Aristophanesfrom KALAMOS BOOKS |
|
Browse Aristophanes | Return to KALAMOS BOOKS | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Greece books
|
| 1) |
Nine Greek Dramas (Harvard Classic Series Volume 8)
|
|
|
Danbury CT: Grolier, 1982 Reprint of collection first issued 1909. Contains : Aeschylus : Agamemnon,The Libation Bearers, the Furies (Trans. E.D. Morshead) Prometheus Bound (Trans E.H.Plumptre) Sophocles : Oedipus the King, Antigone (Trans. E.H.Plumptre) Euripides : Hippolytus, the Bacchae (Trans. Gilbert Murray) Aristophanes : The Frogs (Trans B.B.Rogers) 487p. Self described "Collector's Edition" in attractive decorative leather style binding, gilded rules and title, ribbon bookmark. Suitable for a gift. Reprint. Leather Style Binding. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Frogs
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1971 spine slightly scuffed, slse NF. Reprint. Pbk. Near Fine. Illus. by Trans. Gilbert Murray. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lysistrata
|
|
|
New York: Mentor, 1970 Reprint. Pbk. Fine. Illus. by Trans.Douglas Parker. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lysistrata
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1994 Reprinted from "Aristophanes : the Eleven Comedies" published by The Athenian Society ,London 1912.. Reprint. Pbk. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Frogs
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1971 Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Trans. Gilbert Murray. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lysistrata
|
|
|
Chicago: Ivan R, Dee, 1991 Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Trans.Nicholas Rudall. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Aristophanes Against War The Archanians - The Peace - Lysistrata
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1957 1st UK Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. Illus. by Translated by Patric Dickinson.. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Complete Plays of Aristophanes : The Birds,The Frogs,The Clouds,The Wasps, The Knoghts, Peace Thesmophoriazusae, Ecclesiazusae,Plutus,Lysistrata
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Anchor, 1971 Collected comedies of Aristophanes by various translators. Pbk. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Burdies : A Comedy in Scots Verse from the Greek of Aristophanes
|
|
|
Fife, Scotland: Douglas Young , 1959 Unique, comic, Caledonian version of Aristophanes "Birds" as perfomed at the Edinburgh Festival in 1959.(includes a handy glossary of Scots dialect). 1st.UK Ed.. Original Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Birds
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1959 Dos-A-Dos copy bound together with "The Frogs" (The version of 'The Birds' used in this volume first appeared in Dufdley Fitts' collection of 'Six Greek Plays' originally issued by the Dryden Press....) 52 p." Spine just a little damaged at foot. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marian Perry . more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ladies Day (Thesmophoriazusae)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt,Brace & Company, 1959 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Birds
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1966 Clean neat text in yellow cloth binding . 2nd.ed.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuart Ross. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Frogs
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1959 Dos-A-Dos copy bound together with "The Birds" Introduction by Gilbert Seldes 62 p." Spine just a little damaged at head.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood Engravings By John Austen. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Greek Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Laurel /Dell, 1965 Collection of ancient Greek comedies by various translators Edited by Robert W.Corrigan. Includes Aristophanes : Lysistrata,The Birds, Peace,Plutus. and Menander : The Grouch. Pbk. Very Good. Illus. by Ed. Robert W.Corrigan. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Four Greek Plays : The Agamemnon of Aeschylius, The Oedipus Rex of Sophocles, The Alcestis of Euripides. The Birds of Arsitophanes
|
|
|
New York: Harvest Books, 1985 Contains : Agamemnon of Aeschylus trans. Louis MacNeice. The Oedipus Rex of Sophoc;e Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Alcestis of Euirpides Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Birds of Aristophanes trans Dudley Fitts. Clean crisp copy, no marks or underlinings . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Four Greek Plays : The Agamemnon of Aeschylius, The Oedipus Rex of Sophocles, The Alcestis of Euripides. The Birds of Arsitophanes
|
|
|
New York: Harvest Books, 1985 Contains : Agamemnon of Aeschylus trans. Louis MacNeice. The Oedipus Rex of Sophoc;e Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Alcestis of Euirpides Trans. Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald, The Birds of Aristophanes trans Dudley Fitts. Clean crisp copy, no marks or underlinings . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Aristotle's Poetics : A Course of Eight Lectures
|
|
|
London: Hart Davis, 1964 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Theatre of Aristophanes
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980 Clean,crisp, unmarked copy. 192p. bibliography.index. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Four Texts on Socrates: Plato's Euthyphro, Apology, and Crito and Aristophanes' Clouds
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1987 Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by West,Thomas G. & West, Grace Starry (Eds). more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Four Texts on Socrates: Plato's Euthyphro, Apology, and Crito and Aristophanes' Clouds
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1987 Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by West,Thomas G. & West, Grace Starry (Eds). more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
An Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
An Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Anthology of Greek Drama : first series
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1949 (repr.1965), 1965 Contains : Aeschylos - Agamemon / Sophocles - Oedipus the King & Antigone / Euripides - Electra & Hippolytus / Aristophanes -Lysistrata. Pbk.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Living Aristophanes
|
|
|
University of Michigan Pr., 1974 Analysis and criticism of Aristophanes as a working dramatist by a famous Greek theatre director.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Venom in Verse : Aristophanes in Modern Greece
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000 "Aristophanes has enjoyed a conspicuous revival in nineteenth and twentieth-century Greece. [This is] the first critical analysis of the role of the classical Athenian playwright in modern Greek culture, explaining how the sociopolitical "venom" of Aristophanes' verses remains relevant and appealing to modern Greek audiences." 284p. bibliography.index. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Men of Athens: The Story of Fifth Century Athens
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972 The story of fifth century Athens as told through the lives of ..."eight great men - Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes, Phidias, Pericles, Thucydides and Socrates - whose ideas and sccom;ishments not only revolutionized their own time but endured through the ages." 264p. plates (some col) bibliography.index. Bookplate of former owner.. 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Dimitrios Harissiadis. more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
