Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Asia Minorfrom KALAMOS BOOKS |
|
Browse Asia Minor | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / General books
|
| 1) |
The Greek Holocaust 1915-1922
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: CelebrateGreece (65% English and 35% Greek Language; No Subtitles; 111 Min) The modern day genocide of the Greeks of the Pontos and Micra Asia (Asia Minor)." On September 8, 1922 the Moslem Ottoman Turks committed the first case of modern day genocide and ethnic cleansing. It began with the genocide of over one million Armenian Christians around 1915. Between 1915 and 1922 over 350,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of the Pontos and up to 1,500,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of Micra Asia were exterminated by forced death marches and burnings. Holocaust, which comes from the Greek word "olokaftoma," means total consumption by fire. We hope that the survivors who share their memories and stories of unspeakable pain will help the world remember this groteque crime. As we approach the 100th year anniversary of the horror of the Greek holocaust, this film Is a memorial to the Greek Orthodox victims of the Pontos and Micra Asia". First Thus. Video Box. New from Publisher. DVD. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Greek Holocaust 1915-1922
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: CelebrateGreece (65% English and 35% Greek Language; No Subtitles; 111 Min) The modern day genocide of the Greeks of the Pontos and Micra Asia (Asia Minor)." On September 8, 1922 the Moslem Ottoman Turks committed the first case of modern day genocide and ethnic cleansing. It began with the genocide of over one million Armenian Christians around 1915. Between 1915 and 1922 over 350,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of the Pontos and up to 1,500,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of Micra Asia were exterminated by forced death marches and burnings. Holocaust, which comes from the Greek word "olokaftoma," means total consumption by fire. We hope that the survivors who share their memories and stories of unspeakable pain will help the world remember this groteque crime. As we approach the 100th year anniversary of the horror of the Greek holocaust, we offer this film as a memorial to the Greek Orthodox victims of the Pontos and Micra Asia". First Thus. Video Box. New from Publisher. DVD. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Greek Holocaust 1915-1922
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: CelebrateGreece (65% English and 35% Greek Language; No Subtitles; 111 Min) The modern day genocide of the Greeks of the Pontos and Micra Asia (Asia Minor)." On September 8, 1922 the Moslem Ottoman Turks committed the first case of modern day genocide and ethnic cleansing. It began with the genocide of over one million Armenian Christians around 1915. Between 1915 and 1922 over 350,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of the Pontos and up to 1,500,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of Micra Asia were exterminated by forced death marches and burnings. Holocaust, which comes from the Greek word "olokaftoma," means total consumption by fire. We hope that the survivors who share their memories and stories of unspeakable pain will help the world remember this groteque crime. As we approach the 100th year anniversary of the horror of the Greek holocaust, we offer this film as a memorial to the Greek Orthodox victims of the Pontos and Micra Asia". First Thus. Video Box. New from Publisher. DVD. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Greek Holocaust 1915-1922
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: CelebrateGreece (65% English and 35% Greek Language; No Subtitles; 111 Min) The modern day genocide of the Greeks of the Pontos and Micra Asia (Asia Minor)." On September 8, 1922 the Moslem Ottoman Turks committed the first case of modern day genocide and ethnic cleansing. It began with the genocide of over one million Armenian Christians around 1915. Between 1915 and 1922 over 350,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of the Pontos and up to 1,500,000 Greek Orthodox Christians of Micra Asia were exterminated by forced death marches and burnings. Holocaust, which comes from the Greek word "olokaftoma," means total consumption by fire. We hope that the survivors who share their memories and stories of unspeakable pain will help the world remember this groteque crime. As we approach the 100th year anniversary of the horror of the Greek holocaust, this film is a memorial to the Greek Orthodox victims of the Pontos and Micra Asia". First Thus. Video Box. New from Publisher. DVD. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ionia : The Greeks in Asia Minor
|
|
|
Athens: Adam Editions, 1997 Gorgeous large format photograohic survey of the remains of the Greek presence in Ionia from prehistoric through Byzantine to modern times. Covers fabled Greek locations such as Pergamon, Cnidus, Xanthos, Halicarnassus,Phaselis, Ephesos, Didyma, Priene, Sardis, Smyrna, Aivali, Myra, Miletos. As well as the ancient minuments it documents the wreckage of Greek buildings left behind after the catastrophe of 1922. 342p. Illus (col) . 1st Greek Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Dora Minaidi and Maria Fakidi. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
Europa Minor : Journeys in Coastal Turkey
|
|
|
London: John Murray., 1956 Travels along the eastern Aegean and Mediterranean coasts through all the early civilizations - Cilicia, Lycia, Caria, Pamphylia, Bythinia, Ionia Phrygia,Lydia,Troy, Byzantium Thrace- that are now part of Turkey. 167p. plates.index (this copy with slight foxing in outside of pages and on dj). 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pergamon
|
|
|
Istanbul: NET Turistik Yayinlar, 1987 Small, locally produced handbook to the history and archaeology of Pergamon. 112p. plates (col) diagrams. First Edition. French Wraps. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
On Horseback Through Asia Minor
|
|
|
Gloucester UK: Alan Sutton, 1985 Facsimile, with introduction by Shelia Michell of book first published in 1898.. "...Burnaby set off in the winter of 1876/7 to ride 2,00 miles across Asa Minoir. War between Turkey and Russia was imminent, the whole area a hotbead of intrigue and speculation, and reports of atrocities and massacres were widespread. His journey was to take five months and bring him into contact with Turks, Armenians,Greeks, Circassians, Kurds and Persians of all classes from Pachas to farmers, from peasants to soldiers and nomads. It was a ride of high adventure in wild inhospitable country, through snow drifts and over mountains, and Burnaby succeeds in sharing with his readers all the excitement , hardship and humour in this vivid accounrt of Victorian travel " . Facsimile Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Horseback Through Asia Minor
|
|
|
Gloucester UK: Alan Sutton, 1985 Facsimile, with introduction by Shelia Michell of book first published in 1898.. "...Burnaby set off in the winter of 1876/7 to ride 2,00 miles across Asa Minoir. War between Turkey and Russia was imminent, the whole area a hotbead of intrigue and speculation, and reports of atrocities and massacres were widespread. His journey was to take five months and bring him into contact with Turks, Armenians,Greeks, Circassians, Kurds and Persians of all classes from Pachas to farmers, from peasants to soldiers and nomads. It was a ride of high adventure in wild inhospitable country, through snow drifts and over mountains, and Burnaby succeeds in sharing with his readers all the excitement , hardship and humour in this vivid accounrt of Victorian travel " . Facsimile Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kanatsia Kuslar (Birds Without Wings IN TURKISH)
|
|
|
Istanbul: Atlin Kitaplar Yayinevi, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . First Thus. French Wraps. Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Birds without Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: A.A. Knopf, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . Signed by Author. 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Birds without Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: A.A. Knopf, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birds without Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: A.A. Knopf, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Birds without Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: A.A. Knopf, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Kanatsiz Kuslar (Birds without Wings) (IN TURKISH
|
|
|
Istanbul: Atlin Kitaplar Yayinevi, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." (tiny chip at head of spine) . First Thus. French Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Trans : Bahar Ocal Duzgoren . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Birds without Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: A.A. Knopf, 2004 "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences. .... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed." . 1st Can Ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Disaster and Fiction : Modern Greek Fiction and the Impact of the Asia Minor Disaster of 1922
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1977 "In this pioneering volume Mr.Doulis analyzes the influences of the Asia Minor Disaster on Greek prose literarture , its thematic use by novelists, and the impact of the disaster on the novel as a literary form." 313p. bibliography.index. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aphrodisias; A Guide to the Site and Its Museum
|
|
|
Istanbul: NET Turistik Yayinlar, 1995 119p. illus (col) map. 5th.Ed.. Laminated Softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Land of the Chimaera: An Archaeological Excursion in the South-West of Turkey
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1974 Surveys archaeological sites from Halicarnassus (Bodrum) to Attaliea (Antalya)159 p. illus + 4 color plates maps illus on endpapers. 1st UK Ed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good (torn parts repaired). more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Smyrna 1922 : The Destruction of a City
|
|
|
Kent OH: Kent State University Press, 1988 "In September, 1922, Mustapha Kemal {Ataturk}, the victorious revolutionary ruler of Turkey, led his troops into Smyrna (now Izmir) a predominantly Christian city, as a flotilla of 27 Allied warships-- including three American destroyers-- looked on. The Turks soon proceeded to indulge in an orgy of pillage, rape and slaughter that the Western powers anxious to protect their oil and trade interests in Turkey, condoned by their silence and refusal to intervene. Turkish forces then set fire to the legendary city and totally destroyed it. There followed a massive cover-up by tacit agreement of the Western Allies who had defeated Turkey and Germany during World War I. By 1923 Smyrna"s demise was all but expunged from historical memory" and even now, October 2007, the Turks are still denying responsibility for the destruction of their Christian citizens. 275p. bibliography.index. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Early Highland Peoples of Anatolia
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill / Ryerson, 1967 Illustrated survey of ancient Anatolia - Prehistoric times, Hittites, Phrygians etc. 144p. illus.(some col) maps.bibliography.index. First Pbk.Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Greece Today : The Aftermath of the Refugee Impact
|
|
|
Stanford U.Press, 1929 Comprehensive survey of Greece - political, economic and social - describing the impact of the influx of refuges afetr the Asia Minor disaster and the exchange of populations. Illustrated with contemporary photographs, and with useful statistical tables and an appendix.,336p. plates.bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ta Ploia Tis Symponias : He Aithinoi Historia Tis Diasoses Ton Hellenon Tis Smyrnis to Septembrio Tou 1922
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Kastaniotis, 2008 Greek language edition of "Ships of Mercy : The True Story of the Rescue of The Greeks, Smryna, September 1922 " .... "Ships of Mercy reveals the true heroes of Smyrna, forgotten by history. It is based on more than 10 years of research by the Papoutsys who travelled around the globe to document the rescue of hundreds of thousands of Greek refugees on the Smyrna quay in September 1922. ....this book uncovers surprising answers and displays previously unpublished materials. Vintage photographs, naval war diaries and captain's logs appear for the first time in the pages of this volume. Ships of Mercy dispels common myths about the evacuation of the refugees and documants clearly the real saviours in this enormous tragedy.". First Edition. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ta Ploia Tis Symponias : He Aithinoi Historia Tis Diasoses Ton Hellenon Tis Smyrnis to Septembrio Tou 1922
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdoseis Kastaniotis, 2008 Greek language edition of "Ships of Mercy : The True Story of the Rescue of The Greeks, Smryna, September 1922 " .... "Ships of Mercy reveals the true heroes of Smyrna, forgotten by history. It is based on more than 10 years of research by the Papoutsys who travelled around the globe to document the rescue of hundreds of thousands of Greek refugees on the Smyrna quay in September 1922. ....this book uncovers surprising answers and displays previously unpublished materials. Vintage photographs, naval war diaries and captain's logs appear for the first time in the pages of this volume. Ships of Mercy dispels common myths about the evacuation of the refugees and documants clearly the real saviours in this enormous tragedy.". First Edition. Soft Cover. New Book from Greece/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
Kusadasi, Ephesus, Didyma, Miletus, Priene, Heracleia, Magnesia, Nysa, Hieropolis
|
|
|
Ankara: Santur, 1988 Brief tourist guide to the Greek antiquities of Ionia/Asia Minor with fine photographs. 128p. illus (col) . First Thus. French Wraps. As New. Illus. by Trans. Giray Uzmen. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
South From Ephesus ; Travels in Aegean Turkey
|
|
|
London: Century, 1989 The Graeco-Roman cities of the Aegean and Mediterranean coasts (of Turkey) from Ephesus to Side ......"a book that is part archaeological guide, part history and part autobiography...." 244p. plates.bibliography.index. . First Pbk.Ed.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ionia : A Quest
|
|
|
London: Century, 1988 Wonderful descriptions of the ancient classical sites of the western coast of Asia Minor (before it was developed as a tourist destination) "In the autumn of 1952 I travelled about the western coasts of Asia Minor, and counted, at the end, fifty five ruined sites that I had visited: in only one of them - and that was Pergamum - had I met another tourist, sightseeing like myself. . . . A great longing came to me to know more, and to bring a living image out of these dots and dashes of the past." Re-issue of the text originally published by John Murray 1956. 263p. plates.bibliography.index.. Facsimile Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Ionia : A Quest
|
|
|
London: Reader's Union/ John Murray, 1956 Wonderful descriptions of the ancient classical sites of the western coast of Asia Minor (before it was developed as a tourist destination) "In the autumn of 1952 I travelled about the western coasts of Asia Minor, and counted, at the end, fifty five ruined sites that I had visited: in only one of them - and that was Pergamum - had I met another tourist, sightseeing like myself. . . . A great longing came to me to know more, and to bring a living image out of these dots and dashes of the past." 263p.plates, bibliography.index. Reader's Union reprint from the plates of the original edition by John Murray 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ionia : A Quest
|
|
|
London: Century, 1988 Wonderful descriptions of the ancient classical sites of the western coast of Asia Minor (before it was developed as a tourist destination) "In the autumn of 1952 I travelled about the western coasts of Asia Minor, and counted, at the end, fifty five ruined sites that I had visited: in only one of them - and that was Pergamum - had I met another tourist, sightseeing like myself. . . . A great longing came to me to know more, and to bring a living image out of these dots and dashes of the past." Re-issue of the text originally published by John Murray 1956. 263p. plates.bibliography.index.. Facsimile Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
Alexander's Path : From Caria to Cilicia
|
|
|
London: Century, 1984 Freya Stark trekked by jeep and horseback in search of the route of the early campaignsof Alewxander the Great in Asia Minor. A Classic. 283p.Illus.map bibliography.index. . Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Alexander's Path : From Caria to Cilicia
|
|
|
London: John Murray., 1970 Freya Stark trekked by jeep and horseback in search of the route of the early campaigns of Alexander the Great in Asia Minor. A Classic. 283p.Illus.map bibliography.index. Slight sun fading of cloth, donor inscription on ffep.. 1st UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Alexander's Path : From Caria to Cilicia
|
|
|
London: John Murray., 1970 Freya Stark trekked by jeep and horseback in search of the route of the early campaigns of Alexander the Great in Asia Minor. A Classic. 283p.Illus.map bibliography.index.. 2nd.ed.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Alexander's Path : From Caria to Cilicia
|
|
|
London: Century, 1984 Freya Stark trekked by jeep and horseback in search of the route of the early campaignsof Alewxander the Great in Asia Minor. A Classic. 283p.Illus.map bibliography.index. . Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ionia : A Quest
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1954 Wonderful descriptions of the ancient classical sites of the western coast of Asia Minor (before it was developed as a tourist destination) "In the autumn of 1952 I travelled about the western coasts of Asia Minor, and counted, at the end, fifty five ruined sites that I had visited: in only one of them - and that was Pergamum - had I met another tourist, sightseeing like myself. . . . A great longing came to me to know more, and to bring a living image out of these dots and dashes of the past." 263p.plates, bibliography.index. Pages clean and unmarked, minor signs of library ownership (bookplate) Green cloth cover sun faded and marked, especially along the spine.. 1st UK Edition. Cloth. Good>Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Anabasis of Xenophon (IN GREEK)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871 "...with English notes, critical and explanatory, a map arranged according to the latest and best authorities, and a plan of the Battle of Cunaxa" 632p.(of which 216 are the Greek text followed by 416p. of notes, explanatory text and appendices) Text block tight and undamaged but with some slight sunning of paper. Leather binding scuffed and worn on extremities and at head of spine. . Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
