Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Juvenile Non-Fiction

from Bunkers Books

Browse Juvenile Non-Fiction | Return to Bunkers Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
1) American Poetry :Poetry for Young People

Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 2004. Nice clean book and dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket has price clip inside front cover. ***** "American Poetry offers a collection of 26 verses by our finest poets, all with their unique perspective on the land they loved and accompanied by remarkable paintings that enhance the meaning of the words. Here, beautifully illustrated, are such unforgettable works as Robert Frost's pensive ,Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening, Ralph Waldo Emerson's powerful Concord Hymn, Langston Hughes’ majestic The Negro Speaks of Rivers, Carl Sandburg’s Jazz Fantasia, and Maya Angelou’s Harlem Hopscotch. Of course, some poems are just sheer fun especially the beloved ode to our national pastime, Casey at the Bat. ". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) Fang
Aniakor, Chike

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "Surveys the culture, history, and contemporary life of the Fang people of Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Cameroon." Illustrated with color photos. Stated First Edition. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) Bet You Can!: Science Possibilities to Fool You
Cobb, Vicki; Darling, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1990. Clean book and dust jacket. Both are in very good condition. The dust jackets spine is sun faded. ***** "Describes more than sixty tricks based on scientific experiments featured in the text. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stella Ormai. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) Teen Crime Crisis: Societal Consensus Required
Correll, Edward Lowrance

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1996. nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Pages white and crisp. Dust jacket very good with very light shelfwear and very small tear top of back cover. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Betty Crocker's Cooking With Kids
Crocker, Betty; Betty Crocker Editors

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1995. Clean book in very good condition. **** "A collection of kid-tested recipes is accompanied by nutrition information for every dish, a discussion of the Food Pyramid, a glossary of basic kitchen terms, kitchen safety tips, and instructions on how to perform cooking-related tasks.". Spiral bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Lobedu
Davison, Patricia; Nkala, Nathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "Surveys the history, culture, and contemporary life of the Lobedu people of South Africa." Illustrated with color photos. Stated First Edition. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
7) Building Things
Evans, David; Williams, Claudette

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Family Library, 1993. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Examines, through a series of simple experiments, the different materials used to make a variety of objects.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) Teammates
Golenbock, Peter; Bacon, Paul

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library book with all markings, tapes and stamps. The book is in good condtion, however, there are several underlinings on several pages showing how blacks were discriminated against. The dust jacket has a hole on the spine that turns onto the front cover. "Teammates: Describes the racial prejudice experienced by Jackie Robinson when he joined the Brooklyn Dodgers and became the first black player in Major League baseball and depicts the acceptance and support he received from his white teammate Pee Wee Reese.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) Mummies
Joyce Milton, Illustrated by Susan Swan

N.Y.: N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an All Aboard Reading Book Level 2 for Grades 1-3 . Mummies provides a first look at Egypt's ancient mummies and discusses the mysteries of how and why mummies were made and what they can tell us today.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Susan Swan. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
10) Behind the Border
Kossman, Nina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1994. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has light shelf wear. ***** " Brief episodes from a childhood spent in the Soviet Union in the 1960s reveal what life could be like behind the old Iron Curtain.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) In a Different Light: Growing Up in a Yup'Ik Eskimo Village in Alaska
Meyer, Carolyn; McDonald, John; McElderry Books

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1996. Clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. There is a remainder mark along the top page edges. ****** "The author of Eskimos: Growing Up in a Changing Culture describes the changes that have occurred among the Yup'ik Eskimos during an eighteen-year absence, focusing on the younger generation in an effort to demonstrate the traditional and cultural differences that developed during that time.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) The Civil War 1860-1865 (Stories in History Series)
Nextext

Nextext, 2002. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ***** "Each volume is richly illustrated and includes original stories, brief biographies, retellings of classic literature.". Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) Fante
Okeke, Chika

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. ****** "Describes the history, customs, religion, and current society of the Fante, who live in a rain forest area in the central coastal district of Ghana." Illustrated with color photos. Stated First Edition. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
14) John Lennon: Young Rock Star
Santrey, Laurence; Santrye, Laurence

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1990. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "A brief biography of the English rock musician with emphasis on his early years and the formation of the famous Beatles." Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
15) Just the Two of Us
Smith, Will

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** ": A picture book version of the popular rap song in which a divorced father reassures his son of his love for him. Illustrated with color paintings." Stated First Edition. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) In Search of the Amazing Dinosaurs
Stewart Cowley

Butterscotch Books, 1989. Clean book in very good condtion. Light shelf wear and a few bumps to back cover bottom left corner. ***** "The book compares the dinosaurs of the past to modddern, everyday things so that you can see what the world would be like if dinosaurs roamed the earth today.". Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gibbons, Tony . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Makonde
Stoner, John; Okeke-Ezigbo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Clean book in very good condition, nea fine. ****** " A look at the culture, history, and contemporary life of the Makonde people of Tanzania and Mozambique" Illustrated with color photos. Stated First Edition.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
18) Death & Beyond: Answers to Teens' Questions About Death, Reincarnation, Ghosts, and the Afterlife
Watkins, James

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1993. Clean book in very good condition. ***** "Using personal research and interviews with professional people who deal with death daily, Watkins addresses teens' questions about life and death from a biblical perspective.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $2.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: