Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Alexander the Great

from KALAMOS BOOKS

Browse Alexander the Great | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / Greece books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) A Murder in Thebes : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1998 Usual library stamps & labels, cover somewhat scuffed. First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $4.50
2) A Murder in Thebes : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1998 First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) A Murder in Thebes : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1998 First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) A Murder in Macedon : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1997 Pbk. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) A Murder in Macedon : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1997 Pbk. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) A Murder in Macedon : A Mystery of Alexander the Great
Apostolou, Anna

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1997 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $21.00
7) The Life of Alexander the Great
Arrian (Trans. Aubrey De Selincourt)

London: Penguin ., 1958 Original "Penguin Classics" edition (# L 81) vintage pbk copy . 256p. maps. Copy exceptionally clean and neat, but paper tanned with age. Previous owner's name on ffep. First Thus. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
8) Alexander the Great
Burn, A.R.(Andrew Robert)

London: English Universities Press, 1959 Clean tight copy, 297p. index. maps on endpapers. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
9) The Way of Alexander the Great
Doherty, Paul

New York: ibooks/ Simon & Schuster , 2007 "The Way of Alexander the Great is an extraordinary book that in one volume pulls together the scattered images of Alexander and his life." 122p. illus ( B & W) . 1st US Ed.. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
10) The Death of Alexander the Great: What or Who Really Killed the Young Conqueror of the Known World?
Doherty, Paul

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004 236p. bibliography.index.. 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) The Heritage of Hellenism
Ferguson, John

London: Thames & Hudson, 1973 Survey of the impact of the Hellenistic period when "... the achievement of Classical Greece was diffused and transmitted throughout the known world...." 180p. plates (some col.) bibliography.index. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good>Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
12) The Heritage of Hellenism
Ferguson, John

London: Thames & Hudson, 1973 Survey of the impact of the Hellenistic period when "... the achievement of Classical Greece was diffused and transmitted throughout the known world...." 180p. plates (some col.) bibliography.index. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
13) Alexander the Great
Fox, Robin Lane

New York: Penguin, 2004 "Tough, resolute, fearless, Alexander was a born warrior and ruler of passionate ambition who understood the intense adventure of conquest and of the unknown. When he died in 323 BC aged thirty-two, his vast empire comprised more than two million square miles, spanning from Greece to India." Reissued to coincide with the release of the move directed by Oliver Stone. 568p. plates. bibliography.index. Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Alexander the Great
Fox, Robin Lane

New York: Penguin, 2004 "Tough, resolute, fearless, Alexander was a born warrior and ruler of passionate ambition who understood the intense adventure of conquest and of the unknown. When he died in 323 BC aged thirty-two, his vast empire comprised more than two million square miles, spanning from Greece to India." Reissued to coincide with the release of the move directed by Oliver Stone. 568p. plates. bibliography.index. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Search for Alexander
Fox, Robin Lane

Boston: Little Brown., 1980 Comprehensive and wonderfully illustrated and documented book about Alexander, issued at the time of the "Search for Alexander" exhibition in the USAand Canada. 255p. plates diagrs.maps.bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition
Greece Ministry of Culture

New York: New York Graphic Society., 1980 Illustrated catalogue to accompany the wonderful exhibit "The Search for Alexander" which was shown in Washington,Chicago,Boston and San Francisco. 192p. plates (some col.) (SEE ALSO : "The Search for Alexander : A Supplement to the Catalogue 5 March to 10 July 1983 - Royal Ontario Museum" ISBN 0-88854-293-3 listed seperately ). 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Contributions By Nicholas Yalouris, Manolis Andronikos,Katerina Rhomiopoulou Etc.gree. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition
Greece Ministry of Culture

New York: New York Graphic Society., 1980 Illustrated catalogue to accompany the wonderful exhibit "The Search for Alexander" which was shown in Washington,Chicago,Boston and San Francisco. 192p. plates (some col.) (SEE ALSO : "The Search for Alexander : A Supplement to the Catalogue 5 March to 10 July 1983 - Royal Ontario Museum" ISBN 0-88854-293-3 listed seperately ). 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Contributions By Nicholas Yalouris, Manolis Andronikos,Katerina Rhomiopoulou Etc.gree. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition
Greece Ministry of Culture

New York: New York Graphic Society., 1980 Illustrated catalogue to accompany the wonderful exhibit "The Search for Alexander" which was shown in Washington,Chicago,Boston and San Francisco. 192p. plates (some col.) (SEE ALSO : "The Search for Alexander : A Supplement to the Catalogue 5 March to 10 July 1983 - Royal Ontario Museum" ISBN 0-88854-293-3 listed seperately ). 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Contributions By Nicholas Yalouris, Manolis Andronikos,Katerina Rhomiopoulou Etc.gree. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) The Search for Alexander : an Exhibition
Greece: Ministry of Culture & Sciences

New York: New York Graphic Society., 1980 Illustrated catalogue of the exhibition which toured North America 1980-1982. Includes material from the Vergina Tombs. HC.192 p.Illus. (Col and B & W) Condition : VGood/VGood (SEE ALSO : "The Search for Alexander : A Supplement to the Catalogue 5 March to 10 July 1983 - Royal Ontario Museum" ISBN 0-88854-293-3 listed seperately ). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
20) Alexander the Great : King,Commander and Statesman
Hammond, N. G. L

Bristol: Bristol Classical Press, 1996 "Based on his detailed knowledge of the literary sources and on his own experience of warfare in Alexander's native country, Professor Hammond presents a compelling picture of Alexander in his public life as king, commander and statesman" 344p. bibliography.index. 3rd.ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) Archaia Makedonia II /Ancient Macedonia II : Papers Read at the Second International Symposium Held in Thessaloniki 19-24 August 1973
Institute for Balkan Studies

Thessaloniki: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1977 Collection of scholarly essays about Ancient Macedonia - Papers Read at the Second International Symposium Held in Thessaloniki 19-24 August 1973 by a wide range international scholars (presented in Greek,English, German) Large very heavy volume, please check with vendor before ordering. 544 p. plus plates and maps. Crack starting at rear hinge of binding.. 1st Greek Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $250.00
22) Alexander of Macedon : A Journey to the World's End
Lamb,Harold

New York: Doubleday & Co, 1946 Popular retelling of the story of Alexander the Great. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Alexander: The Sands of Ammon (Vol.2)
Manfredi, Valerio Massimo

New York: Washington Square Press Volume 2 of "The bestselling epic of the glory and the grandeur intrigues and passions of ancient Greece . . . and the warrior king whose conquests built an eternal legend." (remainder mark). Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
24) Alexander: Volume II - The Sands of Ammon
Manfredi, Valerio Massimo

New York: Washington Square Press, 2002 Part of a trilogy - a fictional biography of Alexander the Great (may have remainder mark). First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) Greece 1982
National Tourist Organization of Greece (NTOG / EOT)

Athens: NTOG, 1981 Book about Greece for tourists issued annually by the NTOG - beautifully illustrated with maps and travel information.. 1st Greek Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
26) Greece 1981
National Tourist Organization of Greece (NTOG / EOT)

Athens: NTOG, 1980 Book about Greece for tourists issued annually by the NTOG - beautifully illustrated with maps and travel information.Includes the Vergina treasures from the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki (pp152-191) . 1st Greek Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
27) Macedonia : History Volume I
Paliouras, Athanasios (ed)

Athens: Hellenic National Lline, 1998 Part 1 of large format illustrated set of 2 volumes (Will NOT be sold seperately) Essays by many Greek scholars on the history and archaeology of Macedonia from prehistory to 20th century. 271p. illus (col) bibliography index. Corners slightly bumped, else fine. 3rd.ed.. Laminated HC. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) Macedonia : Archaeology - Civilization History Volume II
Paliouras, Athanasios (ed)

Athens: Hellenic National Lline, 1998 Part 1 of large format illustrated set of 2 volumes (Will NOT be sold seperately) Essays by many Greek scholars on the history and archaeology of Macedonia from prehistory to 20th century. 318p. illus (col) bibliography index. Corners slightly bumped, else fine. 3rd.ed.. Laminated HC. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $50.00
29) The Age of Alexander Nine Lives By Plutarch
Plutarch (Trans. W.H.Weston)

London: Penguin ., 1977 Agesilaus, Pelopidas, Dion,Timoleon, Demosthenes, Phocion, Alexander, Demetrius, Pyrrhus. Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Envy of the Gods : Alexander the Great’s Ill-Fated Journey Across Asia
Prevas, John

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2004 "By the time Alexander the Great was twenty-six, he had conquered the world's mightiest empire, Persia. He possessed more wealth than any Greek had ever imagined existed. He was the envy of every man.Alexander, however, had an even higher aspiration - to be the envy of the gods. Like the legendary Heracles, he wanted to reach the ends of the earth: surpassing Heracles, he wanted to rule the world." 242p. plates.bibliography. index (may have remainder mark). 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin, 1983 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction.. Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
32) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
33) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
34) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Popular Library, 1969 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction.. Pbk. Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) The Persian Boy
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1972 Fictional account of Alexander's conquests from Persia to India - as told by a beautiful Persian eunuch. Hardcover.) 410p.Maps. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
36) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: Musson/General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. 1st.Can Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
40) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
41) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: Musson/General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. 1st.Can Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
42) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Funeral Games
Renault,Mary

Toronto: Musson/General Publishing, 1981 Fictional sequel to the Alexander story as told in "The Persian Boy" The bloody scramble for power after the death of Alexander in Babylon.. 1st.Can Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin, 1983 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction.. Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
45) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon, 1968 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. Maps on endpapers.(X5) Condition : V.Good/V.Good . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin, 1983 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction.. Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
50) Fire from Heaven
Renault,Mary

Toronto: Longmans Canada , 1969 Story of the early life of Alexander the Great - well written fictional reconstruction. Hardcover. 375p. maps on endpapers. . 1st.Can Ed.. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: