cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Minotaur

from KALAMOS BOOKS

Browse Minotaur | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS
1) The Maze Maker
Ayrton,Michael

New York: Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8), 1967 British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) The Maze Maker
Ayrton,Michael

New York: Holt.Rinehart & Winston. 1st.US Ed.1967 (ISBN 0-533-0435-8), 1967 British Artist and sculptor tells of the legendary Daedalus,the creation of the Labyrinth for the Minotaur, of Ariadne & Theseus, and of the flight of Icarus. HC. 277p. Condition :V. Good/V.Good. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) Ariadne
Brindel,June Rachuy

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1980 The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) Ariadne
Brindel,June Rachuy

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1980 The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography. ARC/Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Ariadne
Brindel,June Rachuy

New York: St.Martin's Press., 1980 The story Ariadne in Crete, Priestess of the Goddess (told in counterpoint to the legend of Theseus as described in Mary Renault's novel "The King Must Die." ) Pbk. 240p. bibliography. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) The Lion Gate : A Journey in Search of The Myceneans
Cottrell,Leonard

London: Evans Brothers., 1964 HC. 264p. plates.bibliography.index. Condition V.Good./V.Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) The Bull of Minos
Cottrell,Leonard

London: Evans Brothers., 1957 HC. 264p. plates.bibliography.index. Condition V.Good./V.Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
8) Two Legends : Oedipus and Theseus
Gide, Andre

New York: Vintage Books, 1950 "Here in one volume are two wholly remarkable modern recastings of ancient legend. The first is Gide's variation on Oedipus, in which the drama iof the theme takes effect through a conflict of ideas. The second legend, Theseus, is a charmong version ... of the lover of Ariadne, the slayer of the Minotaur, and the founder of Athens." Clean tight unmarked copy. . First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Fine. Illus. by Translated by John Russell. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) Ariadne : a Cretan Myth
Greger,Sonia

Brewin Books., 1992 1st.UK Ed.. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Ariadne : a Cretan Myth
Greger,Sonia

Brewin Books., 1992 1st.UK Ed.. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Ariadne : a Cretan Myth
Greger,Sonia

Brewin Books., 1992 1st.UK Ed.. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Ariadne : a Cretan Myth
Greger,Sonia

Brewin Books., 1992 1st.UK Ed.. Soft Cover. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Theseus (Golden Tales of Greece series)
Mackenzie,Compton

New York: World Publishing, 1972 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. Illus. by William Stobbs. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

New York: Pocket Books., 1963 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. Vintage pbk "Giant Cardinal" edition Neat text, back cover missing. Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

New York: Vintage Books, 1975 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. . First Thus. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin., 1984 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. . Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon Books., 1958 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon Books., 1958 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover. (X4) Condition Good/Dj.chipped & torn. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good,Slight Chips & Tears. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
19) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon Books., 1958 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon Books., 1958 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin., 1984 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. . Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Signet/New American Library, 1967 First Pbk.Ed.. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: New English Library, 196 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. vintage copy, cover slightly damaged. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: New English Library, 1964 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover. . Pbk. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

New York: Pocket Books., 1972 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. . Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

London: Penguin., 1984 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. . Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Bantam, 1979 Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Bantam, 1981 Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
29) King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Pantheon Books., 1958 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The King Must Die
Renault,Mary

New York: Vintage, 1988 Fictional reconstruction of Bronze Age Crete and Athens, based on the legends of Theseus. Hardcover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
31) The Bull From the Sea
Renault,Mary

London: Reprint Society/World Books, 1962 Sequel to "The King Must Die" after Theseus returns from Crete. Hardcover. Condition : V.Good/V.Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
32) The Quest for Theseus
Ward, A.G

New York: Praeger, 1970 Illustrated account of the legends surrounding Theseus, Ariadne and the Labyrinth of Crete, with a survey of the Bronze Age in Crete and the Aegean. 281p. plates (some col) bibliography.index. . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
33) The Quest for Theseus
Ward, A.G

New York: Praeger, 1970 Illustrated account of the legends surrounding Theseus, Ariadne and the Labyrinth of Crete, with a survey of the Bronze Age in Crete and the Aegean. 281p. plates (some col) bibliography.index. . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
34) The Quest for Theseus
Ward, A.G

New York: Praeger, 1970 Illustrated account of the legends surrounding Theseus, Ariadne and the Labyrinth of Crete, with a survey of the Bronze Age in Crete and the Aegean. 281p. plates (some col) bibliography.index. . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: