Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from WillowBay Books

Browse Cookbooks | Return to WillowBay Books | Even more COOKING / Methods / General books
1) Basic Microwaveing (Microwave Cooking Library)
Barbara Methven

Basic Microwaveing (Microwave Cooking Library)
Cy DeCosse Inc., Minnetonka, MN, 1978. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 x 8 1/2 x 1/2. Book FINE/ Dust Jacket Fine. Looks never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are black, lettering white/orange, colour photo on front cover. Dust jacket is white/black, lettering white/orange, colour photo front and colour photo on front flap. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has a bit of age darkening on edges, has small bits of colour off front fold line, minor chipping, one or two 1/4 inch tears, small price sticker on back of dj, and if the back of the dust jacket is tilted in bright light you can see faint marks where it touched the adjacent book on the shelf. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, for some reason the back cover of the book is not a solid black when looked at in a bright light with the book tilted. Inner end papers are orange. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Looks unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Lots of colour photos, many on each page. Great photos that show the steps in making a dish and then the final product. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
2) Eat and Stay Slim
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Eat and Stay Slim
Meredith Corporation, 1976. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 x 7 1/2 x 1/4. Book FINE/ Covers Near Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are colour photo front white back, lettering yellow. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no spine crease, a few small dark marks on white back cover from adjacent book on shelf, full height crease on back cover which has been restored flat. Page edges clean. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening on edge of ffep and back end paper. Owner's name, date, small, in ink on ffep. Unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Coated stock. Colour and black/white photos and illustrations. Tables, charts. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
3) Homemade Bread Cook Book
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Homemade Bread Cook Book
Meredith Corporation, 1973. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are colour photos, lettering white/yellow. No dust jacket as issued. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases. Inner end papers are yellow. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Unopened, unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour and black/white photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) Meals in Minutes
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Meals in Minutes
Meredith Corporation, 1963. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Near Fine. Looks never opened. Boards and spine are colour photo gloss paper, lettering white. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, if book is tilted in bright light and examined carefully a few small areas of rubbing on the gloss covers can be seen caused by touching adjacent book on shelf. Inner end papers are green. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Looks unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Creative Cooking Library. Colour and black/white photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
5) Crepes Cookbook
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Crepes Cookbook
Meredith Corporation, 1976. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are white and colour photos, lettering red/brown. No dust jacket as issued. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour and black/white photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) Homemade Cookies Cook Book
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Homemade Cookies Cook Book
Meredith Corporation, 1975. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 1/4. Book NEAR FINE/ Covers Near Fine. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are white and colour photos, lettering red. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, small original price sticker on upper front corner. Inner end papers are yellow. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, one or two pages have small stains at the edge. A few pages dog eared about 1/2 inch, restored flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Very gently read. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour and black/white photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
7) Microwave Cooking For One Or Two
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Microwave Cooking For One Or Two
Meredith Corporation, 1984. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 3/8. Book FINE/ Covers Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are white, lettering red/black, colour photo front and back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, two small and one medium size price stickers on front cover. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Page 94-95 open a bit more than normal. Unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) Gifts From Your Kitchen
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Gifts From Your Kitchen
Meredith Corporation, 1976. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are white and colour photos, lettering yellow/white. No dust jacket as issued. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases. Inner end papers are yellow. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Unopened, unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Lots of colour photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) Easy Skillet Meals
Better Homes & Gardens Books

Easy Skillet Meals
Meredith Corporation, 1972. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Looks never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are colour photos, lettering yellow. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases. Inner end papers are yellow. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Looks unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour and black/white photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) The Pampered Pickle: A Complete Guide To Home Pickling
Borella, Anne

The Pampered Pickle: A Complete Guide To Home Pickling
Domtar Chemicals, Sifto Salt Division, 1975. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled binding. Covers are brown, lettering white, photo front and back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, one 3/4 inch crease mark on side edge of front cover, a few small dots along back of spine where colour rubbed off, otherwise as new. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. 12 Full colour photo plates. Black/white illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) The Complete Book Of Herbs: A Practical Guide To Growing And Using Herbs
Bremness, Lesley

The Complete Book Of Herbs: A Practical Guide To Growing And Using Herbs
Readers Digest, New York, Montreal, 1989. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 x 3/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers AS NEW. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are very light gray, lettering black and orange, colour photo front and back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, as new. . Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Lots of colour plates on almost every page, in most cases several photos per page. Also green/white illustrations & diagrams. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Food Processor Cookbook
Carter, Linda and Culinary Arts Institute Staff

Food Processor Cookbook
Delair Publishing Co. New York, 1980. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/2 x 8 x 3/8. Book AS NEW/ Covers Near Fine to Fine. Never opened. Boards and spine are gloss paper colour photos, lettering yellow/white. No dust jacket as issued. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, if book is tilted in light some minor rub marks can be seen on the glossy paper, made by adjacent book on shelf. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Adventures in Cooking Series. Colour photo plates. Brown and white illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
13) Microwave Cookery
Deacon, Richard

Microwave Cookery
Bantam Books New York, 1981. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches 7 x 4 1/4 x 1. Book FINE/ Covers Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are white, lettering black, colour photo front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, one very small chip at top of spine, a few faint wrinkle marks from being held. Page edges slightly sunned. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding. Unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. No photos. Tables, Charts. 215 delicious kitchen-tested quick-cooking recipes, plus temperature probes, defrosting meats, 5-day cooking school, tables, tips, more. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
14) The Ultimate Vegetarian Cookbook
Denny, Roz

The Ultimate Vegetarian Cookbook
Lorenz Books, Anness Publishing, Acropolis Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 12 x 9 1/2 x 1. Book AS NEW/ Dust Jacket AS NEW. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are gloss paper white and colour photos, lettering red. Dust jacket is white, lettering brown, colour photos on front, back and both flaps. Dust jacket is not price clipped, is clean, clear, bright, no rips, no holes. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases. Page edges clean and bright. Inner end papers are yellow with a leaf pattern. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour photos and illustrations on every page. Over 200 mouth watering recipes shown step-by-step in 800 photographs. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Microwave Cooking: How To Use Your Microwave Oven: Recipes For Every Occasion
Diplomat

Microwave Cooking: How To Use Your Microwave Oven: Recipes For Every Occasion
Danby Products, Undated. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 x 3/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never opened. Sewn binding. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are black gloss, lettering white, colour photo on front. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, if book is tilted in the light a few small marks can be seen where book touched adjacent book on shelf. Page edges clean and straight. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Bilingual, french and english throughout entire book. Colour and black and white photos. Illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) Nice and Easy: Family Cookbook Vol. 1
Editor

Nice and Easy: Family Cookbook Vol. 1
H. S. Stuttman, Westport, Connecticut, 1987. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 x 1/2. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never opened. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are white fake leather, lettering gilt, colour photo gloss front. No dust jacket as issued. Book has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, if book is tilted in light a few faint small rub marks can be seen caused by adjacent book on shelf. Page edges clean, unmarked. Inner end papers are red. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Volume 1 - Alaska to Banana. Lots of colour photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
17) Microwave Cooking Guide
Editor

Microwave Cooking Guide
Litton Moffat, None. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 11 x 8 1/2 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers AS NEW. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are white with colour photo, lettering black. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, as new. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Litton Moffat Part No. 185D962J23 Book with recipes and operating instructions for Microwave Oven. Bilingual french and english sides. Diagrams. No Photos. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
18) New Cook Book
Editors, Better Homes & Gardens

New Cook Book
Meredith Press, New York, 1968. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 x 8 1/4 x 1 3/4. Book NEAR FINE/ Covers Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are red/white checkerboard with navy piece on spine, lettering white on spine, navy on cover. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, one faint scratch about 1 inch long on front cover and one faint triangular scratch less than 1/8 inch in size on front cover, paper still in place. Edges of tabs slightly sunned. Inner front cover end paper is navy and has in white Oven Chart, Broiling Guide, Thermometer Readings For Meat, Candy and Frosting Temperatures. Inner front title end paper is clear plastic sheet and then colour photo of roast with title. Inner back cover end paper is navy and has in white Weights and Measures, Emergency Substitutions, How Much and How Many, Can Sizes, White Sauce Recipe, Plain Pastry Recipe. Inner back book end paper is thick white paper protector, has faint marks from touching the navy inner cover sheet. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening edges of some pages. Page 400 is last page and is only partly covered by white thick paper protector so pg. 400 is a bit age darkened on edge and has minor faint marks from touching the navy inside back cover. Very gently read, if at all. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Hard to Find First Edition Lie-Flat 5 Ring Binder. Has original clear plastic protector in front of title page, no tears or damage. Has original clear plastic protector (no rips or damage) over the rings to keep the pages from sagging. Has original hard cardboard protector back page. Book has 20 thicker paper yellow tab dividers. Index. All page numbers are over size. Lots of colour and black and white how-to and finished product photos. Chapters include Appetizers, Barbecues, Breads, etc. down to Special Helps, Meal Planning and Nutrition, Table Settings and Entertaining. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $29.00
19) Recipes for a Small Planet: The Art and Science of High Protein Vegetarian Cookery
Ewald, Ellen Buchman

Recipes for a Small Planet: The Art and Science of High Protein Vegetarian Cookery
Ballantine Books New York, 1979. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 7 x 4 1/4 x 1. Book FINE/ Covers Near Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are green/white, lettering white/yellow, pictorial front. Covers and spine are flat, no rips, no bent corners, a very faint vertical crease beside spine but not on spine, very minor edge wear, back cover has a few small faint light brown stains. Page edges slightly sunned and face of the side edges has a few minor dents that made a mark on the face but not on each individual page. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding and on edges of some pages. Unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Illustrations by Diane Coleman. Black/white sketch illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
20) Beef: Microwave Magic Series
Groupe Polygone Editeurs

Beef: Microwave Magic Series
Grolier Limited, Toronto, 1987. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 11 x 8 1/2 x 1/2. Book AS NEW/ Covers Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are red, lettering white, colour photo front and back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, tilting the book in light shows faint rub marks from adjacent book on shelf. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour photo plates. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
21) Hershey's Chocolate and Cocoa Cookbook
Hershey Foods and Noland, Susan Associate Editor and Food Stylist

Hershey's Chocolate and Cocoa Cookbook
Ideals Publishing Corp., Milwaukee Wisconsin, 1982. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 7/8 x 8 1/2 x 1/4. Book AS NEW/ Covers AS NEW. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are brown, lettering white, photo front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, small original price sticker on upper corner. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour photos. Tables, Index more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
22) New Weight Watchers Food Plan Diet Cookbook
Jean Nidetch

New Weight Watchers Food Plan Diet Cookbook
New American Library New York, 1982. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 x 1 3/8. Book VERY FINE TO AS NEW/ Dust Jacket Fine. Never opened. Sewn binding. Boards and spine are white leather-look, lettering shiny copper. Dust jacket is white, lettering black/red, colour photo front and back and spine, and black/white photo on back. Dust jacket is not price clipped, one minor 1/4 x 1/32 bit of paper on dj is a tiny bit turned, no rips, no holes, no other damage. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, one 1/8 inch small shallow dent on edge of back board. Page edges clean and untouched but there are two tiny thin light brown stains on side edge face. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Unopened, unread. GIFT QUALITY. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Scarce Out Of Print Book. Black and white illustrations. Nearly 600 Savory Recipes, The complete up-to-date food plan used by the world's most successful weight-control organization. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Microwave Cookbook: The Complete Guide
Jester, Pat

Microwave Cookbook: The Complete Guide
HP Books Inc., 1983. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 x 7/8. Book NEAR FINE/ Covers Very Good. Looks unused but has some shelf wear. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Covers are white with red/fuschia/orange swoop line, lettering red/black. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, visible vertical spine creases front and back, some bumping and rubbing of bottom edges of covers particularly on the front cover, several minor wrinkle marks on covers, small price sticker on cover, closed 3/4 inch tear on spine with no paper missing. Page edges slightly dusty and on bottom of book there a few very shallow dents. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. FFEP has small 1/8 inch nick and back end paper has two diagonal creases now restored flat. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Lots of colour photos and charts, tables. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) May All Be Fed: Diet For A New World: Including Recipes By Jia Patton And Friends
John Robbins

May All Be Fed: Diet For A New World: Including Recipes By Jia Patton And Friends
Avon Books, New York, 1993. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 9 x 6 x 1. Book VERY FINE/ Covers Fine. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are blue/yellow, lettering blue/red, pictorial border of fruit and vegetables front and back, colour photo of author on back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, the only thing that makes this book look less than new is some age chipping of the cover ink at front and back vertical edges of spine. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. No photos. Has tables, charts. Acknowledgements, Introduction, Percentage of Calories From Fat, Protein and Carbohydrates, Notes, Index. About half the book is recipes. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Diet for a Small Planet Revised Edition: High Protein Meatless Cooking
Lappe, Frances Moore

Diet for a Small Planet Revised Edition: High Protein Meatless Cooking
Ballantine Books New York, 1979. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 7 x 4 1/4 x 1. Book NEAR FINE/ Covers Fine. Read to page 24. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are white, lettering black/red, pictorial front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, a little bit of age darkening along edges of spine. Page edges slightly sunned and colour is removed on lower front corner going about 1/2 inch along the side edge but whatever caused it did not damage the paper of the book. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding. Two pages dog eared about 1/2 inch, restored flat. Very gently read. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Cover art by Charles Frace. Illustrations by Kathleen Zimmerman and Ralph Iwamoto. Black and white sketch illustrations. Tables, Charts. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
26) Margo Oliver's Weekend Magazine Menu Cookbook
Margo Oliver

Margo Oliver's Weekend Magazine Menu Cookbook
Montreal Standard Publishing Co., Montreal, 1972. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/4 x 8 5/8 x 5/8. Book AS NEW/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Book looks as if never opened. Sewn binding. Coated Paper. Boards and spine are beige cloth, lettering brown. Dust jacket is white, lettering red/black, large colour photos on front and back. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has age darkening on edges and folds of flaps, spine is a bit sunned, minor chipping at top and bottom of back and front folds, has a 5/8 inch tear on back of dust jacket beside spine, has a 1 inch tear on dj at top of spine and two small 1/4 x 1/8 inch pieces of paper missing from top of dust jacket spine, has small price sticker inside front flap. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, as new. Inner end papers are yellow with black sketches as border. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Book looks unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Lots of colour photos. Black/white illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
27) The Well-Equipped Kitchen
Pollard, Nancy Purves, Consultant and Time-Life Editors

The Well-Equipped Kitchen
Time-Life Books Inc., 1979. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 8 x 9 x 1/4. Book FINE/ Covers Very Good. Looks unread. No dust jacket as issued. Coated stock. Side stapled. Covers are black, lettering white, black/white photo front. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, on a black cover just about anything shows so there are a few thin short whitish wrinkle marks at spine and two on front cover, some very minor chipping of colour in one or two spots, and the gloss black of both front and back shows where this book rubbed against adjacent book on shelf. Page edges slightly sunned. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Small bit of age darkening inside covers at binding and on edges of some pages. Owner's name, small, in ink on ffep. Very gently read. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. The Good Cook Series, Time-Life. Lots of clear black/white photos on each page. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) Joy of Cooking: The All Purpose Cookbook
Rombauer, Irma S. and Rombauer Becker, Marion

Joy of Cooking: The All Purpose Cookbook
Bobbs-Merrill Co. Inc., New York, 1975. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/2 x 7 1/8 x 1 3/4. Book FINE/ Dust Jacket Good to Very Good. Book itself looks as if never used. Sewn binding. Boards and spine are white leather-look, lettering gilt. Dust jacket is white, lettering red/blue. Dust jacket is not price clipped, is age darkened on edges and on and near the flap folds, the spine is sunned and the dust jacket spine has a hole in it about 1 inch x 1/2 inch, there is about a 1 1/2 inch tear on one side of the dj spine and a 1/2 tear on the other side of the dj spine, the dj spine is faded and the paper is very crinkly and thinned, there are a few minor stains on the dj front cover, and the paper of the dust jacket which was white is now pretty much overall ivory. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, there are a few small areas on the bottoms of the cover boards where a bit of white paint got stuck, since the cover is white these don't show much. Page edges slightly sunned and have a few minor light stains. Inner end papers are blue with Joy of Cooking repeating, and a chart Watch For These Symbols. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. At page 602-603 there are a few waves in the paper. Unread or very gently read. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Has a two-strip red satin ribbon bookmark bound in. With the two you can mark more than one page. Black and white illustrations. Some tables and charts. Illustrated by Ginnie Hofmann and Ikki Matsumoto more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Sundays At Moosewood Restaurant: Ethnic and Regional Recipes From The Cooks At The Legendary Restaurant
The Moosewood Collective

Sundays At Moosewood Restaurant: Ethnic and Regional Recipes From The Cooks At The Legendary Restaurant
Fireside/Simon and Shuster, New York, 1990. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 9 x 7 3/8 x 2. Book AS NEW/ Covers AS NEW. Never Opened. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are red/green/peach, lettering peach/lilac/red, pictorial front and back. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, as new. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, clear, bright, flat. Unread, unopened. GIFT QUALITY, THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. No photos. Red and white illustrations. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Weight Watchers International Cookbook: Introduction by Jean Nidetch
Weight Watchers

Weight Watchers International Cookbook: Introduction by Jean Nidetch
New American Library, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 x 1 3/8. Book NEAR FINE/ Dust Jacket Fine. Never opened. Rag edge pages. Boards and spine are light brown leather-look with title embossed on upper front uncoloured, lettering black embossed on spine. Dust jacket is white/wood grain, lettering black, colour photo front. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has a bit of age darkening on edges of flaps, spine is a bit sunned words are clear but fake wood grain has been sunned out, dj has minor chipping at top and bottom of spine and a 1/8 tear at front flap. The book itself has covers and spine flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, a bit of white paint is stuck to some parts of bottom board edges, bottom of spine has a crease in it. Inner end papers are white. Inside of book is tight, clean, bright, clear, flat. Owner's name, date, ink on ffep. Book looks unopened, unread. THIS LISTING INCLUDES PHOTO OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE. Colour photo plates. More than 750 recipes from around the world. more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: