cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Mirror Image Book

Browse Fiction | Return to Mirror Image Book | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.
1) ROWDY RHYMES

Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press A Hardback of Rhymes and Ballads, published by Peter Piper Press, Near Fine, DJ in Near fine condition, light shelf wear, cover clean and bright, pages clean and tight ...IN WRAPS....<><><>Rowdy Rhumes and Bibulous Ballads gathered from many gay minstrels include, Earl H. Emmons, Edward E. Paramore.... No Edtion Given. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Henry R. Martin. 4 1/2" - 7 1/2" Tall. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $10.76
2) STAND ON IT
Ace, Stroker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1974 Condition is good plus. Has very light crease on spine and along spine on back cover, corners bumped, moderate edge wear, library inprint without ink pressed into front cover, stamps on page ends, light tanning , pages tight and clean...IN WRAPS... Ribald novel about automobile racing that gathered something of a cult following when it became the basis for a 1983 film directed by Hal Needham, and featuring Burt Reynolds, Loni Anderson, Ned Beatty, and Jim Nabors.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $41.18
3) Tom, Dick and Debbie Harry
Adams, Jessica

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, 2001 Condition is near new, has light edge wear, otherwise looks new...**We give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...<><><>When Richard, a divorced but desirable vet from Tasmania, proposes to Sarah, an English Rose, she decides to accept and start a whole new life with him down under. The only problem is, though, that days before the wedding Sarah falls in love with Richard's best man, Tom, who's living with a much older woman. Meanwhile, Bronte, Richard's first wife, a Features Editor on a woman's magazine in Sydney is trying to cope with the news that her ex is marrying again. And Harry, Richard's younger brother, who has never got over his obsession with Blondie, is spending all his time chasing after the wrong women. Tom, Dick and Debbie Harry is a witty and, at times, hilarious contemporary novel about weddings, relationships, finding the right partner, shenanigans amongst friends and Australian eccentricity. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near New. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
4) A DELICATE BALANCE
Albee, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1967 A Pocket Book paperback, printed November 1967. Winner of the Pulitzer. Condition is near fine, slight crease across top corners, corners lightly bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, cover and pages have normal tanning, a nice looking book..**We have other titles stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><> A Delicate Balance strikes a balance between wisdom and folly, fact and fancy, truth and its comsequences. It is as simple as a child's fable, as complex as life itself, and although the story it tells is profoundly serious, it is oftern gustily funny.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $6.26
5) THE PEOPLE EATERS
Alpert, Hollis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1972 A hard to find Dell paperback, printed October 1972. Condition is near fine, slight crease on edge of front and back hinge, corners lightly bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book...IN WRAPS...<><><>They'll do anything in private to get ahead, and print anything in public that will raise the circulation of their 'with-it' magazine.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $3.83
6) Strange Journeys
Baker, Denys Val

New York, New York: Pyramid, 1969 Condition is fine, slight ripple on spine - front hinge crease, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, some aging to inside of book, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>A master storyteller uncovers the chilling secrets and searing torments of the human heart in 12 tales of forbidden desire and twisted obsession. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $14.36
7) LOVE IS A SURPRISE (original tile Letty And The Law )
Baldwin, Faith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1948 A rare vintage Bantam paperback romance #455. Condition is good plus. Has crease on spine and light bend on hinge front and back cover, light crease across top corner of front cover, light crease in film coating cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other vintage books in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><> She has too much money, knows too many people, can't hold on to her temper and thinks love is just another gag. He takes life seriously, hasn't had time for women, and is madly in love...with the law. They can't stand each other! And can't keep away from each othe! Her money is in his hands...his heart is in hers. And when they snatch their first kiss separated by steel bars.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.18
8) THE ADMIRABLE LADY BIDDY FANE
Barrett, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: F.M. Lupton Company, 1900 A very rare Lupton hardback, circa 1900. No jacket, book is red cloth with gilt lettering, condition is fair with some rubbing, small stains, dents on cover, corners bumped, ends of spine bent, no stamps, writing on top of front end page, pages are clean with light tanning ...IN WRAPS...<><><>"Her surprising curious adventures in strange parts and happy deliverance from pirates, battle, captivity, and other terrors; together with divers romantic and moving accidents as set forth by Benet Pengilly (her companion in misfortune and joy), and now first done into print. No Edtion Given. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $56.48
9) YES Is Better Than NO
Baylor, Byrd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1980 An Avon collectible paperback, first printing August 1980 in Very Good plus condition. Light reading creases on spine ...IN WRAPS...<><><><>Mrs. Domingo, a Papago grandmother, wins a built-to-order swimming pool at the county fair - and decides to move into it with her grandchildren. The unfilled pool becomes the house Mrs. Domingo always wanted, an address that her neighbor, Marie Vasquez, can use for her welfare checks, and a place where Gabriel Soto, a young Indian artist, can seduce the pretty, blonde social worker who can't say no. The neighborhood's prayers are answered. Until a Red Power group decides that what the local Indians really need is a pool they can swim in.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $24.26
10) THE FUED
Bean, Amelia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1962 A rare permabook, printed Ju;y 1962. Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on spine, spine bowed, bottom corner of spine chipped, corners bumped, some edge wear with chipping, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book.**We have other titles stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>A novel about the Graham-Tewksbury feud, the most violent in the history of the Southwest.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
11) Missing Angel Juan (Weetzie Bat Books)
Block, Francesca Lia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1995 Condition is near mint, has light edge wear, otherwise looks new...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...<><><>.The fourth novel in the series that began with Weetzie Bat leaves the familiar land of glitter and glitz for the big city of monuments, subways, and garbage. When Angel Juan leaves L.A.--and Witch Baby--to play his music and find himself in New York, Witch Baby, wild and restless without him, follows. "Magical, moving, mischievous, and--literally--marvelous. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Mint, Near New. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.46
12) Lily
Bonner, Cindy

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1992 An Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill hardback, stated first edition. Book condition is fine, pages are tight and clean with no writing or stamps, dust jacket is near fine, has light edge wear, some rubbing along hinges, very good looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $17.96
13) Confessions of a Spent Youth
Bourjaily, Vance Nye

New York, New York: Arbor House, 1986 Condition is fine, corners bumped, light edge wear, tanning to pages, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have many other authors in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>Astonishing in its candor, this riotous novel of growing up in America in the years 1939-46, The saga of U.S.D. Quincey begins in West Virginia, where at age 17 he meets a girl named Moonie, and has the first of what will be numerous sexual encounters. Quincey's life becomes on mad, zany excursion: 101 antic adventures on 4 countinents, 7 countries, crazy friendships, searing war service, massive intakes of dope and booze, and encounters with a dozen unforgettable prostitutes..... First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by McCarron, James. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
14) SO FAR FROM HEAVEN
Bradford, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1974 A rare Pocket Books fiction paperback, first printing October 1974. Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on spine and on hinge of front cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, light tanning of back cover and pages, no stamp or writing, pages tight and clean...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bob Berran. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $17.96
15) Priestess of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2001 A Vicking Fantasy hardback, first American printing. Book condition is very fine, pages are tight and clean with no writing or stamps, dust jacket is near fine, has light edge wear, some rubbing of back cover, no creases, very good looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...The long-awaited new Epic in the Beloved Saga that began with The Mists of Avalon. Priestess of Avalon tells the story of the British princess Eilan, known to the Romans as Helena. Helena's journey begins in Avalon when she falls in love with a Roman officer destined for imperial greatness. But she will find that forbidden lvoe comes at an unexpected cost: she is banished from Avalon. We follow Helena as she grows from maiden to mother to wisewoman, experiencing both joyb, with the brit of her child, and loss, when politics will force her lover to choose between her and the Empire. But when her son Constantine becomes Emperor, she slowly discovers that her role has gone far beyond that of the traditional mother. Helena finds herself at the center of a crucial turning point in Western history, as she seeks a way to bridge the pagan world of the Goddess and the new Christian Empire..... First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
16) DR. KILDARE TAKES CHARGE
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1962 A Dell fiction paperback, first Dell printing September 1962, Condition is good. Has light creases on hinge of front cover, crease down back cover about 1 inch from spine and across bottom corner, small handling creases on front and back cover there two orange stripes on spine, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps, J B lightly top of front cover, B Bwriten on on frist page...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>"Kildare's choice - his career and a beautiful nurse, or the salvation of two young lovers.". First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $2.93
17) THE SECRET OF DR. KILDARE
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1962 A Dell fiction paperback, first Dell printing September 1962, First of the series. Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on hinge of front cover, crease across both top corners, there two black spot ton edge of spine, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps, writing on frist page...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Dr. Kildare the brilliant intern, a lovely young socialite - his desperate race to save her life.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.46
18) DR. KILDARE'S TRIAL
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1962 A Dell fiction paperback, first Dell printing April 1962, Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on hinge of front and back cover, there a orange mark on spine, corners bumped, some edge wear, , no stamp or writing ...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>;. A daring operation saves the life of a beautiful girl and puts Kildare on trial;.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.63
19) CALLING DR. KILDARE
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1961 A Dell paperback. Dr. Kildare Series, first printing November 1961. Condition is good plus. Has light creases on front hinge and heavy crease on top half of back cover near hinge, small light crease in middle of and across bottom corner of front cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps, intails on top of first page , tanning of pages, pages tight and clean, slight rubbing of cover, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>On his first case, young Dr. Kildare defies his chief-of -staff, and faces danger and scandal for a lovely girl.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $2.93
20) CALLING DR. KILDARE
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1961 A Dell paperback. Dr. Kildare Series, first printing November 1961. Condition is very good plus. Has slight crease on edge of hinge and spine front and back cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing , light tanning of pages, pages tight and clean, slight rubbing of cover, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>On his first case, young Dr. Kildare defies his chief-of -staff, and faces danger and scandal for a lovely girl.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.81
21) SIR GAY
Brent, Lynton Wright

Hollywood, California: Brentwood Publishing Company, 1965 Crime and Adventure Series #12, extremely rare title. Condition is near fine, slight crease front hinge, light edge wear, tanning to inside, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have many other authors and genres in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $161.96
22) Pulp Friction: Uncovering the Golden Age of Gay Male Pulps
Bronski, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 A St. Martin Griffin trade paperback, first edition January 2003. Condition is very fine, has light edge wear, top spine corner bumped.. no creases, no writing or stamps, no tanning, cover bright and glossy, a beautiful looking book..**We have other titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Long before the rise of the modern gay movement, an unnoticed literary revolution was occurring, mostly between the covers of the cheaply produced pulp. Cultural critic Michael Bronski collects a sampling of these now little-known gay erotic writings--some by writers long forgotten, some never known and a few now famous. Through them, Bronski challenges many long-held views of American postwar fiction and the rise of gay literature, as well as of the culture at large.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Trade. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $23.18
23) The Adventures of Claudia
Cabot, Joan

North Hollywood, California: Brandon House, 1986 Condition is fine, slight crease on spine - front - back hinge, corners bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>introduction by Frank Hoffmann, Ph.D. This a compelling chronicle of life in America during the thirties and the perils that befall a young girl in her quest for experience. Life and adventure were synonymous to Claudia from the first disquieting signs of puberty/ While other girls dreamed of homes and husbands, Claudia yearned for the touch of another warm naked body against her own. From small town America, whose sexual resources she quickly exhausted, to the wide open city of Chicago, Claudia sampled every facet of sexual excess, with any body, on any terms.... 1st Bantam Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $22.46
24) Mildred Pierce
Cain, James M

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1967 A fiction novel paperback, 1st paperback printing, 12/67, Condition is fine to very fine, has light edge wear, one slight crease in spine, no writing or stamps, no tanning, cover bright and glossy, a beautiful looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Mildred Pierce had gorgeous legs, a way with a skillet, and a bone-deep core of toughness. She used those attributes to survive a divorce and poverty and to claw her way out of the lower middle class. But Mildred also had two weaknesses: a yen for shiftless men, and an unreasoning devotion to a monstrous daughter. Out of these elements, Cain creates a novel of acute social observation and devastating emotional violence, with a heroine whose ambitions and sufferings are never less than recognizable. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Bama, James. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $10.76
25) JUMPING JUPITER
Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

Binghamton, New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1952 A Thomas Y Crowell hardback, second printint January 1952. Book condition is fine. spine ends bumped, light tanning of pages. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, has some edge wear, small repaired tears on spine ends, a slight bend on front hinge, top of front cover has something across bottom of title, rubbing on bottom of back cover, light tanning , no writing or stamps..**We have other titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><> Kay Kinsey, attractive young toy buyer for the Joyce department store, is face to face with a crises. The January sales doldrums are in full swing, and the brand-new, boy-wonder vice-president has threatened to fore her unless sales take an immediate upswing. In the amd pace to keep up with store directives, policies, promotions, and procedures Kay is dtagged into store politics, scandals, intense rivalries. Even romance with big, generous Hand Hughes, the furniture expert, is held in delicate balance as she headlong in search of a gimmick.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $20.66
26) WILD IN THE NIGHT
Castle, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1970. A hard to find Pyramid Perma-bound , first printing October 1970. Condition is fine, four light dents on edges, looks unread, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>When he hit the gas pedal of his souped-up car and the wheel shivered in his hands at 110 miles an hour,he was King of the Road!. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Perma-bound. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $11.66
27) CONGO SONG
Cloete, Stuart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1952 A Popular Giant paperback, printed November 1952. Condition is near fine, slight bend on front hinge, slight bow of spine, light edge wear, initials on top of first page, no stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other vintage books in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><> Alone in a society of men on the equator, Olga Le Blanc is occupied by her lovers, her tame gorilla, and her own good looks.... No Edtion Given. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.84
28) COMANCHE CAPTIVES
Cook, Will

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1960. Western genre paperback, first book printing ( first published as series in Saturday Evening Post. Condition is very good plus, 2 light creases on spine and crease on front hinge, glue on spine although intact has expanded in some places, causing pages to become uneven, (which in common with this age of book.)corners creased , light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....WRAPPED IN PLASTIC TO PROTECT BOOK..<><><>"Rescue the woman! " said the Army said. "But don't get us into a war with the Indians. you're on your own! ". First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $7.16
29) HELLBOTTOM
Corder, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1972 A rare Pocket Books paperback, printed June 1972. Condition is very good. Has creases on spine and on front hinge, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover bright and glossy..**We have other titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><>A savagely real novel of degradation, violence and slaves without chains. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.63
30) GOLD FOR MY FAIR LADY
Courtier, Sidney Hobson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1951 A Dell vintage paperback #D111, price $.35. Condition is very good. Has wrinkles on spine, very light bend on hinge back cover, light crease on tip of top spine corner of front cover, and bottom corner of back cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps initials on top of title page. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other vintage titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Queen of the Australian wilderness - she bartered her love!". First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.73
31) THE PRO #3: Strike Zone
Curtis, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Paperback Library, 1975 A hard to fine Warner Paperback Library, PBO, first printing June 1975. Condition is fine, has light edge wear, light indentation of a X on middle front cover, a very nice book...IN WRAPS...<><><>THEY FIXED WILLIE PRETTY GOOD! Willie Hesketh was the Mets' top draft choice, a brilliant outfielder. He was on his way to Florida alone for spring training, ready to cross his team's picket line because he wanted to play ball. He never got there. He was waylaid by four goons with baseball bats; and when they were through with him, it looked like he would never walk again. "Get them, Dave," he told bolt. You'll know one of them bums when you see him - I think I put out his eye in the fight.". First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $22.46
32) JUSTINE or Misfortunes of Virtue
De Sade, Marquis

Hollywood, California: Triumph News Co., 1968 A very rare Triumph New publication, paperback edition. Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on spine and on edge of hinge of front and back covers, corners bumped, light edge wear, no stamp or writing, tanning of pages.**We have other titles stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Presented in its unexpurgated version with an introduction by Leo Skir, M.A. - Justine is De Sade's sadistic shocker of a young girl whose paasion for virtue leads her into a life of horror, torment, and unspeakable perversion. De Sade is a master story teller who spins his evil tale with an expertise that chills the reader as he instructs in the art of torture and sexual depravity.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $26.96
33) A Small Circle of Friends
DeChristoforo, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1980 A very rare Pocket Books paperback, printed April 1980, a novelization from a screenplay written by Ezra Sacks. Condition is very good plus. Has light crease on spine and on hinge of front cover, corners lightly bumped, light edge wear, no stamps or writing . Pages lightly tanned, tight and clean, Cover bright and glossy with tanning, a nice looking book...**We have other movie tie-in titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>It was the sixties...when the world fell in love, fell apart, found and lost itself, and wondered what had happened. They were... A Small Circle of Friends - Jessica, Leo, Nick. And now ten years later...the cirlcle of friends has a chance to relearn the things they didn't get right the first time around.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $17.33
34) Family Tree
Delinsky, Barbara

Broadway Books, 2007 A Broadway books trade paperback, first paperback edition. Condition is near fine, slight crease on front hinge, corners bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>Dana Clarke has always longed for the stability of home and family-her own childhood was not an easy one. Now she has married a man she adores who is from a prominent New England family, and she is about to give birth to their first child. But what should be the happiest day of her life becomes the day her world falls apart. Her daughter is born beautiful and healthy, but no one can help noticing the African American traits in her appearance. Dana's husband, to her great shock and dismay, begins to worry that people will think Dana has had an affair.The only way to repair the damage done is for Dana to track down the father she never knew and to explore the possibility of African American lineage in his family history. Dana's determination to discover the truth becomes a poignant journey.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $7.16
35) LOVE & MRS. SARGENT
Dennis, Patrick

U.S.A.: Manor Books, 1973 A hard to fine paperback, originally published under the pseudonyn Virginia Rowans. Secong printing April 1973 in very good condition. Light crease along spine and large crease across top corner of front cover, creases across bottom corner of back cover, rubbing and chipping of edges and corners, some light handling creases on covers, tanning of cover and pages,,,IN WRAPS...<><><>What happens when a young, awkward, rebellious, left-wing reporter is sent to interview ans attractive, middle-aged, rich, right-wing love columnist?. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $23.36
36) RUN RIVER
Didion, Joan

Bantam Books, 1964 Fiction paperback 1st paperback printing, author's first book. Condition is very good plus to near fine, slight creases on spine and front hinge, book is square. Light edge wear, light aging, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PRESERVE CONDITION OF BOOK...<><><>A marriage whoes wrong turns and betrayals are razor sharp commentary on the history of C.A. Everett McCleean and his wife are decended from the pioneers,this is a story of murded betrayal that is told with sympathy and suspense.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $11.66
37) The Surprise of Burning
Doane, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 A Knopf hardback novel, Book condition is fine. Light edge wear, slight tanning of pages. Dust Jacket is in very good plus condition, has some edge wear, a narrow section about 1 1/2 inch long of outer cover torn off, rubbing of cover in mylar cover, no writing or stamps..**We have other titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...Playing a feverish hopscotch across our century, the resonant and compelling novel sifts through the legacy of a legendary blues singer - her muic, her passions, her gifts for self-creation and self-destruction - as it charts the efforts of her son, a photojournalist specializing in war, to find his unknown father..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $9.86
38) WHITE BANNERS
Douglas, Lloyd C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books Inc., 1964 A vintage Pocket Cardinal paperback, printed June 1964, price $.50 . Condition is very good. Has creases on spine, has a few small very light handling creases on cover, crease across tip of top corner of front, slight edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other vintage titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><>The day that changed their lives. In her door-to-door selling campaign, Hannah Parmalee had been in many houses, but never had she seen one quite like Marcia Ward's. Disorder was everywhere. Obviously young Marcia was a sick woman and needed help -- desperately. So Hannah forgot about the gadget she had come to sell and rolled up her sleeves and went to work. From that day forward life was different both for the Ward family and for Hannah herself.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $3.83
39) THORSTEIN VEBLEN
Dowd, Douglas F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1964 A rare Washington Square paperback, printed September 1964. Condition is good plus. Has light creases on hinge front and back covers, has light handling creases out from hinges from bend of book, crease across bottom corner of back cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing, pages tanned but tight and clean, cover lightly tanned, bright and glossy...**We have other titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...<><><>Thorstein Veblen shook the complacency of America in the early 20th century with his incisive critique of social and economic systems (questioning, for example, whether work really is irksome to mankind). This biography covers Veblen's strange personal life and his innovative work..... First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $12.83
40) A Case of Mistaken Identity
Dumchamp, L. Timmel

1991 A Pulphouse Short Story Paperback #7. Condition is near fine, has very light bend along spine on back cover. Light edge wear...**We have other fiction titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...A case of mistaken identity. Women's liberation has killed chivalry. Or so the narrator of this satire believes. A history student in love with an English professor, she dreams of the world she finds in books, world of wealth, decorum, and chase romance. Imangine her surprise when her favorite heroine appears with a story about the horrors of marriage and the realities of men.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Hamilton,Todd Cameron. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.18
41) THEY CALL IT SIN
Eagan, Alberta

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint John Publishing Co., 1952 A rare vintage Readers-Choice Library paperback, abridged edition. Condition is fair. Has light creases on spine and very light creases on front and back hinge, light crease on top of front cover and across top corners has small very light handling creases on cover, corners bumped, light edge wear, no stamps or writing, light tanning of pages..**We have other vintage titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...Celestine's heritage had left her a strain too wild, too rebellious to be dealt with successfully by the simple folk who adopted her from the loving arms of Sister Rosalia. Child born of sin, destined to love and be loved. . . but aloways by the wrong man. That's the story of Celestine or, as she came to think of herself, The Forsaken One. It is a story of adventure and misadventure, of love and hate. No Edtion Given. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $5.63
42) Time of Drums
Ehle, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1972 An Avon paperback, Condition is near fine, light crease across top corner of back cover, corners bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, tanning of cover and pages a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.46
43) THE GIRL CAGE
Ehrlich, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., 1967 A rare Dell paperback, published August 1967 Condition is good plus. Has a crease on spine and on hinge front and back cover, has very light crease going halfway up front cover near spine and light handling crease in middle of back cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, no stamps or writing, pages tanned but tight and clean .**We have lots of titles in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info**...IN WRAPS...Half child, half cat - all woman. She was a child-woman, young and beguiling. She seemed to be immersed in an almost ethereal innocence, but everyone said there was something strangely wrong with her - everyone except Robert Flick. Flick couldn't believe it; didn't want to believe it. He knew he would have to enter the human snakepit that was her prison to find out the truth..... First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Mc Ginnis. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
44) JEALOUS MISTRESS
Elbogen, Paul

U.S.A.: Pyramid Books, 1956 A Pyramid Giant paperback, origianl price $.35. Condition is very good plus. Has wrinkles on spine, crease on edge near top of front cover, corners slightly bumped, very light edge wear, imprint of writing on first page..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...IN WRAPS...<><><>The Jealous Mistress is the sensual story of a sensuous man - a dynamic, inspired artist who destroyed his life and his women to pursue his only true love - painting.... First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Tom Kokinos. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $13.49
45) THE SWORD OF ALLAH
Elliott, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1984 Collectible Fawcett Gold Medal paperback, first printing August 1984, near fine condition.Spine has no creases, light crease along spine on front cover, writting from previous owner covering half of inside of front cover. Slight tanning to inside of book. Pages clean and tight. Cover art clear and bright..IN WRAPS... An unbelievable holocaust: half the earth scorched to rubble...billions dead.... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.46
46) The Loop
Evans, Nicholas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1998 Book condition is as new, mint, no wear, writing or stamps, Dust Jacket is also in like new condition...**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...A pack of wolves makes a sudden savage return to the Rocky Mountain ranching town of Hope, Montana, where a century earlier they were slaughtered by the thousands. Now shielded by law as an endangered species, they reawaken an ancient hatred that will tear a family, and ultimately the town, apart.At the center of the storm is Helen Ross, a twenty-nine-year-old wolf biologist sent alone into this remote and hostile place to protect the wolves from those who seek to destroy them. The Loop charts her struggle, and her dangerous love affair with the son of her most powerful opponent, the brutal and charismatic rancher Buck Calder. A haunting exploration of man's conflict with nature and the wild within himself, an epic story of deadly passions and redemptive love set against the grandeur of the American West,. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
47) THE BEAST
Fast, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1981 Collectible hardback, first printing, Condition is very fine, very good with no writing on book, clean and square with dust jacket that is bright and glossy with some rubbing...IN WRAPS... <><><><>In every woman's dreams, there is a beast.... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.96
48) SANTA FE PASSAGE (P26)
Fisher, Clay

New York, New York: Pennant Books, 1953 Condition is very fine to near new, small slight handling crease in back cover, a beautiful book...**We have other books by this author in stock and offer discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**..WRAPPED IN PLASTIC TO PROTECT BOOK..<><><>800 miles of Hell! That was the Santa Fe Trail. And Kirby Randolph knew it. But he didn't much give a damn, for he had three reasons to brave theglory road. Redheaded Aurelie St. Clair, whom he wanted for his women. Tuss McLawry, the giant mule skinner he had sworn to kill. And the wagon train he had promised to get through come hell, high water, and the wildest Indians in the west.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $8.06
49) Pleasures of Peyton Place
Fuller, Roger

New York, New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1968 Condition is fine, slight crease on upper front cover by spine -corners lightly bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, aging to pages, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><>Joe Fiske was an artist - talented, honored, and rich. A lusty man, driven be genius, he made his own rules - and expected his family to ab. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $6.26
50) Island in the Sky
Gann, Ernest

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on spine,and along edge of spine on front cover, corners bumped, some edge wear, spine slightly slanted...IN WRAPS...<><><> Bantam Air & Space Series; cover painting by William S. Phillips; "Here is the magnificent saga of a man named Dooley and an airplane called Corsair - and the battle they fought together against staggering odds. It is a story of monumental suspense and adventure that has earned the author a high place among the master story tellers of our time.". 1st Bantam Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $35.06
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: