Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographies

from KALAMOS BOOKS

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.
1) Memoirs
Amis,Kingsley

New York: Summit Books, 19 "As Sir Kingsley writes in his preface, these memoirs 'depend largely on a good memory for anecdotes and anecdotal detail.... ' The book describes Amis's family in South London, his schooldays, Oxford, his joining the Army midway through the war, Swansea, Cambridge, and his decision to leave the academic world to become a full-time writer.... " There are chapters on an number of prominent people he knew : John Betjeman Margaret Thatcher Philip Larkin Anthony Powell Francis Bacon Terry Thomas John Braine Robert Graves Malcolm Muggeridge Peter Quennell Arnold Wesker Philip Toynbee Roald Dahl Enoch Powell Anthony Burgess Tom Driberg Leo Rosten A.J.Ayer. 346p. plates index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Losing the Dead
Appignanesi, Lisa

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1999 "This is the moving, untold story of the Jews who survived outside the camps. But it is also the author's own voyage of self-discovery-a family memoir of the rites of passage of emigration, childhood and growing up an outsider in a closed community. And through it all runs another vibrant thread: her relationship with her mother, an extraordinary, fearless, flawed personality. Gradually, as we follow her quest, we come to see that reviving the past and then letting it go-losing the dead-is a true route to understanding. " 232p.. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
3) About My Father's Business
Beckwith, Lillian

London: Arrow, 1975 (title page missing). Reprint. Pbk.. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) A Royal Recluse : Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria
Bertram, Werner

Munich: Martin Herpich & Son, 1950 First published in Germany 1936 Translated by Margaret McDonough. Tragic life of Ludwig II, patron of arts , builder of the fairytale castle of Neuschwanstein, patron of Wagner. No date (1950) 266p. plates (some col) * Bookseller: Military History Bookshop US (US) * Seller Inventory #: 6506 266 pages, 18 plates (mostly in color), cloth, dj, fine. From the AND Reference Database: "Ludwig II (nickname Mad King Ludwig) 1845-1886, King of Bavaria (1864--86), born in Munich, the son of Maximilian II. A German patriot of Romantic disposition, he devoted himself to patronage of Wagner and his music, and built Neuschwanstein castle in the Bavarian mountains. Siding with Prussia (1870--1) against France, he took Bavaria into the new German Reich. Later he adopted the life of a recluse, and in 1886 was declared insane; shortly after, he drowned himself in the Starnberger L, near his castle of Berg." . . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
5) Eleanor : Portrait of a Farjeon
Blakelock, Denys

London: Gollancz., 1966 1st.UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Journey Into the Mind's Eye : Fragments of an Autobiography
Blanch, Lesley

New York: Atheneum, 1968 "If you are interested in Russia - if you are interested in love - if indeed you are interested in humanity, then this haunting book is one to read and re-read." 376p. name on ffep else fine. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) A Fatal Passion
Blyth, Henry

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1972 The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb. 336p. bibliography.index. First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) Caro : The Fatal Passion - The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Blyth, Henry

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972 260p. illus.bibliogeraphy.index. (ex-Library copy, usual marks and ffep missing). 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Caro : The Fatal Passion - The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Blyth, Henry

New York: Coward,McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) Osbert : A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster
Boston,Richard

London: Collins, 1989 Fascinating biography of witty and talented artist,cartoonist and writer. Includes chapter (pp. 128-163) on his experiences in Greece in 1944.256 p. illus plates.index (mark of previous owner inside front cover). 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
11) The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Bryson, Bill

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2006 "From one of the most beloved and best selling authors in the English language, a vivid,nostalgic and utterly hilarious memoirs of growing up in the 1950's" (or - The delights of childhood in Des Moines, Iowa) 272p. illus bibliography illus endpapers.. 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Bryson, Bill

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2006 "From one of the most beloved and best selling authors in the English language, a vivid,nostalgic and utterly hilarious memoirs of growing up in the 1950's" (or - The delights of childhood in Des Moines, Iowa) 272p. illus bibliography illus endpaperss. Signed on title page.. Signed by Author. 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) Florence Nightingale in Egypt and Greece : Her Diary and 'Visions'
Calabria, Michael D

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1996 "Prior to her heroic efforts in nursing during the Crimean War, Florence Nightingale experienced tremendous psychological & spiritual anguish as she struggled to answer what she believed to be a divine call to service. Traveling to Egypt & Greece in 1849-50, she recorded her thoughts in a diary which has never been published in its entirety. Presented with never before published manuscript material & two unusual pieces of short fiction, this work demonstrates that Nightingale gleaned ancient Egyptian, Platonic, & Hermetic philosophy, Christian scripture & the works of poets, mystics, & missionaries in an attempt to understand the nature of God & her role in the divine plan." Extracts from Nightingale's "emotional" diary (written during her travels in Europe and the Middle East 1849-50) , which includes comments on her visit to Greece (pp.53-68) and her relationship with Frances Hill who founded the famous Girl's school in Athens. 167p. illus bibliography, index. First Pbk.Ed.. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) A Portrait of Jane Austen
Cecil, David

London: Constable, 1979 " He has combined biography, criticism and social history in a delightful narrative which all jane Austen's admirers will wish to enjoy" Second impression. 207pp. illus (some col). Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) The Greek for Love : A Memoir of Corfu
Chatto, James

Toronto: Random House of Canada, 2005 "...as Chatto's eloquent memoir ... touchingly reveals ...their deep connection to Corfu and its people sustained them through tragedy just as it had carried them into love" 316p.. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
16) The Greek for Love : A Memoir of Corfu
Chatto, James

Toronto: Random House of Canada, 2005 "...as Chatto's eloquent memoir ... touchingly reveals ...their deep connection to Corfu and its people sustained them through tragedy just as it had carried them into love" 316p.. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
17) The Greek for Love : A Memoir of Corfu
Chatto, James

Toronto: Random House of Canada, 2005 "...as Chatto's eloquent memoir ... touchingly reveals ...their deep connection to Corfu and its people sustained them through tragedy just as it had carried them into love" 316p.. Signed by Author. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
18) The Greek for Love : A Memoir of Corfu
Chatto, James

Toronto: Random House of Canada, 2005 "...as Chatto's eloquent memoir ... touchingly reveals ...their deep connection to Corfu and its people sustained them through tragedy just as it had carried them into love" 316p.. 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
19) Catherine Cookson Country. Her Pictorial Memoir
Cookson, Catherine

London: Heinemann, 1986 " Catherine Cookson was born in 1906 into the bleak industrial heartland of Tyneside, and rose to become one of the most successful novelists of all time. Life on the south bank of the Tyne was hard, often cruel, vicious and rough; and for Catherine and her unmarried mother, doubly so. In Catherine Cookson Country she returns to her homeland, the landscape which provides the setting for her novels. And in the company of her best-loved fictional characters she rediscovers its human contours: the feelings, emotions and fiercely held passions which inspired her as a woman and writer." 192p. illus. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) The Rainbow Comes and Goes
Cooper, Diana

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958 " From her earliest childhood as Lady Diana Manners, there began to gather around her the legend of her beauty which persists today. In this volume she takes us into the ducal homes at Belvoir and Arlington Street at the turn of the twentieth century, with armies of servants. Her erratic education gave way to the gayest of lives in London, Venice and country-house parties. One survivor among her friends lost during World War One was Duff Cooper, whom she married in 1919. " 256p. illus. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good>Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Mary Cole, Countess of Berkeley : a Biography
Costley-White, Hope

London: Ian Harrap, 1978 Biography of Mary Cole, daughter of a Gloucester tradesman who married the Fifth Earl of Berkeley and who fought to have her children recognized as legitimate heirs to the title. 224p. plates bibliography. index. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
22) The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci, Volume II
Da Vinci, Leonardo; MacCurdy, Edward & Popham, A.E (Eds)

London: Reprint Society, 1954 Volume TWO of a two volume set (will NOT be sold separately) 566p. plates (the index to both books is at the end of Volume 2) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci, Volume I
Da Vinci, Leonardo; MacCurdy, Edward & Popham, A.E (Eds)

London: Reprint Society, 1954 Volume ONE of a two volume set (will NOT be sold separately) 610p. plates (the index to both books is at the end of Volume 2) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) Marie of Roumania : The Intimate Story of a Radiant Queen
Daggett, Mabel Potter

New York: George H Doran, 1926 Clean tight copy, some pages uncut/intrimmed. Laid in was an original paper order slip, which has left an acid tan shadow on pp. 32-33, else near fine. 297p.. Plates( B & W) . 1st.US Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $45.00
25) Jacqueline Bouvier : An Intimate Memoir
Davis, John H

New York: John Wiley., 1996 Popular adulatory biography by her cousin. 208p. plates plates index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Elizabeth of the German Garden. a Biography
De Charmes, Leslie

London: Heinemann, 1959 A biography of Mary Annette "May" Beauchamp (1866-1941) later Countess von Armin-Schlegenthin. Published her best-selling novel " Elizabeth and Her German Garden" in 1898. Rev Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Blue Ribbons,Bitter Bread : The Life of Joice Nankivell Loch
De Vries, Susanna

Sydney, Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 2000 Joice Nankivell was born in Australia and during her long and eventful life was in Ireland during the troubles, joined with her husband Stanley Loch in the Quaker missions that were sent to help the Polish devastated by World War I, and then to Greece to assist wth the population displaced from Asia Minor. After which she and her husband settled into an old Byzantine tower at Prosforion, on the border with Mt.Athos and she established a rug weaving workshop for the refugee women. During World War II she helped Jewish refugees get to isreal. Well deserving her status as "the most decorated Australian woman." . 1st. Australian Ed.. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $75.00
28) Now You Know
Dukakis,Kitty & Scovell,Jane

New York: Simon & Schuster , 1991 Personal biography of the wife of the Michael Dukakis,Greek-American former Governor of Massachussetts and Presidential candidate, telling of her long fight with drug addiction and alcoholism. HC. Pbk 315p. plates. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
29) Now You Know
Dukakis,Kitty & Scovell,Jane

New York: Simon & Schuster , 1991 Personal biography of the wife of the Michael Dukakis,Greek-American former Governor of Massachussetts and Presidential candidate, telling of her long fight with drug addiction and alcoholism. HC. Pbk 315p. plates. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
30) My Life
Duncan Isadora

New York: Liveright., 1970 "The passionate autobiography of Isadora Duncan, who dared to display her nude body,her beautiful love children, her scandalous affairs as proud fulfillments of her womanhood " (This copy a pbk.reprint of the 1927 edition with the original photographs ) Includes chapters on her life in Greece Pbk. 255p. Condition : V.Good. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) My Life
Duncan Isadora

London: Sphere Books., 1988 "The passionate autobiography of Isadora Duncan, who dared to display her nude body,her beautiful love children, her scandalous affairs as proud fulfillments of her womanhood " (This edition a tie-in to the movie starring Vanessa Redgrave as Isadora ) Pbk. 255p. . Pbk.. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
32) Koldus es kiraly : Oneletrajz (IN HUNGARIAN)
Finta, Imre

Toronto: I. Finta : Hungarian Author's World Club, , 1994 Reminiscences of Hungarian immigrant to Toronto, known as a restauranteur (The Candlelight Cafe, The Moulin Rouge) The book contain s photographs of some of the famous people who ate there. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) To Begin Again : Stories and Memoirs 1908-1929
Fisher, M. F. K. [Mary Frances Kennedy]

New York: Pantheon, 1992 Near Fine, but for red mark on foredege (If this is a remainder mark it is not in the usual place !). 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) To Begin Again : Stories and Memoirs 1908-1929
Fisher, M. F. K. [Mary Frances Kennedy]

New York: Pantheon, 1992 Clean crisp copy, minimal library marks. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
35) The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street
Hanff, Helene

New York: Avon, 1976 (The sequel to "84 Charing Cross Road) . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
36) 84 Charing Cross Road
Hanff, Helene

New York: Avon, 1976 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) Hans Christian Andersen as an Artist
Heltoft, Kjeld

Copenhagen: Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs/rosenkilde & Bagger, 1977 "This is the largest selection of Hans Christian Andersen's visual art ever to have been presented in one book...In a warm, precise style, Heltoft emphasizes the connection between Andersen's writing and his visual art, and presents the book's wealth of illustrative material in an entirely original way within a framework of excerpts from Andersen's works, correspondence and diary entries... the drawings in this book have been restored to their original graphic beauty, and the festive coloring of the paper cuts has been re-created. New material has been added, and works that have been lost have now been reproduced from the author's archives and in this way serve to make the book additionally interesting. It represents the best starting-point for an appreciation of Andersen's gifts as a visual artist." 144p. + fold out. Illus (some col) Language Notes Text: English, Danish (translation) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Details * Hardcover: 226 pages * Publisher: Christian Ejlers Forlag (September 30, 2005) * Language: English * * Product Dimensions: 9.6 x 7 x 0.9 inches . Reissue. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
38) Water under the Bridges
Henderson, Neville

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945 Reminiscences of Sir Neville Henderson of his years in the Diplomatic Service (He was at the Berlin Embassy during the Munich Crisis in 1939) 221p. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) Such a Strange Lady : A Biography of Dorothy L.Sayers
Hitchman,Janet

New York: Harper & Row, 1975 A biography of Dorothy Sayers (Usual library marks & stamps, ffep missing otherwise clean and neat). 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
40) The Find of a Lifetime : Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
Horwitz,Sylvia

Viking Press, 1981 Enjoyable biography of Sir Arthur Evans and his discoveriy of the Minoans Palace at Knossos. HC 278p. map.bibliography.index. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) The Find of a Lifetime : Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
Horwitz,Sylvia

New York: Viking Press, 1981 Enjoyable biography of Sir Arthur Evans and his discoveriy of the Minoans Palace at Knossos. HC 278p. map.bibliography.index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) The Find of a Lifetime : Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
Horwitz,Sylvia

New York: Viking Press, 1981 Enjoyable biography of Sir Arthur Evans and his discoveriy of the Minoans Palace at Knossos. HC 278p. map.bibliography.index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Edwina : Countess Mountbatten of Burma
Hough, Richard

London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1983 biography of Edwina Ashley, later Countess Mountbatten of Burma. 239p. plates index. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
44) That Great Lucifer : A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh
Irwin,Margaret

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1960 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
45) Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939
Isherwood, Christopher

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1977 Includes accounts of his experiences in Greece (c. 1933) on an island off Euboea with Frances King and his friends.(pp 133-146) which was fictionalized in "Down There on a Visit". Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939
Isherwood, Christopher

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1977 Includes accounts of his experiences in Greece (c. 1933) on an island off Euboea with Frances King and his friends.(pp 133-146) which was fictionalized in "Down There on a Visit". Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939
Isherwood, Christopher

New York: Discus/avon, 1978 Includes accounts of his experiences in Greece (c. 1933) on an island off Euboea with Frances King and his friends.(pp 133-146) which was fictionalized in "Down There on a Visit" (good reading copy, usual marks) . Reprint. Pbk. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.00
48) Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939
Isherwood, Christopher

New York: Farrar,Strauss & Giroux, 1977 Includes accounts of his experiences in Greece (c. 1933) on an island off Euboea with Frances King and his friends.(pp 133-146) which was fictionalized in "Down There on a Visit". Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939
Isherwood, Christopher

London: Magnum/Methuen, 1978 Includes accounts of his experiences in Greece (c. 1933) on an island off Euboea with Frances King and his friends.(pp 133-146) which was fictionalized in "Down There on a Visit>". Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
50) The Princes in the Tower
Jenkins,Elizabeth

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978 Examination of the hisorical evidence for the allegation that Richard II murdered his nephews.. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: