Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography / Memoirs

from McDowell's Emporium

Browse Biography / Memoirs | Return to McDowell's Emporium | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs books
1) BLACK'S LAW A Criminal Lawyer Reveals his Defense Strategies in Four Cliffhanger Cases
Black, Roy

BLACK'S LAW  A Criminal Lawyer Reveals his Defense Strategies in Four  Cliffhanger Cases
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. First Edition with Full Number Line. . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
2) LOSING MUM AND PUP
Buckley, Christopher

LOSING MUM AND PUP
Twelve. New in New dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $17.49
3) FROM EVE AND MORNING, RECOLLECTIONS OF A SOMETIME CHEMIST
Church, John A

FROM EVE AND MORNING, RECOLLECTIONS OF A SOMETIME CHEMIST
John A Church. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. Very Good - Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 168 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.99
4) THE GOLDEN TWENTY-SIX YEARS
Crosland, J E , M D

THE GOLDEN TWENTY-SIX YEARS
Greenville, SC: J E Crosland. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Binding straight and tight. Signed by the Author on the endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Some edge wear, creasing and a few closed tears to the DJ. The experiences of a general practioner in South Carolina before the advent of medicare. ; 45 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $12.99
5) BEST COMPANIONS Letters of Eliza Middleton Fisher and Her Mother, Mary Hering Middleton, from Charleston, Philadelphia, and Newport, 1839-1846
Fisher, Eliza Middleton & Mary Hering Middleton; edited by Eliza Cope Harrison

BEST COMPANIONS Letters of Eliza Middleton Fisher and Her Mother, Mary  Hering Middleton, from Charleston, Philadelphia, and Newport, 1839-1846
University of South Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, Unread Hardcover in DJ. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. From the dust jacket: "No single volume better captures the intricacies of North-South and mother-daughter relations or the dynamics of family life among elite Americans a generation before the Civil War" ; 532 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $23.95
6) WHAT LIFE HAS TAUGHT ME, INCLUDING HOW TO COOK A SQUIRREL
Francis, Janet Landrum

WHAT LIFE HAS TAUGHT ME, INCLUDING HOW TO COOK A SQUIRREL
Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company. Very Good. 2005. Paperback. Inscribed & Signed by Author on the title page. Author's memories of days gone by. ; Trade PB; 99 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $6.49
7) PEARL'S SECRET A Black Man's Search for His White Family
Henry, Neil

PEARL'S SECRET A Black Man's Search for His White Family
University of California Press. New. 2002. Paperback. New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 321 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
8) FERNS ON THE PORCH
Hill, Vera Rush

FERNS ON THE PORCH
Vantage Press. Very Good. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Binding straight and tight with a little flare up of cover and pages. Light edge wear. Signed by Author on half-title page and also inscribed by the author on the last page. No marks or writing in text. Childhood memories of pre-WW2 Atlanta, Georgia. ; Trade PB; 115 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
9) THE THORN OF LION CITY: A MEMOIR
Lum, Lucy

THE THORN OF LION CITY: A MEMOIR
PublicAffairs. Very Good. 2008. Paperback. Binding straight & tight; spine uncreased; little or no edge wear; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.99
10) TALES OF AN OUTDOORSMAN
Nichols, Harris W

TALES OF AN OUTDOORSMAN
H.W. Nichols. Very Good. 1998. Second Printing. Paperback. A Very Good Copy with light creasing and edge wear. Signed by the Author on the title plus a gift inscription by someone else. Autobiography & interesting life in northern New Hamphire. ; Trade PB; 128 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
11) GORILLA SUIT My Adventures in Bodybuilding
Paris, Bob

GORILLA SUIT  My Adventures in Bodybuilding
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. First Edition with Full Number Line. ; 274 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
12) LAS VEGAS IS MY BEAT
Pearl, Ralph

LAS VEGAS IS MY BEAT
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Signed & Inscribed by Author on FFEP. Few b/w photographs. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, tight binding, straight corners. DJ has minor wear on a couple of corners, one closed tear on upper right-hand corner on front, and spine slightly sunned. Tape & residue where jacket was taped to book in four places. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $15.99
13) CHOSEN BY A HORSE
Richards, Susan

CHOSEN BY A HORSE
Harvest. New. 2007. Paperback. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 248 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.99
14) CHOSEN FOREVER
Richards, Susan

CHOSEN FOREVER
Mariner Books. New. 2009. Paperback. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 278 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $10.99
15) ADDIE A Memoir
Settle, Mary Lee

ADDIE A Memoir
Berkley Books. New. 2000. Paperback. A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; ; 293 pages . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) THE GLASS CASTLE
Walls, Jeannette

THE GLASS CASTLE
Scribner. New. 2006. Paperback. New, Unread Copy. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $11.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: