Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law and Order

from Chiefly Books

Browse Law and Order | Return to Chiefly Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.
1) Marshal a History of the U. S. Marshals Service

DSI, 1991 A very nice clean copy with a little wear here and there on the jacket. Big oversize coffee table type book. lots of photos and illustrations. Great history of little known branch of law enforcement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Charter of the United Nations and the Statute of the International Court

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press Nice copy with little wear in slipcase with edge wear and small tear with crease on front Limited edition or 2375 copies. . Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcased. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Court-martial Reports Holdings and Decisions of the Judge Advocates General Boards of Review and United States Court of Military Appeals Volume 22

Judge Advocates General, 1957 A good copy hinges a bit loose but not separated. Brick red covers gilt spine lettering. 979 pages. no marks or notes content very clean. Light general cover wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) Decisions of the Comptroller General of the United States Volume 32 1952 1953

Wash Dc.: United States Accounting Office, 1953 Good clean copy, contents unmarked light tan covers with red and green spine labels. `. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet "Bloc of Rights and trotskyites" Heard Before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.s.s.r. 1938

Moscow: People's Commissariat of Justice of the Ussr , 1938. Paper over boards with green cloth spine. Corners worn through to boards as is usual with this report. and previous owner's name inside front cover. otherwise book is in excellent shape with clean unmarked contents. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Secret Battle Strategies for the War on Freedom an Insider's Guide to Asserting Your Liberties in Post 9-11 America

Falmouth Va: American Lantern Press, 2003. Like new copy in blue paper covers with Lady Liberty on front with gun to her head. Presented by the american sentinel. 213 pages, oversize soft cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Wyoming Revised Statutes 1931 Annotated

Cheyenne: State of Wyoming, 1931. A big heavy bruiser of a book in black embossed leather covers with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Stamped government property inside front cover. no other marks or stamps that I could detect. Clean and unmarked contents. Light wear. . First in This Format. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) The Blue Book a Uniform System of Citation Fifteenth Edition

Harvard Law Review, 1993. A very good copy, clean and unmarked, plastic spiral binding, Some oriental marks on top page edge I assume a previous owners mark but dont know for sure.. Spiral. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Laws and Ordinances, Together with the Act to Incorporate the Town of Worcester, and Other Special Acts of the Legislature Relating to the Town and City ; Also the Revised Charter of the City of Worcester

Worcester, Ma.: Tyler and Seagrave, 1867 beautiful full leather copy with all edges gilt. Some wear to edges and corners but not severe, Raised band spine, gold embossed lettering and decoration, previous owners name on front cover in gold. 373 pages and the title goes on, "with an appendix containing a chronological view of the town, a chronological and financial view of the city, the rules and orders of the city council, and instructions for war officers." Man they loved those long titles back then. . First Edition. Full Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
10) Financial Investigations a Financial Approach to Detecting and Resolving Crimes

U. S. Internal Revenue, 1998. A good copy with tight binding and clean unmarked pages. The spine is well creased and light wear. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Laws and Ordinances of the City of Worcester 1880

Worcester, Ma.: Snow, Woodman and Co., 1880 A beautiful full leather copy magnificently embossed and decorated in gold. Raised band spine. All edges gilt. Just a bit of wear on some corners. 353 pages. End pages marbled. . First Thus. Full Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
12) Trial of Samuel Chase an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States Impeaached By the House of Representatives for High Crimes and Misdemeanors Before the Senate of the United States 2 Volumes

NY: De Capo Press, 1970. A very nice clean 2 vol set in maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Very little wear, clean and unmarked. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
13) Legalines Accounting for Lawyers

NY: Legalines , 1977. A like new copy in glossy stiff paper covers. 74 pages. . Second. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Record of the Star Route Trials Second Trial Volume 1

Washington D.C.: GPO, 1883 1558 pages a giant book split on front cover edge. Fairly well worn but all in one piece. The usual calf skin with red and black spine labels. . Full-Leather. Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) The Law and Practice Relating to Oil Pollution from Ships
Abecassis, David William

London: Butterworths, 1982. Very good copy and protected jacket. little wear, clean and unmarked. Copyright page is partially in chinese and lists outlets in china, but no other pub. info. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) Criminal Investigation a Practical Textbook for Magistrates, Police Officers, and Lawyers Adapted from the System Der Kriminalistik By Dr. Gross
Adam, J. Collyer Adapted from Dr. Hans Gross

London: Sweet and Maxwell Ltd., 1924. This is presumed first, 1924 on title page and no other printings listed. Previous owners lawyer stamp inside front cover, rest of content clean and unmarked. Bright red embossed covers with gilt lettering. minor corner bumping with some wear. Spine has edge wear and is worn through just at the seam on fhe back edge in the middle, looks like it rubbed on something for a while, perhaps in a move. Still a nice looking old book and a classic in law enforcement and criminal justice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
17) Colorado Justice Manual for Lawyers, Justices of the Peace, Constables, County Judges, Sheriffs and Police Magistrates 1910
Allen, Henry C

Denver: W. H. Courtright, 1910. A good copy, covers a little spotty. Traditional law book binding with tan buckram and red and black spine labels, Spine labels a little chipped up but quite readable. Previous owners name inside front. tight binding and clean unmarked content. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $87.00
18) Lectures on Legal History and Miscellaneous Legal Essays with a Memoir
Ames, James Barr

London: Harvard University Press, 1913. This is a very nice copy in ribbed dark blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering,. Contents clean and unmarked except for previous owners name stamp on front end page. Very little wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Modern Real Estate and Mortgage Forms Basic Forms and Agreements Third Ed
Arnold, Alvin L. And Douglas, James A. And Feld, Daniel E

Bost1986: Waren, Gorham and Lamont, 1986. A good copy in hard cover that separates to allow pages to be added. It appears that a supplement has been added to this as there is a tab for a supplement and an index for that supplement in the back of the book. Black covers with red title label boxes and gilt lettering. Clean and unmarked very little wear. almost 4 inches thick. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
20) An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution Of the United States
Beard, Charles A

NY: Macmillan, 1923. ex lib with just a few stamps and shiny spot on spine where number was covered over. Really an excellent copy in bight covers and clean contents. Bright gilt spine lettering. Sharp corners and solid binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Dry Guillotine Fifteen Years Among the Living Dead
Belbenoit, Rene

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1938. A very good copy in black cloth boards. Clean and unmarked, Sharp, square corners, Jacket is a little edge worn and has chipping corners and spine ends, now in protector. 1938 on copyright page, no other printings listed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) The Temple
Bellot, Hugh H. L

London: Methuen and Co., 1925. Very nice looking copy in red boards with white pinsripes and embossed coat of arms on front cover. Previous owners name on fep and title page. . Third. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) In Brief Authority from the Years with Roosevelt to the Nurnberg Trial
Biddle, Francis

Garden City: Doubleday and Co., 1962. A nice copy in nice shape. States first edition on copyright page. The jacket is edgeworn and creased with chipped corners and spine ends and few closed edge tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Justice Under Fire a Study of Military Law
Bishop, Joseph W

NY: Charterhouse, 1974. Excellent copy and jacket. very little wear. Jacket protected.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Essays and Speeches of Jeremiah S. Black with a Biographical Sketch By Chauncey F. Black
Black, Jeremiah and Chauncey

NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1885. A good copy in brown pebble embossed cover with gilt lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. previous owners name on front end page, first front end page appears to be missing. mild corner and edge wear, spine ends worn with small split top spine end. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Land Use and the Constitution Principles for Planning Practice
Blaesser, Forrest, Kmiec, Mandelker, Weinstein, and Williams

Chicago: Planners Press, 1989 A very nice copy with no marking, cover is like new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
27) Practical Spanish for School Personnel, Firemen, Policemen, and Community Agencies
Bomse and Alfaro

NY: Pergamon Press, 1973 nice clean copy with clean contents, no marks. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Metaphor and Reason in Judicial Opinions
Bosmajian, Haig

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1992. A really excellent copy and jacket in protector. clean unmarked tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Law and Lawyers in Literature
Browne, Irving

Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. This is a very good copy of the original work in original brown cloth covers with gilt lettering. some wear and rubbing on spine ends corners and edges but still a very nice looking book. Some minor separation at about page 8 in the front. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) The Law of Pleading Under the Codes of Civil Procedure with an Introduction Briefly Explaining the Common Law Etc
Bryant, Edwin E

Boston: Little Brown, 1899. A good copy in black buckram covers that are well worn and the spine letters have no color in the embossed areas anymore. The contents are in generally good shape with a lot of pencil notes and marks that could be erased if desired. . Second. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
31) The Bench and Bar of Other Lands
Burdick, William L

New York: Metropolitan Law Book, 1939 A bit of shelf wear but a very presentable book. Court proceedure around the world and through time.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) A Century at the Bar of the Supreme Court of the United States
Butler, Charles Henry

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1942 A very nice clean book in jacket with quite a bit of corner wear and general edge wear with chipping. most corners have small loss from chipping. 222 pages lots of photos, memoirs of the long time reporter of decisions for the court. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) An Historical Introduction to Private Law
Caenegem, R. C. Van

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Excellent clean unmarked copy with just bit of wear. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) The Law of Contracts Hornbook Series 2nd Ed
Calamari, John D. And Perillo, Joseph

St. Paul: West Pub , 1977. A great copy nearly like new text clean and unmarked. Hornbook series, in green leatherette covers with gilt lettering. . Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The Nature of the Judicial Process
Cardoza, Benjamin N

New Haven: Yale, 1957. An excellent clean sharp copy in light tan cloth hard cover. tight binding. no markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Cell 2455 Death Row
Chessman, Caryl

NY: Prentice Hall, 1954 A good copy with no jacket, light wear. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Anomalies of the English Law
Chester, Samuel Beach

Boston: Little Brown, 1912. A good copy in dark blue cloth boards, Spine ends are chipped and worn and corners show wear. Front inside hinge separating but holding and I believe the first front end page is missing. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Great Sayings By Great Lawyers Immortal Thoughts Snatched from Oblivion
Clark, G. J

Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co., 1926. Contents clean and unmarked. Nice looking green ribbed cloth boards with embossed borders,gilt spine letters, light wear. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
39) The New Pronouncing Edition Ofthe students' Law Lexicon
Cochran, William and Bevis, Howard

Cincinnati: W. H. Anderson Co., 1924. A small red book with flex. leather like cloth covers. light wear, no markings except for previous owners names inside front cover. tight binding, light wear. Small yellow stain at inside margin of front pages from long ago unknown source. . Flexible Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Mr. Seward for the Defense
Conrad, Earl

NY: Rinehart, 1956. A very nice clean unmarked copy in nice jacket with light wear and light spine fade, price clipped. The book has no additional printings listed and has the Rinehart colophon on the copyright page but the jacket states second printing on end flap. . Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Manual for Police in the State of New York 1967
Cornelius, Arthur and Rockefeller, Nelson Gov. (on Title page)

Albany, Ny: New York State Police , 1967 A good copy with previous owners name on top of title page. around 600 pages. Flexible grey paper covers with glossy surface. A little corner wear, contents in good shape. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
42) The Cross-Examination of Witnesses Rules Principles and Illustrations
Cornelius, Asher L

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1929. Maroon embossed covers with gilt lettering, edge wear and spine ends worn. previous owners stamp on end pages. Rest of content clean and unmarked. Still a nice looking copy. Soild binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Cases and Materials on Judicial Remedies
Cribbett, John E

St. Paul: West Pub., 1954 A little corner wear and a small nick on spine Small separation at page III in front, much underlines and notes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
44) The Anatomy of a Real Property Transaction
Crump, David and Curtis, Jerome J

Houston: John Marshall Pub., 1984. nice clean copy, unmarked. light wear, used to be a name on the top front cover edge but it is nearly completely faded away, or wiped away. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) Readings in the Philosophy of Law
Culver, Keith (ed)

Canada: Broadview Press, 1999 A nice copy with light wear and corners a little bumped on front cover and couple front end pages have lightly creased corner folds. Contents clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) The Story of My Life
Darrow, Clarence

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Excellent copy with previous owners bookplate, in lightly worn jacket. Clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) The Story of My Life
Darrow, Clarence

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 A nice copy with a somewhat worn cover with a bit of staining on bottom half of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
48) The Burgundian Code Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad Additional Enactments
Drew, Katherine (trans)

Philadelphia: Uni. Of Pennsylvania, 1972. A very nice copy in denim blue hard cover with silver lettering, Clean, tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Law Observance
Durant, W. C

New York: Durant Award Office, 1929 A nice copy with Durant's card taped to title page. Small tear top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Psychoanalytic Jurisprudence on Ethics, Aesthetics and Law on Crime, Tort and Procedure
Ehrenzweig, Albert A

Dobbs Ferry, Ny: A. W. Sijthoff / Oceana Pub., 1971. Excellent clean unmarked copy in very nice protected jacket. Very little wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Chiefly Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: