Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Euripides

from KALAMOS BOOKS

Browse Euripides | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / African books
1) Greek Tragedies, Volume I
Aeschylus, Euripides,Sophocles

Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., 1967 Colllection of plays from the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore.Contains : Aeschylus - Agamemnon (trans. Richmond Lattimore) Prometheus Bound (trans.David Grene) Sophocles - Oedipus the King (trans.David Grene), Antigone (trans Elizabeth Wyckoff) Euripides - Hippolytus(trans. David Grene) READING COPY ONLY only with underlining and notes. Soft Cover. Fair > Good. Illus. by Trans David Grene, Richmond Lattimore. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) Greek Tragedies, Volume 2
Aeschylus, Euripides,Sophocles

Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., 1991 Colllection of plays from the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore. Volume Two Contains : Aeschylus - The Libation Bearers (trans Richmond Lattimore) Euripides - Iphigenia in Tauris (trans Witter Bynner) Electra (Emily Vermeule), The Trojan Women (trans Richmond Lattimore); Sophocles - Electra. (trans David Grene) . Reprint. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Trans David Grene, Richmond Lattimore. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Greek Tragedies, Volume I
Aeschylus, Euripides,Sophocles

Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., 1967 Colllection of plays from the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore.Contains : Aeschylus - Agamemnon (trans. Richmond Lattimore) Prometheus Bound (trans.David Grene) Sophocles - Oedipus the King (trans.David Grene), Antigone (trans Elizabeth Wyckoff) Euripides - Hippolytus(trans. David Grene) . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trans David Grene, Richmond Lattimore. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Nine Greek Dramas (Harvard Classic Series Volume 8)
Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes

Danbury CT: Grolier, 1982 Reprint of collection first issued 1909. Contains : Aeschylus : Agamemnon,The Libation Bearers, the Furies (Trans. E.D. Morshead) Prometheus Bound (Trans E.H.Plumptre) Sophocles : Oedipus the King, Antigone (Trans. E.H.Plumptre) Euripides : Hippolytus, the Bacchae (Trans. Gilbert Murray) Aristophanes : The Frogs (Trans B.B.Rogers) 487p. Self described "Collector's Edition" in attractive decorative leather style binding, gilded rules and title, ribbon bookmark. Suitable for a gift. Reprint. Leather Style Binding. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) The Bacchae
Euripdes

London: George Allen & Unwin., 1946 "Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray" 90[. (some notes and underlinings, student copy). Reprint. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Trans Gilbert Murray. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
6) Euripides III : Hecuba, Andromache, The Trojan Women,Ion
Euripides

Chicago: Watermill, 1968 Collection of Euripides play - Contains : Hecuba (trans William Arrowsmith) Andromache (trans. John Frederick Nims) The Trojan Women (trans Richmond Lattimore) Ion (trans Ronald Frederick Willetts) in the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore / Clean and tight except fpr underlini nng in hje Trojan Womens. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trans. William Arrowsmith,John Frederick Nims,Richmond Lattimore,Ronald Frederick Willetts. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Euripides V : Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae
Euripides

New York: Washington Square Press, 1969 Collection of Euripides play - Contains : Electra (trans Emily Townsend Vermeule) The Phoenician Women (trans Elizabeth Wyckoff) The Bacchae (trans William Arrowsmith) in the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore (this copy with some pencil underlining and notes). Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Trans. William Arrowsmith,Emily Vermeule,Elizabeth Wyckoff. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Euripides IV : Rhesus, The Suppliant Women, Orestes, Iphigenia in Aulis
Euripides

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1958 Collection of Euripides plays - Contains : Rhesus (trans. Richmond Lattimore ) The Suppliant Women (trans. Frank William Jones) Orestes (trans William Arrowsmith) Iphigenia in Aulis (trans. Charles R.Walker) in the "Complete Greek Tragedies" series edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore (this copy with some underlining and notes). Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Trans.Richmond Lattimore, Frank William Jones, William Arrowsmith, Charles R.Walker . more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Euripides I : Alcestis,the Medea the Heracleidae,Hippolytus
Euripides

New York: Washington Square Press, 1968 Collection of Euripides plays - Contains : Alcestis (Richmond Lattimore) , The Medea (Rex Warner) the Heracleidae (Ralph Gladstone) Hippolytus (David Grene) 230p. o marks or underlinings. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trans .Richmond Lattimore,Rex Warner,Ralph Gladstone, David Grene . more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
10) Euripides I : Alcestis,the Medea the Heracleidae,Hippolytus
Euripides

Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., 1970 Collection of Euripides plays - Contains : Alcestis (Richmond Lattimore) , The Medea (Rex Warner) the Heracleidae (Ralph Gladstone) Hippolytus (David Grene) 230p. Some pencil underlinings. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trans .Richmond Lattimore,Rex Warner,Ralph Gladstone, David Grene . more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) Electre (IN GREEK AND FRENCH)
Euripides

Paris: Hatier Les Belles Lettres, 1997 Traduction leon parmentier. Texte annote at questions, questions d'ensemble, groupement des textes, versions pat danielle Jouanna. 202p. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $17.50
12) Trojan Women [With] Helen and Orestes By Yiannis Ritsos
Euripides ; Ritsos, Yannis; MacEwen, Gwendolyn ; Tsingos, Nikos, (Translators)

Toronto: Exile Editions, 1990 Contains translations of the play "Trojan Women" and the poems "Helen" and "Orestes" by Yannis Ritsos . Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) Trojan Women [With] Helen and Orestes By Yiannis Ritsos
Euripides ; Ritsos, Yannis; MacEwen, Gwendolyn ; Tsingos, Nikos, (Translators)

Toronto: Exile Editions, 1990 Contains translations of the play "Trojan Women" and the poems "Helen" and "Orestes" by Yannis Ritsos (marred with some underlinings & comments in margins) . Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) Ten Plays : Alcestis,Medea,Hippolytus,Andromache,Ion,Trojan Women,Electra,Iphigenia Among the Taureans, The Bacchants, Iphigenia at Aulis
Euripides (trans Moses Hadas & John McLean)

New York: Bantam Books, 1966 Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Ten Plays : Alcestis,Medea,Hippolytus,Andromache,Ion,Trojan Women,Electra,Iphigenia Among the Taureans, The Bacchants, Iphigenia at Aulis
Euripides (trans Moses Hadas & John McLean)

New York: Bantam Books, 1966 Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Ion
Euripides (Trans. & Commentary By Anne Pippin Burnett)

New York: Prentice Hall, 1970 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Trojan Women
Euripides (trans. Edith Hamilton)

New York: Bantam, 1971 Plus Edith Hamilton's article "A Pacifist in Periclean Athens" (and) a special introduction by Michael Cacoyannis. Re-issue of the play to coincide with the reelase of the Cacoyannis movie. 166p. plus 16 pages of stills from the movie starring Katherine Hepburn, Vanessa Redgrave, Genevieve Bujoldm, Irene Papas.. First Thus. Pbk.. Fine. Illus. by Screenplay By Michael Cacoyannis . more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
18) Alcestis
Euripides (Trans. Gilbert Murray)

London: George Allen & Unwin., 1924 Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray (from the library of Grace Irwin) 82p. Name of previous owner on title page. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) Alcestis and Other Plays : Hippolytus,Iphigenia in Tauris,AlcestisHecabe,Electra,Heracles
Euripides (trans. Philip Vellacott)

London: Penguin, 1959 Vintage Penguin Pbk. (paper age tanned). Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Medea and Other Plays : Medea,Hecabe,Electra,Heracles
Euripides (trans. Philip Vellacott)

London: Penguin, 1963 Reprint. Pbk. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) Alcestis and Other Plays : Hippolytus,Iphigenia in Tauris,AlcestisHecabe,Electra,Heracles
Euripides (trans. Philip Vellacott)

London: Penguin, 1961 L 31 - Vintage Penguin Pbk. (old bookstore stamp inside front cover). Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Rhesus
Euripides (Trans. Richard Emil Braun)

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 196 Reprint. Pbk. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Rhesus
Euripides (Trans. Richard Emil Braun)

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1992 Ffep missing, one librray stamp, otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked.. First Thus. Pbk. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) Hippolytus
Euripides (Trans. Robert Bagg)

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1992 Reprint. Pbk. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Ion
Euripides (Trans. W.S.Di Piero)

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1996 Reprint. Pbk. New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Ion
Euripides (Trans. W.S.Di Piero)

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1996 Reprint. Pbk. As New. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) Trojan Women [With] Helen and Orestes By Yiannis Ritsos
Euripides; Ritsos, Yannis; MacEwen, Gwendolyn ; Tsingos, Nikos, (Translators)

Toronto: Exile Editions, 1981 Contains translations of the play "Trojan Women" and the poems "Helen" and "Orestes" by Yannis Ritsos. Laid in is a postcard announcing the first performance of this translation Nov.20 - Dec 16th 1978 at the St Lawrence Centre, Toronto . First Trade. Original Wraps. Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $40.00
28) Four Greek Plays : The Agamemnon of Aeschylius, The Oedipus Rex of Sophocles, The Alcestis of Euripides. The Birds of Arsitophanes
Fitts, Douglas (Ed.)

New York: Harvest Books, 1985 Contains : Agamemnon of Aeschylus trans. Louis MacNeice. The Oedipus Rex of Sophoc;e Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Alcestis of Euirpides Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Birds of Aristophanes trans Dudley Fitts. Clean crisp copy, no marks or underlinings . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
29) Four Greek Plays : The Agamemnon of Aeschylius, The Oedipus Rex of Sophocles, The Alcestis of Euripides. The Birds of Arsitophanes
Fitts, Douglas (Ed.)

New York: Harvest Books, 1985 Contains : Agamemnon of Aeschylus trans. Louis MacNeice. The Oedipus Rex of Sophoc;e Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Alcestis of Euirpides Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Birds of Aristophanes trans Dudley Fitts. Clean crisp copy, no marks or underlinings . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
30) Three Greek Plays (Trojan Women, Prometheus Bound, Agamemnon)
Hamilton,Edith (trans) (Euripides, Aeschylus)

New York: W.W.Norton, 1937 Popular translations of Greek plays - Euripides : Trojan Women, Aeschylus : Prometheus Bound and Aeschylus : Agamemnon. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding, spine slightly sunned. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
31) History of Classical Greek Literature Vol I : The Poets (with an Appendix on Homer By Prof, Sayce)
Mahaffy, J.P

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880 Clean, tight, unmarked text. Scuffing to head and foot of spine, corners slightly bumped. 1st US Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) An Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
Robinson, C.A. (ed) (Aeschylus,Sophocles,Euripides,Aristophanes

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
33) Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
Robinson, C.A. (ed) (Aeschylus,Sophocles,Euripides,Aristophanes

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
34) Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
Robinson, C.A. (ed) (Aeschylus,Sophocles,Euripides,Aristophanes

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
35) An Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
Robinson, C.A. (ed) (Aeschylus,Sophocles,Euripides,Aristophanes

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $11.00
36) Euripides' Alcestis (Twentieth Century Interpretations series)
Wilson, John R (ed)

New York: Prentice Hall, 1968 A collection of essays by well-known scholars. 122p. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $27.50
37) Greek Tragedy : An Introduction
Zimmermann,Bernhard

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1991 "In lively and thorough summaries of the major works of Aeschylus, Sophocles, and Euripides, Zimmermann examines such topics as techniques of characterization, conditions and conventions of stage performances, musical and metrical aspects, and the religious and political content of the plays" Clean, crisp unmarked copy. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $37.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: