BOOKS IN GREEKfrom KALAMOS BOOKS |
|
Browse BOOKS IN GREEK | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Greek (Modern) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
| 1) |
Kerkyra (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: John Decopoulos/olympic Color Locally produced pictorial guide for tourists (70p.) illus colour photographs. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Perses (The Persians) (Theatre Programme -IN GREEK)
|
|
|
London: Kratiko Theatro Boreoiu Ellada, 1978 Theatre Programme for a performance of Aeschylus "The Persians" performed in Greek at the theatre in Philiipi by the National Theatre of Northern Greece, Summer1978. Programme in Greek with notes in English and German. 24p. illus.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. Theatre Programme. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vergina (Keramos Guide) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1972 Hellenistic tombs Andronicos excavated at Vergina. (Available in English and IN GREEK) Pbk. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Vergina (Keramos Guide) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1972 Hellenistic tombs Andronicos excavated at Vergina. (Available in English and IN GREEK) Pbk. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Vergina (Keramos Guide) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1972 Hellenistic tombs Andronicos excavated at Vergina. (Available in English and IN GREEK) Pbk. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Vergina (Keramos Guide) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1972 Hellenistic tombs Andronicos excavated at Vergina. (Available in English and IN GREEK) Pbk. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Softcover. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Pentadaktylos my son /Pentadaktylos ho gios mou
|
|
|
Stoke-on-Trent: Trentham Books, 1994 Poetry by the former Minister of Education & Culture of Cyprus. First published in Greek in 1991. Bilingual ed , sponsored by the A.G. Leventis Foundation. Translated by Margaret Deyes assisated by Kisa Socrates and Dr Corinna Matzukis . Introduction by Browning. Parallel Greek and English texts. 46p. illus . 1st UK Ed.. French Wraps. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pentadaktylos my son /Pentadaktylos ho gios mou
|
|
|
Stoke-on-trent: Trentham Books, 1994 Poetry by the former Minister of Education& Culture of Cyprus. First published in Greek in 1991. Bilingual ed , sponsored by the A.G. Leventis Foundation. Translated by Margaret Deyes assisated by Kisa Socrates and Dr Corinna Matzukis . Introduction by Browning. Parallel Greek and English texts. 46p. illus . Signed by Author. 1st UK Ed.. French Wraps. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Apo to Taxidi Mou Stin Tino to Kalokairi Tou 1974
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Erinni , 2000 1st Greek Ed.. French Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trocha : Astronaftes Tis NASA Photographizoun Ti Ge (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic, 1996 Greek langauge edition of the amazinf photographs of earth from space orogonally published in English as "Orbit : Nasa Astronauts Photograph the Earth" 1996. 224p. illus(col) Condition - some slight shelf wear to bottom corners of binding,small chips to dj, else fine. . 1st Greek Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The invasion of the Barbarians - Film Script (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Melani, 2005 . 1st Greek Ed.. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. Illus. by Translation: MYRSINI GANA. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of Time, Space and Other Things
|
|
|
New York: Discus/Avon, 1975 "A fascinating fact-filled exploration of our world, our solar system and oudelves" 223p. . Pbk.. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
O Echos Tou Evgenous Metalou : Poimata
|
|
|
Toronto: V. Athanasiou, 1989 1st Can Ed. Original Wraps. Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
He Anagnostos : Mega Koino Nikon Mythistoreme Ek Tou Hopoiou Exechthe to Drama "He Anagnostos" to Epi Duo Ete Thriameteveutikos Paichthen Eis Hola Ta Theatrou Kosmou
|
|
|
En New Yorke: Bibliopoleion Atlas , 1919 Bibliopoeion Atlas / Ekdotikos Oikos "Proskopos,", 1919. 165-171 East 72nd St . New York 608p. Illus. Novel in Greek based on the play "La Femme X" by Alexandre Bisson. (The play was first produced in 1910, and has frequently been revived since on stage, on screen or on TV - the latest time in Chicago in 2006! This copy has shabby, worn red cloth covers, almost detached at the rear. The statement "Bibliopoleion "Atlas" New York City" is marked on the front cover.The title page is missing, pages loose, and the last 2 pages are detached, but all 608 text pages are present,with no marks or writing to mar them. There are a number of rather melodramatic illustrations throughout the text, not well reproduced ( but these may have been reprinted, I suppose, from plates or stereotype sent from Greece.) Not greatly significant, except as an example of the type of popular culture available to American Greeks 1900-1920 in their own language. . First Thus. Hardcover. Fair > Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Enas Indos Sokrates (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1990 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Spiral Bound. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eirene (Irini)
|
|
|
Toronto: Deca Publications, 1981 1st Can Ed. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Aspects of Civil War : McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies, 1987 Series B # 6 in the "McGill Companions to Modern Greek Studies"series . Contains material by Giannis Beratis, Petros Haris, Dimitris Hatzis, Spyros Plaskovitis, Stratis Tsirkas. with extensive notes and explanations in English. 202p. map. 1st Can Ed. Soft Cover. New Book from Publisher. Illus. by Edited By Dorothy Gregory . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Greeks Overseas : Their Early Colonies and Trade
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2000 "The spread of Greek civilization through Europe and into Africa and the Near East began long before the Classical Period .... theis.. study gives the archeologists view ... describing how.. the Greeks set their sails, north, south, east and west to plant trading posts and olonies, to real whatevere harvests of minerals and expertise the barbarians could offer and to disseminate the benefits of their own rapidly developing and brilliant civilization ... For the fourth edition of this book an addditoinal chapter has been added summarizing new finds and exploring the new attitudes that have affected the study of the subject." 304p. illus.maps.bibliography.index.. 4th.Ed.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
He Alli Plevra tou Dromon (The Other Side of the Road) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1988 A delightful story for children, with lovely illustrations. Located near Delphi. Condition :(New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Printer Wrapper. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
He Alli Plevra tou Dromon (The Other Side of the Road) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1988 A delightful story for children, with lovely illustrations. Located near Delphi. Condition :(New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Printer Wrapper. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Kodikos Da Vinci
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotikos Organismos Livani, 2004 "The Da Vinci Code" trandlated into Greek by Christos Kapsalis. . 1st Greek Ed.. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 27) |
Notes from a Big Country
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1998 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Anatolikos Kai Dytikos Anemos (East Wind, West Wind) IN GREEK
|
|
|
Athens, 1946 Translated into Greek by Kosma Polites. Softcover book, no publisher or date (looks c.1950 ?) In the original paper wraps, pages uncut, untrimmed. 200p. Paper is age tanned,and covers a little worn. . Original Cloth. Good>Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Mythologia tou Oraion (IN GREEK) (Mythology of the Beautiful)
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey Essays and poems by a Greek writer who died tragically young.(some English poems translated into Greek) IN GREEK Pbk. 285p. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Trade Paperback. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mythologia tou Oraion (IN GREEK) (Mythology of the Beautiful)
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey Essays and poems by a Greek writer who died tragically young.(some English poems translated into Greek) IN GREEK Pbk. 285p. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Trade Paperback. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mythologia tou Oraion (IN GREEK) (Mythology of the Beautiful)
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey Essays and poems by a Greek writer who died tragically young.(some English poems translated into Greek) IN GREEK Pbk. 285p. Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). Trade Paperback. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ho Megalos Apochairetismos
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Exantas, 1986 "The Long Goodvye" translated in to Greek by Viktoria Trapali. 1st Greek Ed.. Soft Cover. Good>Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The favorite Game (in greek)
|
|
|
Athens: Melani, 2005 . 1st Greek Ed.. New Book from Greece. Illus. by Translation: HILDA PAPADIMITRIOU. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 34) |
He Phamilia Ton Pritzi (Prizzi's Family)
|
|
|
Athens: Bell, 1987 1st Greek Ed.. Pbk. Good>Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Kypros (1997) (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Nicosia: Cyprus Press & Information Office.Nicosia. 1995 (ISBN 0-9963-38-125-1), 1997 Comprehensive book on contemporary Cyprus, packed with facts and statistics.Pbk.275p. illus. (col.) maps.tables. Condition : As New. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lyrics and Epigrams From the Greek Anthology
|
|
|
Montreal: Chateau Books, 1970 First Thus. French Wraps. Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
Neoelleniki Anagnosmata A' Gymnasiou (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Organismos Ekdoseos Didaktikon Biblion., 1967 Textbook/ reader for use in Greek high schools . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Mod Squad: # 1 The Greek God Affair
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1968 Book based on the award winning TV series "The Mod Squad" <<When the Mod Squad hit the airwaves it was an instant success, running on ABC for five years between 1968 and 1973. Particularly popular amongst young viewers, the show spawned comics, books, puzzles, bubblegum cards and other merchandise to cash in on its success. But the Mod Squad was also recognized and well-regarded by adults as well, receiving numerious Emmy and Golden Globe Award nominations each year it was on the air. After the 1972-73 season, once hippies and 60's counter-culture were a thing of the past, the series was cancelled.>> . 1st US Edition. Pbk. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Shadows of Silence
|
|
|
Athens: Apeiron Photos, 2003 Evocative black and white pictures by one of Greece's most famous photographers. Bi-lingual text in Greek and English. Introduction by FinnThrane, Afterword by Aris Marangopoulos.. 1st Greek Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 40) |
Poiemata Dokimia
|
|
|
Toronto: Deca Publications, 1991 159p. illu.sindex . First Thus. Original Wraps. As New. Illus. by Jane Theodoropoulos, M.Michopoulou, . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Poiemata Dokimia
|
|
|
Toronto: Deca Publications, 1991 159p. illu.sindex . First Thus. Original Wraps. As New. Illus. by Jane Theodoropoulos, M.Michopoulou, . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dokimia Anamneseon : Ekosi Chronia 1958-1978
|
|
|
Toronto: Christos Dimas, 1978 63p. (some pages uncut) cover slightl;y marked. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
He Akropolis Kai to Mouseio Tis (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1979 Guide to the Acropolis by the former director of the Acropolis , illustrated with colour photographs. 135p.( large scale fold-out illustration of reconstruction). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
He' Archaia Skouria : Mythistorema
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Kedros, 1979 Text clean and crisp, but paper covers scuffed & marked.. Re-issue. French Wraps. Good>Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
To Stamatema
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Pella Ion Dragoumis (1878 - 1920) Greek diplomat, writer and revolutionary. First published in 1926, this reprint is undated (c.1975?) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good>Very Good/Laminated DJ. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
He Samothrake : To Nisi
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Bas.Rigopoulou Ion Dragoumis (1878 - 1920) Greek diplomat, writer and revolutionary. First published in 1909 , this reprint is undated (c.1980) . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Martyron Kai Heroon Aima
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Bas.Rigopoulou Ion Dragoumis (1878 - 1920) Greek diplomat, writer and revolutionary. First published in 1907, this reprint is undated (c.1980) . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
He Kyria Me Tas Kamelias (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
New York: Anatolia Press, 1947 Greelk translation of "Lady of the Camellias" published in the U.S.A.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tears. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Me Tin Dyname Tou Keraunou ( Thunderbolt Over Texas) IN GREEK
|
|
|
Athens: Arlekin, 2007 Harlequin romance Bianca series # 954 (ISSN 1105-8242) . 1st Greek Ed.. Pbk. New Book from Greece. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Greece
|
|
|
New York: Stephen-paul Publishers, 1947 Bi-lingual Greek and English text Vintage photographs of Greece (includes some nice studies of Greek Folk costume) plates (B & W) 146p. Former owners bookplate on verso of ffep.. 1st US Ed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
