cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Athens - Modern

from KALAMOS BOOKS

Browse Athens - Modern | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Greece books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Athens

Athens: John Decopoulos/olympic Color Locally produced pictorial guide for tourists (nd. c 1990? .) unpaginated . Printer Wrapper. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Athens Guide Book
Athens

Athens: Assimikopouli Brothers Lovely coloured plates of antiquities in Athens (plus 14 pages of text and a map of the Acropolis) 69p.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Baedeker's Athens
Baedeker

New York: Prentice Hall, 1987 Good, comprehensive, well illustrated guide to modern Athens, together with large scale City map of Athens.Softcover. 160p. illus (col) maps. index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Baedeker's Athens
Baedeker

London: A A (Automobile Association UK), 1985 Good, comprehensive, well illustrated guide to modern Athens, together with large scale City map of Athens, both in a clear plastic pouch..Softcover. 160p. illus (col) maps. index.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Clear Plastic Cover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Footsteps Through Athina: A Traveler's Guide to Athens
Balodimas- Bartolomei, Angelyn

Park Ridge IL: Palo Albums Inc., 2008 " Athens... a city of antiquity yet also an ever-changing metropolis of modernity. This comprehensive and informative guide to the original City of Democracy will help you navigate the neighborhoods, streets and landmarks like a native - including sights often overlooked by most visitors. You'll be well on your way to discover the rich Greek culture that has influenced the Western World. Includes Greek phrases and a culture chapter. 260 pages. illus (col) index . First Edition. Softcover. New Book from Publisher. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Footsteps Through Athina: A Traveler's Guide to Athens
Balodimas- Bartolomei, Angelyn

Park Ridge IL: Palo Albums Inc., 2008 " Athens... a city of antiquity yet also an ever-changing metropolis of modernity. This comprehensive and informative guide to the original City of Democracy will help you navigate the neighborhoods, streets and landmarks like a native - including sights often overlooked by most visitors. You'll be well on your way to discover the rich Greek culture that has influenced the Western World. Includes Greek phrases and a culture chapter. 260 pages. illus (col) index . First Edition. Softcover. New Book from Publisher. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Blue Guide : Athens & Environs
Barber,Robin (Ed)

London: A & C Black/ W.W.Norton, 1992 Complete guide to archaeological and other interesting sites in Athens & Attica. 228p.maps.plans. index.(24 pages of maps at end) . 3rd.ed.. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. Softcover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Blue Guide : Greece
Barber,Robin (Ed)

London: A & C Black, 1990 Complete guide to archaeological and other interesting sites in Greece. Pbk. 768p.maps.plans. index.(16 pages of maps at end) Condition : V.Good . 5th.Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
9) Athens (Berlitz Travel Guide )
Berlitz

London: Berlitz, 1978 Pocket sized guide to Athens for tourists(older edition) pbk 128 p.illus (col) maps.index. Condition : Good. Pbk. Fair > Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.50
10) Athens (Berlitz Travel Guide )
Berlitz

London: Berlitz, 1978 Pocket sized guide to Athens for tourists(older edition) pbk 128 p.illus (col) maps.index. Condition : Good. Pbk. Fair > Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $3.50
11) Around the World on Expenses : I Came, I Saw, I Lost My Luggage
Biddlecomb, Peter (Roland Huntford)

London: Abacus, 1996 Further hilarious adventures of a trevlling English businessman - all the stresses of travel ...airports, food, hotels. lost luggage ,taxis (and their drivers) hotels... from Athens to Africa. "Peter Biddlecombe takes us on another irreverent global tour, snubbing his nose at the "gimmick tourists" and carrying on doing what he does best-business, all over the world, with a wonderfully diverse range of characters. Power-players in Milan, storm-trooping language police in Toronto, and just general chaos in Kinshasa are a mere selection of the obstacles the international businessman must face as he struggles to come to grips with the local way of doing things. But it's all in the name of commerce, and whether he's trapped in a luxury hotel during the riots in Bombay or working his way through a "Good Food Guide" to Ouagadougou, Peter Biddlecombe always comes out with a tale to tell.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Attica, Athens - General Guide
Bowman,John

Athens: Efstathiadis, 1998 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) An "Argonaut Pocket Guide" containing " All the necessary information a visitor wants to know. Whether it is history, mythology, accomodations, beaches or just general diversions you are looking for this book will guide you in the right direction. Many detailed maps and city plans. A practical information section and a little Greek for travellers. More than 100 color photographs. " . Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
13) Attica, Athens - General Guide
Bowman,John

Athens: Efstathiadis, 1998 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) An "Argonaut Pocket Guide" containing " All the necessary information a visitor wants to know. Whether it is history, mythology, accomodations, beaches or just general diversions you are looking for this book will guide you in the right direction. Many detailed maps and city plans. A practical information section and a little Greek for travellers. More than 100 color photographs. " . Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) Attica, Athens - General Guide
Bowman,John

Athens: Efstathiadis, 1998 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) An "Argonaut Pocket Guide" containing " All the necessary information a visitor wants to know. Whether it is history, mythology, accomodations, beaches or just general diversions you are looking for this book will guide you in the right direction. Many detailed maps and city plans. A practical information section and a little Greek for travellers. More than 100 color photographs. " . Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
15) International Photo Album : Athens
Canetti, Nicolai & Manley, Nick

New York: Peebles Press, 1977 142p. plates (some col). 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
16) Byzantine Athens
Chatzidakis, Manolis

Athens: M. Pechlivanides & Co. Text in English. Captions to photographs in English,French & German [[no date ? 1968?]134p. illus ( B & W) maps on endpapers. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) Athens (The Great Cities series)
Davenport,William Wyatt

New York: Time-Life Books, 1978 Beauttifully illustrated guide to Athens, past and present.. 200p. plates (col) bibliography.index . 1st.US Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by Constantine Manos & Michael Freeman. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Athens (The Great Cities series)
Davenport,William Wyatt

New York: Time-Life Books, 1978 Beauttifully illustrated guide to Athens, past and present.. 200p. plates (col) bibliography.index . 1st.US Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. Illus. by Photographs by Constantine Manos & Michael Freeman. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
19) Athens (The Great Cities series)
Davenport,William Wyatt

New York: Time-Life Books, 1978 Beauttifully illustrated guide to Athens, past and present.. 200p. plates (col) bibliography.index . 1st.US Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by Constantine Manos & Michael Freeman. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Athens (The Great Cities series)
Davenport,William Wyatt

New York: Time-Life Books, 1978 Beauttifully illustrated guide to Athens, past and present.. 200p. plates (col) bibliography.index . 1st.US Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by Constantine Manos & Michael Freeman. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Greece : Athens and the Mainland (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Eyewitness/DK

London: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 2001 Comprehensive, up-to-date, marvellously illustrated travel guide. 352p. illus.(col) index. Laminated Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $24.95
22) Greece : Athens and the Mainland (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Eyewitness/DK

London: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1996 Comprehensive, up-to-date, marvellously illustrated travel guide. 352p. illus.(col) index. First Edition. Laminated Softcover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
23) Greece : Athens and the Mainland (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Eyewitness/DK

London: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1997 Comprehensive, up-to-date, marvellously illustrated travel guide. 352p. illus.(col) index. First Edition. Laminated Softcover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
24) Greece : Athens and the Mainland (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Eyewitness/DK

London: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 2003 Comprehensive, up-to-date, marvellously illustrated travel guide. 352p. illus.(col) index. Rev Ed.. Laminated Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City
Freely, John

United Kingdom: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2004 Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of democracy, artistic and cultural centre of the ancient world, is one of Europe's most fascinating and complex cities, steeped in myth and legend. In this indispensable guide John Freely leads the reader on an ingenious and enlightening series of walks to the city's most vibrant and historic areas, from the magnificent Parthenon, centre of Athens for four thousand years, to the winding streets of Plaka, the crumbling ruins of the Agora and the colour and bustle of Monastiraki. This guide, more than any other, reveals how the heart of ancient Athens still beats beneath the living, modern city. "'There is no end to it in this city - wherever we walk we set foot upon history.' Lucius Cicero" 361p. bibliography. index (owners name on ffep) else fine . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
26) Possessed By Epiros (IN Sophisticated Traveller : Great Tours and Detours
Gage, Nicholas

London: Ebury Press, 1985 Collection of essays about interesting places by a wide range of authors .Contains " Possessed by Epirus" by Nichaolas Gage (pp.135-142) "In Search of the Ultimate Island'"by Frederic Raphael (pp143-146 ). 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine IN : Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Gage,Nicholas & Joan

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by John Russell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st UK Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) The Olympian Games in Athens, 1896 : The First Modern Olympics
Holmes, Burton

New York: Grove Press, 1984 Facsimile edition of eye-witness account by popular journalist and lecturer, of the revived Olympic Games in Athens in 1896. Illustrated with charming contemporary photographs taken by the author. (112p. illus) . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around IN : Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Howe,Mavrine

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by JohnRussell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st UK Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Athen (IN GERMAN)
Kanellopoulos, Panajotis (Kanellopoulos, Panagiotis, Panayotis)

Munchen: Knorr & Hirth Verlag, 1964 Compact,illustrated description of Athens. The author was a professor at the University of Athens and a well-known Greek politician (35p. + 26 pages of col. plates). First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Trans. Philip Sherrard. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) Athens & the Pelononnese
Knopf Guide

New York: A.A. Knopf, 1995 Translation of the French guidebook first published by Gallimard, Paris 1994. Detailed, comprehensive guidebook to Athens ancient to modern, profusely illustrated .456p. maps.index, maps on endpapers . 1st.US Ed.. Flexible Cover . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Translated By Anthony Roberts. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) O, Greece ! IN : Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Leonard,Hugh

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by JohnRussell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st UK Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) Olympia - Sacred Wood Of the Games IN : Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Levi,Peter

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by JohnRussell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st UK Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) The British Embassy, Athens : He Bretaniki Presbeia Stin Athena
Llewellyn Smith, Michael

Athens: The British Embassy, 1998 " This short book, published in parallel text in English and Greek, tells the story of the fine house on Loukianou Street, Athens, which is now the British Ambassador's Residence. The handsome neo-classical house was commissioned by Helena Schilizzi, the wife of the Greek statesman Eleftherios Venizelos, in the 1930s. It was designed by the architect Anastasios Metaxas, who also designed the restored Panathenaic Stadium where the 1896 Olympic Games were held. After Venizelos died in 1936, his widow Helena sold the house to the British Government. It has served since then as the British Embassy. The house, which contains the famous portrait of Byron in Albanian costume by Thomas Phillips, was the scene of dramatic events in December 1944, when Winston Churchill visited Athens at the time of the uprising of the communist army ELAS against the Greek Government and allied forces." 77p. Illus ( Col. & B & W), map. One corner slightly bumped, some wear to cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) Greece : A Photographic Journey
Matthews, R

London: Bramley Books, 1993 128p. plates (Col.). 1st.UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) Greece : Land of Many Dreams
Matthews, Rupert O

New York: Crescent., 1985 128p. plates (Col.). 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) He Athena ton Anonymon : Periegisi sta Platomata tous Machalades kai Geitonies tis Palias Athenas (IN GREEK)
Micheli,Lisa

Athens: Dromane , 1981 Wonderful illustrated book about the old 19th.C. parts of Athens that still survive - a guide to finding the hidden historic neighbourhoods in the city.Softcover.190p. illus (some col.) maps. Condition :V.Good. 2nd.ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
38) Monastiraki : Athens's Old Market
Micheli,Lisa

Athens: Oceanida., 1985 Wonderful illustrated history of the Old Market area in Athens,full of fascinating information. HC. 196 p. Illus (B & W Col.) bibliography.index, Condition : V.Good/V.Good. 1st Greek Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $65.00
39) Blue Guide : Athens & Environs
Muirhead, L.Russell

London: Ernest Benn., 1962 Complete guide to archaeological and other interesting sites in Athens & Attica. 158p.maps.plans. index. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Vol.124 #1 July 1963
National Geographic

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1963 Illustrated article on Athens, past and present (pp.100-137). Soft Cover. Very Good. Periodical/Magazine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
41) Greece 1975
National Tourist Organization of Greece (NTOG / EOT)

Athens: NTOG, 1974 Book about Greece for tourists issued annually by the NTOG - beautifully illustrated with maps and travel information. This issue has special articles on "The Architectural Heritage of our Land" (pp.121-159) "Plaka, a Quaint Old Quarter of Athens" (pp.161-195) ans "Camping in Greece (pp.178-197) (Spine slightly damaged). 1st Greek Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Greece 1987
National Tourist Organization of Greece (NTOG / EOT)

Athens: NTOG, 1986 Book about Greece for tourists issued annually by the NTOG - beautifully illustrated with maps and travel information. Articles on Sport in Greece (pp-160-181) and on Athens (pp 182-203). 1st Greek Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Letts Visit Athens
Nicol, Gladys

London: Letts (Charles Letts & Co.), 1976 Small pocket edition of a neat guidebook to Athens. 80p. illus.maps. 1st.UK Ed.. Pbk.. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
44) Letts Visit Athens
Nicol, Gladys

London: Letts (Charles Letts & Co.), 1976 Small pocket edition of a neat guidebook to Athens. 80p. illus.maps. 1st.UK Ed.. Pbk.. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
45) The Monuments of Athens : Archaeological, Historical and Artistic Guide, Relative to Classic, Byzantine and Modern Monuments of Athens
Philadelpheus, Alexander

Athens, 1954 Detailed vintage guide to Athens for tourists, in exceptionally good condition, by the former Director of the National Museum. "Including a chapter about the American excavations of the Ancient Agora expecially written by Homer Thompson" 324p. plates.illus (B & W) This copy has been handsomely rebound in leather with raised bands, stamped and gilded on spine, with pretty marbled endpapers. fold-out maps (Owner's name ). 6th.Ed.. Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
46) The Monuments of Athens : Archaeological, Historical and Artistic Guide, Relative to Classic, Byzantine and Modern Monuments of Athens
Philadelpheus, Alexander

Athens, 1962 Detailed vintage guide to Athens for tourists, in exceptionally good condition, by the former Director of the National Museum. "Including a chapter about the American excavations of the Ancient Agora expecially written by Homer Thompson" 210p. plates. fold-out maps (Owner's name ). 7th Ed.. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) From Acropolis to Zappeion IN : Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Plante,David

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by John Russell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st UK Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Rosenthal,A.M. & Gelb,Arthur

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by JohnRussell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Sophisticated Traveller : Great Tours and Detours
Rosenthal,A.M. & Gelb,Arthur (ed)

London: Ebury Press, 1985 Collection of essays about interesting places by a wide range of authors .Contains " Possessed by Epirus" by Nichaolas Gage (pp.135-142) "In Search of the Ultimate Island'"by Frederic Raphael (pp143-146 ). 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Sophisticated Traveller : Beloved Cities - Europe
Rosenthal,A.M. & Gelb,Arthur (ed)

London: Ebury Press, 1984 Collection of essays about famous cities in Europe by an assortment of well known authors. Includes London,Paris,Rome and Athens.The chapters on "Athens and Beyond " include : [1]The Puzzle of the Parthenon by JohnRussell [2] From Acropolis to Zappeion by David Plante [3] Insider's Guide to Greek Cuisine by Nicholas & Joan Gage [4] Landmarks, Lodgings and Getting Around by Mavrine Howe [5 ]Olympia: Sacred Wood of the Games by Peter Levi [6] O, Greece ! by Hugh Leonard. 469p.. 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: