cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

France

from WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Browse France | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
1) The Naturalist's Riviera
Brangham, A N

London, Phoenix House Ltd., 1962 First edition: Very good cerise coloured cloth boards with gilt butterfly motif to bottom right hand corner of front board, gold title against a black background to spine, some bumping to extreme edges, large 8 vo., very good but well used illustrated dust jacket pink background with black yellow and pink butterfly and flowers, some chipping and rubbing to extremities, previous owner's name and address written on front paste down, not price clipped, 339 pages, coloured fold-out map of Provence and the Riviera at the rear fixed to back paste down, illustrated with 44 black and white photographs by J F Vanden Eeckhoudt. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
2) Inland Waterways of France
Edwards-May, David

Cambridgeshire Imray Laurie Norie and Wilson 1984 Fifth Editon, Fully Revised and reset: Near fine red boards with gilt lettering to spine, hardback, 10.00 x 7.5 inches approx, near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with photograph of barge proceeding through a Waterway lock. There are 289 pages, including index, large coloured loose fold out map of the Waterways at the beginning of the book. The author, at the time this book was written had lived in France for 10 years and had cruised widely through the country's waterways, and built up numerous contacts with the dedicated engineers and technicians who maintain the network. The writing and the precisely-drawn maps in this new issue, although respecting the late E. E. Benest's basic concept of the work, bear the stamp of his intimate knowledge of the country and her waterways. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
3) A History Of France, From The Conquest Of Gaul By Julius Caesar Continued To The Year 1878, With Conversations at the end of each Chapter
Markham, Mrs

London: John Murray, 1903 Author's Edition: Carefully Revised New Impression. Contemporary brown boards with impressed decoration, gilt lettering to spine, tiny blob of fading to front board (hard back), slight foxing, 547 pages, remnants of previous owner's notes, being a French royal family tree, to back endpaper in pencil, all edge red speckled, a book designed 'for the use of young people', illustrated throughout with black and white wood engravings chapters conclude with dialogues or 'conversations' between the author and her children in which the children ask their mama to explain various aspects of the previous chapter of history. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
4) Odes in Contribution to the Song of French History
Meredith, George

London: Archibald Constable, 1898. First Edition. Original brown cloth boards, colour a little uneven, gilt lettering to spine, 7.75 x 5.25 inches approx., bumped corners, some fraying at top and bottom of spine, 94 printed pages with 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear, 'uncut' edges, more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
5) My Royal Clients
Paoli, Xavier

London New York Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton, not dated Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Very good textured dark blue boards with gold lettering to front and spine, 9.0 x 6.0 inches approx., minor bumping to corners, a small amount of creasing to top of spine, bottom of spine slightly rubbed and creased, generally bright and clean, foxing to front right hand endpaper, inscription to the same page written neatly in ink reading ' George with best Christmas Wishes from John and Mary Brockhampton ------- 1911', the date appears to have been added later but is well within the age that we would expect from this type of book, 865 pages, black and white illustrations including a tissue protected frontispiece which a photographic portrait of the author, 'uncut' pages, foxing to closed edges of book, the author was responsible for more than 25 years for protecting members of international royal families who were on official and non-official visits to France. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
6) Histoire Masnon Lescaut et du Chevalier des Grieux
par L'Abbe Povost

Paris, Ernest Bourdin, Editeurs, not dated Illustrated edition: Text in French; green cloth with a watered silk appearance, contrasting bright green three quarter binding in leather, faded towards spine, spine has a brown looking background with gilt decoration and titles, decorative endpapers, tiny inscription of a previous owner to reverse side of front endpaper, some foxing to pages and closed page edges, illustrations good, clean and clear, 10.25 x 5.5 inches approx. , 44 pages, full page black and white illustrations and illustrations in text. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) Princess Mathilde, The remarkable woman who reigned over the most brilliant of French Salons
Richardson, Joanna

Princess Mathilde, The remarkable woman who reigned over the most brilliant of French Salons
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969 First Edition: Hardback: Very good grey cloth boards with gilt motif being the head of the princess, to the front board and gilt lettering to the spine, 8 vo., very good dust jacket some soiling to pale background, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 356 pages, illustrations in black and white. Princess Mathilde was the neice of Napoleon. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Eugenie of the French
Turnball, Patrick

London, Michael Joseph, 1974 Fine bright blue boards (hardbacck) gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., near fine coloured pictorial boards, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 390 pages, fully illustrated in black and white by Jo Kotula, diagrams etc. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) The Cambridge Modern History, Volume VIII, The French Revolution
Ward, Sir A.W. et al

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1904 Very good blue boards, gold lettering to spine, top edge gilt, small signature and date written by a previous owner to front endpaper, endpapers mildly spotted with age, 875 pages, 'uncut' page edges with a hint of foxing, 9.75 x 7.75 inches approx., .826 pp., chronological table, index., bibliography, chronological table from 1697-1801 included. Heavy book 1.5 kg. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
10) Dieppe - Tragedy To Triumph
Whitaker, Denis and Whitaker, Sheila

Toronto; McGraw-Hill, 1992 Fine hardback first edition with fine dustjacket. A First hand and revealing critical account of the most controversial battle of World War II; Contains numerous black and white plates and detailed text; black and white photo of landscape pasted to front end paper - possibly Dieppe?; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 372 pages. A very nice copy. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) Dramas of the French Courts
Wilkins, Philip A. (edited and translated by), Bataille, Albert (from the records by)

London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., not dated Very good blue boards, red lettering to spine, some background soiling very mild edgewear, no dust jacket, no inscriptions, 288 pages, some foxing to pages and closed page edges., 9.75 7.75 inches approx. A good sound and readable copy. Contents includes the assassination of President Carnot, Bellacoscia- the last of the bandits, The Fouroux case and Madame Pankouke. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: