Musicfrom RS GEER, Inc. |
|
Browse Music | Return to RS GEER, Inc. | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
H.L. MENCKEN ON MUSIC A Selection of His Writings on Music Together with an Account of H. L. Mencken's Musical Life and a History of the Saturday Night Club
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/G+ 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket worn around edges and folds. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 222 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA MUSICA (FOUR VOLUMES) Los Hombres, Los Instrumentos, Las Obras
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Planeta. F/F 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Four volumes. Black covers w/gold lettering. Illustrated. 9.25" x 11.75". Text in Spanish. ; 4to . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
SONGS OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY, WEST POINT, NEW YORK (WEST POINT SONGS) Second Edition
|
|
|
West Point, NY: Egner & Mayer. VG/NONE Second Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover slightly soiled. ; Tan cover w/brown and gold decorations and lettering. 7.75" x 10.75". Words and music for 56 songs. ; Small 4to; 87 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
VIRTUOSI Program
|
|
|
Washington: The Smithsonia Collection Of Recordings. F/NONE 1985. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Red cover w/white lettering. Program only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 160 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tin Pan Alley. a Chronicle of the American Polular Music Racket
|
|
|
NY: The John Day Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition; First Printing. / HB. Green cover w/black lettering and illustration of drummer. Absence of any edition notation indicates this is a first edition, but binding differs from other first editions. Some small light spots on front, and spine sunned. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Introduction by George Gershwin. Illustrated. 341 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
FROM BEETHOVEN TO SHOSTAKOVICH The Psychology of the Composing Process
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine somewhat faded. ; Blue cover w/black lettering. ; 8vo; 474 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Our American Music. Three Hundred Years of It. Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 1939. Second Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. / Dust Jacket. HB. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Ex-Private Library. Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Previous owner's name on ffep. 743 pages. DJ has tears, chips and tape mends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 743 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE POSSESSOR AND THE POSSESSED Handel, Mozart, Beethoven and the Idea of Musical Genius
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Orange cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 287 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Music in Western Civilization
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. HB. First Edition. Black cover w/red and gold lettering. Cover lightly spotted and smudged. Previous owner's name on ffep. Illustrated.1, 107 pages. ; 8vo; 1107 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MET One Hundred Years of Grand Opera
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster (Metropolitan Opera Guild). F/NONE 1983. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; Color and B/w photos and Illustrations; 4to; 368 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MOZARTIAN HISTORIAN Essays on the Works of Joseph R. Levenson
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of Chicago Press. F/F 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 203 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
100 JAHRE MUNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER
|
|
|
Munchen: Alois Knurr Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/black and gold lettering. Text in German. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Color and black and white illustrations. 8.75" x 11.25". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 519 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROCKERS, JAZZBOS & VISIONARIES
|
|
|
NY: Billboard Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; Large 8vo; 286 pages; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
STARDUST Music from the Broadway Show
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. F/F 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/wilver lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. No defects. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 144 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
MASTERPIECES OF MUSIC BEFORE 1750 A Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J. S. Bach
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. Reverse side of dust jacket shows signs of dampstain. Some wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. No writing or underlining on text pages. ; 8vo; 235 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FACE OF ROCK & ROLL Images of a Generation
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. VG/NONE 1978. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. Cover slightly worn at edges and slightly rubbed. ; Illustrated cover. 10.75" x 10.75". Illustrations from Album covers. ; 4to; 184 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MY HAYDN COMMONPLACE BOOK
|
|
|
Tucson, AR: Private Printing. F/NONE 1983. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/purple and silver decorations and lettering. Author's card laid in. ; 8vo; 61 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
LA BOHEME An Opera in Four Acts by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica. English Version of Acts I and II by William Grist. Acts III and IV by Percy Penkerton. Arranged by Carlo Carignani
|
|
|
NY: G. Ricordi & C.. VG/NONE cp 1917. Hardcover. Some of lettering rubbed off of cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. In Italian and English languages. Founded upon La Vie de Boheme by Henry Murger. ; 4to; 233 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
I REMEMBER JAZZ Six Decades Among the Great Jassmen
|
|
|
Bzton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 257 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
A MUSICAL ZOO Twenty-Four Illustrations Displaying the Ornamental Application of Animal Forms to Musical Instruments. Drawn from Carved Examples
|
|
|
London: W. Reeves. VG/NONE N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Endpapers are foxed. ; Brown cover w/black lettering and decorations. Green and black illustrations. ; 8vo; 53 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dimitri Shostakovich. the Life and Background of a Soviet Composer
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG-/NONE 1943. First Edition. First Printing. / HB. First Edition. Orange/brown cover w/brown decorations and lettering. 260 pages plus index. Cover soiled. Illustrated. Illustrations, and some pages foxed (spotted) . Top edge stained red. In Collaboration with Nadejda Galli-Shohat, Aunt of the Composer. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE SYMPHONY Volume 2: Mahler to the Present Day
|
|
|
NY: Drake Publishers Inc. F/F 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Volume 2 only. No defects. ; 8vo; 282 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
HUSH, CHILD! CAN'T YOU HEAR THE MUSIC? Edited by Charles Beaumont
|
|
|
Athens, GA: The University Of Georgia Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown and tan cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Foreward by John Stewart. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 94 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
AGITATO A Trek through the Musical Jungle
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small indent in dust jacket near bottom of spine. ; Blue and white cover w/blue lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 213 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
WILLIAM WALTON Behind the Facade
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages. more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
XYLOPHONE MUSIC FRP, GHANA
|
|
|
Crown Point, IN: White Cliffs Media Company. Fine with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Illustrated cover. Including building a xylophone, sheet music, etc. 6" x 10". ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 60 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THEY'RE PLAYING OUR SONG From Jerome Kern to Stephen Sondheim--The Stories Behind the Words and Music of Two Generations
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. F/VG 1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor wear along the edges of the dust jacket. ; Yellow and purple cover w/gold lettering and blind emboss. Broadway and American musical comedy. ; 8vo; 295 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
SINGERS AND SOLOISTS OF THE SWING BANDS Anotated by Mark Tucker
|
|
|
Washington: The Smithsonian Collection Of Recordings. F/NONE 1987. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. White cover w/black lettering. Program..; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 78 pages . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
AUTHENTIC LIBRETTOS OF THE FRENCH AND GERMAN OPERAS; AUTHENTIC LIBRETTOS OF THE ITALIAN OPERAS; AUTHENTIC LIBRETTOS OF THE WAGNER OPERAS Three Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. VG/NONE 1938/1939. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brick color covers w/gold lettering. Three volumes. ; Large 8vo . more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
