Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectible : Antiquarian

from Ageless Pages

Browse Collectible : Antiquarian | Return to Ageless Pages | Even more FICTION / General books
1) The Martyr Wife and Other Tales, Including.The Ruined Gamester. Madaline; Or, A Daughter’s Love. The Heiress
Arthur, Timothy Shay

Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1858. HC, G/no dj. 8vo. Antiquarian Collectible. Slightly cocked toward fore-edge, entire length of spine. Mottled dust soiling at page edges. Old price penciled on ffep. Corners bumped & rubbed. Ex-library copy: CT State Library bookplate & blindstamping, ink & pencil number codes. Tissue paper at frontispiece with b/w illus plate. Embossed light brown cloth covers w/ gilt decoration & lettering. Rear section: "Catalog of Valuable and Interesting Works. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $21.25
2) The Little Minister, Volume I and II
Barrie, J. M

The Little Minister, Volume I and II
New York: H. M. Caldwell, 1898. Kirriemuir Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antiquarian Collectible 2-volume set; page edges uncut; red cloth bds with gilt filigree & lettering, b/w circular photo portrait pasted on front covers: V. I, woman, V. II, man; very light soiling of covers, corners are either bumped or deliberately made to look that way- I'm sorry, I don't know which. The gilt is still bright & this is a very lovely, well-maintained set. V. I, 290 pp., V. II, 326 pp more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) The Poetical Works of Alice and Phoebe Cary
Cary, Alice; Cary, Phoebe

The Poetical Works of Alice and Phoebe Cary
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. Household Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with engravings. Past owner bookplate, front paste down. Marbled end papers. Tissue paper between frontispiece illustration (portrait of Alice Cary) and title page. First half of book is work of Alice Cary. Midway through book is a portrait of Phoebe Cary, tissue paper, and a half title page, The poetical works of Phoebe Cary, followed by her works. Attractively bound with tan calf and marbled paper boards. Top edge gilt. Spine ornately gilt-decorated and -lettered thus: CARY'S POETICAL WORKS on upper red label; ILLUSTRATED on lower black label. Edge wear especially at corners. Some aspects Very Good to Fine condition, such as tissue paper, gilt spine, leaves, hinges, and binding. 341 pp. with index of first lines and index of titles more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $94.95
4) Lionel Lincoln or the Leaguer of Boston
Cooper, James Fenimore

NY: W. A. Townsend, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers: Brown cloth, gilt-lettered decoration; mild edge wear; some corner wear. B/w illustrations, engravings. Tissue paper between 2 frontispiece illustrations. B/w illustrations, engravings. 464 pp. Keywords: Collectible Antiquarian American Literature Classic Adventure Historical Fiction New York State British Colonial Boston Bunker Hill more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $39.95
5) Wyandotte or the Hutted Knoll
Cooper, James Fenimore

NY: W. A. Townsend, 1859. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers: Brown cloth, gilt-lettered decoration; mild edge wear; some corner wear. B/w illustrations, engravings. Tissue paper between 2 frontispiece illustrations. B/w illustrations, engravings. 523 pp. Keywords: Collectible Antiquarian American Literature Classic Indians adventure Historical Fiction New York State more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $49.95
6) The Quiet Life: CERTAIN VERSES BY VARIOUS HANDS
Dobson, Austin; Abbey, Edwin A.; Parsons, Alfred

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Continuation of title: The Motive set forth in a PROLOGUE & EPILOGUE by Austin Dobson, the whole adorned with numerous drawings by Edwin A. Abbey & Alfred Parsons. Copyrighted 1889. B/w illustrations, engravings. Cover: Green cloth, mottled fading, blind stamped decoration. Gilt spine label fading. Cover & all pages firmly attached. Hinges Good. Stitched binding. Tipped-in past owner bookplate, free front end paper. Leaves: high-quality heavy paper. 93 pp. Keywords: Collectible Antiquarian Drawings Engravings Pictorial Poems Poetry Verse Literature more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $49.95
7) Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes

NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons: 1927, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Edition with sixty original illustrations. Neatly handwritten gift inscription on free front end paper dated Dec. 25, 1892. Covers: Blue cloth, illustrated with metallic silver skates, red letters and red illustration. Some corner wear. Spine ends mildly worn. B/w engravings, frontispiece illustration. Hinges Very Good. 377 pp. Keywords: Collectible Antiquarian Children's Classics more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $79.95
8) Short Studies on Great Subjects, Second Series
Froude, James Anthony

NY: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co, 1874. Popular Edition. Hardcover, Cloth. Fair /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers scuffed. Gilt spine labels where edition is indicated. Binding loosened at title page. Handwritten past owner name, ffep; other names blocked out front paste down; more handwritten names, rep- all in pencil. 472 pp. text plus publisher book ads. Essay topics: Calvinism; Religion; History; Science; University of St. Andrews; England, Colonies; Kerry, Ireland; Education, more. Other Keywords: Collectible Antiquarian Fraser's Magazine Christian Church Protestant more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $16.95
9) A History of the Church, from the Birth of Christ to the Present Time
Goodrich, Charles A

A History of the Church, from the Birth of Christ to the Present Time
NY: Wm. W. Reed, & Co, 1835. Full-Leather. Fair /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown, marbled calf. Remainder of title: embracing an account of the life of Christ-the labors of the apostles-the primitive persecutions-the decline of paganism-the manhometan imposture-the crusades-the reformation; with a history of the several protestant denominations since the latter important era: including biographical notices of the principal martyrs and promoters of Christianity, illustrating their constancy and zeal, sufferings and fortitude. To which is added an account of the religious rites and cermonies of all nations, including the Jews, Mahometans, and various Christian sects. Also, a view of the most efficient missionary societies in all parts of the world, with interesting anecdotes and sketches of the labors and succes of their agents, and a chronological table of the most important events belonging to ecclesiastical history. Illustrated by a map and numerous engravings. Front cover and first blank free end paper detached. Handwritten names (3) & date, 1849, all in pencil, on this end paper. Gilt bordered covers, gilt spine decoration and label: CHURCH HISTORY. Spine head is worn off. Edge wear. Marbled edges and end papers. 504 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $225.00
10) Bertha Pemberthy or "The Gift That Is In Thee
Groser, Horace G

London: Sunday School Union, [1886]. HC, G/no DJ; Antiquarian, RARE, Collectible; 12mo; in remarkably Good condition considering its age. Text- in 9 Chapters, plus Conclusion- is clean, cover has soiling overall, but cloth bds are still bright mustard yellow, with black lettering & rear bd. logo, dark green plant drawings, gilt letters on spine fading, page edges browning with darker brown stain on lower corner. Black ink stain, 1cm x 2 cm, frt. bd., midway, right edge; and smaller one on inner edge of rear bd. No printed date of publication found, but handwritten gift note to past owner is dated "Xmas1886". Hinges and pages are intact. B/w Illustrated frontispiece, plus 3 more illus. in text pages, 128 pp., plus page 1-15, "BooksFor Young Readers" list, and "New Books" at 16th page. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $85.00
11) Health at Home or Hall’s Family Doctor
Hall, W.W., M.D

Health at Home or Hall’s Family Doctor
Albany, NY: Russell Publishing Co., [1875 or later]. HC, G-. Antiquarian, Rear hinge neatly repaired with Japanese paper per Dartmouth College archival repair specifications. No dj; Collectible;18th Edition; tissue paper at frontispiece containing engraved photo portrait of Dr. Hall; heavy 8vo; Half-Leather covers, gilt stamped letters and decoration on spine still crisp; handwritten past owner name, dated June 17, 1883, second ffep; b/w plates & other illustrations. This edition includes the addition of new knowledge on Diphtheria, beginning on p. 811. 891 pp. including index more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Household Manual of Medicine, Surgery, Nursing and Hygiene
Hartshorne, Henry, A.M., M.D., LL.D

Household Manual of Medicine, Surgery, Nursing and Hygiene
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1889. HC/no DJ, Antiquarian, RARE, Collectible; 4to, 1" thick. Salesman’s dummy copy. Used by past owner as a means to sell the actual book to his clients. Testimonial on merits of this book handwritten and signed by an M.D., verso of a prescription slip, laid in. Ledger pages in back with handwritten entries & fees. None of the chapters is complete; Index not complete. Cover: Fair to Good, full leather, red embossed decoration with gilt lettering & decoration on front. Edgewear. Spine: Both ends chipped. Inside front cover is a VG to Fine fold-in front cover sample- bright red cloth, black lettering. Crisp red leather spine sample with gilt lettering & embossed decoration inside back cover. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $49.95
13) Miss Richards’ Boy- and Other Stories
Holley, Marietta, aka Josiah Allen’s Wife

Miss Richards’ Boy- and Other Stories
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Co, 1883. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RARE, Collectible. 6.75" x 8.75". Hinges loosening, rear cover slightly cocked upward, past owner name handwritten, pencil, 2nd ffep, 2 numbers, pencil, 1st ffep. Yellow brown cloth covers with gilt and black lettering & decoration, tissue paper at frontispiece- a photo engraved portrait of author with facsimile autograph. B/w illus by True Williams. Holley was a women's rights advocate and a friend of Susan B. Anthony. This is a scarce title by this author. In this edition, Holley is credited directly. Her name appears on cover and title page, where she’s described as author of the "Josiah Allen’s Wife’s" Books. Preface: author apologizes she wasn’t born a man, and was told inclusion of her portrait in book would help dispel readers’ belief she was really a man. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $595.00
14) Sweet Cicely
Holley, Marietta, aka Josiah Allen’s Wife

Sweet Cicely
NY: Funk & Wagnall’s, 1885. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antiquarian Collectible, spine & corners rubbed, cocked, with brown cover, gilt lettering & decoration. B/w illus, 381 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The New Pantheon; Or, An Introduction to the Mythology of the Ancients.for the Use of Young Persons.[with] An Accentuated Index. Questions for Exercise, and Poetical Illustrations of Grecian Mythology
Hort, W. Jillard

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antiquarian Collectible, Rare. Brown cloth covers, past owner name handwritten, ffep, bds. scuffed soild with chip/dent, top front, some spine end wear, page edge browning; New Edition which includes Oriental & Northern mythology; frontispiece fold-out, a b/w illus. of "The Mythology Tree"; b/w plates, portraits of the gods; 272 pp., then p.1-8, a listing of a school book series by Rev. G. R. Gleig. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $38.25
16) Tom Brown’s School Days
Hughes, Thomas

Chicago: Belford, Clark & Co., 1887. HC, G/no dj; Antiquarian Collectible, lower-priced than earlier editions; 8vo; Caxton Edition with Preface to 6th English Edition; Frontispiece missing; pages browning; tp says "New Edition- Beautifully illustrated" but no illus. accompany text; brown cloth cover is ornately decorated in black ink with gilt spine label, quote by Thomas Carlysle on front cover; spine ends worn; 418 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $20.40
17) Quit Your Meanness: Sermons and Sayings of Rev. Sam P. Jones of Georgia
Jones, Rev. Sam P

Quit Your Meanness: Sermons and Sayings of Rev. Sam P. Jones of Georgia
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1886. Decorative Cloth. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antiquarian Collectible, "Only Authorized Subcription Edition" with facsimile (reproduced, not original) handwritten & signed-by-author card laid in. Frontispiece features an engraved portrait of the author with tissue. Hinges are invisibly repaired. Cover: maroon silk or silk-like cloth, bevelled edges, black decoration, bright gilt-lettered title on front, small amount of edge wear, minimal rubbing, a black ink stain, 7 cm. diameter, rear cover, top. Spine: black letters on gilt label. Text, pages clean, some pages are loosening a bit. Illustrated with engravings. Overall, attractive & well-maintained. 507 pp more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $74.95
18) The Rose
Lowell, James Russell

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1878. Hard Cover. Fair /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. With illustrations (listed by artist) all done as b/w engravings. All edges gilt, cover & spine label gilt lettered & decorated. Cover: silk or silk-like uniquely BROWN- not green- cloth, bevelled boards. Edge wear. Frt & rear hinges split. Handwritten gift message to past owner, second ffep. Not paginated. A single poem in book form. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $13.95
19) The History of England, Vol II
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1850. HC, Fair; Collectible; Full leather - rubbed & worn. Spine: raised bands. Marbled page edges; blackened green spine label, "VOL. II" in gilt, detached; cords exposed; some internal foxing; pos, small notes ffep’s; nice copy for the antiquarian book lover to have rebound; text, 617 pp. followed by 14 pp. of book ads. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $34.00
20) Martin’s World’s Fair Album-Atlas and Family Souvenir
Martin, J.F

Chicago: C. Ropp & Sons, 1892. HC, Antiquarian Collectible, oblong 8vo;VG for its age with a.e.g., binding a bit loose. Front cover: rubbing of gilt title panel, recessed gilt letters & black decoration bright. Covers: bevelled edges, dark green silk-textured cloth still bright, light soiling. Spine: head chipped. No Dj; b/w illus, 2-color atlas maps; unpaginated. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $102.00
21) Dream Life. A Fable of the Seasons
Marvel, IK. (Donald Mitchell)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Cameo Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Lovely. 2nd book in series. .75-inch cameo on front board (raised ivory head profile on oval coral-colored background framed by 2 oval gilt lines). Clean olive green boards, gilt decorated and lettered. Top edge gilt. Crisp, tanned, clean and unmarked pages & tissue at frontis. Frontis etching by Percy Moran. Rough trimmed style pages. 2-inch hairline scratch, front cover. Mild bumping, wear at cover corners. Unusually clean, unmarred overall. Hinges strong. Prefaces 1863-1883 contain valuable anecdotes: 1) Befriending Washington Irving, his death and viewing him in his coffin. 2) They share a hotel in Saratoga. On a walk, they observe a beautiful Indian girl enrapt in seeing white people enter a church. She had descended into town from the plains. 3) On the hotel grounds is a lovely heiress from Louisiana. She later married, her home was destroyed, family killed, presumably due to the Civil War. 4) His experiences submitting his books to Mr. Scribner. 260 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Reveries of a Bachelor or a Book of the Heart
Marvel, IK; Mitchell, Donald G

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Cameo Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Lovely. First book in series. .75-inch cameo on front board (raised ivory head profile on oval coral-colored background framed by 2 oval gilt lines). Clean olive green boards, gilt decorated and lettered. Top edge gilt. Crisp, tanned, clean and unmarked pages & tissue at frontis. Frontis etching by Percy Moran. Rough trimmed style pages. Small torn area where bit of uncut page was pulled open at New Preface. Mild bumping, wear at cover corners. Unusually clean, unmarred overall. Hinges strong. Author befriended Washington Irving. 260 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $15.95
23) Laurence Bronson’s Victory: Drayton Hall Series No. 1
Mathews, Julia A

NY: Robert Carter & Bros., 1877. HC, G/no DJ; Antiquarian, Rare, Collectible; presentation copy, handwritten gift message, ffep; past owner name, ffep & half title page; terra cotta brown cloth boards with raised decoration, bd cors a bit curled & rubbed, spine with gilt lettering & decoration still bright, rear bd has 2 mud-like stains, 1 1/2 cm & 1 cm, other faint soil stains, but overall appearance is clean, page edges browning; "Laurence" name from title page is spelled "Lawrence" on spine, pages are tight, hinges intact, looser; tissue paper opposite frontispiece b/w illus.; story is from a series of six for boys by this author intended to be illustrative of the beatitudes. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $29.75
24) English Exercises Adapted to Murray’s English Grammar, Consisting of Exercises in Parsing;.Ethnography;Syntax; Punctuation;.Writing. Designed forPrivate Learners [and] for the Use of Schools
Murray, Lindley

NY: Collins & Co., 1819. HC, G/ no dj; Antiquarian, RARE, Collectible; small 8vo; Binding fairly tight, covers Full Leather. Foxing at eps, "Stereotyped from the last English Edition." Spine: red label, gilt title "Murray’s Exercises" and gilt bands. 192 pp. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $127.50
25) Kristelig Kalender
No Author

Kristiania. Lutherstiftelsens Boghandels forlag, Grondahl & Sons Bogtrh??er, 1892. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antiquarian Collectible; presentation copy, cracked rear hinge; red cloth cover with gilt & plain stamping, gilt page edges; Norwegian language text; past owner has noted birthdays, etc., in blank pages between dates in text, gift note in Norwegian language(?), ffep; Bible verses & Psalms for each day of the year. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $26.95
26) A Historical Description of Westminster Abbey; Its Monuments and Curiosities
No Author

London: Jason Truscott & Son, 1874. Softcover, G; Antiquarian Collectible, Rare; thin 8vo; illegible handwriting, ffep; tan covers are soil-stained, illus with Northwest View, front cover and Ground Plan, rear; "printed for the Vergers in the Abbey more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $80.75
27) Bible Readings for the Home Circle...To which is added THE GAME OF LIFE: A Pictorial Allegory
No Author

Battle Creek, MI: Review and Herald, 1890. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 162 readings, answers to over 2800 questions. Cover: Decorative green cloth. Marbled page edges. 2 pos's, verso of frontis. Tissue at frontis intact. Frontis engraving: THE FORBIDDEN BOOK depicts man & woman clandestinely reading the Bible when this was forbidden. Many b/w illus. Rear section: Index of Authorities Referred to in This Work. 599 pp last 3 of which are BOOK NOTICES works issued by publishers list, descriptions, prices. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $35.70
28) Humorous Poetry of the English Language From Chaucer to Saxe
Parton, James

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1891. Household Edition. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With notes and portraits (engravings of noteworthies such as Thackeray). Near Very Good with slight rear hinge cracking. Cover is clean and bright. Pages all clean, yellowing. Cover & all pages well attached. Gilt decorated and lettered brown cloth. Fine condition tissue between author's engraved frontis portrait and title page. 689 pp. Keywords: Humor Writing Poems Quotations Classic Literature Anthologies Collectible- Antiquarian more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $59.95
29) Memoirs of the Court and Reign of Catherine(sic) the Second, Empress of Russia; with a Brief Survey of the Romanoff Dynasty- Embracing the Reign of Nicholas, Fall of Sevastopol, etc
Schmucker, aka Smucker, Samuel M., A.M

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1855]. HC, G/no dj; 8vo; Antiquarian Collectible; hinges, esp. front, separating, pages browning, first few pages, including title page loosening, spine head chipped, foot creased with small tears, rear bd has mottled fading; Series title: Life of Catharine(sic) II. Frontispiece illus of Catharine(sic) II; Note: Her name is spelled 2 ways in this book (with an "e" and with an "a"). Author’s name is spelled "Schmucker" on title page, and "Smucker" on Dedication Page. Alta Edition; brown cloth bds, ornately stamped black leaf design, lettering, gilt spine label; past owner name, date handwritten, recto, frontispiece; 338 pp. with appendix. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $34.00
30) The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson (Cambridge Edition of Poets)
Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Rolfe, W. J. (Editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maroon red, cloth-covered boards. Most aspects are in Very Good condition. Wear at spine ends and corners. Lighter-toned spots, rear cover. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettered front board is clean and crisp, spine mildly dulled. Tissue paper at frontis and title page intact and crisp. Frontis has engraved oval portrait of Tennyson. Handwritten past owner information, free front end paper. Cover & all pages well attached. 887 pp. with index. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $29.95
31) An Elementary Treatise on Mechanical Drawing, Vol. 1, Arithmetic, Mensuration, Answers to Questions with Practical Questions and Examples
The International Correspondence Schools

Scranton, PA: Colliery Engineer Company, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding: Half leather, tight except at about 3 pages. Marbelled end papers. Spine: Gilt-lettered, 3 old worm holes. Pages unmarked. Cover & all pages firmly attached. All 4 cover corners worn. Minimal yellowing of pages. Vol. 1 of a 2-Vol. set. 283 pp.plus 11-page index. Keywords: Textbooks Engineering Student Collectible- Antiquarian Mechanical Drawing more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Rainy Day Story Book: a Collection of Short Stories and Rhymes in Simple Words with Numerous illustration in Color and Black and White
Unknown

Rainy Day Story Book: a Collection of Short Stories and Rhymes in Simple Words with Numerous illustration in Color and Black and White
Springfield MA: McLoughlin Bros., Inc, 1828. Hard Cover. Poor /No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scarce. Publisher information and date are on a loose end paper. Illustrator of front cover picture is Eliza Curtis. Cover completely detached, pages loosening. Signatures have original sewn-in string. Not paginated. Leaves are not boards, they are paper. These stories found in another edition are absent: A False Face (follows On the Fence) and In the Street Car (follows Caught In the Rain). Either they were removed or never included. Cover color illustrated, entitled Rainy Day Stories. Full title taken from title page. Some of the b/w illustrations are colored with crayons. Other crayon and some pencil marks present. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Clerk’s Magazine: Containing the Most Useful.Forms of Writings Which Commonly Occur Between Man and Man, Under the Names of Acquaintances, Assignments,.Writs, &c.Calculated for the Use of the Citizens of the United States.,The Constitution of the
Webster, Charles R. and Webster, George, Editors

Albany, [NY]: Websters and Skinners, 1812. HC, G/no dj; Antiquarian, RARE, Collectible; 4th Edition; 4" x 7"; Covers: full leather, scuffed, corners bumped, chipped, assorted edgewear, chips at top edge. Spine: head bumped, red label, fading gilt lettering & rules, hinges intact; Fep: curious backward dollar sign, addition figures, handwritten, ink. Ffep: top half missing, torn out, handwritten past owner name, bottom half. Tp: handwritten past owner name. Rep: Handwritten with flourish:April 10,1816, Northumberland, Janus P. Cramer, "bowt"- [bought] book from Jared Coplin, whose name is also signed on rep’s. "J.P. Cramer, Saratoga", free rep. Page 3, Index, torn from outer edge almost to gutter; foxing, front & rear pages; inner hinges sound, slightly cracked; Rear section: list of books just published by Websters and Skinners, contents described, recommendations. more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $110.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: