodoxy
|
|
|
Kaukauna, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Loyola Pr, 2002. 320 pages with notes, an index of names and indexed. As new. ISBN: 0829416455. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE GENERATION X RELIGION. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Witches History of a Persecution
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc, 2008. 142 pages, illustrated throughout in black & white and indexed. "Using contemporaneous court reports, depositions, letters, confessions and detailed written accounts, the author builds a terrifying picture of a world beset by the collective mania that was the witch hunt." New and unread. . ISBN: 0785821244. First American Edition. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Illus. by Various. Folio. Witchcraft, Occult. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Venture Inward
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 227 pages, indexed. Inscribed by the author. " An intriguing excursion into exciting areas of the unknown." Based on the psychic discoveries of Edgar Cayce and written by his son. The jacket is somewhat shelf worn, The book would be fine, but the previous owner has underlined many passages, some with green ink. Still completely legible and well bound.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mysticism, Occult, Parapsychology. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Address on the Semi-Millenium of the Bible in English
|
|
|
New Haven: Hogson and Robinson, 1880. " ...Delivered Before the Connecticut Bible Society At Its Seventieth Anniversary in the Center Church, Hartford May 4th, 1880..." 24 pages, very good in original brown paper wraps, with just minor age spotting to the front cover. Scarce, only four libraries in the United States have this in their collections. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Religon, Bible Translations. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Golden Builders: Alchemists, Rjosicrucians, and the First Freemasons
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. xiv + 250 pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. By the maker of the award winning BBC 'Gnostics' series, Golden Builders is a "startling reappraisal of the origins of Freemasonry". New and unread book in a slightly shelf-worn dust jacket. . ISBN: 0760776105. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. Masons, Alchemy, Rosicrucians. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Golden Builders: Alchemists, Rosicrucians, and the First Freemasons
|
|
|
New York: BARNES AND NOBLE, 2006. xiv + 250 pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. A broad ranging study by the maker of the award winning BBC 'Gnostics' series. Golden Builders is a "...startling reappraisal of the origins of Freemasonry". new and unread, in new mylar.. ISBN: 0760776105. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Mystics, Rosicrucians, Freemasons. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Amazing Secrets of the Masters of the Far East
|
|
|
Tarrytown NY: Robert Collier Publications Inc., 1967. 224 pages, glossary, and 4 pages of ads at the back. On Hindu and Buddhist wisdom, yoga, meditation and self-control. Pale orange wraps, a litle shelf soiled and with lightly bumped corners, paper a little aged, but otherwise clean and bright.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Religion, Buddism, Eastern Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Souls in Khaki
|
|
|
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. "A Personal Investigation into Spiritual Experiences & Sources of Heroism Among Lads in the Firing Line " 212 pages, with a card reading " compliments of Commander Evangeline Booth of the Salvation Army" laid in. There is a dated signature of a previous owner on the ffe; else unmarked but with a little shelf wear along the bottom edge.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1999. Sixth printing, 430 pages indexed and photo illustrated. As new in new mylar. ":...Pacelli was no monster; his case is far more complex, more tragic than that. The interest of his story depends on a fatal combination of high spiritual aspirations in conflict with soaring ambition for power and control...". ISBN: 0670886939. Reissue. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH RELATIONS JUDAISM EUROPE. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Reading Is Believing: The Christian Faith Through Literature and Film
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Brazos Press, 2002. As new, originally priced at $18.99. "...theology through the arts" "Certainly, this book will help Christian readers understand their faith in deeper, more refined ways. It will also inspire many trips to the bookstore in search of the excellent literature recommended here." . ISBN: 1587430444. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. RELIGION LITERATURE MODERN HISTORY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SYSTEM OF NATURE: OR, LAWS OF THE MORAL AND PHYSICAL WORLD
|
|
|
Boston: J. P. Mendum, 1853. Two Volumes in One, 368 pages, apendices and table of contents. Blind stamped brown cloth, much worn and spotted, but the contents clean and bright with very few indications of age. Contents near fine. Previous owner's signature on the title page, else unmarked.. Reissue. Hard Bound. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Athiesm Religion, Natural Philosophy. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Life of the Buddha
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Publishers Inc., 1955. "RETOLD FROM ANCIENT SOURCES" illustrated with 160 works of Asian art. 199 pages with many b&w photos, tipped in colour plates, maps on end papers,and a good glossary. Very light shelf wear to edges of boards.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Religion Buddism Asian Art. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1984. 348 pages, illustrated and indexed. "the story of a small people with a large place in the destiny of mankind.There is virtually no civilization that does not have a Jewish component, just as there is no Jewish civilization that does not bear the mark of another culture." Almost as new, mylared.. ISBN: 0671441035. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Quarto. JEWS CIVILIZATION HISTORY JEWISH. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mysteries of the Unknown
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. New and unread, as issued. A compilation of readers favorite articles from the original series on the paranormal from Time Life Books.Oversize.. ISBN: 9780760781098. Reissue. Original Wraps. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio. Reissue. Occult, Paranormal Ghosts,vampires, Werewolves. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Treasures of Jewish Art
|
|
|
Beaux Arts Editions, 1997. 283 pp., notes, bibliography, index. Red leatherette with gilt titles and a color paste down, aeg, grey paper with color plates. Foreword by Bezalel Narkiss. With an Introduction by Grace Cohen Grossman, and additional text by Shalom Sabar. This ibook weighs 7 pounds and may require extra postage.. ISBN: 0883633299. Not Stated. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Jewish Arts, Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Sabbath Question. An Appeal to the Friends of the Sabbath
|
|
|
Albany, NY: New York Sabbath Committee, 1970. "Addresses delivered in the city of Albany, at Tweddle Hall, March 3d, 1870 by Drs. Ganse and P Schaff of New York" 24 pages, string sewn pamphlet on the subject of Sabbath laws. Original blue paper wraps, a little shelf soiled and with the corners lightly bumped.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. Sabbath, Religon. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mystics & Miracles: True Stories of Lives Touched by God
|
|
|
Kaukauna, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Loyola Pr, 2002. 177 pages, indexed with a glossaery and bibliography. As new.. ISBN: 0829417729. Revised. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MIRACLES SAINTS MYSTICS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Soothsayings of Bakis
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press,, 1966. 86 pages index of first lines, indexed and with an appendix. The jacket is a little shelf soiled .The text of each quatrain is in German and English with a discussion of the meaning of the verse following, (one verse and it's meaning per leaf.) . First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
My God and My All
|
|
|
New York: Coward - Mc Cann, 1959. The Life of Saint Francies of Assisi, bound in green cloth with gilt titles; very lightly sun faded at the top of the front cover, no interior marks, but the front hinge a little fragile. The dust jacket is worn and has several small chips at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. 318 pages with a bibliography at the back.and a printed pamphlet on St. Francis laid in.. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Biography. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Death of the Sun
|
|
|
Delacorte Press/E. Friede, 1980. 195 pgs. , "Startling new astrophysical evidence reveals a menacing, inconsistent sun. Can civilization survive? " . ISBN: 0440019249. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUN SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ghosts : The Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1988. The history of ghosts and spirits in the drawings and representations of the past, and including modern photographs. "the best pictures of 2000 years of fascination with the subject." The spine is a little cocked; otherwise fine.. ISBN: 1555211305. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GHOSTS BODY MIND SPIRIT SUPERNATURAL. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
It is I or the Voice of Jesus in the Storm
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1840. Undated but circa 1840. 60 pages with four pages of ads; not illustrated, in exceptional condition for its age. The front cover has a very decorative border. The wrapper is a slightly heavier tan paper. The corners are a little rounded.Lightly age soiled. . Not Stated. Decorative Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Miniature. Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Courts of Appeal
|
|
|
St. Louis: Nixon Jones Printing, 1886. "COURTS OF APPEAL in Causes Ecclesiastical: Their Necessity Illustrated By The History Of The Case Of REV. HENRY JARDINE(deceased)... Observations on the case by JOHN A. HARRISON, ESQ. " 66 page pamphlet on the trial of a minister in a church court, his defrocking, possible suicide and the controversy which followed. Interesting pamphlet, in wraps, discolored around the edges and with a fold line down the middle of the cover.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Pamphlet, Religion. more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
