Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

World War I

from WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Browse World War I | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War I books
1) Color profiles of World War 1 Combat Planes
Apostolo, Giorgio and Begnozzi, Giorgio, Green; William (introduction by)

New York: Crescent Books, 1974 Reprint: Translated from the Italian by Dale McAdoo: Fine blue boards with white lettering to spine, near fine coloured pictorials dust jacket, not price clipped, previous owner's book plate to front paste-down, a hint of staining to introductory pages, 207 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour and black & white, 479 pictures in black and white, 323 in colour. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
2) Classic RAF Battles from World War One to the Present
Armitage, Michael (editor in chief)

London, Brockhampton Press, 1999 Pictorial laminated boards in fine condition, 8.75 x 11.0 inches approx., matching dust jacket also in superb condition. microscopic 'nick' to top edge of front cover, price clipped, no inscriptions, 171 pages, illustrated in black & white and colour. A really nice clean and bright copy. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) The Sea Raiders
Chatterton, E Keble

London, Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., not dated Original brown boards, hardback, 9.25 x 6.00 x 2.00 inches approx., gilt lettering to spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine, chipped and cracking towards top edge, some background soiling, 285 pages, 35 black and white illustrations. The story of German surface ship raids during the 1914-1918 war. A good basic readable copy. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) Writings in the Time of War
De Chardin, Teilhard

London: Collins, 1968 First U.K. edition: Very good brown cloth boards with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., very good dust jacket brown background with black and white lettering, some wear to extremities, price clipped, previous owner's hand written inscription to front endpaper, 315 pages, followed by publisher's advertisements, a little foxing to closed edges. The author was a stretcher bearer in 1916-1918 on the front line during World War 1. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Jane's all the world's Aircraft 1919, A reprint of the 1919 Edition of All the World's Aircraft
Grey, C G (Edited and compiled by)

Newton Abbot , Devon, David & Charles Reprints, 1969 Green cloth boards, gold lettering to spine, good illustrated dust jacket, chipped, price clipped, crease to front endpaper, 8.5 x 12.75 inches approx. landscape, black and white illustrations all the way through. Heavy volume. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
6) Foch - The Man Of Orleans
Hart, Liddell

London, Eyre And Spottiswoode, 1931 First edition 8vo xi + 518 pages illustrated with folding maps. Front endpaper has been removed otherwise near fine brick red cloth with gilt titles. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
7) Pictorial History of the German Air Army Service, 1914-1918
Imrie, Alex

London, United Kingdom: Ian Allan Ltd, 1971 First Edition: fine red boards with silver lettering to spine, 8 vo., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 176 pages fully illustrated in black and white. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
8) The Canvas Falcons, The Men and Planes of WWI
Longstreet, Stephen

The Canvas Falcons, The Men and Planes of WWI
New York, Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Size 8.5 x 6.0 inches approx. Pagination 365 pages. Attractive hard back, dual tone boards, dusky pink paper covered boards with cloth spine in a slightly deeper shape, generally in very good condition, metallic bronze lettering to spine, attractive coloured pictorial dust jacket, a few background creases but in good condition, not price clipped, no inscriptions, illustrated in black and white. Fascinating look at the pilots and flying machines of the First World War. A must for anyone who is interested in the early history of aviation and its use in war time more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
9) The Birth of the German Republic 1871-1918
Rosenberg, Arthur

London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1931 First Edition in translation: Translated by Ian Morrow: Very good light green cloth boards with dark green detail and lettering to front board and spine, illustrated dust jacket in fair condition, illustration to front is in green and black against a white background, shows a very oppressive looking scene showing stialised people climbing a hillside with sombre buildings in the background, the pale background of the dust jacket is slightly soiled spine a little darkened, some chipping and rubbing to extremities, foxing to hinge and top edge of fold-ins, price clipped, no inscriptions, 286 pages including index, top edge very 'dusty' looking, some pages have not been cut, more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
10) Siegfried's Journey 1916-1920
Sassoon, Siegfried

Siegfried's Journey 1916-1920
London and New York, White Lion Publishers, 1973 Very good black cloth boards, 7.75 x 5.5 inches approx., minor bump to corner, gilt lettering to spine, very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, slight fading to spine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 224 pages. Black and white portrait following preliminary title page. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) Allenby Of Armageddon
Savage, Raymond

Great Britain, Hodder and Stoughton, 1925 1st edition, no dust jacket deep maroon cloth boards, gold lettering to spine, slight foxing to some pages and closed edges,inscriptions to front right hand endpaper, 308 pages, sepia tissue-protected photograph frontispeice, pull-out map to rear (page 287), generally a very good copy. A record of the career and campaigns of Field-Marshall Viscount Allenby, G.C.B., G. C. M. B. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
12) The First World War
Stallins, Laurance

London, Daily Express publications,1933 Black boards with red lettering to front and spine, 12.00 x 8.75 inches approx., decorative poppy motif below title on spine, half inch tear to top of spine, boards clean but showing signs of wear, a little fraying to bottom of spine, contents very good, light foxing, 307 numbered pages, fully illustrated in black and white, internally clean and bright, no inscriptions, some weakness to hinges. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War I
Taylor, W R

London, United Kingdom: Studio Editions, 1990. Very good blue cloth boards with gold lettering to spine, 12.5 x 10.00 inches approx., near fine coloured dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, dark blue endpapers, 320 pages, fully illustrated throughtout with diagrams and black and white photographs, a comprehensive encyclopedia with more than 1000 illustrations. A Heavy book. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) The Experience of World War I
Winter, J.M

London, Grange Books, 1994 Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards green and white (hardback) with fine matching dust jacket, quarto, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 256 pages, illustrated in black and white with photographs, art work and maps. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: