Athens - Ancientfrom KALAMOS BOOKS |
|
Browse Athens - Ancient | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / Greece books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces New in box.. First Thus. Boxed. New. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces New in box.. First Thus. Boxed. New. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Golden Ltd. # 4653:806 Vintage circular jigsaw puzzle - view of the Acropolis, Athens. (diameter 23 inches) 650 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Golden Ltd. # 4651:59 Vintage jigsaw puzzle - view of the Acropolis, Athens. 450 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Games Company Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. 750 pieces . As New. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Acropolis of Athens
|
|
|
Athens: John Decopoulos/olympic Color Locally produced pictorial guide for tourists (nd. c 1980? .) 90p. plates.col.(previous owner's name on title page). Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Athens
|
|
|
Athens: John Decopoulos/olympic Color Locally produced pictorial guide for tourists (nd. c 1990? .) unpaginated . Printer Wrapper. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Acropolis, Athens
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Demosthenes and His Influence
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square, 1963 184pp (bibliography) Dj clipped & rubbed with small tears. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good with slight chips & Tear. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Athens from the Acropolis
|
|
|
Athens: Alexman Editions, 1957 Vintage pocket sized guide for tourists visting Athens. 118p. plates (B & W) (marked by previous owner). 1st Greek Ed.. Pbk.. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Dimitrios Harissiadis. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Athenian Agora : A Guide to the Excavations
|
|
|
Athens: American School, 1976 Official guide to the extensive American excavations on the site of the Athenian Agora (revised and enlarged) 138p.illus.diagrams. index. fold out map . 3rd.ed.. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Athenian Agora : A Guide to the Excavations
|
|
|
Athens: American School, 1976 Official guide to the extensive American excavations on the site of the Athenian Agora (revised and enlarged) 138p.illus.diagrams. index. fold out map . 3rd.ed.. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Athenian Agora : A Guide to the Excavations
|
|
|
Athens: American School, 1954 First official guide to the extensive American excavations on the site of the Athenian Agora. 110p.(+ 8 plates) diagrams. fold out map (paper wraps sun faded and yellowing at edges and spine). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Barefoot in Athens
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1951 Play based on Socrates and his trial and death in Athens. This copy- blue cloth binding faded on spine and edges, but interior very clean and crisp. 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Blue Guide : Greece
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1990 Complete guide to archaeological and other interesting sites in Greece. Pbk. 768p.maps.plans. index.(16 pages of maps at end) Condition : V.Good . 5th.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Blue Guide : Athens & Environs
|
|
|
London: A & C Black/ W.W.Norton, 1992 Complete guide to archaeological and other interesting sites in Athens & Attica. 228p.maps.plans. index.(24 pages of maps at end) . 3rd.ed.. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Softcover. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pericles and Athens
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton /EUP , 1948 253p. index maps on endpapers. Clean unmarked text .Beige cloth binding a little scruffy with some spine damage . . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good>Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pericles and Athens
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1960 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Athenian Agora : Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986 "... brings together for the first time ... the results of 55 years work in the Athenian Agora by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens.... in 1931, when excavations began, not even the location of the original square was known. Today over 100 buildings and 180,000 objects have been found,.Close to a quarter of a million people now visit the site each year, to stand in the ruins of the senate house or see the Hephaisteion, the best preserved of all Greek temples, or the reconstructed Stoa of Attalos. Drawing on a wealth of excavated evidence, richly supplemented by literary and inscriptional references, the author tells the story of the Agora from Neolithic to medieval times in an immensely readable and superbly illustrated account" 231p. Illus (B & W and Colour) diagrams.tables.bibliography.index. Remainder mark.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Traveller's Guide to the Ancient World - Ancient Greece : Athens and Its Environs
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books , 2008 Discover what it would be like to travel back in time and explore the ancient world with this new history series, written in the style of contemporary travel guides. This guide is packed with all the maps, illustrations and fascinating insights that a tourist or traveller would expect from a guidebook. Each carefully researched guide paints a vivid picture of the past allowing you to experience ancient wonders when they were new and get to know the people who used them.... [this volume] focusses on the historic city of Athens .. in the year 415 BC. It offers advice onb everythign from where to stay and what to see, to sampling the local cuisine and shoppoing for souvenirs. 160p. illus. bibliography.index. 1st UK Ed.. Hardcover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The A.B.C.of the Acropolis of Athens
|
|
|
Athens: Kauffmann, 1945 Vintage guide to the Acropolis with photographs by Dimitris Harissiades. Issued by Kauffmann, Bookseller & Publisher, 28 Churchill St Athens.,in 1945, a year when Athens was perhaps not much frequented by tourists, and from an address reflecting recent political events. (Later (c.1948-49 ?) an expanded version of this publication, with more illustrations, was issued by C Cacoulides under the title "A Concise Guide to the Acropolis of Athens") 18p. illus & fold out plan + advertising pages . 3rd.ed.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs Dimitris Harissiades. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Concise Guide to the Acropolis of Athens
|
|
|
Athens: C.Cacoulides Small guide to the Acropolis with vintage photographs of the Parthenon by Dimitris Harissiadis.(nd but perhaps c 1950? ) This title is an expanded version of a guide first published by Kauffmann under the title "An A.B.C of the Acropolis of Athens" and seems to have been frequently reprinted 48p +30 plates ( B & W).map diagrs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Dimitris Harissiades. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
New Politicians of Fifth Century Athens
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971 "fter the death of Pericles, a new breed of politicians - men like Cleon, Cleophon, and Hyperbolus - came to power in Athens. Rejecting the traditional source of political support, the bonds of friendship, in favor of direct appeals to the people, they signaled the emergence of a new pattern of politics. The author traces the development of this new pattern-often misunderstood, often branded "demagogy" by both ancient and modern writers-by investigating the nature of political and social organization in Athens and the vocabulary of Greek politics." 218p. Text clean and crisp, minor signs of library ownership - bookplate, stamps etc... 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Southern Greece : An Archaeological Guide (Attica,Delphi and the Peloponnese)
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1968 Comprehensive, illustrated survey of the major archeological sites in southern Grece. 217p. platues, diagrams.maps.bibliography.index.. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Southern Greece : An Archaeological Guide (Attica,Delphi and the Peloponnese)
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1968 Comprehensive, illustrated survey of the major archeological sites in southern Grece. 217p. platues, diagrams.maps.bibliography.index.. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Men of Athens
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin., 1962 Greek history and achievements - written for children.HC. 224p. Clean,neat undamaged copy, ususal marks of library owb[nership.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. Illus. by Milton Johnson. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 28) |
Courtesans and Fishcakes : The Consuming Passions of Classical Athens
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins., 1977 Fascinating investigation of how ancient Athenians looked at food and women and sex. ".... new light not only on ancient pleasures but on the Ancient World in general, unearthing surprising insights into Athenian society and the politics of the worl d's first democracy." HC. 272p. illus.bibliography.index. Condition : New. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Courtesans and Fishcakes : The Consuming Passions of Classical Athens
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins., 1977 Fascinating investigation of how ancient Athenians looked at food and women and sex. ".... new light not only on ancient pleasures but on the Ancient World in general, unearthing surprising insights into Athenian society and the politics of the world's first democracy." HC. 272p. illus.bibliography.index. Condition : New. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Acropolis of Athens : An Historical and Aesthetic Tour
|
|
|
Athens: G.Dontas Short, locally produced guidebook by the Director of the Acropolis Museum. Pbk. nd ( c.1960 ??) (92p).Plates (B & W).diagrs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs Spiros Meletzis. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
He Akropolis Kai to Mouseio Tis (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1979 Guide to the Acropolis by the former director of the Acropolis , illustrated with colour photographs. 135p.( large scale fold-out illustration of reconstruction). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Acropolis of Athens : An Historical and Aesthetic Tour
|
|
|
Athens: G.Dontas Short, locally produced guidebook by the Director of the Acropolis Museum. Pbk. nd ( c.1960 ??) (92p).Plates (B & W).diagrs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs Spiros Meletzis. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Acropolis of Athens : An Historical and Aesthetic Tour
|
|
|
Athens: G.Dontas Short, locally produced guidebook by the Director of the Acropolis Museum. Pbk. nd ( c.1960 ??) (92p).Plates (B & W).diagrs.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs Spiros Meletzis. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Acropolis and Its Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1979 Guide to the Acropolis by the former director of the Acropolis , illustrated with colour photographs.135p.( large scale fold-out illustration of reconstruction). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Acropolis and Its Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1986 Guide to the Acropolis by the former director of the Acropolis , illustrated with colour photographs.135p.( large scale fold-out illustration of reconstruction). Reprint. French Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Daily Life in Greece at the Time of Pericles
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002 Reprint. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Daily Life in Greece at the Time of Pericles
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002 Reprint. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2004 Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of democracy, artistic and cultural centre of the ancient world, is one of Europe's most fascinating and complex cities, steeped in myth and legend. In this indispensable guide John Freely leads the reader on an ingenious and enlightening series of walks to the city's most vibrant and historic areas, from the magnificent Parthenon, centre of Athens for four thousand years, to the winding streets of Plaka, the crumbling ruins of the Agora and the colour and bustle of Monastiraki. This guide, more than any other, reveals how the heart of ancient Athens still beats beneath the living, modern city. "'There is no end to it in this city - wherever we walk we set foot upon history.' Lucius Cicero" 361p. bibliography. index (owners name on ffep) else fine . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Murder of Herodes and Other Trials from the Athenian Law Courts
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1946 Transcripts of trials once held in the Athenian law courts reveal. as no other source of information we posses can,how ordinary citizens of Athens lived and behaved. the fifteen cases presented in this book encompass quite a variety of human bahaviour : murder, assault,property damage, embezzlement a contested lagacy, illegal marriage, slander and a question of civil rights." 239p.illus. decorative endpapers ( a few underlinings) . 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Parthenon
|
|
|
New York: Newseek, 1973 Well illustrated large format book about the Parthenon . 152p. illus. (some col) bibliography.index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Parthenon
|
|
|
New York: Newseek, 1973 Well illustrated large format book about the Parthenon . 152p. illus. (some col) bibliography.index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Parthenon
|
|
|
New York: Newseek, 1973 Well illustrated large format book about the Parthenon . 152p. illus. (some col) bibliography.index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Parthenon
|
|
|
New York: Newseek, 1973 Well illustrated large format book about the Parthenon . 152p. illus. (some col) bibliography.index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Athen (IN GERMAN)
|
|
|
Munchen: Knorr & Hirth Verlag, 1964 Compact,illustrated description of Athens. The author was a professor at the University of Athens and a well-known Greek politician (35p. + 26 pages of col. plates). First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Trans. Philip Sherrard. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Athens & the Pelononnese
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1995 Translation of the French guidebook first published by Gallimard, Paris 1994. Detailed, comprehensive guidebook to Athens ancient to modern, profusely illustrated .456p. maps.index, maps on endpapers . 1st.US Ed.. Flexible Cover . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Translated By Anthony Roberts. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Day in pericles' Athens
|
|
|
Ekdotike Athenon, 1937 Interesting well illustrated account of life in Fifth century Athens " a surprise-filled journey for readers 8 to 80, to classical Athens in the time of Pericles. Myths, monuments, works of art. ... work and play in those distant days ." 143 pl illus.. 1st Greek Ed.. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. Illus. by illustrator Vally Liapi. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Marathon : The Story of Civilizations on Collision Course
|
|
|
London: Reader's Union, 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Marathon : The Story of Civilizations on Collision Course
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Marathon : The Story of Civilizations on Collision Course
|
|
|
London: Reader's Union, 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Children of Athena : Athenian Ideas About Citizenship & the Division between the Sexes
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U.P., 1993 271p. bibliography.index. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trans Caroline Levine). more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
