cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BRITISH HISTORY

from WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Browse BRITISH HISTORY | Return to WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
1) Cassell's Illustrated History of England, Volume VII from the accession of George IV to the Irish Famine 1847

London, Paris and New York, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, not dated New and Revised Edition: Volume VII only: Hardback, attractive marbled paper covered boards, leather spine and corners in brown, some rubbing a little fading to spine, gilt lettering to spine, 10.5 x 7.75 inches approx., green endpapers, no inscriptions, engraved frontispiece showing The Duke of Wellington at Windsor Castle, 628 pages with numerous black and white engravings. Very good condition no inscriptions. A very heavy book. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
2) Cassell's Illustrated History of England, Volume VIII from the overthrow of Louis Phillipe to the Affair of Trent

London, Paris and New York, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, not dated New and Revised Edition: Volume VIII only: Hardback, attractive marbled paper covered boards, leather spine and corners in brown, some rubbing a little fading to spine, gilt lettering to spine, 10.5 x 7.75 inches approx., green endpapers, no inscriptions, engraved frontispiece showing Queen Victroria, 603 pages with numerous black and white engravings. Very good condition no inscriptions. A very heavy book. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
3) The Tower of London, A Historical Romance
Ainsworth, William Harrison

London. Routledge. 1897 Author's Copyright edition: Very good bright red boards with just a hint of fading to spine, 9.0 x 6.75 inches approx., gold lettering and blind stamp decoration to spine, mild bumping to corners and to top and bottom of spine, no inscriptions, 541 pages, the last pages of the index have never been opened, along the edge of the back end-paper there is a very small tear, un-cut page edges, a little foxing. With illustrations by George Cruikshank, a very well written history of the tower that is full of information and well illustrated engravings and plates in black and white throughout. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
4) Old Saint Paul's : A Tale of the Plague and the Fire
Ainsworth, William Harrison

London. George Routledge. not dated Good red cloth boards with a hint of fading to spine, 9.0 x 5.75 inches approx., gold lettering to spine and gilt crest to front board, mild bumping to corners, some chipping and fraying to top and bottom of spine, edges rubbed, trace of background wear to cloth, smart book plate of a previous owner 'Grand Lodge Mark Master Masons' to front endpaper, 426 pages, 'uncut' page edges, tissue guarded frontispiece, 22 black and white illustrations by John Franklin and H K Browne. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
5) Life Of Sir Julius Caesar, Knt. Judge Of The High Court Of Admiralty, Master Of The Rolls, Chancellor Of The Exchequer And A Privy Councellor To King James And Charles The First, With Memoirs OF His Family And Descendants, Added Numerus Infaustus
Caesar, Charles

Life Of Sir Julius Caesar, Knt. Judge Of The High Court Of Admiralty, Master Of The Rolls, Chancellor Of The Exchequer And A Privy Councellor To King James And Charles The First, With Memoirs OF His Family And Descendants, Added Numerus Infaustus
London: Robert Wilkinson, 1810 Well worn and used over the years. Original marbled paper covered boards, slight soiling to marbled background, brown leather spine and corners, leather to spine cracked along hinges, front board almost detached, leather scuffed and flaked, gilt title on a black background, very faint inscription in pencil to front endpaper, 116 pages, illustrated by 17 tissue protected (tissue foxed) portraits after original pictures, and other engravings, pages quite heavily foxed, 13.00 x 10.5 inches approx., the book includes the life and times of six English Kings, the text is an observation suggesting monarchs being the second of a particular name, for example James II, were not blessed with good fortune. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
6) Entrepreneurship in Britain 1750-1939
Campbell, R H and Wilson, R G

London, A dam & Charles Black, 1975 Fine red boards with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., near fine pictorial dust jacket , some fading to spine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 155 pages. A book from Documents in Economic History series, General Editor Sidney Pollard, more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Tragedy of Charles II in the years 1630-1660
Chapman, Hester W

London, Jonathan Cape, 1965 Mottled grey boards with gold 'signature' to front board, darker blue spine with gold titles, 8.5 x 5.75 inches approx., minor warping to boards that makes flat closure difficult, dust wrapper being basically black with orange titles to front and spine, a dark blue image of Charles II merges into the black cover on the left hand side, not price clipped, on the whole the dust wrapper is very good with only minor signs of handling, 415 numbered pages, end papers printed in blue showing maps, not inscribed illustrated. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) Great Britain from Adam Smith to the Present Day, An Economic and Social Survey
Fay, C R

London, Longmans, Green and Co., Ltd., New Impression 1969 Fine maroon boards with gold lettering to spine, 8,75 x 5.75 inches approx., dust wrapper in very good condition, price clipped, minor creasing to extremities, 496 pages, no inscriptions, a very good sound and clean copy. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) The Chronicle of Richard of Devizes Concerning the Deeds of Richard the First, King of England also Richard Cirencester's Description of Britain
Giles, J. A

London, James Bohn, 1841 Translated and Edited by J. A. Giles.Quarter dark brown calf binding with clear gold title to spine, some scuffs, 10.00 x 6.25 inches approx., mid-brown boards bumped corners, rubbing to extremities, generally clean and bright, cream endpapers, slight weakness to front board, 226 pages followed by a fold out map. uncut pages, some foxing. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
10) Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry
Hallam, Elizabeth (general editor)

London, Tiger Books International, 1995 Glossy pictorial boards, with matching glossy pictorial dust wrapper both in fine condition. Not price clipped. Preface by Hugh Trevor-Roper, 319 pages, 11.25 x 8.75 inches approx. History of the Plantagenet dynasty from 1216 to 1377: Henry III and the three Edwards, the era of the Black Prince and the Black Death. A Heavy book. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) The Later Middle Ages, 1272-1485
Holmes, George

Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1962 Volume 3 in A History of England Series: Very good maroon boards with gold lettering to spine, tiny scuff to bottom edge, 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx., very good dust jacket, slightly faded to spine, 276 pages including index. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) The Chorus of History Literary - Historical Relations in Renaissance Britain 1485-1558
Kinghorn, A.M

London: Blandford, 1971 First Edition: Near fine orange boards (hardback) with gold lettering to spine, very good but well used dust jacket, lime green background illustration in black and white to front, mild fading to spine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 329 pages, black and white illustrations. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
13) Dark-Age Britain
Leeds, E.T

London, Methuen & Co., 1956 Studies presented to E.T. Leeds with a bibliography of his works. Edited by D.B. Harden. First Edtion: Very good black boards title readable but faded to spine, xxii, 270pages., top edge red, 36 plates, 58 figures. 4to. Texts by 14 different contributors, including I.A. Richmond, J.N.L. Myres, H.N. Savory, F. Henry, D.B. Harden, R.L.S. Bruce-Mitford, C. Fox. Interesting articles cover a range of historical periods, Part 1 The Roman and Celtic Survival, Part II, The Pagan Saxons and Part III The Christian Saxon and the Viking Age. Examples of topics discussed are Some Sub-Romano-British Brooches from South Wales, Late Saxon Disc Brooches , Glass Vessels in Britain and Ireland, Irish Enamels of the Dark Ages and their relationship to the Cloisonne Techniques. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
14) Empire, The History of the British Empire
Lloyd, Trevor:

London, Hambledon & London, 2001 Fine blue boards (hardback) with gold lettering to spine, 8 vo., fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 245 pages, black and white illustrations. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) A History of our own Times
McCarthy, Justin

A History of our own Times
London, Caxton Publishing Company, 1908 7 Volumes: New Illustrated Edition: Original green bindings with gilt lettering and decoration to spines and front boards, some minor spotting to boards, generally very good condition, no inscriptions, clear readable type-face, black and white illustrations. A very nice sound and presentable set. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
16) Modern Britain 1885-1955
Pelling, Henry

Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1962 Volume 8 in A History of England Series: Near fine maroon boards with gold lettering to spine, 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx., very good dust jacket, slightly faded to spine, tiny tear to bottom edge of front cover, 212 pages including index. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) In Search of British Heroes, A Companion to the Channel 4 Series Fact or Fiction
Robinson, Tony

London, Channel 4 Books 2003 Fine grey boards (hardback) with silver lettering to spine, fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, 10.00 x 7.75 inches approx., not price clipped, no inscriptions, 223 pages, illustrated in colour and black & white. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) A History of Britain: At the Edge of the world? 3000BC-AD1603
Schama, Simon

London, BBC, 2000 Reprint: 4to 416pp illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Fine black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine hard back with fine clipped dust jacket. Not inscribed or marked. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) Reform or Revolution? A Diary of Reform in England, 1830-32
Smith, E A

Stroud; Alan Sutton, 1992. Fine maroon boards with fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, cream background, 9.5 x 6.5 inches approx., not price clipped, no inscriptions, ix, 165 pages, black and white illustrations, 8vo, 14 pages of plates. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
20) The King's Peace 1637-1641
Wedgwood, C. V

London, Collins, 1955 Very good red cloth boards, 8.5 x 5.5 inches approx., having some signs of normal wear to top and bottom of spine, dust wrapper clearly showing signs of use, creasing, chipping and rubbing to extremities, nevertheless externally clean whole and not price clipped, neat internal repairs to inside of dust jacket, 510 pages, fully illustrated in black and white. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) Britain Then and Now, The Francis Frith Collection
Ziegler, Philip

London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 Fine black cloth boards with silver lettering to the spine,11.5 x 9.00 inches approx., near fine illustrated dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, photographic illustrations colour and black & white., 432 pages, in near fine condition. A Heavy book. more information

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: