Fiction - SciFi - Hardcoverfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Fiction - SciFi - Hardcover | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
| 1) |
NON-STOP
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, bumping to corners/spine ends and very light crease affecting first few pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a little rubbing and a crease down front flap, no tears. "The Greene tribe is no longer the center of the universe. The crucial "watchwords" have lost their power, and now, self-esteem is draining away. But Roy Complain refuses to sink into apathy. To escape extinction, he joins Marapper the Priest and begins a perilous journey of discovery. " [280-osl? ] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE DAY THE SUN STOOD STILL Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, a little soiling to rear and small tears to spine top. Includes: A Chapter of Revelation by Poul Anderson; Thomas the Proclaimer by Robert Silverberg & Things Which are Caesar's by Gordon R. Dickson. [310-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
BUY JUPITER And Other Stories
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Excellent condition, book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, one earmark seen. Jacket has light tanning, a little edge crinkling and light fading to spine, no tears. "....with 24 little anthologized stories by the grand master is his biographical commentary on each of them. They form a unique autobiography from the early '50s to the present..." [305-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FAR ENDS OF TIME AND EARTH
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, light wear to spine ends/corners, some indentations on spine. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning, scuffing & a few very small edge tears. Combines two classic novels, Pebble in the Sky and The End of Eternity, plus a short story collection - Earth if Room Enough. [610]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has a little tanning, light wear to spine ends & a couple tiny edge tears. "Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Keldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Olivaw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win.... " [465] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
NIGHTFALL AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked, fine other than light wear to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, a little scuffing & age tanning to interior. Includes: Nightfall, Green Patches, Hostess, Breeds there a man...? , C-Chute, In a good Cause, What If..., Sally, Flies, Nobody here but... And several others. [428]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, fine other than a some bumping to spine ends & one corner. Jacket has light edge wear/bruising, a couple small edge tears, tanning & fading to spine. Isaac Asimov presents twenty-five of the most important and memorable stories ot the thirties written by the raconteur-masters who established the genre in our national literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE WINDS OF CHANGE . ..and Other Stories
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover unmarked other than a little soiling to bottom corners, bumping to spine ends/corners & slight forward cock to spine. Jacket has age tanning, light edgewear, tiny tears spine ends. "Asimov takes bits of earthly phenomena, trains his Promethean imaginative powers upon them, adds a generous helping of wit and satire, and comes up with this shimmering collection of S. F. Stories..." [380-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE HUGO WINNERS, VOL. 4 1976-1979
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight other than name marked out corner of endpage. A little bumping to corners/spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, & a few tiny edge tears & one small tear along spine rear. Stories Included: Home is the Hangman by Roger Zelazny; The Borderland of Sol by Larry Niven; Catch that Zeppelin! By Fritz Leiber; By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson; Houston, Houston, Do You Read? By James Tiptree, Jr. ; The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov; Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman; Stardance by Spider and Jeanne Robinson & several others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HUGO WINNERS Volume 3
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. B002MRZ8II . Hc/DJ - near fine/VG. Book club edition. Hardcover clean and unmarked other than a little wear and bumping to spine ends and name crossed out (very small) on 1st endpage. Jacket has age tanning and several very small tears and chips to edges. Includes: Ships of Shadows by Fritz Leiber; Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon; Queen of Air & Darkness by Poul Anderson; Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven; The Word for World is Forest by Ursula K. Le Guin; Goat Song by Poul Anderson; The Girl Who Was Plugged in by James Tiptree, Jr. ; The Deathbird by Harlan Ellison; A Song for Lya by George R. R. Martin and others. [800 ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover fine other than bumping to spine ends & light tannng/soiling at spine inside covers, otherwise excellent. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning & a few light creases. Includes: A Martian odyssey by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Night by Don A. Stuart; The Day is Done by Lester del Rey; Heavy Planet by Milton A. Rothman; "..and he built a Crooked house..." - Heinlein; Proof by Hal Clement; A Subway names Mobius by A. J. Deutsch & several others. [532]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEW HUGO WINNERS Award-Winning Science Fiction Stories
|
|
|
Wynwood Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Excellent condition, book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than name marked out quite small on endpage and a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has very light wear to spine ends & light age tanning. Represents the best science fiction short stories of 1983, 1984 & 1985. Includes: Joanna Russ, Connie Willis, Spider Robinson, Timothy Zahn, Greg Bear, Octavia E. Butler, John Varley, & David Brin. [449-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HUGO WINNERS, VOLUME 5, 1980-1982
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover fine other than name marked out upper corner endpage & very light wear spine bottom, otherwise clean & tight. Jacket has very light edgewear & a little scuffing. From Publishers Weekly: "This anthology contains a number of fine stories, virtually a given with a volume of Hugo winners. Included are the honored tales from 1980, '81 and '82, among them two each by Gordon R. Dickson and George R. R. Martin, and one each by Barry Longyear, Clifford D. Simak, Poul Anderson, Roger Zelazny and John Varley...Particularly fine are Varley's little shocker "The Pusher, " which considers the dilemma of the astronaut, who ages slowy during space travel, in creating a long-term relationship with an Earth-bound lover; Longyear's "Enemy Mine", which casts an Earthman and an alien into a hostile environment and traces their relationship from antagonism through mutual dependence...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
EON An Epic of the Future
|
|
|
Bluejay International. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, a little bumping to spine bottom. Jacket has light edgewear, light tanning, a few small edge tears & light soiling to interior. "When an enormous asteroid enters the Earth's orbit, the remains of a vanished human civilization are discovered within that reveal the asteroid's futuristic origins and predict a catastrophic immient Earth war." [525]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
STARLIGHT, THE GREAT SHORT FICTION OF ALFRED BESTER
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Science Fiction book club, SFBC. Hardcover is fine other than light wear to spine ends & corners, clean, tight, no markings. Jacket has light wear to corners/spine ends & one small tear to rear, age tanning to interior, clean & bright. Review: "Behold Bester's Brain, October 21, 2005...After your mind has been blown by Bester's two immortal novels, The Demolished Man and The Stars My Destination (both infinitely recommended) , this is the place to collect most of the rest of his known works in science fiction. Unlike the more recent reissued short story collections, this volume is worth tracking down because of Bester's introductions to each of the stories, not to mention the inclusion of his bare-bones autobiography "My Affair with Science Fiction. "..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
ANYWHEN
|
|
|
Doubleday Science Fiction. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Light wear to spine ends & light stain/tanning down spine area inside covers & bottom edge of pages - otherwise excellent. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & a couple small edge tears. A strange, compelling collection of seven short stories about the Universe and some of its oddities. [290]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
PRIVATEERS
|
|
|
Tor Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312936044 . HC/DJ - fine/VG. Clean, tight condition. Hardcover excellent, clean, no markings, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears. ....Set in the future on a world in which space is dominated by the Russians. An ex-astronaut from the USA operates outside the law in order to explore an asteroid belt. [570]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
PRIVATEERS
|
|
|
Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312936044 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Excellent condition, very light wear/scuffing to jacket, overall wear, very light....Set in the future on a world in which space is dominated by the Russians. An ex-astronaut from the USA operates outside the law in order to explore an asteroid belt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME, VOLUME TWO A The Greatest Science Fiction Novellas of all Time
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is fine other than slight wear/bumping to spine ends, clean & unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear and a few small tears to upper edge, clean & bright. Book club edition. Includes: Call me Joe by Poul Anderson; Who Goes there? By John W. Campbell, Jr. (as Don. A. Stuart) ; Nerves by Lester Del Rey; Universe by Robert A. Heinlein; The Marching Morons by C. M. Kornbluth; The Time Machine by H. G. Wells and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 529 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME, VOLUME TWO B The Greatest Science Fiction Novellas of all Time
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. BCE. Hardover fine other than very light wear to spine ends - otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear & a couple tiny edge tears, age tanning to edges. The greatest science fiction novellas of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. 527 pages. Stories by: Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Algis Budrys, Theodore Cogswell, E. M. Forster, Frederik Poh, James Schmitz, T. L. Sherred & others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
PLAYERS AT THE GAME OF PEOPLE
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked other than name marked out in corner of endpage. Jacket has very light edgewear, tanning to interior, one edge tear to rear & a couple small creases. Review: "This book is a remarkable achievement - Brunners imagination has reached new heights as he explores an alien invasion that cannot be seen, heard or felt. It manifests itself in the most intimately personal areas that a human posesses - their minds. " [315-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
SWORDS OF MARS & SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. SciFi book club edition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, light wear to corners & spine ends. Jacket has moderate edgewear, light scuffing and a few small edge tears, not clipped, age tanning. "John Carter, determined to stamp out the practice of assassination on Mars, travels to the city where the dreaded assassins' guild has it's headquarters. There he encounters the brilliant and evil inventor, Fal Sivas, and learns that Ur Jan, the insidious leader of the assassins, has abducted the incomparable princess Dejah Thoris...." (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) [421]; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
FELLOWSHIP OF THE STARS Nine Science Fiction Stories
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. SciFi book club. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked & would be upgraded to near fine, however it has some fading to spine area & upper edge. Jacket has very light edgewear & age tanning, couple tiny tears along one edge. A collection of original short stories focused on the theme of friendship between humans & beings from other dimensions. Includes Alan Dean Foster, Geo. Alec Effinger, Frederik Pohl, Mildred Downey Broxon, Fritz Leiber & others. [310-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
UNIVERSE 3 Seven Great Original Science Fiction Stories
|
|
|
Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than slight wear to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears. Contents: Many Mansions - Silverberg; The Death of Doctor Island - Gene Wolfe; The World is a Sphere - Edgar Pangborn; the Ghost Writer - Effinger; Randy-Tandy Man - Rocklynne; Free City Blues - Eklund & The Legend of Cougar Lou Landis - Bryant. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) [295-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
FLASHING SWORDS! #2
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. #2 of this Swords & Sorcery anthology. Cover by Frazetta. Book club edition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, fine other than some bumping to corners/spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny edge tears, fading to spine, tanning to edges, scuffing to rear. Includes: Ghoul's Garden by John Jakes; The Rug and the Bull by L. Sprague de Camp; Toads of Grimmerdale by Andre Norton; and The Jade Man's Eyes by Michael Moorcock (400) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE INFINITY LINK
|
|
|
Bluejay International. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Book club edition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edge & corner wear and two very small edge tears. An infinite adventure .... The ultimate love... "Kadin, an artificial personality, is sent on board a spacecraft as an ambassador to determine if a visiting race of aliens is friendly or hostile." [576]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME, VOLUME THREE Nebula Winners 1965-1969
|
|
|
Avon Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. SFBC. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, some age tanning, couple tiny edge tears.. Includes: Repent Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison; The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth by Roger Zelazny; The Saliva Tree by Brian W. Aldiss; The Secret Place by Richard McKenna; The Last Castle by Jack Vance and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
TOLERABLE LEVELS OF VIOLENCE
|
|
|
Lester & Orpen Dennys. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0886190207 . Scarce title. Edition not stated, assumed to be first. Hardcover has slight wear & soiling bottom edge, green dot on top edge of pages from book sale. Interior clean & unmarked. Jacket has moderate edgewear, scuffing & several small tears/chips, not clipped, no price on jacket. Title is #16 in the International Fiction List."Murder, sacrifice, and love. It takes the dead as well as the living for a land to achieve itself, earn a history, and so become a place where man's life is fixed and real...."Author's first novel. A mesmerizing story of an already familiar future - of 1999 if not 1984 - so shockingly possible that it brings to mind the worlds of A Clockwork Orange & Straw Dogs, in which human life and value is at stake in a ruleless, violent game. A Novel of outraged idealism.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Shades of Time and Memory The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories
|
|
|
Tor Books. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765303477 . New book, clean and unmarked, one small light scratch on front and a little bumping to spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 448 pages; Hailed as "a literary fantasist of outstanding power and originality" by Michael Moorcock and "a mythmaking Gothic queen" by Neil Gaiman, Storm Constantine is one of the most exciting and innovative fantasy writers of her generation. The author of many acclaimed works of science fiction and fantasy, she is best known for her daring, stylish and provocative "Wraeththu" trilogy ( The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit , The Bewitchments of Love and Hate , The Fulfilments of Fate and Desire ). The series, which chronicled the rise of a new race of seductive androgynous beings, with awesome powers, was hailed as a modern fantasy masterpiece, winning an avid international following of devoted readers. In her current series of work, Constantine has returned to the world of the Wraeththu, and the history of the first ruling dynasty in Immanion. Shades of Time and Memory continues the story of the emotional struggle between the triad of Pellaz, the Tigron of all the Wraeththu; Caeru, the Tigrina chosen for him by Thiede, and hostling of Pellaz's heir; and Calanthe, the Tigrina of Pellaz' heart -- Cal who incepted Pellaz, murdered Thiede, and whose wild seductive nature captivates all who know him. But while these three struggle for mortal political power, others are discovering that the psychic abilities of the Wraeththu and their sisters, the Kamagrian, are far greater, and far stranger, than any of them had ever supposed. [800] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
IF YOU BELIEVE THE SOLDIERS
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. B002MRPDCO . Doubleday 1974 first edition, ISBN: 0385096127. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover clean and tight other than a little soiling/tanning inside front cover. Jacket has light soiling, tanning to spine and light edgewear with a few tiny tears, not clipped. "Here, in Britain in the early 1980's....the world is turned upside down; anarchy prevails, and no one knows what will emerge from the ruins. ....; 8vo; We see a society that has passed through the stages of democracy to those of governement by extremes. Mark Seaton, a senior Civil Servant, obeying the principle that he must serve whatever government is in power, finds himself in the unique position of being able to observe a revolution in the streets; a revolution that was in part, precipitated by his charges of corruption against the right-wing dictatorship that runs the country, which have resulted in his own persecution. In his own relationships - with his wife, his mistress, his adopted daughter - are mirrored the chaotic circumstances of a way of life that cannot be tolerated; and against which the people eventually rebel. The world is turned upside down; anarchy prevails; and no one knows what will emerge from the ruins. ". [350-noto] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE ANGRY PLANET
|
|
|
Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Library buckram binding with illustrated front, no jacket as issued. Very good cover with good minus interior. Cover has light soiling, light edgewear, a little rubbing of two letters in title, a few light scratches, removed back pocket. Interior pages have a rew earmarks and quite a few soiled pages, especially in first half of book. One page has a long taped tear and a bit of text is missing from the middle. Pages are tight. B/w illustrations. An authentic first-hand account of a journey to Mars in the space-ship Albatross, compiled from notes and records by various members of the expedition, and now assembled and edited for publication. From manuscripts made available by Stephen MacFarlane. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE BEST OF L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Science Fiction book club. Hardcover fine other than some bumping to spine ends, one corner, clean, unmarked. Jacket has light edge & corner wear, one small tear, age tanning, scuffing to rear. "A flue epidemic leads to a protein mutation that causes humans to grow pelts....A seller of 'genuine' Indian souvenirs suddenly finds himself confronted by 8 genuine Indian spirits and other..." Introduction by Poul Anderson. (400-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE BEST OF LESTER DEL REY
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than a little wear to corners & spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing & edgewea, a little edge rubbing, tanning to interior. "The Pyrotechnics of Lester del ReySF's most protean personality--writer, editor, critic, publisher--sets off an incomparable fireworks display in these tales of robots and humans, animals and aliens, ghosts and gods, science and the supernatural . . ." [437-noto) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 34) |
NEBULA WINNERS THIRTEEN (13)
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 006013786x . Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other slight fading to spine ends. Jacket has a little scuffing, very light edgewear, price clipped. "The winning stories this year are Harlan Ellison's fantasy about nostalgia "Jeffty is five"; Raccoona Sheldon's horror tale "The Screwfly Solution", and Jeanne Robinson's unforgettable "Stardance" & others. [430-noto]; Nebula Winners 13; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 35) |
PRESENT TENSE Round Two of the Great Game
|
|
|
Avon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0380973251 . Excellent condition, only very light wear overall, a little soiling outer edge of pages, small remainder marking across spine end bottom (hardly noticeable). From Publishers Weekly: A man falls naked out of the sky onto a WWI battlefield, landing in sight of four British soldiers. Apparently near-catatonic, he's placed in a mental hospital where he is eventually recognized by an old friend who helps him escape. Edward Exeter has been playing dumb, we learn, in part because his story is so unbelievable, and in part because he's been accused of murder. Exeter has spent the last three years in an alternate universe, Nextdoor, as detailed in Past Imperative (1995) ; in this second novel of a trilogy, we learn that two organizations, the Service and the Chamber, have for centuries been waging interdimensional war.... ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE LOSERS / HIGH HUNT Two Complete Novels
|
|
|
Random House Value Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517119080 . HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover is clean and unmarked, some bumping to spine ends and upper corners. Jacket has some scuffing and light edge crinkling, approx. 2 inch closed cut along spine edge (not very noticeable). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 501 pages; Two masterful tales of magic, fantasy, adventure, and the epic struggle between good and evil come to life in a collection by the best-selling novelist that includes The Losers and High Hunt. [891] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 37) |
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE
|
|
|
MI: Phantasia Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than a little bumping to spine area. Jacket has slight fading to spine, light spotting to spine, and a little wrinkling to top edge, no tears. The author's 38th book. 20 stories and essays - A new corpus of phantasms and wry observations of the Real World, according to Ellison. [407-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
APPROACHING OBLIVION Road Signs on the Treadmill Toward Tomorrow
|
|
|
Walker & Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover is clean, tight & unmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing, light edgewear & a couple tiny edge tears, tanning to interior. "The fires that Ellison sets with these 11 stories range from the ultimate futuristic sexual experience to the terrible and oddly poetic fate that befalls a man who programs the deaths of entire worlds, to the apocryphal saga of the very last militant student...." [300-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
DEATHBIRD STORIES
|
|
|
Bluejay Special Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear, light age tanning, no tears. Gathers together 19 tales originally published between 1960 and 1974. It has been extensively revised by the author, and is likely to become the definitive edition of the book". This edition corrects the errors & missing material of the previous editions. [407-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
SHATTERDAY
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. SciFi book club. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked - bumping/bruising to upper spine and slight wear to bottom spine. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing and a few small tears, small chip from upper spine. The authors 37th book including sixteen uncollected stories (half of which are award winners). Includes: Jeffty Is Five; How's the Night Life On Cissalda? ; Flop Sweat; Would You Do It For A Penny? ; The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge; Shoppe Keeper; All the Lies That Are My Life; Django; Count the Clock That Tells the Time & others. [686] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
QUOZL
|
|
|
Ace Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than date written very small inside cover, and small bindery stamp inside rear cover. Jacket excellent other than very light edgewear & tiny tears to spine top. "They came in sleek, wood-panelled space ships, the ultimate in tasteful design. Their furry bodies were preened to perfection and clothed in the height of fashion. They were terrifyingly cute, amazingly confident and chillingly dapper. There has never been an invasion quite like the Quozl, and Earth may never be the same again! " [348-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
INFINITE DREAMS
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. HC/DJ - fine/VG. Hardcover clean and unmarked, bumping to spine bottom. Jacket has light scuffing/rubbing, light edgewear and a few tiny edge tears. Thirteen award winning stories from one of the most extraordinary science fiction writers of our time. [ 330-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE BEST OF LEIGH BRACKETT
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. SFBC. Hardcover fine other than very light wear to spine ends/corners, otherwise clean & unmarked. Jacket has age tanning, slight soiling & light edgewear. " From dust jacket: "There once was a young girl who created a host of strange and wonderful worlds. These were her very own planets, with such fascinating features as the Sea of Morning Opals, the mountains of White Cloud, wicked Canal cities, and lost lands full of magic and mystery. " TITLES: The Jewel of Bas, The Vanishing Venusians, The Veil of Astellar The Moon that Vanished, Enchantress of Venus, The Woman from Altair, The Last Days of Shandakor, Shannach - The Last, The Tweener, The Queer Ones "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE PURE PRODUCT
|
|
|
TOR. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312861176 . Ex-library with laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket attached to book. Interior pages clean & tight. 381 pages. Note: photo shown is a sample & not actual book."Collection of short stories by John Kessel. Nineteen voyages into worlds of wonder and mystery, complete with omnipotent beings, time travel, alternate histories, and playful takes on popular literature. Here are meditations of a writer who understands that darkness and tragedy can turn in one breathless hearbeat to moments of absurdity, ephphany, passion, or joy. Partial list of contents: Herman Melville: Space Opera Virtuoso; Buddha Nostril Bird; Invaders; The Einstein Express; Faustfeathers: A Comedy; The Pure Product; Mr. Hyde Vists the Home of Dr. Jeckyll; Buffalo; Gulliver at Home; The Miracle of Ivar Avenue. " ; 001122; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
ORBIT 19 (NINETEEN)
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060124318 . Hardcover clean & unmarked, fine other than a little bumping/wear to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear and a moderate amount of scuffing & rubbing, two tears to back flap, price clipped. Includes: Lollipop & the Tar Baby - Varley; State of Grace - Wilhelm; Many Mansions - Wolfe; The Veil Over the River - Gotschalk; Fall of Pebble-Stones - Lafferty; Tomus - Robinett ; Under Jupiter - McClintock & others. [496] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 30'S
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0672520877 . Ex-library book in good condition - usual stamps & stickers, jacket attached to book. Only library marking to jacket is a small spine sticker. Light edgewear & a few small tears to jacket. Moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight and clean other than the occasional spot. Light damp damage to last few pages has caused some wrinkling and light stain to top edge. - doesn't affect readability. Occasional earmark. B/w illus. 468 pages. A nostalgic trip back to when "Big Eyed Bugs" ruled the planet, trips to the moon were undertaken in rocket ships that resembled egg cartons, and ray guns were the weapon of choice 18 stories and novelettes. Stories are accompanied by their original illustrations. This is a nostalgic trip back to when giant ants ruled, when Man fought off extraterrestrial creatures, & took rocket trips to the moon. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE BEST OF C. M. KORNBLUTH
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean and tight. Light wear and bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear and small tears to spine bottom, light tanning. Edited & Intro by Frederik Pohl. Includes: The Rocket of 1955, The Words of Guru, The Only Thing we Learn, The Adventurer, The Little Black Bag, The Silly Season & others. [403-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE BEST OF C.M. KORNBLUTH
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean and unmarked, slight wear at spine ends. Jacket has age tanning and very light edgewear. Edited & Intro by Frederik Pohl. Includes: The Rocket of 1955, The Words of Guru, The Only Thing we Learn, The Adventurer, The Little Black Bag, The Silly Season & others. [403-noto] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
BEGGARS IN SPAIN
|
|
|
William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0688121896 . Excellent condition. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear to rear & a little scuffing. Book club edition. "Leisha Camden was genetically modified at birth to require no sleep, and her normal twin Alice is the control. Problems and envy between the sisters mirror those in the larger world, as society struggles to adjust to a growing pool of people who not only have 30 percent more time to work and study than normal humans, but are also highly intelligent and in perfect health. The Sleepless gradually outgrow their welcome on Earth, and their children escape to an orbiting space station to set up their own society. But Leisha and a few others remain behind, preaching acceptance for all humans, Sleepless and Sleeper alike. With the conspiracy and revenge that unwinds, the world needs a little preaching on tolerance." [437-noto] ; Beggars Trilogy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE BEST OF HENRY KUTTNER
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean, tight & unmarked, bumping to corners & very light wear to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing & edgewear, tanning to interior & a few tiny edge tears. Intro by Ray Bradbury. Includes: Mimsy Were the Borogoves, Two-handed Engine, The Proud Robot, The Misguided Halo, The Voice of the Lobster, A Gnome there Was & others. [421-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |












































